Ministry of Power
Bureau of Energy Efficiency Introduces New Category for Content Creators and Influencers under National Energy Conservation Awards 2025
17 SEP 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, Government of India, has announced the introduction of a new category - “National Energy Conservation Awards for Content Creators and Influencers” - under the National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) 2025.
This initiative seeks to harness the power of digital media in spreading awareness on energy efficiency, conservation, and sustainable living practices, in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment). It aims to engage content creators and influencers in promoting energy-efficient behavior and encouraging citizens to adopt simple, actionable measures in their daily lives.
Instituted in 1991, the National Energy Conservation Awards have evolved into one of the most prestigious platforms for recognizing excellence in energy conservation across industries, establishments, buildings, and institutions. Over the past three decades, NECA has played a pivotal role in inspiring organizations to adopt best practices in energy efficiency, significantly contributing to India’s sustainable development goals.
With the launch of the Content Creators and Influencers category, NECA expands its ambit to the digital community for the first time. Recognizing that the content creators are capable of delivering impactful voices, this new category will leverage their creativity and reach to amplify messages of energy conservation nationwide.
Contest Details
• Open to digital creators and influencers with a minimum of 10,000 followers/subscribers on any major social media platform.
• Participants must create original short videos (up to 90 seconds) in Hindi or any other Indian language (with typed transcript in English or Hindi) on the following themes:
• Save Energy at Home
• Set AC at 24°
• Choose 5-Star Appliances – More Stars, More Savings
• Energy efficient lighting for Brighter Homes
• Green and sustainable building
• Celebrate Festivals with Responsibility
• Entries must be uploaded on participants’ social media handles with hashtags #NECA2025, and registered through the official NECA portal.
For registration and detailed guidelines, please visit: [www.neca.beeindia.gov.in]
Selected creators will be felicitated under the new category during the National Energy Conservation Awards Ceremony on 14th December 2025 in New Delhi, which will be graced by the Hon’ble President of India, continuing NECA’s tradition of recognition at the highest national level.
About BEE
The Government of India set up the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) on March 1, 2002 under the provisions of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. The mission of the Bureau of Energy Efficiency is to assist in developing policies and strategies with a thrust on self-regulation and market principles, within the overall framework of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001 with the primary objective of reducing the energy intensity of the Indian economy. BEE coordinates with designated consumers, designated agencies and other organizations and recognises, identifies and utilises the existing resources and infrastructure, in performing the functions assigned to it under the Energy Conservation Act. The Energy Conservation Act provides for regulatory and promotional functions.
Contact Details:
Phone (Landline/Mobile): 011-26766728, 9654249666
Email: media@beeindia.gov.in

ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ʻರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಇಂಧನ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ-2025ʼರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಟೆಂಟ್‌ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಕರ್ತರು ಮತ್ತು ಇನ್‌ಫ್ಲುಯೆನ್ಸರ್‌ಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ವರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಿದ ʻಇಂಧನ ದಕ್ಷತಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆʼ (ಬಿಇಇ)
17 SEP 2025 6:29PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ʻಇಂಧನ ದಕ್ಷತಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆʼಯು (ಬ್ಯೂರೋ ಆಫ್ ಎನರ್ಜಿ ಎಫಿಷಿಯನ್ಸಿ-ಬಿಇಇ) ʻರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಇಂಧನ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ-2025’ (ಎನ್ಇಸಿಎ-2025) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ "ಕಂಟೆಂಟ್‌ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಕರ್ತರು ಮತ್ತು ಇನ್‌ಫ್ಲುಯೆನ್ಸರ್‌ಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಇಂಧನ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು" ಎಂಬ ಹೊಸ ವರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದೆ.
ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ʻಮಿಷನ್ ಲೈಫ್ʼ(ಪರಿಸರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿ) ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಇಂಧನ ದಕ್ಷತೆ, ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಜೀವನ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇಂಧನ-ದಕ್ಷ ನಡವಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಳ, ಕ್ರಿಯಾತ್ಮಕ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲು ಕಂಟೆಂಟ್‌ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಕರ್ತರು ಹಾಗೂ ಇನ್‌ಫ್ಲುಯೆನ್ಸರ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಇದು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
1991ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾದ ʻರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಇಂಧನ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳುʼಯು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು, ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಕಟ್ಟಡಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಧನ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತೆಯನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿ ವಿಕಸನಗೊಂಡಿವೆ. ಕಳೆದ ಮೂರು ದಶಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಇಂಧನ ದಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ʻಎನ್ಇಸಿಎʼ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಭಾರತದ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿವೆ.
ಕಂಟೆಂಟ್ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಕರ್ತರು ಮತ್ತು ಇನ್‌ಫ್ಲುಯೆನ್ಸರ್ಸ್‌ ವಿಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ, ʻಎನ್ಇಸಿಎʼ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ತನ್ನ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದೆ. ಕಂಟೆಂಟ್‌ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಕರ್ತರು ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಭಾವಶಾಲಿ ಧ್ವನಿಗಳನ್ನು ಜನರಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಿಸುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ, ಈ ಹೊಸ ವರ್ಗದ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವರ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಇಂಧನ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಸಂದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯ ವಿವರಗಳು
• ಯಾವುದೇ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 10,000 ಫಾಲೊವರ್ಸ್‌ / ಚಂದಾದಾರರನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಕಂಟೆಂಟ್‌ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಕರ್ತರು ಮತ್ತು ಇನ್‌ಫ್ಲುಯೆನ್ಸರ್‌ಗಳು ಈ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗೆ ಮುಕ್ತರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
• ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಥೀಮ್‌ಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಹಿಂದಿ ಅಥವಾ ಇನ್ನಾವುದೇ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲ ಕಿರು ವೀಡಿಯೊಗಳನ್ನು (90 ಸೆಕೆಂಡುಗಳವರೆಗೆ) ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಬೇಕು (ಇಂಗ್ಲಿಷ್ ಅಥವಾ ಹಿಂದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಟೈಪ್ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರತಿಲಿಪಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ):
• ಮನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಧನ ಅಥವಾ ವಿದ್ಯುಚ್ಚಕ್ತಿ ಉಳಿತಾಯ
• ಹವಾನಿಯಂತ್ರಕದ (ಎ.ಸಿ) ಉಷ್ಣತೆ 24° ಒಳಗೆ ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು
• 5-ಸ್ಟಾರ್ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡುವುದ- ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸ್ಟಾರ್‌ಗಳು ಇದ್ದಷ್ಟೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಇಂಧನ ಉಳಿತಾಯ
• ಮನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಕಾಶಮಾನತೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಇಂಧನ ದಕ್ಷ ದೀಪಗಳು
• ಹಸಿರು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಕಟ್ಟಡ
• ಹಬ್ಬಗಳನ್ನು ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯಿಂದ ಆಚರಿಸುವುದು
• ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಹ್ಯಾಂಡಲ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ #NECA2025 ಹ್ಯಾಶ್‌ಟ್ಯಾಗ್‌ನೊಂದಿಗೆ
ಅಪ್‌ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಕೃತ ʻಎನ್‌ಇಸಿಎʼ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಬೇಕು.
ನೋಂದಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿವರವಾದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ, ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ: [www.neca.beeindia.gov.in]
2025ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 14ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ʻರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಇಂಧನ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿʼ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯ್ದ ಕಂಟೆಂಟ್‌ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಕರ್ತರನ್ನು ಹೊಸ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸನ್ಮಾನಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯವಾಗಿ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುವ ತನ್ನ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವನ್ನು ʻಎನ್ಇಸಿಎʼಯ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿದೆ.
ʻಬಿಇಇʼ ಬಗ್ಗೆ
ಇಂಧನ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ-2001ರ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 1, 2002ರಂದು ʻಇಂಧನ ದಕ್ಷತಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆʼ (ʻಬ್ಯೂರೋ ಆಫ್ ಎನರ್ಜಿ ಎಫಿಷಿಯನ್ಸಿʼ-ಬಿಇಇ) ಅನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿತು. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಇಂಧನ ತೀವ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಇದರ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಇಂಧನ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ-2001ರ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ನೀತಿ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನೊಳಗೆ ಸ್ವಯಂ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ತತ್ವಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ನೀತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಧ್ಯೇಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಗೊತ್ತುಪಡಿಸಿದ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರು, ಗೊತ್ತುಪಡಿಸಿದ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ʻಬಿಇಇʼ ಸಾಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಡಿ ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ, ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ. ಇಂಧನ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ವಿವರಗಳು:
ದೂರವಾಣಿ (ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್‌ಲೈನ್/ಮೊಬೈಲ್): 011-26766728, 9654249666
ಇಮೇಲ್: media@beeindia.gov.in