Ministry of Cooperation
As part of preparations to observe Swachh Bharat Diwas on Gandhi Jayanti, the Ministry of Cooperation launches a special Swachhotsav Campaign
Secretary Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani administered Swachhata Pledge to all officers and staff, and participated in the cleanliness drive
Dr. Bhutani planted a plant under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign
Ministry of Cooperation has drawn up a plan to conduct the special Swachhotsav Campaign from 17th September to 2nd October 2025
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry is working to transform the campaign into a people’s movement
As part of the “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” campaign, cooperative organizations will come together to dedicate one hour of collective shramdaan for cleanliness
On 2nd October, Swachh Bharat Diwas will witness large-scale public participation with the objective of making cleanliness a routine of our daily lives
17 SEP 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the preparations for observing Swachh Bharat Diwas on 2nd October, the birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi, Ministry of Cooperation has launched a special Swachhotsav Campaign from today. Under this campaign, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, along with officials and staff of the Ministry, took the Swachhata Pledge and participated in a cleanliness drive organized in the Atal Akshay Urja Bhawan in New Delhi. The Secretary urged all employees to actively contribute in the drive and took part in shramdaan for cleaning the premises. He also planted a plant under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” initiative, which is an important activity connected to the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.
In preparation for Swachh Bharat Diwas on 2nd October, the Ministry has drawn up a plan to run the special Swachhotsav Campaign from 17th September to 2nd October 2025. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Ministry is working together with cooperative societies and federations across the country to transform this cleanliness campaign into a people’s movement.
As part of the campaign, unkempt sites will be identified as Cleanliness Targeted Units (CTUs) and they will be transformed through special cleanliness drives so that these places can be developed as clean, safe, and public-friendly areas. In addition, the campaign will also include cleaning of public places, special health camps for Safai Karmacharis, promotion of eco-friendly festivals, and awareness activities such as Waste to Art, Swachhata Pledge, and Reduce-Reuse-Recycle (RRR) initiatives.
Under the “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” campaign, Ministry of Cooperation will organize a special nationwide cleanliness program on 25th September 2025, the birth anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya. The objective of this initiative is to bring together citizens, cooperative societies, employees, and various cooperative organizations to encourage collective shramdaan for cleanliness. On this day, everyone will dedicate one hour together towards cleanliness, turning Swachh Bharat into a people’s movement. This effort will not only ensure the cleaning of public places but also serve as a significant step towards making cleanliness as a way of life.
On 2nd October, Swachh Bharat Diwas will be marked by cleanliness activities with public participation across different states and organizations. The Ministry has appealed to all States, Union Territories, cooperative societies, and national federations to actively participate to ensure large-scale public involvement on the day. The objective of Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 is to make cleanliness a permanent lifestyle practice. The Ministry of Cooperation aims to make this year’s Swachhotsav 2025 more widespread and impactful, contributing to the creation of a clean, healthy, and prosperous India through cooperation, collective responsibility, and mass participation.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने गांधी जयंती को मनाए जाने वाले ‘स्वच्छ भारत दिवस’ की तैयारियों के तहत एक विशेष ‘स्वच्छोत्सव अभियान’ की शुरुआत की
सचिव डॉ आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ स्वच्छता शपथ ली और स्वच्छता अभियान में भाग लिया
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के तहत सचिव डॉ आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ पहल के अंतर्गत पौधारोपण किया
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक विशेष ‘स्वच्छोत्सव अभियान’ चलाने की रूपरेखा तैयार की है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के मार्गदर्शन में मंत्रालय इस अभियान को जन-आंदोलन का रूप देने के लिए कार्य कर रहा है
‘एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ’ अभियान के अंतर्गत सहकारी संगठनों को एकजुट कर स्वच्छता के लिए एक घंटा सामूहिक श्रमदान करने की योजना है
2 अक्टूबर को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस पर व्यापक जनसहभागिता सुनिश्चित की जाएगी जिसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को स्थायी जीवनशैली का हिस्सा बनाना है
17 SEP 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी जी की जयंती 2 अक्तूबर को मनाए जाने वाले ‘स्वच्छ भारत दिवस’ की तैयारियों के तहत सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने आज से एक विशेष ‘स्वच्छोत्सव अभियान’ की शुरुआत की । इस अभियान के अंतर्गत सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ मिलकर स्वच्छता शपथ ली और दिल्ली स्थित अटल अक्षय उर्जा भवन परिसर में आयोजित स्वच्छता अभियान में भाग लिया। सचिव ने सभी कर्मचारियों को सक्रिय योगदान देने का आह्वान किया और स्वयं परिसर की सफाई में श्रमदान किया। उन्होंने परिसर में एक पौधा भी लगाया, जो ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ पहल के अंतर्गत स्वच्छ भारत अभियान से जुड़ी एक महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधि है।
2 अक्तूबर को मनाये जाने वाले ‘स्वच्छ भारत दिवस’ की तैयारियों के तहत सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक विशेष ‘स्वच्छोत्सव अभियान’ चलाने की रूपरेखा तैयार की है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के मार्गदर्शन में मंत्रालय इस स्वच्छता अभियान को जन-आंदोलन का रूप देने के लिए देशभर की सहकारी समितियों और महासंघों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है।
स्वच्छोत्सव अभियान के अंतर्गत ऐसे स्थलों को लक्षित स्वच्छता इकाइयों (CTUs) के रूप में चिन्हित किया जाएगा जहां सफाई की आवश्यकता है और इन स्थलों पर विशेष स्वच्छता गतिविधियां संचालित की जाएगी ताकि उन्हें स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित एवं जनोपयोगी स्थलों के रूप में विकसित किया जा सके। इसके साथ ही इस अभियान में सार्वजनिक स्थलों की सफाई, स्वच्छता कर्मियों के लिए विशेष स्वास्थ्य शिविर, पर्यावरण अनुकूल त्योहारों का आयोजन तथा जनजागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए वेस्ट टू आर्ट, स्वच्छता शपथ और ‘रिड्यूस-रीयूज-रीसायकल (RRR)’ गतिविधियां प्रमुख रूप से आयोजित की जाएंगी।
‘एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ’ अभियान के अंतर्गत सहकारिता मंत्रालय 25 सितंबर 2025 को पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय जी की जयंती पर एक देशव्यापी विशेष स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य नागरिकों, सहकारी समितियों, कर्मचारियों और विभिन्न सहकारी संगठनों को एकजुट कर स्वच्छता के लिए सामूहिक श्रमदान को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इस दिन सभी एक घंटा एक साथ स्वच्छता के लिए समर्पित करेंगे, जिससे यह प्रयास जनआंदोलन का रूप लेकर न केवल सार्वजनिक स्थलों की सफाई को सुनिश्चित करेगा बल्कि स्वच्छता को जीवनशैली का हिस्सा बनाने की दिशा में भी एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा।
2 अक्टूबर को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस पर विभिन्न राज्यों संगठनों में जनसहभागिता से स्वच्छता गतिविधियां आयोजित होंगी। मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, सहकारी समितियों और राष्ट्रीय महासंघों से सक्रिय भागीदारी की अपील की है ताकि 2 अक्टूबर को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस पर व्यापक जनसहभागिता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को स्थायी जीवनशैली का हिस्सा बनाना है। सहकारिता मंत्रालय का प्रयास है कि इस वर्ष का ‘स्वच्छोत्सव 2025’ और अधिक व्यापक तथा प्रभावी बने और सहकारिता, सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी तथा जनभागीदारी के माध्यम से एक स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ और समृद्ध भारत के निर्माण में योगदान दिया जा सके।