Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ 2025 Campaign Commences at Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways
Secretary Leads Officials in Taking Swachhata Pledge, Reinforcing Commitment to Cleanliness
Cleanliness Drives, Awareness Activities, and Community Engagement Initiatives Launched Across the Ministry
17 SEP 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways today launched the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2025 Campaign, with the Secretary leading officials and staff in taking the Swachhata Pledge. The campaign, observed from 17th September to 2nd October 2025, forms part of the national movement to promote cleanliness, environmental responsibility, and citizen participation. This year’s theme, ‘Swachhotsav’, emphasizes celebrating cleanliness as a collective effort and festival of community involvement.
Under this theme, the Ministry and its affiliated organizations are conducting a series of initiatives focused on hygiene, environmental conservation, and civic awareness. Cleanliness drives are being carried out in public areas, port premises, dockyards, and coastal regions, encouraging active involvement from employees, students, civil society groups, and local communities.
The Ministry reiterates its commitment to fostering a culture of cleanliness and sustainability and invites all stakeholders to join hands in creating a cleaner, healthier, and more vibrant environment.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت میں ‘سواچھتا ہی سیوا’ 2025 مہم کا آغاز ہوا
سکریٹری نے صفائی ستھرائی کا عہدکرنے، صفائی ستھرائی کے عزم کو تقویت دینے میں افسران کی قیادت کی
وزارت بھر میں صفائی مہمات ،بیداری سرگرمیوں اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے اقدامات کا آغاز
17 SEP 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے آج سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) 2025 مہم کا آغاز کیا ، جس میں سکریٹری سرکردہ عہدیداروں اور عملے نے سوچھتا کا عہد کیا ۔ 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک منائی جانے والی یہ مہم صفائی ، ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور شہریوں کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قومی تحریک کا حصہ ہے ۔ اس سال کا موضوع ’سوچھ اتسو‘ صفائی کو اجتماعی کوشش اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے تہوار کے طور پر منانے پر زور دیتا ہے ۔
اس موضوع کے تحت ، وزارت اور اس سے وابستہ تنظیمیں حفظان صحت ، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور شہری بیداری پر مرکوز اقدامات کے ایک سلسلہ کا اہتمام کررہی ہیں ۔ شہری علاقوں ، بندرگاہ کے احاطے ، ڈاک یارڈز اور ساحلی علاقوں میں صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے ، جس میں ملازمین ، طلباء ، سول سوسائٹی گروپوں اور مقامی لوگوں کی فعال شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے ۔
وزارت صفائی اور پائیداری کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے اور تمام فریقوں کو ایک صاف ستھرا ، صحت مند اور زیادہ متحرک ماحول قائم کرنے کی خاطر ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی دعوت دیتی ہے ۔