Ministry of Power
Bureau of Energy Efficiency Introduces New Category for Content Creators and Influencers under National Energy Conservation Awards 2025
17 SEP 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, Government of India, has announced the introduction of a new category - “National Energy Conservation Awards for Content Creators and Influencers” - under the National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) 2025.
This initiative seeks to harness the power of digital media in spreading awareness on energy efficiency, conservation, and sustainable living practices, in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment). It aims to engage content creators and influencers in promoting energy-efficient behavior and encouraging citizens to adopt simple, actionable measures in their daily lives.
Instituted in 1991, the National Energy Conservation Awards have evolved into one of the most prestigious platforms for recognizing excellence in energy conservation across industries, establishments, buildings, and institutions. Over the past three decades, NECA has played a pivotal role in inspiring organizations to adopt best practices in energy efficiency, significantly contributing to India’s sustainable development goals.
With the launch of the Content Creators and Influencers category, NECA expands its ambit to the digital community for the first time. Recognizing that the content creators are capable of delivering impactful voices, this new category will leverage their creativity and reach to amplify messages of energy conservation nationwide.
Contest Details
• Open to digital creators and influencers with a minimum of 10,000 followers/subscribers on any major social media platform.
• Participants must create original short videos (up to 90 seconds) in Hindi or any other Indian language (with typed transcript in English or Hindi) on the following themes:
• Save Energy at Home
• Set AC at 24°
• Choose 5-Star Appliances – More Stars, More Savings
• Energy efficient lighting for Brighter Homes
• Green and sustainable building
• Celebrate Festivals with Responsibility
• Entries must be uploaded on participants’ social media handles with hashtags #NECA2025, and registered through the official NECA portal.
For registration and detailed guidelines, please visit: [www.neca.beeindia.gov.in]
Selected creators will be felicitated under the new category during the National Energy Conservation Awards Ceremony on 14th December 2025 in New Delhi, which will be graced by the Hon’ble President of India, continuing NECA’s tradition of recognition at the highest national level.
About BEE
The Government of India set up the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) on March 1, 2002 under the provisions of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. The mission of the Bureau of Energy Efficiency is to assist in developing policies and strategies with a thrust on self-regulation and market principles, within the overall framework of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001 with the primary objective of reducing the energy intensity of the Indian economy. BEE coordinates with designated consumers, designated agencies and other organizations and recognises, identifies and utilises the existing resources and infrastructure, in performing the functions assigned to it under the Energy Conservation Act. The Energy Conservation Act provides for regulatory and promotional functions.
Contact Details:
Phone (Landline/Mobile): 011-26766728, 9654249666
Email: media@beeindia.gov.in

विद्युत मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो ने राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार 2025 के अंतर्गत कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स और प्रभावशाली व्यक्तियों की नई श्रेणी शुरू की
17 SEP 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार में विद्युत मंत्रालय के ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) ने राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार (एनईसीए) 2025 के अंतर्गत एक नई श्रेणी - "कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स और प्रभावशाली व्यक्तियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार" - शुरू करने की घोषणा की।
यह पहल माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी के मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली) के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, ऊर्जा दक्षता, संरक्षण और संपोषित जीवन पद्धतियों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने में डिजिटल मीडिया की ताकत का इस्तेमाल करने का प्रयास करती है। इसका उद्देश्य ऊर्जा-कुशल व्यवहार को प्रोत्साहन देने और नागरिकों को अपने दैनिक जीवन में सरल, व्यावहारिक तरीके अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने में कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स और प्रभावशाली व्यक्तियों को शामिल करना है।
1991 में शुरू किया गया, राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार, उद्योगों, प्रतिष्ठानों, भवनों और संस्थानों में ऊर्जा संरक्षण में उत्कृष्टता को मान्यता देने वाले सबसे प्रतिष्ठित मंचों में से एक बन चुका है। बीते तीन दशक में, एनईसीए ने संगठनों को ऊर्जा दक्षता में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, और भारत के संपोषित विकास के लक्ष्यों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स और इन्फ्लुएंसर्स श्रेणी की शुरुआत के साथ, एनईसीए पहली बार डिजिटल समुदाय तक अपनी पहुंच बढ़ा रहा है। यह स्वीकारते हुए कि कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स प्रभावी आवाज उठाने में सक्षम हैं, यह नई श्रेणी उनकी रचनात्मकता और पहुंच का लाभ उठाकर देश भर में ऊर्जा संरक्षण के संदेशों को प्रोत्साहित करेगी।
प्रतियोगिता के बारे में जानकारी
• किसी भी प्रमुख सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर कम से कम 10,000 फॉलोअर्स/ सब्सक्राइबर्स वाले डिजिटल क्रिएटर्स और प्रभावशाली व्यक्ति कर सकते हैं भागीदारी।
• प्रतिभागियों को निम्नलिखित विषयों पर हिंदी या किसी अन्य भारतीय भाषा में (अंग्रेजी या हिंदी में टाइप की गई प्रतिलिपि के साथ) खुद के शॉर्ट वीडियो (90 सेकेंड तक) बनाने होंगे:
• घर में बचाएं ऊर्जा
• एसी को 24° पर सेट करें
• चुनें 5-स्टार उपकरण - ज्यादा स्टार, ज्यादा बचत
• उज्ज्वल घरों के लिए कुशल ऊर्जा वाली लाइटिंग
• हरित और संपोषित भवन
• जिम्मेदारी के साथ मनाएं त्योहार
• प्रविष्टियां प्रतिभागियों के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर हैशटैग #NECA2025 के साथ अपलोड की जानी चाहिए और आधिकारिक एनईसीए पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत की जानी चाहिए।
पंजीकरण और विस्तृत दिशानिर्देशों के लिए, कृपया [www.neca.beeindia.gov.in] पर जाएं।
चुने गए क्रिएटर्स को 14 दिसंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार समारोह के दौरान नई श्रेणी के अंतर्गत सम्मानित किया जाएगा। इस समारोह में भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति भी शामिल होंगे, जो कि एनईसीए की सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता की परंपरा को जारी रखेगा।
बीईई के बारे में
भारत सरकार ने ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2001 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत 1 मार्च, 2002 को ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) की स्थापना की। ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो का उद्देश्य ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2001 के पूरे फ्रेमवर्क में, स्व-नियमन और बाजार सिद्धांतों पर केंद्रित नीतियों और रणनीतियों को विकसित करने में मदद करना है, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की ऊर्जा की तीव्रता को कम करना है। बीईई, नामित उपभोक्ताओं, नामित एजेंसियों और अन्य संगठनों के साथ मिलकर काम करता है और ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम के अंतर्गत उसे दिए गए कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए मौजूदा संसाधनों और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मान्यता देता है, पहचान करता है और उपयोग प्रदान करता है। ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम नियामक और प्रचारात्मक कार्यों का प्रावधान करता है।
संपर्क करने के लिए:
फोन (लैंडलाइन/मोबाइल): 011-26766728, 9654249666
ईमेल: media@beeindia.gov.in