Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education gears up for Special Campaign 5.0
17 SEP 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Higher Education (DoHE), Ministry of Education, is set to actively participate in Special Campaign 5.0, organized by the Government of India from 2nd October to 31st October 2025. Special Campaign 5.0 aims to promote Swachhata (cleanliness) across all offices, including autonomous organizations, by enhancing the cleanliness of government offices improving the overall workplace environment and reducing pendency matters in offices and Central funded Higher Education Institutions (HEIs).
Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Higher Education, in this regard, chaired a meeting on 12.09.2025 in hybrid mode with more than 170 participants comprises of Heads / faculties of Centrally funded Institutions, UGC, AICTE and officials of DoHE to take proactive steps during this period to ensure the success of Special Campaign 5.0 and surpass the achievements of previous campaigns and contribute to a cleaner, more organized and responsive government.
Special Campaign 5.0 will proceed in two phases: Preparatory Phase from 15th September to 30th September 2025, followed by the Implementation Phase from 2nd October to 31st October 2025. Heads / faculties of Centrally funded Institutions, UGC, AICTE and officials of DoHE have been requested to set specific targets, identify pending references, and outline key areas for cleanliness and space management during the Preparatory Phase. Special attention will be given to record management, disposal of outdated materials, e-waste and the beautification of offices.
The Implementation Phase will focus on clearing pending matters, including MP's references, PMO and inter-ministerial communications, public grievances, and Parliamentary assurances etc. Participating offices will be required to report their progress on daily basis. The campaign also aims to promote sustainability and foster greater public engagement through social media, using the hashtag #SpecialCampaign5.0. The DoHE is committed to make Special Campaign 5.0 more successful by setting higher goals and expanding its efforts in cleanliness, record management and reducing pending matters. This year's campaign is aimed at surpassing the milestones of Special Campaign 4.0 by improving the efficiency of offices, enhancing digitalization efforts and accelerating the disposal of e-waste and outdated records.
During the last year, Special Campaign (SCDPM 4.0), the DoHE undertook significant efforts to address pending references and successfully covered around 1,094 campaign sites across the country.
Notable achievements during the last year campaign were as follows:
• Public Grievances: Resolved around 84% of public grievances, disposing of 564 out of 665 cases.
• Public Grievance Appeals: Resolved around 81% of public grievances in the appeal stage, disposing of 112 out of 138 cases.
• Record Management: Over 1,62,302 Physical files were reviewed out of which 99,750 files were weeded out. Besides this, 31,168 e-files were put up for review out of which 7,773 were reviewed and 4528 were closed.
• Space Optimization: Reported space optimization by HEIs, AICTE and UGC is approximately 3.46 lakh sq. ft., contributing to efficient space management.
• Revenue Generation: Reported revenue generation of approximately Rs. 1.91 crore from HEIs, AICTE, and UGC.
• Best Practices and Innovative Sustainability Efforts: The DoHE and Central Funded Higher Education Institutions drive sustainability through innovative initiatives: murals at Shastri Bhawan promoting environmental awareness, organic waste recycling via vermicomposting at CU Jammu and Tripura University, eco-friendly crafts at NIT Silchar, a Vintage Park at NIT Jamshedpur showcasing sustainable reuse and many more.
Several of these initiatives were also featured in the “Workshop on Good Governance Practices” held on 23.12.2024. Highlights included the environmental murals by the DoHE, e-waste reuse and campus beautification at NIT Silchar and a dress made from waste bottles by Rajiv Gandhi University.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لیے کمربستہ
17 SEP 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم ، وزارت تعلیم، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک چلائی جانے والی خصوصی مہم 5.0 میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا مقصد تمام دفاتر بشمول خود مختار تنظیموں میں سوچھتا (صفائی) کو فروغ اور دفاتر اور مرکزی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں زیرالتوا معاملوں کو کم کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ونیت جوشی، سکریٹری، ہائر ایجوکیشن، نے اس سلسلے میں 12.09.2025 کو ہائبرڈ موڈ میں ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی جس میں 170 سے زائد شرکاء شامل تھے جن میں مرکزی فنڈ سے چلنے والے اداروں، یو جی سی ،اے آئی سی ٹی اے،ڈی او ایچ ای کے افسران شامل تھے تاکہ اس مدت کے دوران فعال اقدامات اٹھائے جا سکیں اور خصوصی کامیابیوں کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ مہم چلائیں اور ایک صاف ستھری، زیادہ منظم اور ذمہ دار حکومت میں حصہ ڈالیں۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 دو مرحلوں میں آگے بڑھے گی۔15 ستمبر سے 30 ستمبر 2025 تک تیاری کا مرحلہ، اس کے بعد 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک عمل درآمد کا مرحلہ۔ مرکزی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے اداروں کے سربراہان/ فیکلٹیز،یو جی سی ،اے آئی سی ٹی ای اور ڈی او ایچ ای ذمہ داروں کو مخصوص ٹارگٹ کی نشاندہی کرنے اور مخصوص ٹارگٹ مقرر کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔ تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران صفائی اور خلائی انتظام کے شعبے۔ ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ، فرسودہ مواد کو ٹھکانے لگانے، ای ویسٹ اور دفاتر کی خوبصورتی پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
نفاذ کا مرحلہ زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گاجن میں ایم پی کے حوالہ جات، پی ایم او اور بین وزارتی مواصلات، عوامی شکایات، اور پارلیمانی یقین دہانی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ حصہ لینے والے دفاتر کو روزانہ کی بنیاد پر اپنی پیش رفت کی اطلاع دینے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اس مہم کا مقصد خصوصی مہم 5.0 ہیش ٹیگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، پائیداری کو فروغ دینا اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ عوامی مشغولیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ڈی او ایچ ای اعلیٰ اہداف مقرر کرکے اور صفائی، ریکارڈ کے انتظام اور زیر التوا معاملات کو کم کرنے میں اپنی کوششوں کو وسعت دے کر خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو مزید کامیاب بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس سال کی مہم کا مقصد دفاتر کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنا کر، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی کوششوں کو بڑھا کر اور ای ویسٹ اور پرانے ریکارڈز کو ٹھکانے لگانے میں تیزی لا کر خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے سنگ میل کو عبور کرنا ہے۔
گزشتہ سال کے دوران، خصوصی مہم نے زیر التواء حوالہ جات کو حل کرنے کے لیے اہم کوششیں کیں اور ملک بھر میں تقریباً 1,094 مہم سائٹوں کا کامیابی سے احاطہ کیا۔
گزشتہ سال کی مہم کے دوران نمایاں کامیابیاں درج ذیل تھیں۔
عوامی شکایات۔ تقریباً 84فیصد عوامی شکایات کو حل کیا گیا، 665 میں سے 564 مقدمات کو نمٹا دیا گیا۔
عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں۔اپیل کے مرحلے میں تقریباً 81فیصد عوامی شکایات کو حل کیا گیا، 138 میں سے 112 مقدمات کو نمٹا دیا گیا۔
ریکارڈ کا انتظام۔ 1,62,302 سے زیادہ فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا جن میں سے 99,750 فائلوں کو ختم کر دیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ 31,168 ای فائلز کا جائزہ لیا گیا جن میں سے 7,773 کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور 4528 بند کر دی گئیں۔
جگہ بنائی گئی: ایچ ای آئی ز،اے سی آئی ٹی ای اور یوجی سی کی طرف سے اطلاع کردہ خلائی اصلاح تقریباً 3.46 لاکھ مربع فٹ ہے، جو کہ موثر خلائی انتظام میں حصہ ڈالتی ہے۔
آمدنی: تقریباً روپے کی آمدنی پیدا کی گئی۔ ایچ ای آئی ز،اے سی آئی ٹی ای اور یوجی سی 1.91 کروڑ حاصل ہوئے۔
بہترین طرز عمل اور اختراعی پائیداری کی کوششیں:ڈی او ایچ ای اور مرکزی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے اختراعی اقدامات کے ذریعے پائیداری کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں: شاستری بھون میں ماحولیاتی بیداری کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، سی یو جموں اور تریپورہ یونیورسٹی میں ورمی کمپوسٹنگ کے ذریعے نامیاتی کچرے کی ری سائیکلنگ،این آئی ٹی میں این آئی ٹی پارک ،این آئی ٹی چارجز ،این آئی ٹی فرینڈلی پارک اور پائیدار دوبارہ استعمال اور بہت کچھ کی نمائش۔
ان میں سے کئی اقدامات کو 23.12.2024 کو منعقدہورک شاپ آن گڈ گورننس پریکٹسز میں بھی پیش کیا گیا۔ جھلکیوں میں ڈی او ایچ ای کی جانب سے ماحولیاتی دیواروں، این آئی ٹی سلچر میں ای ویسٹ کا دوبارہ استعمال اور کیمپس کی خوبصورتی اور راجیو گاندھی یونیورسٹی کے فضلے کی بوتلوں سے تیار کردہ لباس شامل تھے۔