Ministry of Finance
Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) Campaign 2025 commences today, Organisations under DFS undertake Swachhata Pledge
With the theme “Swachhotsav”, over 1.05 lakh DFS organisations and 86,000+ branches to conduct nationwide cleanliness drives, outreach for Safai Mitra enrolment and Shramdaan activities
17 SEP 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance has launched Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 (SHS 2025), a nationwide cleanliness campaign scheduled from September 17 to October 2, 2025. This year's theme is "Swachhotsav", which blends the spirit of festive celebrations with the responsibility of cleanliness. The campaign is a key component of the Swachh Bharat Mission (Clean India Mission).
Various activities, covering all the 5 Pillars of campaign will be organised across the country by all organisations of DFS (PSBs, PSFIs, PSICs, Regulators, RRBs, DRTs etc). 105 organisations of DFS and more than 86,000 branches of financial institutions are expected to participate in the campaign.
To give wide impact to the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, all branches have been requested to organize plantation drive and to set up outreach programmes for enrolment of Safai Mitras to government schemes. Special emphasis willl be given on enrolment of SafaiMitras under PMJDY, PMSBY and PMJJBY schemes.
Glimpse of Swachhata Pledge taken by various organisations of DFS
Lead District Managers (LDMs), through State/UT Level Banking Committees, at all districts have been requested to identify and map black spots and to transform them in a timely manner during the campaign period. It has been also planned to organise cleanliness activity at 10 locations of each districts under the jurisdiction of LDMs, covering both rural and urban area.
A nationwide Shramdaan Activity involving bankers, volunteers and common citizens is also to be organised at 8.00 A.M. on 25.09.2025.

وزارت خزانہ
سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2025 آج سے شروع ہو رہی ہے،ڈی ایف ایس کے تحت تنظیموں نے سوچھتا عہد لیا
’سوچھوتسو‘کےعنوان کے ساتھ، 1.05 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈی ایف ایس تنظیمیں اور 86,000+ شاخیں ملک گیر صفائی مہم، صفائی متر اندراج اور شرمدان کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے آؤٹ ریچ کریں گی
17 SEP 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے (ڈی ایف ایس)، وزارت خزانہ نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو کہ 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک طے شدہ ملک گیر صفائی مہم ہے۔ اس سال کا عنوان’سوچھوتسو‘ ہے، جو تہوار کی ذمہ داری کے جذبے کو صفائی کے ساتھ ملاتا ہے۔ یہ مہم سوچھ بھارت مشن (کلین انڈیا مشن) کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔
ڈی ایف ایس پی ایس بیز،پی ایس ایف آئیز،پی ایس آئی سیز ،ڈی آر ٹیز ،آر آر بیز ،ریگولیٹروغیرہ کی تمام تنظیموں کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں مہم کے تمام 5 ستونوں کا احاطہ کرنے والی مختلف سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ ڈی ایف ایس کی 105 تنظیمیں اور مالیاتی اداروں کی 86,000 سے زیادہ شاخوں کی اس مہم میں شرکت متوقع ہے۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کو وسیع اثر دینے کے لیے تمام شاخوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ شجر کاری مہم کا اہتمام کریں اور سرکاری اسکیموں میں صفائی متروں کے اندراج کے لیے آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام ترتیب دیں۔ پی ایم جے ڈی وائی، پی ایم ایس بی وائی اور پی ایم جے جے بی وائی اسکیموں کے تحت صفائ متروں کے اندراج پر خصوصی زور دیا جائے گا۔
ڈی ایف ایس کی مختلف تنظیموں کی طرف سے لیے گئے سوچھتا عہد کی جھلک
تمام اضلاع میں ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظا مسطحکی بینکنگ کمیٹیوں کے ذریعے لیڈ ڈسٹرکٹ منیجرز سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ بلیک دھبوں کی نشاندہی کریں اور ان کا نقشہ بنائیں اور مہم کی مدت کے دوران انہیں بروقت تبدیل کریں۔ ایل ڈی ایم کے دائرہ اختیار میں ہر اضلاع کے 10 مقامات پر صفائی کی سرگرمیوں کو منظم کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے، جس میں دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
مورخہ 25.09.2025 کوصبح 8.00 بجے ایک ملک گیر شرمدان سرگرمی کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا جس میں بینکرز، رضاکار اور عام شہری شامل ہوں گے۔