Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education gears up for Special Campaign 5.0
17 SEP 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Higher Education (DoHE), Ministry of Education, is set to actively participate in Special Campaign 5.0, organized by the Government of India from 2nd October to 31st October 2025. Special Campaign 5.0 aims to promote Swachhata (cleanliness) across all offices, including autonomous organizations, by enhancing the cleanliness of government offices improving the overall workplace environment and reducing pendency matters in offices and Central funded Higher Education Institutions (HEIs).
Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Higher Education, in this regard, chaired a meeting on 12.09.2025 in hybrid mode with more than 170 participants comprises of Heads / faculties of Centrally funded Institutions, UGC, AICTE and officials of DoHE to take proactive steps during this period to ensure the success of Special Campaign 5.0 and surpass the achievements of previous campaigns and contribute to a cleaner, more organized and responsive government.
Special Campaign 5.0 will proceed in two phases: Preparatory Phase from 15th September to 30th September 2025, followed by the Implementation Phase from 2nd October to 31st October 2025. Heads / faculties of Centrally funded Institutions, UGC, AICTE and officials of DoHE have been requested to set specific targets, identify pending references, and outline key areas for cleanliness and space management during the Preparatory Phase. Special attention will be given to record management, disposal of outdated materials, e-waste and the beautification of offices.
The Implementation Phase will focus on clearing pending matters, including MP's references, PMO and inter-ministerial communications, public grievances, and Parliamentary assurances etc. Participating offices will be required to report their progress on daily basis. The campaign also aims to promote sustainability and foster greater public engagement through social media, using the hashtag #SpecialCampaign5.0. The DoHE is committed to make Special Campaign 5.0 more successful by setting higher goals and expanding its efforts in cleanliness, record management and reducing pending matters. This year's campaign is aimed at surpassing the milestones of Special Campaign 4.0 by improving the efficiency of offices, enhancing digitalization efforts and accelerating the disposal of e-waste and outdated records.
During the last year, Special Campaign (SCDPM 4.0), the DoHE undertook significant efforts to address pending references and successfully covered around 1,094 campaign sites across the country.
Notable achievements during the last year campaign were as follows:
• Public Grievances: Resolved around 84% of public grievances, disposing of 564 out of 665 cases.
• Public Grievance Appeals: Resolved around 81% of public grievances in the appeal stage, disposing of 112 out of 138 cases.
• Record Management: Over 1,62,302 Physical files were reviewed out of which 99,750 files were weeded out. Besides this, 31,168 e-files were put up for review out of which 7,773 were reviewed and 4528 were closed.
• Space Optimization: Reported space optimization by HEIs, AICTE and UGC is approximately 3.46 lakh sq. ft., contributing to efficient space management.
• Revenue Generation: Reported revenue generation of approximately Rs. 1.91 crore from HEIs, AICTE, and UGC.
• Best Practices and Innovative Sustainability Efforts: The DoHE and Central Funded Higher Education Institutions drive sustainability through innovative initiatives: murals at Shastri Bhawan promoting environmental awareness, organic waste recycling via vermicomposting at CU Jammu and Tripura University, eco-friendly crafts at NIT Silchar, a Vintage Park at NIT Jamshedpur showcasing sustainable reuse and many more.
Several of these initiatives were also featured in the “Workshop on Good Governance Practices” held on 23.12.2024. Highlights included the environmental murals by the DoHE, e-waste reuse and campus beautification at NIT Silchar and a dress made from waste bottles by Rajiv Gandhi University.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए तैयार
17 SEP 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
उच्च शिक्षा विभाग (डीओएचई), शिक्षा मंत्रालय, 2 अक्तूबर से 31 अक्तूबर 2025 तक भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित विशेष अभियान 5.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए तैयार है। विशेष अभियान 5.0 का उद्देश्य स्वायत्त संगठनों सहित सभी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना, सरकारी कार्यालयों की स्वच्छता को बढ़ाकर, समग्र कार्यस्थल के माहौल में सुधार करना और कार्यालयों तथा केंद्रीय वित्त पोषित उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों (एचईआई) में लंबित मामलों को कम करना है।
इस संबंध में, उच्च शिक्षा सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी ने 12.09.2025 को हाइब्रिड मोड में एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें 170 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। इसमें केंद्रीय वित्त पोषित संस्थानों के प्रमुख/संकायाध्यक्ष, यूजीसी, एआईसीटीई और डीओएचई के अधिकारी शामिल थे, जिससे इस अवधि के दौरान विशेष अभियान 5.0 की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने तथा पिछले अभियानों की उपलब्धियों से आगे निकलने और एक स्वच्छ, अधिक संगठित तथा उत्तरदायी सरकार में योगदान करने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाए जा सकें।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 दो चरणों में चलेगा: 15 सितंबर से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक प्रारंभिक चरण, उसके बाद 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक कार्यान्वयन चरण। केंद्र द्वारा वित्तपोषित संस्थानों, यूजीसी, एआईसीटीई के प्रमुखों/संकायाध्यक्षों और शिक्षा विभाग के अधिकारियों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान विशिष्ट लक्ष्य निर्धारित करें, लंबित मामलों की पहचान करें और स्वच्छता एवं स्थान प्रबंधन के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की रूपरेखा तैयार करें। अभिलेख प्रबंधन, पुरानी सामग्री के निपटान, ई-कचरे और कार्यालयों के सौंदर्यीकरण पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
कार्यान्वयन चरण में सांसदों के संदर्भ, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और अंतर-मंत्रालयी पत्र-व्यवहार, जन शिकायतें और संसदीय आश्वासन आदि सहित लंबित मामलों के निपटारे पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। भाग लेने वाले कार्यालयों को दैनिक आधार पर अपनी प्रगति की रिपोर्ट देनी होगी। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य #SpecialCampaign5.0 हैशटैग का उपयोग करके सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से स्थायित्व को बढ़ावा देना और अधिक से अधिक जनभागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना है। उच्च शिक्षा विभाग उच्च लक्ष्य निर्धारित करके और स्वच्छता, अभिलेख प्रबंधन तथा लंबित मामलों को कम करने के अपने प्रयासों का विस्तार करके विशेष अभियान 5.0 को और अधिक सफल बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस वर्ष के अभियान का उद्देश्य कार्यालयों की दक्षता में सुधार करके, डिजिटलीकरण के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देकर और ई-कचरे तथा पुराने अभिलेखों के निपटान में तेजी लाकर विशेष अभियान 4.0 के कीर्तिमान से आगे निकलना है।
पिछले वर्ष विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम 4.0) के दौरान, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग ने लंबित मामलों को संबोधित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किए और देश भर में लगभग 1,094 अभियान स्थलों को सफलतापूर्वक कवर किया।
पिछले वर्ष के अभियान के दौरान उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियाँ इस प्रकार थीं:
लोक शिकायतें: लगभग 84% लोक शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया, 665 मामलों में से 564 का निपटारा किया गया।
लोक शिकायत अपील: अपील के चरण में लगभग 81% लोक शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया, 138 मामलों में से 112 मामलों का निपटारा किया गया।
अभिलेख प्रबंधन: 1,62,302 से अधिक भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 99,750 फाइलों की छंटनी कर इन्हें हटा दिया गया। इसके अलावा, 31,168 ई-फाइलें समीक्षा के लिए प्रस्तुत की गईं, जिनमें से 7,773 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और 4528 फाइलों को पूरा करके निपटा दिया गया।
स्थान का इष्टतम उपयोग: इसके तहत उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों, एआईसीटीई और यूजीसी द्वारा रिपोर्ट किया गया स्थान लगभग 3.46 लाख वर्ग फुट है, जो कुशल स्थान प्रबंधन में योगदान देता है।
राजस्व सृजन: उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों, एआईसीटीई और यूजीसी से लगभग 1.91 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व सृजन हुआ।
सर्वोत्तम पद्धति और नवीन स्थायित्व प्रयास: उच्च शिक्षा विभाग और केंद्रीय वित्त पोषित उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान नवीन पहलों के माध्यम से स्थायित्व को बढ़ावा देते हैं: शास्त्री भवन में भित्ति चित्र पर्यावरण जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देते हैं, केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय जम्मू और त्रिपुरा विश्वविद्यालय में वर्मीकंपोस्टिंग के माध्यम से जैविक अपशिष्ट पुनर्चक्रण, एनआईटी सिलचर में पर्यावरण अनुकूल शिल्प, एनआईटी जमशेदपुर में एक विंटेज पार्क स्थायी पुनर्उपयोग तथा और भी बहुत कुछ प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
इनमें से कई पहलों को 23.12.2024 को आयोजित "सुशासन पद्धतियों पर कार्यशाला" में भी प्रदर्शित किया गया था। मुख्य अंशों में उच्च शिक्षा विभाग द्वारा पर्यावरण संबंधी भित्ति चित्र, एनआईटी सिलचर में ई-कचरे का पुन: उपयोग तथा परिसर का सौंदर्यीकरण, और राजीव गांधी विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा बेकार बोतलों से बनाई गई एक पोशाक शामिल थीं।