Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor, 2016 Surgical Strike & 2019 Balakot Air Strike are proof that India chooses the path of hard power when negotiations fail: Raksha Mantri
17 SEP 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor, 2016 Surgical Strike and 2019 Balakot Air Strike are proof that India’s patience is its strength not weakness, and we choose the path of hard power when negotiations fail to yield any solution,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the Hyderabad Liberation Day event on September 17, 2025. Speaking in Hyderabad, Telangana, he asserted that while the strong and resolute New India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, believes in dialogue, it knows how to give a befitting reply to those who fail to understand the language of peace and goodwill.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that while terrorists killed innocent citizens in Pahalgam based on their dharma, the Indian Armed Forces killed terrorists and destroyed their hideouts in Pakistan & PoK during Operation Sindoor based on their karma. Crediting the valour and dedication of the Armed Forces for the successful execution, he reiterated that the operation is only on hold, and it will resume in full force in case another terrorist activity is orchestrated from across the border. He emphasised that India rejected third party intervention over the ceasefire during Operation Sindoor, stating that no third party can interfere in India’s internal matters.
Shri Rajnath Singh also hailed the role of Sardar Vallabbhai Patel as ‘Iron man’ in uniting North and South India. Pointing out that Hyderabad Liberation Day and PM Modi’s birthday fall on 17 September, he said that, “Just like Sardar Patel, our Prime Minister is working to strengthen India culturally, socially, spiritually and economically.
Raksha Mantri credited PM Modi with transforming the nation and exuded confidence that India will soon become the world’s third-largest economy. “Today, India does not take dictation from anyone; it writes its own script,’ he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the courage of those who participated in Operation Polo, stating that it was not merely a military operation; it was Sardar Patel’s decisive blow that shattered the Razakars’ conspiracy and brought Hyderabad back to India. He termed the success of Operation Polo and the merger of Hyderabad with India as a glorious chapter which demonstrated to the world that India has always been both capable and powerful in protecting its unity.
“Just as the Razakars’ conspiracy collapsed in 1948, Pakistan-sponsored terrorism and its agents have failed today. India has again given a befitting reply with Operation Sindoor. We have again proved that our unity and cultural diversity are our greatest strength,” added Raksha Mantri.
As part of the event, Shri Rajnath Singh also visited the Hyderabad Liberation Day Photo Exhibition organised by Central Bureau of Communication, Hyderabad. Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister For Coal & Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy and Minister of State for Home Affairs Bandi Sanjay Kumar were among the dignitaries who attended the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर, 2016 सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक और 2019 बालाकोट एयर स्ट्राइक इस बात के प्रमाण हैं कि जब बातचीत विफल हो जाती है, तो भारत कठोर शक्ति का रास्ता अपनाता है: रक्षा मंत्री
17 SEP 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 17 सितंबर, 2025 को हैदराबाद मुक्ति दिवस समारोह के दौरान कहा, "ऑपरेशन सिंदूर, 2016 सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक और 2019 के बालाकोट एयर स्ट्राइक इस बात के प्रमाण हैं कि भारत का धैर्य उसकी ताकत है, कमज़ोरी नहीं। बातचीत से जब कोई समाधान नहीं निकलता है, तभी हम कठोर शक्ति का रास्ता अपनाते हैं।" श्री सिंह ने तेलंगाना की राजधानी हैदराबाद में बोलते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में मज़बूत और दृढ़ नया भारत, जहां संवाद में विश्वास रखता है, वहीं यह उन लोगों को करारा जवाब देना भी जानता है जो शांति और सद्भावना की भाषा नहीं समझते।
रक्षा मंत्री ने बताया कि जहां पहलगाम में आतंकवादियों ने धर्म के आधार पर निर्दोष नागरिकों की हत्या की, वहीं भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने अपने कर्म के आधार पर ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान पाकिस्तान और पीओके में आतंकवादियों को मार गिराया और उनके ठिकानों को नष्ट कर दिया। इस सफल ऑपरेशन के लिए सशस्त्र बलों के पराक्रम और समर्पण को श्रेय देते हुए श्री सिंह ने दोहराया कि ऑपरेशन अभी स्थगित है और सीमा पार से कोई और आतंकवादी गतिविधि होने की स्थिति में इसे फिर से शुरू किया जाएगा। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि भारत ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान संघर्ष विराम पर तीसरे पक्ष के हस्तक्षेप को अस्वीकार कर दिया था और कहा था कि कोई भी तीसरा पक्ष भारत के आंतरिक मामलों में दखल नहीं दे सकता।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उत्तर और दक्षिण भारत को एकजुट करने में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 'लौह पुरुष' के रूप में भूमिका की भी सराहना की। उन्‍होंने हैदराबाद मुक्ति दिवस और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का जन्मदिन 17 सितंबर को एक ही दिन पड़ने का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, "सरदार पटेल की तरह ही हमारे प्रधानमंत्री भी भारत को सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक, आध्यात्मिक और आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत बनाने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने देश में बदलाव का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को दिया और विश्वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि भारत जल्द ही दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, "आज भारत किसी के निर्देश पर नहीं चलता, वह अपनी पटकथा खुद लिखता है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ऑपरेशन पोलो में भाग लेने वालों के साहस की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह केवल एक सैन्य अभियान नहीं था बल्कि सरदार पटेल का एक निर्णायक प्रहार था जिसने रजाकारों की साजिश को चकनाचूर कर दिया और हैदराबाद को भारत में वापस लाया। उन्होंने ऑपरेशन पोलो की सफलता और हैदराबाद के भारत में विलय को एक गौरवशाली अध्याय बताया जिसने दुनिया को दिखाया कि भारत हमेशा अपनी एकता की रक्षा करने में सक्षम और शक्तिशाली रहा है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, "जिस तरह 1948 में रजाकारों की साजिश नाकाम हो गई थी, उसी तरह आज पाकिस्तान प्रायोजित आतंकवाद और उसके एजेंट नाकाम हो गए हैं। भारत ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के ज़रिए एक बार फिर करारा जवाब दिया है। हमने पुन: साबित कर दिया है कि भारत की एकता और सांस्कृतिक विविधता उसकी सबसे बड़ी ताकत है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो, हैदराबाद द्वारा आयोजित हैदराबाद मुक्ति दिवस फोटो प्रदर्शनी का भी दौरा किया। केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, कोयला एवं खान मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और गृह राज्य मंत्री बंदी संजय कुमार सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।