Ministry of Power
Bureau of Energy Efficiency Introduces New Category for Content Creators and Influencers under National Energy Conservation Awards 2025
17 SEP 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, Government of India, has announced the introduction of a new category - “National Energy Conservation Awards for Content Creators and Influencers” - under the National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) 2025.
This initiative seeks to harness the power of digital media in spreading awareness on energy efficiency, conservation, and sustainable living practices, in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment). It aims to engage content creators and influencers in promoting energy-efficient behavior and encouraging citizens to adopt simple, actionable measures in their daily lives.
Instituted in 1991, the National Energy Conservation Awards have evolved into one of the most prestigious platforms for recognizing excellence in energy conservation across industries, establishments, buildings, and institutions. Over the past three decades, NECA has played a pivotal role in inspiring organizations to adopt best practices in energy efficiency, significantly contributing to India’s sustainable development goals.
With the launch of the Content Creators and Influencers category, NECA expands its ambit to the digital community for the first time. Recognizing that the content creators are capable of delivering impactful voices, this new category will leverage their creativity and reach to amplify messages of energy conservation nationwide.
Contest Details
• Open to digital creators and influencers with a minimum of 10,000 followers/subscribers on any major social media platform.
• Participants must create original short videos (up to 90 seconds) in Hindi or any other Indian language (with typed transcript in English or Hindi) on the following themes:
• Save Energy at Home
• Set AC at 24°
• Choose 5-Star Appliances – More Stars, More Savings
• Energy efficient lighting for Brighter Homes
• Green and sustainable building
• Celebrate Festivals with Responsibility
• Entries must be uploaded on participants’ social media handles with hashtags #NECA2025, and registered through the official NECA portal.
For registration and detailed guidelines, please visit: [www.neca.beeindia.gov.in]
Selected creators will be felicitated under the new category during the National Energy Conservation Awards Ceremony on 14th December 2025 in New Delhi, which will be graced by the Hon’ble President of India, continuing NECA’s tradition of recognition at the highest national level.
About BEE
The Government of India set up the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) on March 1, 2002 under the provisions of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. The mission of the Bureau of Energy Efficiency is to assist in developing policies and strategies with a thrust on self-regulation and market principles, within the overall framework of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001 with the primary objective of reducing the energy intensity of the Indian economy. BEE coordinates with designated consumers, designated agencies and other organizations and recognises, identifies and utilises the existing resources and infrastructure, in performing the functions assigned to it under the Energy Conservation Act. The Energy Conservation Act provides for regulatory and promotional functions.
Contact Details:
Phone (Landline/Mobile): 011-26766728, 9654249666
Email: media@beeindia.gov.in

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता ब्युरोने राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संवर्धन पुरस्कार 2025 अंतर्गत आशय निर्माते आणि प्रभावशाली व्यक्तींसाठी नवीन श्रेणी केली सुरु
17 SEP 2025 8:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 सप्टेंबर 2025
भारत सरकारच्या ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता ब्युरोने (बीईई) ने राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संवर्धन पुरस्कार (एनईसीए) 2025 अंतर्गत "आशय निर्माते आणि प्रभावशाली व्यक्तींसाठी राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संवर्धन पुरस्कार", ही एक नवीन श्रेणी सुरू करण्याची घोषणा केली आहे.
हा उपक्रम पंतप्रधानांच्या मिशन लाईफ (LiFE- पर्यावरणपूरक जीवनशैली) या दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरून, ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता, संवर्धन आणि शाश्वत जीवनशैली, याबाबत जागरूकता वाढवण्यासाठी डिजिटल माध्यमांच्या सामर्थ्याचा वापर करण्याचा प्रयत्न करतो. ऊर्जा-कार्यक्षम वर्तनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि नागरिकांना त्यांच्या दैनंदिन जीवनात सोप्या, कृतीशील उपाययोजनांचा अवलंब करायला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी कंटेंट (आशय) निर्माते आणि प्रभावशाली व्यक्तींना सहभागी करून घेणे, हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
1991 मध्ये स्थापन झालेले राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संवर्धन पुरस्कार, हे उद्योग, आस्थापना, इमारती आणि संस्थांमध्ये ऊर्जा संवर्धनातील उत्कृष्टतेला मान्यता देणारे सर्वात प्रतिष्ठित व्यासपीठांपैकी एक बनले आहे. गेल्या तीन दशकांमध्ये, एनईसीएने भारताच्या शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांमध्ये महत्वाचे योगदान देत, ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेमध्ये सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा अवलंब करण्यासाठी संघटनांना प्रेरणा देण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे.
कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स (आशय निर्माते) आणि इन्फ्लुएन्सर (प्रभावशाली व्यक्ती) ही श्रेणी सुरु करून, एनईसीएने प्रथमच डिजिटल समुदायापर्यंत आपली व्याप्ती वाढविली आहे. आशय निर्माते प्रभावीपणे एखादा विषय मांडण्यासाठी सक्षम आहेत हे ओळखून, ही नवीन श्रेणी त्यांच्या सर्जनशीलतेचा लाभ घेईल आणि देशभरात ऊर्जा संवर्धनाचा संदेश प्रसारित करेल.
स्पर्धेचा तपशील
· कोणत्याही मोठ्या सोशल मीडिया प्लॅटफॉर्मवर किमान 10,000 फॉलोअर्स/सबस्क्राइबर्स असलेल्या डिजिटल क्रिएटर्स आणि इन्फ्लुएन्सर्ससाठी खुली.
· सहभागींनी पुढील संकल्पनेवर हिंदी अथवा इतर कोणत्याही भारतीय भाषेत (इंग्रजी अथवा हिंदीमध्ये टाइप केलेल्या ट्रान्सक्रिप्टसह) मूळ शॉर्ट व्हिडिओ (90 सेकंदांपर्यंत) तयार करावेत:
o घरात ऊर्जेची बचत करा
o एसी 24 ° वर सेट करा
o 5-स्टार उपकरणे निवडा - अधिक तारे, अधिक बचत
o प्रकाशमान घरांसाठी ऊर्जा कार्यक्षम प्रकाश व्यवस्था
o हरित आणि शाश्वत इमारत
o जबाबदारीने सण साजरे करा
o प्रवेशिका #NECA2025 हॅशटॅगसह सहभागींच्या सोशल मीडिया हँडलवर अपलोड कराव्यात आणि एनईसीए च्या अधिकृत पोर्टलद्वारे नोंदणी करावी.
नोंदणी आणि तपशीलवार मार्गदर्शक सूचनांसाठी कृपया येथे भेट द्या: [www.neca.beeindia.gov.in]
निवड झालेल्या निर्मात्यांना नवी दिल्ली येथे 14 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी होणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संवर्धन पुरस्कार सोहळ्यात नव्या श्रेणी अंतर्गत सन्मानित केले जाईल. सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर मान्यता देण्याची एनईसीएची मान्यता परंपरा कायम ठेवत, भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींच्या उपस्थितीत पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जातील.
बीईई (BEE)
भारत सरकारने 1 मार्च 2002 रोजी ऊर्जा संवर्धन कायदा, 2001 च्या तरतुदींनुसार ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता ब्युरो (बीईई) ची स्थापना केली. ऊर्जा संवर्धन कायदा, 2001 च्या चौकटी अंतर्गत, भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेची ऊर्जा तीव्रता कमी करण्याच्या प्राथमिक उद्दीष्टासह स्वयं-नियमन आणि बाजार तत्त्वांवर भर देऊन धोरणे आणि रणनीती विकसित करायला सहाय्य करणे, हे ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता ब्युरोचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. बीईई नियुक्त ग्राहक, नियुक्त एजन्सी आणि इतर संस्थांशी समन्वय साधते, आणि ऊर्जा संवर्धन कायद्यांतर्गत नेमून दिलेली कार्ये पार पाडण्यासाठी विद्यमान संसाधने आणि पायाभूत सुविधा ओळखते, निवडते आणि त्यांचा वापर करते. ऊर्जा संवर्धन कायदा नियामक आणि प्रोत्साहनपर कामांना पूरक आहे.
संपर्क तपशील:
दूरध्वनी (लँडलाइन / मोबाइल): 011-26766728, 9654249666
ईमेल: media@beeindia.gov.in