Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan greets Prime Minister Narendra Modi on his 75th birthday
On Prime Minister’s 75th birthday, Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan plants 75 saplings at Pusa Campus in New Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is the architect of modern India, continuous action his guiding principle, says Union Minister
India’s global stature has risen and world’s perception has changed under Prime Minister’s dynamic leadership, says Shri Chouhan
17 SEP 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 75th birthday of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan planted 75 saplings at the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Pusa Campus, New Delhi. Extending birthday greetings to the Prime Minister on this occasion, Shri Chouhan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has dedicated his entire life to the service of the nation.
Shri Chouhan further said that as Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has been tirelessly working to make a prosperous, strong and developed India. Under his leadership, India’s prestige has risen multifold across the globe and the world’s outlook towards the country has undergone a transformative change. Shri Narendra Modi, with his continuous action as the guiding principle, is the architect of modern India,
The Union Minister also said that on the occasion of the Prime Minister’s birthday, numerous programmes are being organised across the country. Blood donation camps are being held at many places, cleanliness drives are taking place at, hospitals are being rejuvenated, while mass tree plantation campaigns are also underway.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reiterated that environment has always been a subject close to the heart of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Through the campaign “Ek Ped Ma Ke Naam,” the Prime Minister inspired the planting of crores of trees across the country. In this spirit, it was decided that on the occasion of his birthday, saplings would be planted at ICAR, Pusa, New Delhi, which has always been a core center to the growth of Indian agriculture. He added that the Director General of ICAR, along with agricultural scientists and officials, is actively engaged in the tree plantation drive here.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the plantation drive has been initiated from ICAR, Pusa. Subsequently, trees will be planted across all 113 locations, including institutes of ICAR as well as at Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs). Apart from this, efforts will also be made to motivate people in other parts of the country to take part in this drive.
Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan wished Prime Minister Narendra Modi a long life to continue leading the nation. He said the Prime Minister has positioned India as a symbol of global brotherhood and is giving shape to the ancient Indian ideal of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — the world is one family.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ 75ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮਦਿਨ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮਦਿਨ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਪੂਸਾ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿਖੇ 75 ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਏ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ, ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕਰਮ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਧਰਮ ਹੈ- ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਾਖ ਵਧੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਬਦਲਿਆ- ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
17 SEP 2025 5:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਅੱਜ 75ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ICAR), ਪੂਸਾ ਕੈਂਪਸ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ 75 ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਏ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮਦਿਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਚਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਗੌਰਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ, ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ​​ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਨ-ਰਾਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁਟੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ-ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਬਦਲ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਹਨ। ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕਰਮ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਧਰਮ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਮਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕਿਤੇ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਲਗੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਕਿਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮਹਾਅਭਿਆਨ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਿਅ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਚਲਾ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਵਾਏ। ਇਸੇ ਕੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਵੀ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਮਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ, ਪੂਸਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਵਾਏ ਜਾਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ, ਪੂਸਾ ਤੋਂ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 113 ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਬਾਕੀ ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੇਰੀ ਇਹੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੀ ਉਮਰ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੰਧੂ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਹ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।