Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare to observe Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd October, 2025
Campaign Aims at Achieving Saturation Of Swachhata, Improve Overall Cleanliness and Minimise Pendency
17 SEP 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per the guidelines issued by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG), the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is planning various activities under Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd October to 31st October, 2025. The Campaign aims at institutionalizing Swacchata, minimizing pendency in Government offices and enhancing experience of common public with these offices. Disposal of e-waste generated in Government Offices as per Rules, is focus area of this Campaign.
Last year, during Special Campaign 4.0, the Department of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare cleaned 1791 sites all over the India, around 55473 Sq. ft. space was freed and 11299 Kg Waste was disposed and Revenue of Rs. 61,07,784/- was generated. Besides this, 22269 Public grievances were disposed, 53660 physical files were reviewed and 19241 files were weeded out.
For the Special Campaign 5.0, the Department has already appointed Nodal Officer. All Divisions of this Department and all Subordinate / Attached Offices, PSU, Autonomous Bodies and Authorities under the administrative control of DA&FW have been urged to actively participate in the Campaign to make it a grand success.
The Secretary, DA&FW has taken meeting with all the senior Officers of this Department to discuss the actions to be taken during the Swachhata Hi Sewa and Special Campaign 5.0. Two VC Meeting under the Chairmanship of Joint Secretary has been held with Nodal Officer of Department & its Attached & Subordinate Offices etc. They were requested to identify and furnish the targets during the Preparatory Phase, regarding cleanliness sites, space management, disposal of e-waste, scrap & redundant items, disposal of references from MPs, State Governments, Inter-Ministerial references, Parliament Assurances, PMO References, Public Grievances and its Appeals, and Record Management, etc.
The Implementation Phase will be started from 2nd October, 2025 to achieve the given targets identified in preparatory phase for Special Campaign 5.0 in respect of all Divisions/field and outstation offices under the administrative control of DA&FW.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ 2 اکتوبر 2025 سے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا مشاہدہ کرے گا
مہم کا مقصد سوچھتا کی سنترپتی کو حاصل کرنا، مجموعی طور پر صفائی ستھرائی کو بہتر بنانا اور التوا کو کم کرنا ہے
17 SEP 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک مختلف سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کر رہا ہے۔ مہم کا مقصد سوچتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا، سرکاری دفاتر میں عوامی التوا کو کم کرنا اور سرکاری دفاتر میں عام التوا کو کم کرنا ہے۔ قواعد کے مطابق سرکاری دفاتر میں پیدا ہونے والے ای ویسٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانا اس مہم کا فوکس ایریا ہے۔
پچھلے سال، خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود نے پورے ہندوستان میں 1791 مقامات کی صفائی کی، تقریباً 55473 مربع فٹ۔ فٹ جگہ خالی کر دی گئی اور 11299 کلو فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگایا گیا اور روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی۔ 61,07,784/- ​​پیدا ہوا۔ اس کے علاوہ 2269 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا، 53660 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور 19241 فائلوں کا ازالہ کیا گیا۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لیے، محکمہ نے پہلے ہی نوڈل آفیسر کا تقرر کیا ہے۔ اس محکمے کے تمام ڈویژنوں اور تمام ماتحت / منسلک دفاتر، پی ایس یو ، خود مختار اداروں اور ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت اتھارٹیز کو مہم میں بھرپور طریقے سے حصہ لینے کی تاکید کی گئی ہے تاکہ اس کو کامیاب بنایا جا سکے۔
سکریٹری، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو نے اس محکمہ کے تمام سینئر افسران کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی ہے تاکہ سوچھتا ہی سیوا اور خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے دوران کئے جانے والے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری کی صدارت میں وی سی کی دو میٹنگیں محکمہ کے نوڈل آفیسر اور اس کے منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر وغیرہ کے ساتھ منعقد کی گئی ہیں۔ ان سے درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران اہداف کی نشاندہی کریں اور پیش کریں، صفائی کی جگہوں، خلائی انتظام، ای ویسٹ، اسکریپ اور بے کار اشیاء کو ٹھکانے لگانے، ریاستی حکومتوں، پارلیمانی اراکین، پارلیمنٹ سے حوالہ جات کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے بارے میں۔ یقین دہانیاں، پی ایم او حوالہ جات، عوامی شکایات اور اس کی اپیلیں، اور ریکارڈ کا انتظام، وغیرہ۔
ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت تمام ڈویژنز/فیلڈ اور آؤٹ سٹیشن دفاتر کے سلسلے میں خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لیے تیاری کے مرحلے میں شناخت کیے گئے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے عمل درآمد کا مرحلہ 2 اکتوبر 2025 سے شروع کیا جائے گا۔