Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
25th Edition of the ‘Secretariat Reforms’ Monthly Report for August 2025 Released
Total revenue earned from scrap sale in Swachhata campaign from 2021-2025 stands at Rs 3,371.15 crore
Rs 1007.1 crore revenue earned form scrap disposal during Dec 2024-Aug 2025
0.35 lac files weeded out in Swachhata campaign in 5,545 offices during August 2025
17 SEP 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), under the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, has released the 25th edition of its monthly ‘Secretariat Reforms’ report for August 2025. The report provides an extensive analysis of the ongoing initiatives aimed at transforming governance and administration through (i) Swachhata and Reducing Pendency to Minimum Levels (ii) Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making, (iii) e-Office Implementation and Analytics,
This edition includes the following:
• Best Practices under "Efficient Management of Office Spaces"
• In Focus: Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW)
• Cabinet Secretariat Directions on e-Office Implementation
Key Highlights of the August 2025 Report:
1. Swachhata & Reduction in Pendency:
• Cleanliness drives were conducted successfully at 5,545 sites nationwide.
• Approximately 4.78 lakh sq. ft of office space has been freed, with top contributors being the Ministry of Railways (1,79,293 sq. ft) and Ministry of Coal (1,25,988 sq. ft).
• Rs 74.44 Crore in revenue generated from scrap disposal, with significant contributions from Ministries such as Railways; Coal and Heavy Industries
• Effective record management saw 62,811 physical files reviewed, with 34,681 files weeded out.
• Disposal of 4,37,813 public grievances (84.41% disposed of total), along with the disposal of 1,216 MP references, 242 state government references.
Parameter/Item
SC 1.0-4.0
Dec'24-Aug'25
Total
Revenue Earned (in Rs. Crore)
2364.05
1007.1
3371.15
2. Best Practices: Efficient Management of Office Spaces:
Ministries and Departments preserve records, enhancing transparency and public accessibility. Examples include:
• Waste disposal and space utilisation for vehicle parking at Aayakar Bhawan, Guwahati; Central Board of Direct Taxes (Income Tax)
• Decluttering of the alley at Electronics Niketan, New Delhi, MeitY
3. Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making and e-Office, Implementation & Analytics:
• The adoption of delayering initiatives has significantly reduced the average distinct transaction levels for active files from 7.19 in 2021 to 4.34 as of August 2025.
• 94.68% of total files created in August 2025 are eFiles.
• 95.01% of receipts received were e-Receipts, with 64 Ministries/Departments achieving at least 90% e-Files adoption at remarkable levels. 19 Ministries/Department have 100% share of e-Receipts for August 25.
• Inter-ministerial file movements have been 3,542 files for the month of August 2025, indicating streamlined administrative processes.
These initiatives underscore the Government of India’s ongoing commitment to digitally enabled, transparent, efficient, and citizen-focused governance, aligning with the broader goal of administrative excellence and responsive public administration.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
اگست 2025 کی ‘سکریٹریٹ اصلاحات’ ماہانہ رپورٹ کا 25 واں ایڈیشن جاری
2021-2025 تک سوچھتا مہم میں اسکریپ کی فروخت سے کل 3,371.15 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی ہے
دسمبر 2024-اگست 2025 کے دوران اسکریپ ڈسپوزل سے 1007.1 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی
اگست 2025 کے دوران 5,545 دفاتر میں سوچھتا مہم میں 0.35 لاکھ فائلیوںکو نمٹایا گیا
17 SEP 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے اگست 2025 کے لیے اپنی ماہانہ‘سکریٹریٹ اصلاحات’ رپورٹ کا 25 واں ایڈیشن جاری کیا ہے ۔ رپورٹ میں جاری اقدامات کا ایک وسیع تجزیہ فراہم کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد (1) سوچھتا اور زیر التواء معاملوں کو کم سے کم سطح تک لانے کر حکمرانی اور انتظامیہ کے طریقہ کار میں تبدیلی لانا (ii) فیصلہ سازی میں استعداد کار میں اضافہ ، (iii) ای-آفس کے نفاذ اور تجزیات ہے۔
اس ایڈیشن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• ‘دفاتر کی جگہ کے مؤثر انتظام’ کے تحت بہترین طریقہ کار
• مرکز میں: وزارت بندرگاہیں، شپنگ اور آبی راستے(ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو)
• کابینہ سکریٹریٹ کی ہدایات برائے ای-آفس نفاذ
اگست 2025 کی رپورٹ کی اہم جھلکیاں:
1. صفائی اور زیر التوا امور میں کمی:
• ملک بھر میں 5,545 مقامات پر صفائی مہمیں کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دی گئیں۔
• تقریباً 4.78 لاکھ مربع فٹ دفتر کی جگہ خالی کی گئی، جس میں سب سے زیادہ حصہ لینے والے وزارت ریلویز (1,79,293 مربع فٹ) اور وزارت کوئلہ (1,25,988 مربع فٹ) تھے۔
• ردی سامانوں کی فروخت سے 74.44 کروڑ روپے آمدنی حاصل ہوئی، جس میں وزارت ریلویز، کوئلہ اور بھاری صنعتیں کی اہم شراکتیں شامل ہیں۔
• مؤثر ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کے تحت 62,811 فزیکل فائلیں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جن میں سے 34,681 فائلیں خارج کی گئیں۔
• 4,37,813 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا (کل کا 84.41٪)، ساتھ ہی 1,216 پارلیمانی ریفرنسز اور 242 ریاستی حکومت کے ریفرنسز کا بھی ازالہ کیا گیا۔
پیمانہ/آئٹم
SC 1.0-4.0
دسمبر24-اگست25
کل
آمدنی کا حصول (روپے میں) کروڑ
2364.05
1007.1
3371.15
•
1. بہترین طریقہ کار: دفاتر کی جگہ کا مؤثر انتظام:
وزارتیں اور محکمے ریکارڈ محفوظ کرتے ہیں، جس سے شفافیت اور عوامی رسائی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ مثالیں شامل ہیں:
• آئیکار بھون، گوہاٹی؛ سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (انکم ٹیکس) میں کچرے کی نکاسی اور گاڑی پارکنگ کے لیے جگہ کا مؤثر استعمال
• الیکٹرانکس نیکیتن، نئی دہلی، MeitY میں گلیوں کی غیر ضروری اشیاء کی صفائی
1. فیصلہ سازی اور ای-آفس کے نفاذ و تجزیات میں اضافہ:
• ڈیلئیرنگ اقدامات اپنانے سے فعال فائلوں کے اوسط مختلف لین دین کی سطح 2021 میں 7.19 سے گھٹ کر اگست 2025 تک 4.34 ہو گئی ہے۔
• اگست 2025 میں کل بنائی گئی فائلوں کا 94.68 ؍فیصدای-فائلز ہیں۔
• وصول شدہ رسیدوں میں سے 95.01 ؍فیصد ای-رسیدیں تھیں اور 64 وزارتوں/محکموں نے کم از کم 90؍فیصد ای-فائلز کو شاندار سطح پر اپنایا۔ 19 وزارتوں/محکموں نے اگست 25 کے لیے 100 ؍فیصدای-رسیدوں کا حصہ حاصل کیا۔
• اگست 2025 کے مہینے میں وزارتوں کے مابین فائلوں کی نقل و حرکت 3,542 فائلیں رہی، جو انتظامی عمل کی آسانی کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
یہ اقدامات حکومت ہند کی ڈیجیٹل، شفاف، مؤثر اور شہریوں پ مرکوز حکمرانی کے مسلسل عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں، جو انتظامی برتری اور جوابدہ عوامی انتظام کے وسیع مقصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔