Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts and BSNL Sign Strategic MoU for SIM Sales and Mobile Recharge Services
17 SEP 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts (DoP), under the Ministry of Communications, Government of India, and Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on September 17, 2025, in New Delhi to expand BSNL’s mobile connectivity reach across India.
The MoU was formally signed by Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, General Manager (Citizen Centric Services & RB), on behalf of Department of Posts and Shri. Deepak Garg, Principal General Manager (Sales and Marketing-Consumer Mobility), BSNL.
Under this agreement, DoP will leverage its unparalleled postal network of over 1.65 lakh Post Offices for sale of BSNL SIM cards and mobile recharge services across the country. The vast reach of India Post, which touches almost every village and town in India, will serve as a powerful last-mile channel for BSNL to enhance its presence in both urban and rural geographies.
This initiative aims to make BSNL's telecom services more accessible and affordable, particularly for citizens in the remotest parts of the country who often struggle with limited connectivity. By enabling Post Offices as service points, the partnership seeks to bridge the digital divide, empower rural households with mobile services, and advance the broader goals of Digital India, financial inclusion, and socio-economic development. The proof of concept was implemented in Assam, where it has already shown significant success, demonstrating its potential as a scalable model for nationwide rollout.
Through this collaboration, post offices will act as Points of Sale (PoS) for BSNL, Mobile SIM sale and for mobile recharges. BSNL will provide SIM stock and training, while DoP will onboard new customers for BSNL and facilitate transactions in a standardized and secure manner.
Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, General Manager (Citizen Centric Services & RB), Department of Posts, stated, “This partnership combines the trusted reach of India Post with the telecom expertise of BSNL to deliver affordable and accessible connectivity to every citizen.
Shri. Deepak Garg, Principal General Manager (Sales and Marketing-Consumer Mobility), BSNL, added, “Through this collaboration, BSNL services will be available at every nook and corner of the country, enabling citizens—particularly in rural and underserved areas—to access mobile services conveniently at their nearest Post Office.
The agreement, effective for one year from 17.09.2025 and may be renewed subsequently. Both parties will jointly ensure robust monitoring, monthly reconciliation, and strict adherence to cybersecurity and data privacy standards. By combining BSNL’s telecom infrastructure with India Post’s nationwide presence, this initiative sets a new benchmark in public sector synergy for citizen-centric service delivery.
Signing of MoU by Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, General Manager (Citizen Centric Services & RB), Department of Posts and Shri. Deepak Garg, Principal General Manager (Sales and Marketing-Consumer Mobility), BSNL at New Delhi

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग और बीएसएनएल ने सिम बिक्री और मोबाइल रिचार्ज सेवाओं के लिए रणनीतिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
17 SEP 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत डाक विभाग (डीओपी) और भारत संचार निगम लिमिटेड (बीएसएनएल) ने 17 सितंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में बीएसएनएल की मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी पहुँच को पूरे भारत में विस्तारित करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर डाक विभाग की ओर से महाप्रबंधक (नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाएँ और आरबी) सुश्री मनीषा बंसल बादल और बीएसएनएल के प्रधान महाप्रबंधक (बिक्री और विपणन-उपभोक्ता गतिशीलता) श्री दीपक गर्ग ने औपचारिक रूप से हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस समझौते के अंतर्गत डाक विभाग देश भर में बीएसएनएल सिम कार्ड और मोबाइल रिचार्ज सेवाओं की बिक्री के लिए 1.65 लाख से अधिक डाकघरों के अपने अद्वितीय डाक नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाएगा। भारतीय डाक की व्यापक पहुँच, देश के लगभग हर गाँव और कस्बे तक है। बीएसएनएल के लिए शहरी और ग्रामीण, दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में अपनी उपस्थिति बढ़ाने के लिए यह एक शक्तिशाली चैनल के रूप में काम करेगी।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य बीएसएनएल की दूरसंचार सेवाओं को और अधिक सुलभ और किफ़ायती बनाना है। खासकर देश के दूरदराज के इलाकों में रहने वाले नागरिकों के लिए, जिन्हें अक्सर सीमित कनेक्टिविटी की समस्या से जूझना पड़ता है। डाकघरों को सेवा केंद्रों के रूप में सक्षम बनाकर, यह साझेदारी डिजिटल खाई को पाटने, ग्रामीण परिवारों को मोबाइल सेवाओं से सशक्त बनाने और डिजिटल इंडिया, वित्तीय समावेशन और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के व्यापक लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने का प्रयास करती है। इस अवधारणा का कार्यान्वयन असम में किया गया था। जहाँ इसने पहले ही उल्लेखनीय सफलता हासिल कर ली है। इससे देशव्यापी स्तर पर इसके कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक स्केलेबल मॉडल के रूप में इसकी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन हुआ है।
इस सहयोग के माध्यम से डाकघर बीएसएनएल मोबाइल सिम बिक्री और मोबाइल रिचार्ज के लिए पॉइंट्स ऑफ़ सेल के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। बीएसएनएल सिम स्टॉक और प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगा जबकि डाक विभाग बीएसएनएल के लिए नए ग्राहकों को जोड़ेगा और मानकीकृत और सुरक्षित तरीके से लेनदेन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
डाक विभाग की महाप्रबंधक (नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाएँ और आरबी) सुश्री मनीषा बंसल बादल ने कहा की "यह साझेदारी भारतीय डाक की विश्वसनीय पहुँच को बीएसएनएल की दूरसंचार विशेषज्ञता के साथ जोड़ती है ताकि प्रत्येक नागरिक को किफायती और सुलभ कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की जा सके।"
बीएसएनएल के प्रधान महाप्रबंधक (बिक्री और विपणन-उपभोक्ता गतिशीलता) श्री दीपक गर्ग ने कहा की "इस सहयोग के माध्यम से, बीएसएनएल की सेवाएँ देश के हर कोने में उपलब्ध होंगी। इससे नागरिक—विशेषकर ग्रामीण और वंचित क्षेत्रों में—अपने निकटतम डाकघर में आसानी से मोबाइल सेवाएँ प्राप्त कर सकेंगे।"
यह समझौता 17.09.2025 से एक वर्ष के लिए प्रभावी है और बाद में इसे नवीनीकृत किया जा सकता है। दोनों पक्ष संयुक्त रूप से सुदृढ़ निगरानी, ​​मासिक मिलान और साइबर सुरक्षा और डेटा गोपनीयता मानकों का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित करेंगे। बीएसएनएल के दूरसंचार बुनियादी ढाँचे को भारतीय डाक की देशव्यापी उपस्थिति के साथ जोड़कर, यह पहल नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के तालमेल में एक नया मानदंड स्थापित करती है।
डाक विभाग की महाप्रबंधक (नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाएँ और आरबी) सुश्री मनीषा बंसल बादल और बीएसएनएल के प्रधान महाप्रबंधक (बिक्री और विपणन-उपभोक्ता गतिशीलता) श्री दीपक गर्ग द्वारा नई दिल्ली में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर