Ministry of Finance
Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) Campaign 2025 commences today, Organisations under DFS undertake Swachhata Pledge
With the theme “Swachhotsav”, over 1.05 lakh DFS organisations and 86,000+ branches to conduct nationwide cleanliness drives, outreach for Safai Mitra enrolment and Shramdaan activities
17 SEP 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance has launched Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 (SHS 2025), a nationwide cleanliness campaign scheduled from September 17 to October 2, 2025. This year's theme is "Swachhotsav", which blends the spirit of festive celebrations with the responsibility of cleanliness. The campaign is a key component of the Swachh Bharat Mission (Clean India Mission).
Various activities, covering all the 5 Pillars of campaign will be organised across the country by all organisations of DFS (PSBs, PSFIs, PSICs, Regulators, RRBs, DRTs etc). 105 organisations of DFS and more than 86,000 branches of financial institutions are expected to participate in the campaign.
To give wide impact to the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, all branches have been requested to organize plantation drive and to set up outreach programmes for enrolment of Safai Mitras to government schemes. Special emphasis willl be given on enrolment of SafaiMitras under PMJDY, PMSBY and PMJJBY schemes.
Glimpse of Swachhata Pledge taken by various organisations of DFS
Lead District Managers (LDMs), through State/UT Level Banking Committees, at all districts have been requested to identify and map black spots and to transform them in a timely manner during the campaign period. It has been also planned to organise cleanliness activity at 10 locations of each districts under the jurisdiction of LDMs, covering both rural and urban area.
A nationwide Shramdaan Activity involving bankers, volunteers and common citizens is also to be organised at 8.00 A.M. on 25.09.2025.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) अभियान 2025 आज से शुरू हुआ, डीएफएस के अंतर्गत आने वाले संगठनों ने स्वच्छता की शपथ ली
"स्वच्छोत्सव" थीम के अंतर्गत, 1.05 लाख से अधिक डीएफएस संगठन और 86,000 से अधिक शाखाएं राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता अभियान, सफाई मित्र पंजीकरण और श्रमदान गतिविधियों के लिए संपर्क अभियान चलाएंगी
17 SEP 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) ने 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक चलने वाले राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता अभियान, स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 (एसएचएस 2025) का शुभारंभ किया है। इस वर्ष की थीम है "स्वच्छोत्सव", जो उत्सव के उत्साह को स्वच्छता की जिम्मेदारी के साथ जोड़ता है। यह अभियान स्वच्छ भारत मिशन का एक प्रमुख घटक है।
डीएफएस के सभी संगठनों (पीएसबी, पीएसएफआई, पीएसआईसी, नियामक, आरआरबी, डीआरटी आदि) द्वारा देश भर में अभियान के सभी 5 स्तंभों को कवर करते हुए विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी। डीएफएस के 105 संगठनों और वित्तीय संस्थानों की 86,000 से अधिक शाखाओं के इस अभियान में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान को व्यापक प्रभाव देने के लिए सभी शाखाओं से वृक्षारोपण अभियान आयोजित करने तथा सफाई मित्रों को सरकारी योजनाओं में नामांकित करने के लिए आउटरीच कार्यक्रम स्थापित करने का अनुरोध किया गया है। पीएमजेडीवाई, पीएमएसबीवाई और पीएमजेजेबीवाई योजनाओं के तहत सफाईमित्रों के नामांकन पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा।
डीएफएस के विभिन्न संगठनों द्वारा ली गई स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञा की झलक
सभी जिलों में राज्य और केंद्र प्रशासित बैंकिंग समितियों के माध्यम से अग्रणी जिला प्रबंधकों (एलडीएम) से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे अभियान अवधि के दौरान ब्लैक स्पॉट्स की पहचान करें, उनका मानचित्रण करें और उनमें समय पर सुधार करें। एलडीएम के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आने वाले प्रत्येक जिले में ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए 10 स्थानों पर स्वच्छता गतिविधियाँ आयोजित करने की भी योजना है।
25.09.2025 को प्रातः 8 बजे राष्ट्रव्यापी श्रमदान गतिविधि का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिसमें बैंकर्स, स्वयंसेवक और आम नागरिक शामिल होंगे।