Ministry of Communications
‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ Campaign Launched by Department of Posts, Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav Administers Swachhata Pledge to Postal Staff”
‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ Campaign from September 17 to October 2; Theme for 2025 is ‘Swachhotsav’ – Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
17 SEP 2025 7:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Under the Government of India’s ‘Swachh Bharat Mission’, the Department of Posts launched the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2025’ campaign on 17th September. Postmaster General of North Gujarat Region, Ahmedabad, Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav, administered the ‘Swachhata Pledge’ to Postal officers and employees at the Regional Office’s ‘Meghdootam’ Hall. As part of the pledge, participants committed themselves to remain conscious about cleanliness, in line with the vision of Mahatma Gandhi for a clean and developed India. They resolved to contribute 100 hours of voluntary service every year—equivalent to two hours per week—towards promoting cleanliness. Postal employees also vowed to begin with themselves, their families, neighbourhoods, villages, and workplaces to eliminate filth and thereby serve the nation. On this occasion, Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav planted a sapling, conveying the message of maintaining a clean and green environment.
JL4I.jpeg)
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that cleanliness is deeply rooted in our cultural values, and it is our collective responsibility not only to keep our homes and office premises clean but also to spread awareness among people. He informed that the campaign, to be conducted from 17th September to 2nd October, has been themed ‘Swachhotsav’ for the year 2025. Shri Yadav further stated that during the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2025’ fortnight, daily activities will be organized to ensure community participation. These will include Prabhat Pheris (morning processions) or rallies in different Postal Divisions, tree plantation drives under the initiative “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam”, special cancellations on letters carrying cleanliness messages, cleanliness seminars, and cleanliness drives at Post offices, Postal colonies, National Sorting Hub, Parcel Hub, as well as prominent historical sites. Voluntary labour (Shramdaan) and various other programs will also be conducted to raise awareness.
KIZJ.jpeg)
Assistant Director Shri Varis Vahora informed that on 25th September, a nationwide Shramdaan (voluntary service) will be organized under the call of “One Day, One Hour, Together” He added that postal employees will actively participate in all the activities.
On this occasion, Assistant Director Shri V. M. Vahora, Shri M. M. Shaikh, Assistant Superintendent Shri Ronak Shah, Shri Bhavin Prajapati, Assistant Accounts Officer Shri Chetan Sain, Shri Ramswaroop Mangawa, Inspector of Posts Ms. Payal Patel, along with other Departmental officers and employees, were present.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
‘સ્વચ્છતા હી સેવા’ અભિયાનનો પોસ્ટ વિભાગ દ્વારા પ્રારંભ, પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ કૃષ્ણકુમાર યાદવે પોસ્ટ કર્મચારીઓને અપાવી સ્વચ્છતાની શપથ
17 સપ્ટેમ્બરથી 2 ઓક્ટોબર સુધી 'સ્વચ્છતા હી સેવા' અભિયાન, 2025ની થીમ 'સ્વચ્છોત્સવ' - પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ
17 SEP 2025 7:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના "સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશન" હેઠળ, પોસ્ટ વિભાગે 17 સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ "સ્વચ્છતા હી સેવા" 2025 અભિયાન શરૂ કર્યું. ઉત્તર ગુજરાત પરિક્ષેત્ર, અમદાવાદના પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે પ્રાદેશિક કાર્યાલય ખાતે "મેઘદૂતમ" હોલમાં પોસ્ટ વિભાગના અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓને "સ્વચ્છતા પ્રતિજ્ઞા" આપવી. આ પ્રસંગે રાષ્ટ્રપિતા મહાત્મા ગાંધી દ્વારા કલ્પના કરાયેલ સ્વચ્છ અને વિકસિત ભારતના સ્વપ્નને સાકાર કરવા માટે સ્વચ્છતા પ્રત્યે સતર્ક રહેવાની પ્રતિજ્ઞા લેવાઈ. દરેક વર્ષમાં 100 કલાક, એટલે કે દર અઠવાડિયે 2 કલાક શ્રમદાન કરીને સ્વચ્છતાને અમલમાં મૂકવાનો સંકલ્પ કરવામાં આવ્યો. પોસ્ટ કર્મચારીઓએ પણ ગંદકી દૂર કરીને ભારત માતાની સેવા કરવાનો સંકલ્પ લીધો, સૌ પ્રથમ પોતાનાથી, પોતાના પરિવારથી, પડોશથી, ગામથી અને કાર્યસ્થળથી શરૂઆત કરવાનો સંકલ્પ લીધો. આ અવસરે, પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે વૃક્ષ વાવીને સ્વચ્છ પર્યાવરણનો સંદેશ પણ આપ્યો.
H5Y3.jpeg)
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે સ્વચ્છતા આપણી સંસ્કૃતિનો એક ભાગ છે, તેથી આપણા ઘરો અને ઓફિસ પરિસરને સ્વચ્છ રાખવા અને લોકોને તેના વિશે જાગૃત કરવા એ આપણી સામૂહિક જવાબદારી છે. 17 સપ્ટેમ્બરથી 2 ઓક્ટોબર સુધી ચાલનારા વર્ષ 2025 માટેના આ અભિયાનનો વિષય 'સ્વચ્છતા હી સેવા' છે. પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી યાદવે માહિતી આપી કે 'સ્વચ્છતા હી સેવા' 2025 પખવાડિયા દરમિયાન, દરરોજ પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું આયોજન કરીને મોટા પાયે ભાગીદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવશે. આમાં, વિવિધ પોસ્ટલ મંડળ માં પ્રભાતફેરી અથવા રેલી, 'એક પેડ મા કે નામ'ના સૂત્ર હેઠળ વૃક્ષારોપણ, સ્વચ્છતા સંદેશ સાથે પત્રો પર વિશેષ વીરૂપણ, સ્વચ્છતા સેમિનાર, પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ, વસાહતોમાં સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાન, નેશનલ સોર્ટિંગ હબ અને પાર્સલ હબ તેમજ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઐતિહાસિક સ્થળોએ શ્રમદાન વગેરે જેવા વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમો જાગૃતિ માટે યોજાશે.
સહાયક નિદેશક શ્રી વારિસ વહોરાએ જણાવ્યું કે 25 સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ "એક દિવસ, એક કલાક, એક સાથે" ના સૂત્ર સાથે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરનો સ્વયંસેવક પ્રયાસ યોજવામાં આવશે. પોસ્ટ વિભાગના કર્મચારીઓ બધી પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લેશે.
G0LN.jpeg)
આ પ્રસંગે સહાયક નિદેશક શ્રી વી.એમ. વહોરા, શ્રી એમ.એમ. શેખ, સહાયક અધિક્ષક શ્રી રોનક શાહ, શ્રી ભાવિન પ્રજાપતિ, સહાયક હિસાબી અધિકારી શ્રી ચેતન સૈન, શ્રી રામસ્વરૂપ મંગવા, પોસ્ટલ ઇન્સ્પેક્ટર શ્રીમતી પાયલ પટેલ સહિત તમામ વિભાગીય અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓ હાજર રહ્યા હતા.