Prime Minister's Office
President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen conveys warm birthday greetings to Prime Minister Modi
Prime Minister conveyed appreciation for the adoption of the new Strategic EU-India Agenda adopted by the EU today
The leaders reaffirm the commitment for an early conclusion of the India-EU FTA and for hosting the next India-EU Summit in India at an early date
17 SEP 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call from the President of the European Commission H.E. Ursula von der Leyen today.
President of the European Commission conveyed warm greetings on Prime Minister Modi’s 75th birthday. Prime Minister expressed gratitude for the birthday wishes.
Prime Minister conveyed appreciation for the adoption of the new Strategic EU-India Agenda by the EU today. As the world’s largest democratic forces, the leaders welcomed efforts towards further strengthening the India-EU Strategic Partnership for mutual prosperity, as well as for jointly addressing global issues, fostering stability, and promoting a rules-based order.
The leaders also reaffirmed their commitment for a conclusion of the India-EU FTA negotiations before the end of the year.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. India remains committed for an early and peaceful resolution of the conflict in Ukraine.
PM Modi reiterated his invitation for the next India-EU Summit to be held in India next year.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
یوروپی کمیشن کی صدر ارسلا وان ڈیر لیین نے وزیر اعظم مودی کو سالگرہ کی مبارکباد پیش کی
وزیر اعظم نے آج یورپی یونین کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے نئے اسٹریٹجک ای یو -انڈیا ایجنڈا کو اپنانے کی ستائش کی
قائدین نے ہندوستان-یورپی یونین ایف ٹی اے کے جلد نتیجہ اخذ کرنے اور جلد از جلد ہندوستان میں اگلی ہندوستان-یورپی یونین سمٹ کی میزبانی کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
17 SEP 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو یورپی کمیشن کی صدر. ارسلا وان ڈیر لین ی کی جانب سے آج ٹیلی فون کال موصول ہوئی۔
یوروپی کمیشن کے صدر نے وزیر اعظم مودی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ پر پرتپاک مبارکباد پیش کی۔ وزیراعظم نے سالگرہ کی نیک خواہشات پر اظہار تشکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے آج یورپی یونین کے ذریعہ نئے اسٹریٹجک ہندوستان۔یو رپی کمیشن ایجنڈا کو اپنانے کی ستائش کی۔ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوری قوتوں کے طور پر، رہنماؤں نے باہمی خوشحالی کے لیے ہندوستان-یورپی یونین اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی مسائل کو مشترکہ طور پر حل کرنے، استحکام کو فروغ دینے اور قواعد پر مبنی نظم کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
رہنماؤں نے سال کے اختتام سے قبل ہندوستان-یورپی یونین ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات کے اختتام کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ بھی کیا۔
رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ہندوستان یوکرین میں تنازعہ کے جلد اور پرامن حل کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے اگلے سال ہندوستان میں منعقد ہونے والی ہندوستان-یورپی یونین سربراہی اجلاس کے لئے اپنی دعوت کا اعادہ کیا۔