Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF DSC A20 (YARD 325), FIRST SHIP OF 05 X DIVING SUPPORT CRAFT TO INDIAN NAVY
17 SEP 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
DSC A20, the first indigenously designed and constructed Diving Support Craft was delivered by M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd (TRSL), Kolkata to the Indian Navy on 16 Sep 2025 at Kolkata.
The contract for building 05 x Diving Support Craft (DSC) was signed between MoD and M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (TRSL), Kolkata on 12 Feb 2021. DSC A20 is designed to undertake diving operations in coastal waters and is being fitted with state of the art diving equipment. The ship has a catamaran hull, with a displacement of approx 380 tons.
The ship is indigenously designed and built under relevant Naval Rules and Regulations of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The hydrodynamic analysis/ model testing of the ships during the design stage was undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam. These ships are proud flag bearers of Make in India initiative of Government of India (GoI).
OG7F.jpeg)
UJER.jpeg)
D17H.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डाइविंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट परियोजना के पांच जहाजों में से पहला डीएससी ए20 (यार्ड 325)जहाज भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपा गया
17 SEP 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए स्वदेशी तौर पर डिजाइन और टीटागढ रेल सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड (टीआरएसएल) द्वारा निर्मित पांच डाइविंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट डीएससीए20 का पहला जहाज 16 सितम्बर, 2025 को कोलकाता में भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपा गया।
रक्षा मंत्रालय और टीटागढ रेल सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड के बीच 12 फरवरी, 2021 को पांच डाइविंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट जहाज के निर्माण के लिए करार पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों से सुसज्जित डीएससी ए20 को समुद्री निर्माण, आपातस्थिति में बचाव, निर्माण, मरम्मत और रखरखाव जैसे आवश्यक गोताखोरी अभियानों के लिए तैयार किया गया है। यह कैटामरन पतवार से युक्त है, जिसका विस्थापन लगभग 380 टन है।
स्वदेशी डिज़ाइन से युक्त ये जहाज़ भारतीय नौवहन रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के निर्दिष्ट नौसेना नियमों और विनियमों के तहत निर्मित किए गए हैं। डिज़ाइन चरण के दौरान, जहाज़ों का हाइड्रोडायनामिक विश्लेषण (प्रतिरोध और प्रणोदन विश्लेषण)/मॉडल परीक्षण नौसेना विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला विशाखापत्तनम में किया गया। ये जहाज़ सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं ।
OG7F.jpeg)
UJER.jpeg)
D17H.jpeg)