Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches 'Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan' and 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah from Dhar, Madhya Pradesh
More than 10 lakh Health Camps to be organised across the country from 17th September to 2nd October in all government health facilities, marking the largest ever largest-ever health outreach for women and children
Our mothers and sisters, our Nari Shakti, are the main Aadhar of our Rashtra Pragati. If a mother is healthy, the whole family stays healthy. This campaign is dedicated to mothers and sisters and for their healthy future: Prime Minister
“Nari Shakti is a key pillar of Viksit Bharat and Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar is a ‘Maha Abhiyaan’ towards bringing about women-led development”
Appeals to women to get themselves screened for Life-threatening Diseases including Cancer, Anaemia, TB and Sickle Cell
Prime Minister hands over 1 Croreth Sickle Cell Card during the occasion
17 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the ‘Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar’ (SNSP) Abhiyaan along with the 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah, in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh today. Dr Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh, was also present.
Union Health Minister, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda joined the event from Haryana where he inaugurated multiple health camps in the presence of Chief Minister, Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini and Smt. Arti Singh Rao, Health Minister, Haryana, while Union Ministers of State for Health, Shri Prataprao Jadhav joined the occasion from the Yashwantrao Chavan Center in Mumbai and Smt. Anupriya Patel attended the event from the Delhi Secretariat in the presence of Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta.
The Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan marks the largest ever health outreach for women and children in India. The initiative, jointly led by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) and the Ministry of Women & Child Development (MoWCD), will involve organising more than 10 lakh health camps from 17th September to 2nd October at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, Community Health Centres (CHCs), District Hospitals and other government health facilities across the country to provide women-centric preventive, promotive, and curative health services at the community level. It will strengthen screening, early detection, and treatment linkages for non-communicable diseases, anaemia, tuberculosis, and sickle cell disease, while also promoting maternal, child, and adolescent health through antenatal care, immunisation, nutrition, menstrual hygiene, lifestyle and mental health awareness activities. At the same time, the campaign will mobilise communities towards healthy lifestyle practices with a special emphasis on obesity prevention, improved nutrition, and voluntary blood donation.
In his address, the Prime Minister stated that “Our mothers and sisters, our Nari Shakti, are the main Aadhar of our Rashtra Pragati (National Development). If a mother is healthy, the whole family stays healthy. A mother's health impacts the whole family. Therefore, this campaign is dedicated to mothers and sisters and for their healthy future.”
The Prime Minister noted that “Nari Shakti” is a key pillar of Viksit Bharat and Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar is a “Maha Abhiyaan” towards bringing about women-led development. He underlined that the goal is to ensure that no woman falls victim to a serious illness due to lack of knowledge or resources. “Early diagnosis for diseases like hypertension, diabetes, anaemia, or cancer is necessary as they can become fatal later and therefore will be available during this campaign”, he stated.
PM urged women to make time for their health and avail the facilities in the health camps without any apprehension. Noting that sickle cell anaemia is a pertinent issue in the tribal regions of the country, he particularly appealed to tribal women to take advantage of the benefits available during the campaign period. He also stated that all tests and medicines in the health centres will be available free of cost. “Our resolve is that no mother or daughter should be left behind. Those who require further treatment can avail the protective cover (Suraksha Kavach) provided by the Ayushman cards”, he further stated.
Referring to the various schemes launched by the government, Prime Minister underlined that “our commitment is towards making the lives of women easier and improving their health.” He also said that, “on our journey towards becoming a Viksit Bharat, we are working with the objective of a decline in MMR and IMR. With this objective, the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana was launched in 2017. More than 4.5 crore pregnant women have benefited from the scheme. In total, more than ₹19,000 crore has been transferred to the bank accounts of women.”
The Prime Minister also handed over the one croreth sickle cell card during the occasion. Highlighting that the government is running a national mission for its elimination, he stated that lakhs of tribal lives have been saved due to Sickle Cell screening. He also informed that more than 5 crore people have been screened under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Mission, which was launched in Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh.
Dr Mohan Yadav stated that the last 11 years have witnessed a historic transformation in the country and thanked Hon’ble Prime Minister for choosing the tribal region of Dhar for launching the various initiatives today.
Background:
The campaign is being organized from 17th September to 2nd October 2025 at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, Community Health Centres (CHCs), District Hospitals and other government health facilities across the country. More than ten lakh health camps will be organized, making this the largest ever health outreach for women and children in the country. Daily health camps will be held in all government health facilities nationwide.
Launch event of SNSP Abhiyaan was organised across the country today. Hon’ble Chief Ministers and Governors of various states graced the event in their respective regions.
Public representatives including Central and State Ministers, MPs and other public representatives have joined the campaign. ASHAs, ANMs, Anganwadi workers, SHGs, PRIs, urban local bodies, MY Bharat volunteers, and youth groups are spearheading community mobilisation at grassroots level.
Key Health Services
Specialist services including Gynaecology, Paediatrics, Eye, ENT, Dental, Dermatology, and Psychiatry will be mobilized through Medical Colleges, District Hospitals, Central Government institutions, and private hospitals.
Central Government institutions such as AIIMS, Defence and Railway hospitals, ESIC hospitals, CGHS centres and Institutes of National Importance (INIs) will complement these efforts, ensuring specialist services and continuity of care reach to the last mile. Several private sector health facilities have also offered to support the initiative. This is expected to expand the scale, quality and outreach the initiative.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مدھیہ پردیش کے دھار سے 'سوستھ ناری ، سشکت پریوار ابھیان' اور آٹھویں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ کا آغاز کیا
سترہ ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر تک ملک بھر میں تمام سرکاری صحت کی سہولیات میں 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ صحت کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا ، جو خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے اب تک کی سب سے بڑی صحت رسائی ہے
ہماری مائیں اور بہنیں ، ہماری ناری شکتی ، ہماری قوم کی ترقی کی بنیاد ہیں ۔ اگر ایک ماں صحت مند ہے تو پورا خاندان صحت مند رہتا ہے ۔ یہ مہم ماؤں اور بہنوں اور ان کے صحت مند مستقبل کے لیے وقف ہے: وزیر اعظم
"ناری شکتی وکست بھارت کا ایک کلیدی ستون ہے اور سوستھ ناری سشکت پریوار خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی لانے کے لیے ایک" مہا ابھیان "ہے
خواتین سے کینسر ، خون کی کمی ، ٹی بی اور سکل سیل سمیت جان لیوا بیماریوں کی جانچ کروانے کی اپیل
اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے ایک کروڑ واں سکل سیل کارڈ سونپا
17 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مدھیہ پردیش کے دھار میں آٹھویں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ کے ساتھ 'سوستھ ناری ، سشکت پریوار' (ایس این ایس پی) ابھیان کا آغاز کیا ۔ اس موقع پر مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر موہن یادو بھی موجود تھے ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت جگت پرکاش نڈا ہریانہ سے اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے جہاں انہوں نے ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلی جناب نائب سنگھ سینی اور ہریانہ کی وزیر صحت محترمہ آرتی سنگھ راؤ کی موجودگی میں کئی ہیلتھ کیمپوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ جبکہ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو ،ممبئی کے یشونت راؤ چوہان سینٹر سے اور محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل ، دہلی کی وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا، دہلی سکریٹریٹ سے اس تقریب میں شامل ہوئیں۔
سوستھ ناری سشکت پریوار ابھیان ہندوستان میں خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے صحت کی سب سے بڑی رسائی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی) کی مشترکہ قیادت میں اس پہل میں 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر تک ملک بھر کے آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں ، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سی) ضلع اسپتالوں اور دیگر سرکاری صحت کی سہولیات میں 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ صحت کیمپوں کا انعقاد شامل ہوگا یہ غیر متعدی بیماریوں ، خون کی کمی ، تپ دق اور سکل سیل کی بیماریوں کے لیے اسکریننگ ، جلد پتہ لگانے اور علاج کے روابط کو مضبوط کرے گا ، جبکہ زچگی سے پہلے کی دیکھ بھال ، حفاظتی ٹیکوں ، غذائیت ، ماہواری کی حفظان صحت ، طرز زندگی اور ذہنی صحت سے متعلق آگاہی کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے زچگی ، بچے اور نوعمروں کی صحت کو بھی فروغ دے گا ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی یہ مہم کمیونٹیز کو صحت مند طرز زندگی کے طریقوں کی طرف متحرک کرے گی جس میں موٹاپے کی روک تھام ، بہتر غذائیت اور رضاکارانہ خون کے عطیہ پر خصوصی زور دیا جائے گا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "ہماری مائیں اور بہنیں ، ہماری ناری شکتی ، ہماری راشٹر پرگتی (قوم کی ترقی) کی کلیدی ستون ہیں اگر ایک ماں صحت مند ہے تو پورا خاندان صحت مند رہتا ہے ۔ ماں کی صحت پورے خاندان کو متاثر کرتی ہے ۔ اس لیے یہ مہم ماؤں اور بہنوں اور ان کے صحت مند مستقبل کے لیے وقف ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "ناری شکتی" وکست بھارت کا ایک کلیدی ستون ہے اور سوستھ ناری سشکت پریوار خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی لانے کے لیے ایک "مہا ابھیان" ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کوئی بھی خاتون علم یا وسائل کی کمی کی وجہ سے سنگین بیماری کا شکار نہ ہو ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہائی بلڈ پریشر ، ذیابیطس ، خون کی کمی یا کینسر جیسی بیماریوں کی ابتدائی تشخیص ضروری ہے کیونکہ وہ بعد میں مہلک ہو سکتی ہیں اور اس لیے اس مہم کے دوران دستیاب ہوں۔
وزیر اعظم نے خواتین پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی صحت کے لیے وقت نکالیں اور بغیر کسی خدشے کے صحت کیمپوں میں موجود سہولیات سے فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ملک کے قبائلی علاقوں میں سکل سیل انیمیا ایک مناسب مسئلہ ہے ، انہوں نے خاص طور پر قبائلی خواتین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مہم کی مدت کے دوران دستیاب فوائد سے فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ صحت مراکز میں تمام ٹیسٹ اور دوائیں مفت دستیاب ہوں "ہمارا عزم یہ ہے کہ کوئی بھی ماں یا بیٹی پیچھے نہ رہے ۔ جن لوگوں کو مزید علاج کی ضرورت ہے وہ آیوشمان کارڈ کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ حفاظتی کور (سرکشا کوچ) سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں ۔
حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی مختلف اسکیموں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ "ہمارا عزم خواتین کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنانے اور ان کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہے" ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وکشت بھارت بننے کی طرف ہمارے سفر میں ہم ایم ایم آر اور آئی ایم آر میں کمی کے مقصد کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس مقصد کے ساتھ ، پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا 2017 میں شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ اس اسکیم سے 4.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ حاملہ خواتین مستفید ہوئی ہیں ۔ مجموعی طور پر 19,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خواتین کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیے گئے ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر ایک کروڑ واں سکل سیل کارڈ بھی حوالے کیا ۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ حکومت اس کے خاتمے کے لیے ایک قومی مشن چلا رہی ہے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ سکل سیل اسکریننگ کی وجہ سے لاکھوں قبائلی جانیں بچائی گئی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ نیشنل سکل سیل انیمیا مشن کے تحت 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی اسکریننگ کی گئی ہے ، جسے مدھیہ پردیش کے شہڈول میں شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔
ڈاکٹر موہن یادو نے کہا کہ پچھلے 11 سالوں میں ملک میں تاریخی تبدیلی آئی ہے اور آج مختلف اقدامات شروع کرنے کے لیے دھر کے قبائلی علاقے کو منتخب کرنے پر عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
پس منظر:
یہ مہم 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک ملک بھر کے آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں ، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سی) ضلع اسپتالوں اور دیگر سرکاری صحت مراکز میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے ۔ دس لاکھ سے زیادہ صحت کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا ، جس سے یہ ملک میں خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے صحت کی سب سے بڑی رسائی ہوگی ۔ ملک بھر میں تمام سرکاری صحت مراکز میں روزانہ صحت کیمپ لگائے جائیں گے ۔
آج ملک بھر میں ایس این ایس پی ابھیان کی لانچ تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ مختلف ریاستوں کے معزز وزرائے اعلی اور گورنروں نے اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
مرکزی اور ریاستی وزراء ، ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور دیگر عوامی نمائندوں سمیت عوامی نمائندے اس مہم میں شامل ہوئے ہیں ۔ آشا کارکنان ، اے این ایم ، آنگن واڑی کارکنان ، ایس ایچ جی ، پی آر آئی ، شہری مقامی ادارے ، ایم وائی بھارت رضاکار ، اور نوجوان گروپ نچلی سطح پر کمیونٹی کو متحرک کرنے کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں ۔
کلیدی صحت کی خدمات
میڈیکل کالجوں ، ضلعی اسپتالوں ، مرکزی حکومت کے اداروں اور نجی اسپتالوں کے ذریعے امراض نسواں ، بچوں کے امراض ، آنکھ ، ای این ٹی ، دانتوں ، ڈرمیٹولوجی اور نفسیاتی امراض سمیت ماہر خدمات کو متحرک کیا جائے گا ۔
مرکزی حکومت کے ادارے جیسے ایمس ، دفاعی اور ریلوے اسپتال ، ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال ، سی جی ایچ ایس مراکز اور قومی اہمیت کے ادارے (آئی این آئی) ان کوششوں کی تکمیل کریں گے ، جس سے ماہرین کی خدمات اور آخری میل تک دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا ۔ کئی نجی شعبے کی صحت کی سہولیات نے بھی اس پہل کی حمایت کرنے کی پیشکش کی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس سے پیمانے ، معیار اور پہل کو وسعت ملے گی ۔