Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Launches Special Programmes on DD National & DD News as Part of Seva Parv Celebrations
Documentaries Showcase Prime Minister Modi’s Lifelong Dedication to Nation-Building and spirit of Karmayog: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Special Event Marks Release of Documentaries and ‘Mera Gaon Aaj’ Series on India’s Rural Transformation
17 SEP 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, launched a special bouquet of programmes on DD National and DD News as part of the Seva Parv celebrations today in New Delhi. Promos of the documentaries were also released during the launch.
Addressing the event, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted that the documentaries released by Doordarshan and Prasar Bharati reflect the spirit of Karmayog and lifelong dedication demonstrated by Prime Minister Modi. From the very beginning, the Prime Minister has devoted himself entirely to serving the nation and society, setting aside personal interests and working tirelessly for the nation-building mission. This commitment, he noted, is a great blessing for the country and explains the significant transformations visible across India today.
Shri Vaishnaw further observed that in the past 11 years, India has witnessed tangible progress even in its remotest villages, achieving in a decade what earlier took several decades. Globally, India has earned a new identity and recognition in areas such as technology, creativity, social justice, and inclusive growth. He invited everyone to celebrate the spirit of service during Seva Parv, encouraging participation in acts of service, noting that he began the day with a blood donation as a mark of the occasion.
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju, highlighted the transformative journey of the nation under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi, emphasizing public service and good governance as guiding principles during this period. He noted that stories of progress and development are emerging from all parts of the country and stressed that the programme reflects the significant strides India has made towards a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The special programming under Seva Parv will showcase the spirit of service and highlight Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment towards nation-building through diverse initiatives. The curated content on Doordarshan will bring forth inspiring stories of public service, development, and collective responsibility. DD News will showcase three documentaries at the national level, as well as the series Mera Gaon Aaj, which captures the story of development and transformation in India’s villages under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi. DD National will showcase the documentary Swa se Samagra Tak. Documentaries will also be released in regional languages on the regional channels of DD News.
Shri Dhirendra Ojha, Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau,; Chairman, Prasar Bharati, Shri Navneet Kumar Sehgal; CEO, Prasar Bharati, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, Renowned Filmmaker & Scriptwriter Dr Chandraprakash Dwivedi; and senior officials and staff of the media units of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting were also present at the event.
Documentaries/Series launched at the event
1. Sankalp Ki Shakti, Sushasan Ka Samarthya – Governance in India has been transformed in the last 11 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, which has empowered citizens and placed them at the centre of development. The Government is committed to all-round, inclusive development of people, particularly poor, farmers, women, and youth. Governance under Prime Minister Modi follows the principle of “Reform, Perform, Transform”. The saturation approach aims to cover all eligible people through various programmes, including education and health, for achieving social justice comprehensively. The documentary highlights this comprehensive approach and India’s aspiration for a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
2. Vishwa Patal par Netritva ka Shankhnaad – Over the last 11 years, Prime Minister Modi has emerged as a global leader, championing the cause of the Global South, voicing concerns about climate change, and consistently advocating for peace. India has launched several global initiatives, including the International Solar Alliance and the Coalition of Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, and the adoption of June 21 as International Day of Yoga further highlights Prime Minister Modi’s global leadership. The documentary showcases how his vision has earned worldwide appreciation.
3. Karmyog – Ek Antheen Yatra – This documentary is a tribute to Prime Minister Modi’s relentless journey of hard work, dedication, and commitment reflected in India’s transformations. It showcases achievements in space, start-ups, solar power, women empowerment, cultural rejuvenation, spirituality, and more over the past 11 years. Excerpts from the Prime Minister’s interviews are included to highlight his vision for India’s growth, portraying a tale of relentless action toward national development.
4. Swa Se Samagra Tak— Presented by Kangana Ranaut and directed by Dr. Chandraprakash Dwivedi, this two-part special series is dedicated to the inspiring life journey of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. From the lanes of Vadnagar to the historic Red Fort, this is the story of a visionary leader who, through his progressive leadership, has undertaken an inspiring journey of nation-building.
5. Documentaries at the Regional Level – Several regional documentaries will be telecast on the regional channels of DD News, focusing on state-specific economic and social progress under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership in the last 11 years.
6. Mera Gaon AajMera Gaon Aaj tells the story of transformation in India’s villages over the past 11 years. The series features on-ground reports from 75 villages, narrated by sarpanches, village officials, and residents who have witnessed the changes firsthand. It captures improvements in connectivity, opportunities, and overall progress, showcasing how India’s villages are changing faster than ever before.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने सेवा पर्व समारोह के तहत डीडी नेशनल और डीडी न्यूज़ के विशेष कार्यक्रमों का शुभारंभ किया
अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहाः- वृत्तचित्रों में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति आजीवन समर्पण और कर्मयोग की भावना प्रदर्शित की गई है
विशेष कार्यक्रम में ग्रामीण भारत के परिवर्तन पर आधारित वृत्तचित्रों और 'मेरा गांव आज' श्रृंखला का विमोचन किया गया
17 SEP 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित सेवा पर्व समारोह में डीडी नेशनल और डीडी न्यूज़ पर प्रसारित होने वाले कार्यक्रमों के एक विशेष संग्रह की शुरुआत की। इस अवसर पर वृत्तचित्रों के प्रोमो भी जारी किए गए।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि दूरदर्शन और प्रसार भारती द्वारा जारी वृत्तचित्र प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की कर्मयोग और आजीवन समर्पण की भावना को दर्शाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने शुरू से ही, व्यक्तिगत हितों को दरकिनार कर, राष्ट्र निर्माण मिशन के लिए अथक परिश्रम करते हुए, अपना जीवन पूरी तरह से राष्ट्र और समाज सेवा के लिए समर्पित कर दिया है। उन्होंने बताया कि यह प्रतिबद्धता देश के लिए सौभाग्य की बात है और आज पूरे भारत में दिखाई दे रहे महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तनों के रूप में दिखाई देती है।
श्री वैष्णव ने यह भी कहा कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में, भारत ने अपने सुदूरतम गांवों में भी ठोस प्रगति की है, और एक दशक में वह सब हासिल कर लिया है जो पहले कई दशकों में संभव हो पाता था। वैश्विक स्तर पर, भारत ने प्रौद्योगिकी, रचनात्मकता, सामाजिक न्याय और समावेशी विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में एक नई पहचान और मान्यता अर्जित की है। उन्होंने सेवा पर्व के दौरान सेवा भावना का जश्न मनाने और सेवा कार्यों में भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सभी को आगे आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि इस अवसर पर उन्होंने आज रक्तदान के साथ दिन की शुरुआत की है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय सचिव, श्री संजय जाजू ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में राष्ट्र की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए जनसेवा और सुशासन को मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों के रूप में रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के सभी हिस्सों से प्रगति और विकास की कहानियां सामने आ रही हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह कार्यक्रम 2047 तक विकसित भारत की दिशा में भारत द्वारा की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को दर्शाता है।
सेवा पर्व के अंतर्गत विशेष कार्यक्रम, सेवा की भावना को प्रदर्शित करेंगे और विविध पहलों के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करेंगे। दूरदर्शन पर क्यूरेट की गई सामग्री सार्वजनिक सेवा, विकास और सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी की प्रेरक कहानियों को सामने लाएगी। डीडी न्यूज राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तीन वृत्तचित्रों के साथ-साथ मेरा गांव आज श्रृंखला भी दिखाएगा। यह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत के गांवों में विकास और परिवर्तन की कहानी पर आधारित है। डीडी नेशनल वृत्तचित्र स्व से समग्र तक का प्रदर्शन करेगा। डीडी न्यूज के क्षेत्रीय चैनलों पर क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में भी वृत्तचित्र दिखाएं जाएंगे।
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री धीरेन्द्र ओझा, प्रसार भारती के अध्यक्ष श्री नवनीत कुमार सहगल, प्रसार भारती के सीईओ श्री गौरव द्विवेदी, प्रसिद्ध फिल्म निर्माता एवं पटकथा लेखक डॉ. चंद्रप्रकाश द्विवेदी तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की मीडिया इकाइयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एवं कर्मचारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम में वृत्तचित्र/श्रृंखला का विमोचन किया गया
1. संकल्प की शक्ति, सुशासन का सामर्थ्य - प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 11 वर्षों में भारत की शासन व्यवस्था में व्यापक बदलाव आया है। इससे नागरिकों का सशक्तिकरण हुआ है और वें विकास के केंद्र में आए हैं। सरकार लोगों, विशेषकर गरीबों, किसानों, महिलाओं और युवाओं के सर्वांगीण और समावेशी विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में शासन "सुधार, प्रदर्शन, परिवर्तन" के सिद्धांत पर आधारित है। इस व्यापक दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सहित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से सभी पात्र लोगों को लाभान्वित करना है ताकि सामाजिक न्याय को व्यापक रूप से प्राप्त किया जा सके। यह वृत्तचित्र इस व्यापक दृष्टिकोण और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण की भारत की आकांक्षा पर प्रकाश डालता है।
2. विश्व पटल पर नेतृत्व का शंखनाद - पिछले 11 वर्षों में, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरे हैं, उन्होंने ग्लोबल साउथ के हितों की वकालत की है, जलवायु परिवर्तन पर चिंता व्यक्त की है और लगातार शांति पर बल दिया है। भारत ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन और आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन सहित कई वैश्विक पहल शुरू की हैं, और 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में मान्यता दिलाना प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के वैश्विक नेतृत्व को और भी उजागर करता है। यह वृत्तचित्र दर्शाता है कि कैसे उनके दृष्टिकोण को दुनिया भर में सराहना मिली है।
3. कर्मयोग - एक अंतहीन यात्रा - यह वृत्तचित्र भारत के परिवर्तनों में परिलक्षित प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की कड़ी मेहनत, समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता की अथक यात्रा को श्रद्धांजलि है। यह पिछले 11 वर्षों में अंतरिक्ष, स्टार्ट-अप, सौर ऊर्जा, महिला सशक्तिकरण, सांस्कृतिक पुनरुत्थान, अध्यात्म आदि क्षेत्रों में उनकी उपलब्धियों को दर्शाता है। प्रधानमंत्री के साक्षात्कारों के अंश भारत के विकास के लिए उनके दृष्टिकोण को उजागर करने के लिए शामिल किए गए हैं। यह राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए उनके अथक प्रयासों की कहानी प्रस्तुत करते हैं।
4. स्व से समग्र तक — कंगना रनौत द्वारा प्रस्तुत और डॉ. चंद्रप्रकाश द्विवेदी द्वारा निर्देशित, यह दो-भागों वाली विशेष श्रृंखला प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की प्रेरक जीवन यात्रा को समर्पित है। वडनगर की गलियों से लेकर ऐतिहासिक लाल किले तक, यह एक ऐसे दूरदर्शी नेता की कहानी है, जिन्होंने अपने प्रगतिशील नेतृत्व के माध्यम से राष्ट्र-निर्माण की एक प्रेरक यात्रा शुरू की है।
5. क्षेत्रीय स्तर के वृत्तचित्र - डीडी न्यूज के क्षेत्रीय चैनलों पर कई क्षेत्रीय वृत्तचित्र प्रसारित किए जाएंगे। यह पिछले 11 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में राज्य-विशिष्ट आर्थिक और सामाजिक प्रगति पर केंद्रित होंगे।
6. मेरा गांव आज - मेरा गांव आज पिछले 11 वर्षों में भारत के गांवों में आए बदलाव की कहानी है। इस श्रृंखला में 75 गांवों की जमीनी रिपोर्टें शामिल हैं जो इन बदलावों को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से देखने वाले सरपंचों, ग्राम अधिकारियों और वहां के निवासियों द्वारा दिए गए विवरण पर आधारित है। यह कनेक्टिविटी, अवसरों और समग्र प्रगति में हुए सुधारों की कहानी सामने रखता है। इसमें दिखाया गया है कि कैसे भारत के गांव पहले से कहीं ज़्यादा तेज़ी से बदल रहे हैं।