Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education gears up for Special Campaign 5.0
17 SEP 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Higher Education (DoHE), Ministry of Education, is set to actively participate in Special Campaign 5.0, organized by the Government of India from 2nd October to 31st October 2025. Special Campaign 5.0 aims to promote Swachhata (cleanliness) across all offices, including autonomous organizations, by enhancing the cleanliness of government offices improving the overall workplace environment and reducing pendency matters in offices and Central funded Higher Education Institutions (HEIs).
Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Higher Education, in this regard, chaired a meeting on 12.09.2025 in hybrid mode with more than 170 participants comprises of Heads / faculties of Centrally funded Institutions, UGC, AICTE and officials of DoHE to take proactive steps during this period to ensure the success of Special Campaign 5.0 and surpass the achievements of previous campaigns and contribute to a cleaner, more organized and responsive government.
Special Campaign 5.0 will proceed in two phases: Preparatory Phase from 15th September to 30th September 2025, followed by the Implementation Phase from 2nd October to 31st October 2025. Heads / faculties of Centrally funded Institutions, UGC, AICTE and officials of DoHE have been requested to set specific targets, identify pending references, and outline key areas for cleanliness and space management during the Preparatory Phase. Special attention will be given to record management, disposal of outdated materials, e-waste and the beautification of offices.
The Implementation Phase will focus on clearing pending matters, including MP's references, PMO and inter-ministerial communications, public grievances, and Parliamentary assurances etc. Participating offices will be required to report their progress on daily basis. The campaign also aims to promote sustainability and foster greater public engagement through social media, using the hashtag #SpecialCampaign5.0. The DoHE is committed to make Special Campaign 5.0 more successful by setting higher goals and expanding its efforts in cleanliness, record management and reducing pending matters. This year's campaign is aimed at surpassing the milestones of Special Campaign 4.0 by improving the efficiency of offices, enhancing digitalization efforts and accelerating the disposal of e-waste and outdated records.
During the last year, Special Campaign (SCDPM 4.0), the DoHE undertook significant efforts to address pending references and successfully covered around 1,094 campaign sites across the country.
Notable achievements during the last year campaign were as follows:
• Public Grievances: Resolved around 84% of public grievances, disposing of 564 out of 665 cases.
• Public Grievance Appeals: Resolved around 81% of public grievances in the appeal stage, disposing of 112 out of 138 cases.
• Record Management: Over 1,62,302 Physical files were reviewed out of which 99,750 files were weeded out. Besides this, 31,168 e-files were put up for review out of which 7,773 were reviewed and 4528 were closed.
• Space Optimization: Reported space optimization by HEIs, AICTE and UGC is approximately 3.46 lakh sq. ft., contributing to efficient space management.
• Revenue Generation: Reported revenue generation of approximately Rs. 1.91 crore from HEIs, AICTE, and UGC.
• Best Practices and Innovative Sustainability Efforts: The DoHE and Central Funded Higher Education Institutions drive sustainability through innovative initiatives: murals at Shastri Bhawan promoting environmental awareness, organic waste recycling via vermicomposting at CU Jammu and Tripura University, eco-friendly crafts at NIT Silchar, a Vintage Park at NIT Jamshedpur showcasing sustainable reuse and many more.
Several of these initiatives were also featured in the “Workshop on Good Governance Practices” held on 23.12.2024. Highlights included the environmental murals by the DoHE, e-waste reuse and campus beautification at NIT Silchar and a dress made from waste bottles by Rajiv Gandhi University.

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
'പ്രത്യേക കാമ്പെയ്ൻ 5.0'-ന് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരുങ്ങി
17 SEP 2025 6:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 2 മുതൽ ഒക്ടോബർ 31 വരെ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന 'പ്രത്യേക കാമ്പെയ്ൻ 5.0'-ൽ കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വകുപ്പ് (DoHE) സജീവമായി പങ്കെടുക്കും. ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഓഫീസുകൾ,സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ ഇടങ്ങളിൽ ശുചിത്വം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനാണ് ക്യാമ്പയിൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. ഓഫീസുകളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ധനസഹായമുള്ള ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെയും (HEIs) കെട്ടിക്കിടക്കുന്ന ഫയലുകളും വസ്തുവകകളും കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ തൊഴിലിട അന്തരീക്ഷം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും എല്ലാ ഓഫീസുകളിലും സ്വച്ഛത (ശുചിത്വം) പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമാണ് പ്രത്യേക കാമ്പെയ്ൻ 5.0 ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
ഈ വിഷയവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. വിനീത് ജോഷി 12.09.2025-ന് ഹൈബ്രിഡ് രീതിയിൽ നടന്ന ഒരു യോഗത്തിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര ധനസഹായമുള്ള സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ മേധാവികൾ / അധ്യാപകർ , യുജിസി, എഐസിടിഇ, ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വകുപ്പ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ 170-ലധികം പേർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. പ്രത്യേക കാമ്പെയ്ൻ 5.0-ന്റെ വിജയം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും സമാനമായി മുൻപ് നടന്ന കാമ്പെയ്‌നുകളിൽ കൈവരിച്ച നേട്ടങ്ങളെ ഇത്തവണ മറികടക്കുന്നതിനും വൃത്തിയുള്ളതും കൂടുതൽ സംഘടിതവും പ്രതികരണശേഷിയുള്ളതുമായ ഒരു ഗവൺമെന്റ് സംവിധാനം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും ആവശ്യമായ മുൻകൂർ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് യോഗത്തിൽ ധാരണയായി.
2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 15 മുതൽ സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30 വരെ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ് ഘട്ടം, തുടർന്ന് 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 2 മുതൽ ഒക്ടോബർ 31 വരെ നടപ്പാക്കൽ ഘട്ടം എന്നിങ്ങനെ പ്രത്യേക കാമ്പെയ്ൻ 5.0 രണ്ട് ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലായാണ് ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. കേന്ദ്ര ധനസഹായമുള്ള സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ മേധാവികളോടും അധ്യാപകരോടും, യുജിസി, എഐസിടിഇ, ഡിഒഎച്ച്ഇ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവരോടും തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ് ഘട്ടത്തിൽ പ്രത്യേക ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ നിശ്ചയിക്കാൻ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
തീർപ്പാക്കാത്ത നടപടികൾ, ശുചീകരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ അനിവാര്യമായ ഇടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ തിരിച്ചറിയാനും സ്ഥലപരിപാലനത്തിന് ആവശ്യമായ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാനും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. രേഖകളുടെ പരിപാലനം , കാലഹരണപ്പെട്ട വസ്തുക്കളുടെയും ഇ-മാലിന്യങ്ങളുടെയും നിർമാർജനം , ഓഫീസുകളുടെ സൗന്ദര്യവൽക്കരണം എന്നിവയിൽ പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ നൽകും.
ഇനിയും പരിഹരിക്കാത്ത കാര്യങ്ങൾ തീർപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായിരിക്കും ക്യാമ്പയിനിന്റെ നടപ്പാക്കൽ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുക. '#SpecialCampaign5.0 'എന്ന ഹാഷ്‌ടാഗ് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലൂടെ സുസ്ഥിരത പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും പൊതുജന ഇടപെടൽ വളർത്തുന്നതിനും കാമ്പെയ്ൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം, തീർപ്പാക്കാത്ത വിഷയങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രത്യേക കാമ്പെയ്ൻ (SCDPM 4.0) വഴി DoHE ഗണ്യമായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തി. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ഏകദേശം 1,094 കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ പരിപാടിയിൽ വിജയകരമായി പങ്കെടുത്തു.