Prime Minister's Office
President Putin conveys warm wishes on Prime Minister’s birthday
PM reiterates India’s full support for peaceful resolution of the Ukraine conflict
PM looks forward to welcoming President Putin to India later this year
17 SEP 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
President Putin warmly conveyed his greetings on Prime Minister’s 75th birthday. Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt appreciation for his wishes and enduring friendship.
The two leaders took stock of various issues on the bilateral agenda in run up to 23rd India-Russia Annual Summit. Prime Minister conveyed that he looks forward to welcoming President Putin to India later this year.
Prime Minister reiterated India’s full support for peaceful resolution of the Ukraine conflict.
The leaders agreed to remain in close touch.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ 'ਤੇ ਨਿੱਘੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਕਰੇਨ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਹੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਖੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚਾਹਵਾਨ ਹਨ
17 SEP 2025 7:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਲਾਦੀਮੀਰ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੇ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿੱਘੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ 23ਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਰੂਸ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚਾਹਵਾਨ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਕਰੇਨ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਹੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।