Prime Minister's Office
President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen conveys warm birthday greetings to Prime Minister Modi
Prime Minister conveyed appreciation for the adoption of the new Strategic EU-India Agenda adopted by the EU today
The leaders reaffirm the commitment for an early conclusion of the India-EU FTA and for hosting the next India-EU Summit in India at an early date
17 SEP 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call from the President of the European Commission H.E. Ursula von der Leyen today.
President of the European Commission conveyed warm greetings on Prime Minister Modi’s 75th birthday. Prime Minister expressed gratitude for the birthday wishes.
Prime Minister conveyed appreciation for the adoption of the new Strategic EU-India Agenda by the EU today. As the world’s largest democratic forces, the leaders welcomed efforts towards further strengthening the India-EU Strategic Partnership for mutual prosperity, as well as for jointly addressing global issues, fostering stability, and promoting a rules-based order.
The leaders also reaffirmed their commitment for a conclusion of the India-EU FTA negotiations before the end of the year.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. India remains committed for an early and peaceful resolution of the conflict in Ukraine.
PM Modi reiterated his invitation for the next India-EU Summit to be held in India next year.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಜನುಮದಿನದ ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಸಿರುವ ಯುರೋಪಿಯನ್ ಕಮಿಷನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷೆ ಉರ್ಸುಲಾ ವಾನ್ ಡೆರ್ ಲೇಯೆನ್
ಯುರೋಪಿಯನ್ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ಇಂದು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿರುವ ಹೊಸ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಇಯು-ಭಾರತ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯ ಅಳವಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ
ಭಾರತ-ಇಯು ಮುಕ್ತ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಶೀಘ್ರ ಇತ್ಯರ್ಥಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೀಘ್ರವಾಗಿ ಮುಂದಿನ ಭಾರತ-ಇಯು ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಆಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರಿಂದ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚಾರ
17 SEP 2025 7:18PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಯುರೋಪಿಯನ್ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಮಾನ್ಯ ಉರ್ಸುಲಾ ವಾನ್ ಡೆರ್ ಲೇಯೆನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿಯವರ 75ನೇ ಜನುಮದಿನಕ್ಕೆ ಯುರೋಪಿಯನ್ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಶುಭಾಶಯ ಕೋರಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಯುರೋಪಿಯನ್ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟವು (ಇಯು) ಇಂದು ಹೊಸ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಇಯು-ಭಾರತ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ಶಕ್ತಿಗಳಾಗಿ, ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ-ಇಯು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಹಾಗೂ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು, ಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯನ್ನು ಪೋಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಮಾಧಾರಿತ ಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ-ಯುರೋಪ್ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಮುಕ್ತ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ (ಎಫ್‌ಟಿಎ) ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ವರ್ಷಾಂತ್ಯದೊಳಗೆ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ನಾಯಕರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ನಾಯಕರು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಉಕ್ರೇನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಂಘರ್ಷದ ಶೀಘ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ ಪರಿಹಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮುಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಮುಂಬರುವ ಭಾರತ-ಯುರೋಪ್ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಮತ್ತೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನ ನೀಡಿದರು.