Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor, 2016 Surgical Strike & 2019 Balakot Air Strike are proof that India chooses the path of hard power when negotiations fail: Raksha Mantri
17 SEP 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor, 2016 Surgical Strike and 2019 Balakot Air Strike are proof that India’s patience is its strength not weakness, and we choose the path of hard power when negotiations fail to yield any solution,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the Hyderabad Liberation Day event on September 17, 2025. Speaking in Hyderabad, Telangana, he asserted that while the strong and resolute New India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, believes in dialogue, it knows how to give a befitting reply to those who fail to understand the language of peace and goodwill.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that while terrorists killed innocent citizens in Pahalgam based on their dharma, the Indian Armed Forces killed terrorists and destroyed their hideouts in Pakistan & PoK during Operation Sindoor based on their karma. Crediting the valour and dedication of the Armed Forces for the successful execution, he reiterated that the operation is only on hold, and it will resume in full force in case another terrorist activity is orchestrated from across the border. He emphasised that India rejected third party intervention over the ceasefire during Operation Sindoor, stating that no third party can interfere in India’s internal matters.
Shri Rajnath Singh also hailed the role of Sardar Vallabbhai Patel as ‘Iron man’ in uniting North and South India. Pointing out that Hyderabad Liberation Day and PM Modi’s birthday fall on 17 September, he said that, “Just like Sardar Patel, our Prime Minister is working to strengthen India culturally, socially, spiritually and economically.
Raksha Mantri credited PM Modi with transforming the nation and exuded confidence that India will soon become the world’s third-largest economy. “Today, India does not take dictation from anyone; it writes its own script,’ he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the courage of those who participated in Operation Polo, stating that it was not merely a military operation; it was Sardar Patel’s decisive blow that shattered the Razakars’ conspiracy and brought Hyderabad back to India. He termed the success of Operation Polo and the merger of Hyderabad with India as a glorious chapter which demonstrated to the world that India has always been both capable and powerful in protecting its unity.
“Just as the Razakars’ conspiracy collapsed in 1948, Pakistan-sponsored terrorism and its agents have failed today. India has again given a befitting reply with Operation Sindoor. We have again proved that our unity and cultural diversity are our greatest strength,” added Raksha Mantri.
As part of the event, Shri Rajnath Singh also visited the Hyderabad Liberation Day Photo Exhibition organised by Central Bureau of Communication, Hyderabad. Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister For Coal & Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy and Minister of State for Home Affairs Bandi Sanjay Kumar were among the dignitaries who attended the event.

وزارت دفاع
آپریشن سندور ، 2016 سرجیکل اسٹرائیک اور 2019 بالاکوٹ ایئر اسٹرائیک اس بات کا ثبوت ہیں کہ جب مذاکرات ناکام ہوتے ہیں تو ہندوستان سخت طاقت کے راستے کو منتخب کرتا ہے: وزیر دفاع
17 SEP 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
17 ستمبر 2025 کو حیدرآباد لبریشن ڈے کی تقریب کے دوران وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا ، ‘‘آپریشن سندور ، 2016 سرجیکل اسٹرائیک اور 2019 بالاکوٹ ایئر اسٹرائیک اس بات کا ثبوت ہیں کہ ہندوستان کا صبر اس کی طاقت ہے ، کمزوری نہیں ، اور جب مذاکرات کوئی حل نکالنے میں ناکام رہتے ہیں تو ہم سخت طاقت کا راستہ منتخب کرتے ہیں ۔ حیدرآباد ، تلنگانہ میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اگرچہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مضبوط اور پرعزم نیا ہندوستان بات چیت میں یقین رکھتا ہے ، لیکن وہ جانتا ہے کہ امن اور خیر سگالی کی زبان کو سمجھنے میں ناکام رہنے والوں کو مناسب جواب کیسے دیا جائے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے نشاندہی کی کہ جہاں دہشت گردوں نے پہلگام میں اپنے مذہب کی بنیاد پر بے گناہ شہریوں کو قتل کیا ، وہیں ہندوستانی مسلح افواج نے دہشت گردوں کو مار ڈالا اور آپریشن سندور کے دوران پاکستان اور پی او کے میں ان کے کرم کی بنیاد پر ان کے ٹھکانوں کو تباہ کر دیا ۔ کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے مسلح افواج کی بہادری اور لگن کو سہرا دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ آپریشن صرف روک دیا گیا ہے ، اور سرحد پار سے ایک اور دہشت گردانہ سرگرمی کی صورت میں یہ پوری طاقت سے دوبارہ شروع ہو جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان نے آپریشن سندور کے دوران جنگ بندی پر تیسرے فریق کی مداخلت کو مسترد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کوئی تیسرا فریق ہندوستان کے اندرونی معاملات میں مداخلت نہیں کر سکتا ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے شمالی اور جنوبی ہندوستان کو متحد کرنے میں ‘آئرن مین’ کے طور پر سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے کردار کی بھی تعریف کی ۔ اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ حیدرآباد کا یوم آزادی اور وزیر اعظم مودی کا یوم پیدائش 17 ستمبر کو آتا ہے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘سردار پٹیل کی طرح ، ہمارے وزیر اعظم ہندوستان کو ثقافتی ، سماجی ، روحانی اور اقتصادی طور پر مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
وزیر دفاع نے ملک کو تبدیل کرنے کا سہرا وزیر اعظم مودی کو دیا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان جلد ہی دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ‘‘آج ہندوستان کسی سے حکم نہیں لیتا ، وہ اپنی کہانی خود لکھتا ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آپریشن پولو میں حصہ لینے والوں کی ہمت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ محض ایک فوجی آپریشن نہیں تھا بلکہ یہ سردار پٹیل کا فیصلہ کن قدم تھا جس نے رضاکاروں کی سازش کو توڑ دیا اور حیدرآباد کو ہندوستان میں واپس شامل کیا ۔ انہوں نے آپریشن پولو کی کامیابی اور حیدرآباد کے ہندوستان کے ساتھ انضمام کو ایک شاندار باب قرار دیا جس نے دنیا کے سامنے یہ ظاہر کیا کہ ہندوستان ہمیشہ اپنے اتحاد کی حفاظت میں قابل اور طاقتور دونوں رہا ہے ۔
‘‘جس طرح 1948 میں رضاکاروں کی سازش ختم ہوئی ، اسی طرح پاکستان کی سرپرستی میں ہونے والی دہشت گردی اور اس کے ایجنٹ آج ناکام ہو چکے ہیں ۔ بھارت نے ایک بار پھر آپریشن سندور کے ذریعے منہ توڑ جواب دیا ہے ۔ ہم نے ایک بار پھر ثابت کیا ہے کہ ہمارا اتحاد اور ثقافتی تنوع ہماری سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے ۔’’
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن ، حیدرآباد کے زیر اہتمام حیدرآباد لبریشن ڈے فوٹو نمائش کا بھی دورہ کیا ۔ ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت ، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت باندی سنجے کمار ان معززین میں شامل تھے جنہوں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔