Prime Minister's Office
President Putin conveys warm wishes on Prime Minister’s birthday
PM reiterates India’s full support for peaceful resolution of the Ukraine conflict
PM looks forward to welcoming President Putin to India later this year
17 SEP 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
President Putin warmly conveyed his greetings on Prime Minister’s 75th birthday. Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt appreciation for his wishes and enduring friendship.
The two leaders took stock of various issues on the bilateral agenda in run up to 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit. Prime Minister conveyed that he looks forward to welcoming President Putin to India later this year.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s full support for peaceful resolution of the Ukraine conflict.
The leaders agreed to remain in close touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
صدر پیوٹن نے وزیراعظم کی سالگرہ پر پرتپاک نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا
وزیر اعظم نے یوکرین تنازعہ کے پرامن حل کے لیے ہندوستان کی مکمل حمایت کا اعادہ کیا
وزیر اعظم اس سال کے آخر میں صدر پیوٹن کا ہندوستان میں استقبال کرنے کے منتظر ہیں
17 SEP 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو آج روسی فیڈریشن کے صدر عزت مآب ولادیمیر پوتن سے ایک ٹیلی فون کال موصول ہوا۔
صدر پیوٹن نے وزیر اعظم کی 75 ویں سالگرہ پر گرمجوشی سے مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان کی خواہشات اور پائیدار دوستی کی دلی تعریف کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے 23 ویں ہندوستان-روس سالانہ چوٹی کانفرنس کے دوران دو طرفہ ایجنڈے پر مختلف امور کا جائزہ لیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ وہ اس سال کے آخر میں صدر پوٹن کا ہندوستان میں استقبال کرنے کے منتظر ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے یوکرین تنازعہ کے پرامن حل کے لیے ہندوستان کی مکمل حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے قریبی رابطے میں رہنے پر اپنی اتفاق رائے کا بھی اظہار کیا۔