Prime Minister's Office
President Putin conveys warm wishes on Prime Minister’s birthday
PM reiterates India’s full support for peaceful resolution of the Ukraine conflict
PM looks forward to welcoming President Putin to India later this year
17 SEP 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
President Putin warmly conveyed his greetings on Prime Minister’s 75th birthday. Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt appreciation for his wishes and enduring friendship.
The two leaders took stock of various issues on the bilateral agenda in run up to 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit. Prime Minister conveyed that he looks forward to welcoming President Putin to India later this year.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s full support for peaceful resolution of the Ukraine conflict.
The leaders agreed to remain in close touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জন্মদিনে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা প্রেসিডেন্ট পুতিনের
17 SEP 2025 7:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর জন্মদিনে রাশিয়ার প্রেসিডেন্ট ভ্লাদিমির পুতিন তাঁকে টেলিফোনে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
৭৫তম জন্মদিনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে দু’দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক চিরস্থায়ী হওয়ার ব্যাপারে আশা ব্যক্ত করেছেন তিনি।
আসন্ন ভারত-রাশিয়া বার্ষিক শিখর সম্মেলন উপলক্ষে দ্বিপাক্ষিক নানান কর্মসূচি নিয়ে উভয় নেতার মধ্যে মত বিনিময় হয়েছে। এবছরের শেষ নাগাদ পুতিনের ভারত সফরে তাঁকে স্বাগত জানাতে ভারত অপেক্ষা করে আছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
ইউক্রেন সংঘর্ষের শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধানে ভারতের পূর্ণ সমর্থনের কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুনরায় জানিয়েছেন।
উভয় নেতা ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্ক বজায় রাখতে সম্মত হয়েছেন।