Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel Launches Special Campaign 5.0 with Focus on E-Waste Management and Mechanised Cleaning
17 SEP 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel and its Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) are set to participate in Special Campaign 5.0, to be observed from October 2 to October 31, 2025. The campaign aims to further strengthen the Ministry's commitment to cleanliness, sustainability, and efficient governance, with a renewed emphasis on scientific e-Waste management and adoption of mechanised cleaning practices.
During Special Campaign 4.0 (October 2024), the Ministry carried out extensive activities across its offices and PSUs, achieving significant progress in clearance of pending matters, disposal of obsolete files, and space optimization. These efforts laid the foundation for sustainable record management and improved service delivery.
In the period following the campaign, sustained efforts were undertaken to maintain this momentum. Outdated records were weeded out, scrap disposal processes were streamlined, and grievances were addressed with greater efficiency, reflecting the Ministry's resolve to make Swachhata and administrative efficiency a continuous process.
Special Campaign 5.0 will build on these achievements with a sharper focus on four priority areas:
• E-Waste Management: Ensuring the scientific disposal and management of electronic waste in line with environmental standards and sustainability goals.
• Mechanised Cleaning Practices: Scaling up the use of modern cleaning methods to maintain workplace hygiene and efficiency across facilities.
• Timely Disposal of Pendency: Clearing pending references related to the PMO, State Governments, Parliament, and VIP matters, while continuing the systematic disposal of old files and records.
• Awareness and Engagement: Utilizing digital platforms and outreach activities to spread awareness and foster public participation in cleanliness drives.
The campaign will be conducted in two phases: the Preparatory Phase (September 15-30, 2025), during which targets will be identified and groundwork undertaken, followed by the Implementation Phase (October 2-31, 2025), focusing on execution, monitoring, and measurable outcomes.
The Ministry of Steel remains committed to setting new standards in Swachhata, grievance redressal, and sustainable practices, in alignment with the broader goals of efficient and citizen-centric governance.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने ई-कचरा प्रबंधन और मशीनीकृत सफाई पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए विशेष अभियान 5.0 का शुभारंभ किया
17 SEP 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय और इसके सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम (पीएसयू) 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक मनाए जाने वाले विशेष अभियान 5.0 में भाग लेने के लिए तैयार हैं। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य वैज्ञानिक ई-कचरा प्रबंधन और मशीनीकृत सफाई के तरीकों को अपनाने पर नए सिरे से जोर देकर स्वच्छता, स्थिरता और कुशल शासन के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत करना है।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 (अक्टूबर 2024) के दौरान मंत्रालय ने अपने कार्यालयों और पीएसयू में व्यापक गतिविधियां चलाईं, जिसमें लंबित मामलों को निपटाने, पुरानी फाइलों को हटाने और स्थान को अनुकूलित करने में महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रगति हासिल की गई। इन प्रयासों ने स्थायी रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और बेहतर सेवा वितरण के लिए आधार तैयार किया।
अभियान के बाद की अवधि में इस गति को बनाए रखने के लिए लगातार प्रयास किए गए। पुराने रिकॉर्डों को हटा दिया गया, कबाड़ निपटान प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया और शिकायतों का अधिक दक्षता के साथ निवारण किया गया, जो स्वच्छता और प्रशासनिक दक्षता को एक सतत प्रक्रिया बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय के संकल्प को दर्शाता है।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 इन उपलब्धियों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए चार प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा:
• ई-अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन: पर्यावरणीय मानकों और स्थिरता लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप इलेक्ट्रॉनिक अपशिष्ट का वैज्ञानिक निपटान और प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करना।
• मशीनीकृत सफाई के तरीके: कार्यस्थल पर स्वच्छता और दक्षता बनाए रखने के लिए आधुनिक सफाई के तरीकों के उपयोग को बढ़ाना।
• लंबित मामलों का समय पर निपटान: प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, राज्य सरकारों, संसद और वीआईपी मामलों से संबंधित लंबित संदर्भों को निपटाना, साथ ही पुरानी फाइलों और अभिलेखों का व्यवस्थित निपटान जारी रखना।
• जागरूकता और भागीदारी: जागरूकता फैलाने और स्वच्छता अभियानों में सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्मों और आउटरीच गतिविधियों का उपयोग करना।
यह अभियान दो चरणों में चलाया जाएगा: प्रारंभिक चरण (15-30 सितंबर, 2025), जिसके दौरान लक्ष्यों की पहचान की जाएगी और आधारभूत कार्य किया जाएगा, इसके बाद कार्यान्वयन चरण (2-31 अक्टूबर, 2025) होगा, जिसमें निष्पादन, निगरानी और मापने योग्‍य परिणामों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
इस्पात मंत्रालय कुशल और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के व्यापक लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप स्वच्छता, शिकायत निवारण और सतत प्रथाओं में नए मानक स्थापित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।