Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC to Hold Health Camps Across 160 Hospitals and 1,600+ Dispensaries under the Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan
Nationwide campaign to Focus on Preventive Health, Nutrition, ANC, Immunization, and Women’s Wellness
ESIC aims to Empower Women, Strengthen Families, and Realize Vision of Viksit Bharat
17 SEP 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
A healthy woman is the foundation of a healthy family, and a healthy family is the foundation of a strong and prosperous nation. Aligned with this vision, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) is launching a nationwide fortnight-long health campaign — “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan” — in convergence with the 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah from 17th September to 2nd October, 2025. The campaign was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, on 17th September, 2025, alongside the formal launch of the 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah. This initiative marks the largest-ever health outreach for women and children in the country, aligned with the Prime Minister's call for Poshan, Fitness and Preventive Health.
Under the Abhiyaan, health camps will be organized across all States and Union Territories from 17th September to 2nd October, 2025 at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs), Community Health Centres (CHCs), District Hospitals (DHs) and other healthcare facilities. These camps will provide preventive check-ups, ante-natal check up (ANC) services, immunization, awareness on nutrition, healthier cooking practices, portion control, family-based physical activities, and guidance on regular health check-ups.
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) is participating in the Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan by organizing comprehensive health camps across 160 ESI hospitals nationwide. This fortnight-long programme, operating on all working days (13 working days), reflects ESIC’s strong commitment to preventive healthcare and women’s wellness. The coverage includes 160 hospitals, 1,603 dispensaries, 107 Dispensary cum Branch Offices (DCBOs) across the country, and around 100 volunteering tie-up hospitals. Camps will be organized in a location-based format along with mobile outreach camps, with each of the 160 ESI hospitals conducting one mobile camp daily. The target population includes women beneficiaries, adolescents, and children across all age groups.
As part of the campaign, 50 blood donation camps will be organized by ESI hospitals during the fortnight. Routine ANC check-ups, immunization services, and MCP card distribution will be emphasized, along with daily health awareness camps across ESI hospitals, dispensaries, and Dispensary cum Branch Offices (DCBOs). The programme also ensures specialist care integration through immediate referrals for screen-pdcboositive cases, on-site specialist consultation camps at hospital locations, and seamless coordination for follow-up treatment. In addition, ESIC will support TB eradication efforts through Nikshay Mitra pledge campaigns, reinforcing its commitment to holistic preventive healthcare.
In this spirit, the active participation of ESIC in the Abhiyaan through its extensive network of hospitals and dispensaries underscores the principle that strong families form the backbone of society, and together they shape a Sashakt Parivar and a Viksit Bharat. By ensuring the health and welfare of women beneficiaries, ESIC is fostering their empowerment, supporting stronger families, and helping realize the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of a healthy and prosperous Viksit Bharat.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سوستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار ابھیان کے تحت ای ایس آئی سی 160 ہسپتالوں اور 1,600 سے زیادہ ڈسپنسریوں میں ہیلتھ کیمپ لگائے گا
احتیاطی صحت، غذائیت، اے این سی، حفاظتی ٹیکوں، اور خواتین کی فلاح و بہبود پر توجہ دینے کے لیے ملک گیر مہم
ای ایس آئی سی کا مقصد خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا، خاندانوں کو مضبوط کرنا اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کو عملی شکل دینا ہے
17 SEP 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
ایک صحت مند عورت ایک صحت مند خاندان کی بنیاد ہے اور ایک صحت مند خاندان ایک مضبوط اور خوشحال ملک کی بنیاد ہے۔ اسی وژن کے تحت، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) پورے ملک میں دو ہفتوں پر مشتمل ایک صحت مہم — ”سوستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار ابھیان“ — کا آغاز کر رہی ہے، جو آٹھویں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ کے ساتھ مربوط ہے اور 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک جاری رہے گی۔ یہ مہم وزیرِاعظم نریندر مودی نے 17 ستمبر 2025 کو آٹھویں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ کے باضابطہ آغاز کے ساتھ لانچ کی۔ یہ اقدام ملک میں خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے سب سے بڑی صحت سے متعلق آگاہی اور رسائی مہم ہے جو وزیرِاعظم کے پوشن، فٹنس اور احتیاطی صحت کے عزم سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
اس ابھیان کے تحت، 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سنٹر، ضلع اسپتالوں اور دیگر صحت کی سہولتوں میں ہیلتھ کیمپ لگائے جائیں گے۔ ان کیمپوں میں احتیاطی معائنہ، قبل از پیدائش معائنہ خدمات، حفاظتی ٹیکے، غذائیت سے متعلق آگاہی، صحت مند کھانا پکانے کے طریقے، خوراک پر قابو، خاندانی بنیاد پر جسمانی سرگرمیاں، اور باقاعدہ صحت معائنے سے متعلق رہنمائی فراہم کی جائے گی۔
ایمپلائیز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) بھی ”سوستھ ناری سشکت پریوار ابھیان“ میں شریک ہے اور اس نے پورے ملک میں 160 ای ایس آئی اسپتالوں میں جامع ہیلتھ کیمپس منعقد کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ دو ہفتوں پر مشتمل پروگرام تمام کام کے دن پر (کل 13 دن) منعقد ہوگا، جو احتیاطی صحت اور خواتین کی فلاح کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی کے پختہ عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اس کا دائرہ 160 اسپتالوں، 1,603 ڈسپنسریوں، 107 ڈسپنسری کم برانچ دفاتر اور تقریباً 100 رضاکارانہ معاہداتی اسپتالوں پر محیط ہے۔ کیمپس کو مقام کی بنیاد پر اور موبائل رسائی کیمپس کی صورت میں منعقد کیا جائے گا، جہاں ہر ای ایس آئی اسپتال روزانہ ایک موبائل کیمپ منعقد کرے گا۔ ہدفی آبادی میں خواتین مستفیدین، نو عمر لڑکیاں اور ہر عمر کے بچے شامل ہوں گے۔
مہم کے حصے کے طور پر، دو ہفتوں کے دوران ای ایس آئی اسپتالوں کی جانب سے 50 بلڈ ڈونیشن کیمپ منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ معمول کے اے این سی چیک اپ، حفاظتی ٹیکہ جات، اور ایم سی پی کارڈ تقسیم پر زور دیا جائے گا، ساتھ ہی ای ایس آئی اسپتالوں، ڈسپنسریوں اور ڈسپنسری کم برانچ دفاتر میں روزانہ صحت سے متعلق آگاہی کیمپس بھی منعقد ہوں گے۔ پروگرام یہ بھی یقینی بناتا ہے کہ فوری ریفرل کے ذریعے اسکرین-پازیٹیو کیسز کے لیے ماہر علاج کو مربوط کیا جائے، اسپتالوں میں موقع پر ماہرین کے مشاورتی کیمپس لگائے جائیں اور فالو اپ علاج کے لیے ہموار ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ای ایس آئی سی "نکشے متر" عہد مہم کے ذریعے تپِ دق کے خاتمے کی کوششوں کی بھی حمایت کرے گا، جو جامع احتیاطی صحت کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط بناتا ہے۔
اسی جذبے کے تحت، ای ایس آئی سی کی طرف سے اسپتالوں اور ڈسپنسریوں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے اس ابھیان میں فعال شرکت اس اصول کو اجاگر کرتی ہے کہ مضبوط خاندان معاشرے کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں، اور یہی خاندان سشکت پریوار اور وکست بھارت کی بنیاد رکھتے ہیں۔ خواتین مستفیدین کی صحت اور فلاح کو یقینی بنا کر، ای ایس آئی سی ان کے بااختیار بنانے کو فروغ دے رہا ہے، مضبوط خاندانوں کو سہارا دے رہا ہے، اور معزز وزیرِاعظم کے صحت مند اور خوشحال وکست بھارت کے وژن کو حقیقت میں ڈھالنے میں معاون بن رہا ہے۔