Prime Minister's Office
President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen conveys warm birthday greetings to Prime Minister Modi
Prime Minister conveyed appreciation for the adoption of the new Strategic EU-India Agenda adopted by the EU today
The leaders reaffirm the commitment for an early conclusion of the India-EU FTA and for hosting the next India-EU Summit in India at an early date
17 SEP 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call from the President of the European Commission H.E. Ursula von der Leyen today.
President of the European Commission conveyed warm greetings on Prime Minister Modi’s 75th birthday. Prime Minister expressed gratitude for the birthday wishes.
Prime Minister conveyed appreciation for the adoption of the new Strategic EU-India Agenda by the EU today. As the world’s largest democratic forces, the leaders welcomed efforts towards further strengthening the India-EU Strategic Partnership for mutual prosperity, as well as for jointly addressing global issues, fostering stability, and promoting a rules-based order.
The leaders also reaffirmed their commitment for a conclusion of the India-EU FTA negotiations before the end of the year.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. India remains committed for an early and peaceful resolution of the conflict in Ukraine.
PM Modi reiterated his invitation for the next India-EU Summit to be held in India next year.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
યુરોપિયન કમિશનના પ્રમુખ ઉર્સુલા વોન ડેર લેયેને પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીને જન્મદિવસની હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આજે EU દ્વારા નવા વ્યૂહાત્મક EU-ભારત એજન્ડાને અપનાવવા બદલ પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરી
નેતાઓએ ભારત-EU FTAના વહેલા સમાપન અને ભારતમાં આગામી ભારત-EU સમિટનું આયોજન વહેલી તકે કરવા માટેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી
17 SEP 2025 7:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને આજે યુરોપિયન કમિશનના પ્રમુખ મહામહિમ ઉર્સુલા વોન ડેર લેયેનનો ટેલિફોન કોલ મળ્યો હતો.
યુરોપિયન કમિશનના પ્રમુખે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના 75મા જન્મદિવસ પર હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જન્મદિવસની શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આજે ​​EU દ્વારા નવા વ્યૂહાત્મક EU-ભારત એજન્ડાને અપનાવવા બદલ પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી લોકશાહી શક્તિઓ તરીકે, નેતાઓએ પરસ્પર સમૃદ્ધિ માટે ભારત-EU વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા, તેમજ વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓને સંયુક્ત રીતે સંબોધવા, સ્થિરતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને નિયમો-આધારિત વ્યવસ્થાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના પ્રયાસોનું સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું.
નેતાઓએ વર્ષના અંત પહેલા ભારત-EU FTA વાટાઘાટો પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પણ પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી હતી.
નેતાઓએ પરસ્પર હિતના પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું હતું. ભારત યુક્રેનમાં સંઘર્ષના વહેલા અને શાંતિપૂર્ણ ઉકેલ માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
પીએમ મોદીએ આવતા વર્ષે ભારતમાં યોજાનારી આગામી ભારત-EU સમિટ માટે તેમના આમંત્રણનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.