Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
25th Edition of the ‘Secretariat Reforms’ Monthly Report for August 2025 Released
Total revenue earned from scrap sale in Swachhata campaign from 2021-2025 stands at Rs 3,371.15 crore
Rs 1007.1 crore revenue earned form scrap disposal during Dec 2024-Aug 2025
0.35 lac files weeded out in Swachhata campaign in 5,545 offices during August 2025
17 SEP 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), under the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, has released the 25th edition of its monthly ‘Secretariat Reforms’ report for August 2025. The report provides an extensive analysis of the ongoing initiatives aimed at transforming governance and administration through (i) Swachhata and Reducing Pendency to Minimum Levels (ii) Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making, (iii) e-Office Implementation and Analytics,
This edition includes the following:
• Best Practices under "Efficient Management of Office Spaces"
• In Focus: Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW)
• Cabinet Secretariat Directions on e-Office Implementation
Key Highlights of the August 2025 Report:
1. Swachhata & Reduction in Pendency:
• Cleanliness drives were conducted successfully at 5,545 sites nationwide.
• Approximately 4.78 lakh sq. ft of office space has been freed, with top contributors being the Ministry of Railways (1,79,293 sq. ft) and Ministry of Coal (1,25,988 sq. ft).
• Rs 74.44 Crore in revenue generated from scrap disposal, with significant contributions from Ministries such as Railways; Coal and Heavy Industries
• Effective record management saw 62,811 physical files reviewed, with 34,681 files weeded out.
• Disposal of 4,37,813 public grievances (84.41% disposed of total), along with the disposal of 1,216 MP references, 242 state government references.
Parameter/Item
SC 1.0-4.0
Dec'24-Aug'25
Total
Revenue Earned (in Rs. Crore)
2364.05
1007.1
3371.15
2. Best Practices: Efficient Management of Office Spaces:
Ministries and Departments preserve records, enhancing transparency and public accessibility. Examples include:
• Waste disposal and space utilisation for vehicle parking at Aayakar Bhawan, Guwahati; Central Board of Direct Taxes (Income Tax)
• Decluttering of the alley at Electronics Niketan, New Delhi, MeitY
3. Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making and e-Office, Implementation & Analytics:
• The adoption of delayering initiatives has significantly reduced the average distinct transaction levels for active files from 7.19 in 2021 to 4.34 as of August 2025.
• 94.68% of total files created in August 2025 are eFiles.
• 95.01% of receipts received were e-Receipts, with 64 Ministries/Departments achieving at least 90% e-Files adoption at remarkable levels. 19 Ministries/Department have 100% share of e-Receipts for August 25.
• Inter-ministerial file movements have been 3,542 files for the month of August 2025, indicating streamlined administrative processes.
These initiatives underscore the Government of India’s ongoing commitment to digitally enabled, transparent, efficient, and citizen-focused governance, aligning with the broader goal of administrative excellence and responsive public administration.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
अगस्त 2025 के लिए ‘सचिवालय सुधार’ मासिक रिपोर्ट का 25वां संस्करण जारी
2021-2025 तक स्वच्छता अभियान में कबाड़ बिक्री से अर्जित कुल राजस्व 3,371.15 करोड़ रुपये है
दिसंबर 2024 से अगस्त 2025 की अवधि में कबाड़ निपटान से 1007.1 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ
अगस्त 2025 में 5,545 कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता अभियान के अंतर्गत 0.35 लाख फाइलों का निपटान किया गया
17 SEP 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने अगस्त 2025 के लिए अपनी मासिक ‘सचिवालय सुधार’ रिपोर्ट का 25वां संस्करण जारी किया। रिपोर्ट में (i) स्वच्छता एवं लंबित मामलों को न्यूनतम स्तर पर पहुंचाना (ii) निर्णय लेने में दक्षता बढ़ाना (iii) ई-ऑफिस कार्यान्वयन एवं विश्लेषण के माध्यम से शासन एवं प्रशासन में बदलाव लाने के उद्देश्य से चल रही पहलों का व्यापक विश्लेषण प्रस्तुत करना शामिल है।
इस संस्करण में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• "कार्यालय स्थलों क कुशल प्रबंधन" के अंतर्गत सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास
• फोकस में: पत्तन,पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
• ई-ऑफिस कार्यान्वयन पर कैबिनेट सचिवालय के निर्देश
अगस्त 2025 की रिपोर्ट की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
1. स्वच्छता एवं लंबित मामलों में कमी:
• पूरे देश में 5,545 स्थलों पर सफलतापूर्वक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया।
• लगभग 4.78 लाख वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थल को मुक्त कराया गय जिसमें सबसे अधिक स्थल रेल मंत्रालय (1,79,293 वर्ग फुट) और कोयला मंत्रालय (1,25,988 वर्ग फुट) का है।
• कबाड़ निपटान से 74.44 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ जिसमें रेलवे, कोयला एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्रालयों का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान शामिल है।
• प्रभावी रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन के अंतर्गत 62,811 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और 34,681 फाइलों का निपटान किया गया।
• 4,37,813 लोक शिकायतों का निपटारा (84.41%), साथ ही 1,216 सांसद संदर्भों, 242 राज्य सरकार संदर्भों का निपटारा।
पैरामीटर/वस्तु
एससी 1.0-4.0
दिसंबर 24-अगस्त 25
कुल
अर्जित राजस्व (करोड़ रुपये में)
2364.05
2364.05
2364.05
2. सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं: कार्यालय स्थानों का कुशल प्रबंधन:
मंत्रालय एवं विभाग अभिलेखों को सुरक्षित रखते हैं जिससे पारदर्शिता एवं सार्वजनिक पहुंच में बढ़ोत्तरी होहै। उदाहरणों में शामिल हैं:
• आयकर भवन, गुवाहाटी में कबाड़ निपटान एवं वाहन पार्किंग के लिए स्थान उपयोग; केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (आयकर)
• नई दिल्ली के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निकेतन में गली की सफाई, एमईआईटीवाई
3. निर्णय लेने एवं ई-ऑफिस, कार्यान्वयन और विश्लेषण में दक्षता बढ़ाना:
• विलंबन पहल को अपनाने से सक्रिय फाइलों के लिए औसत विशिष्ट लेनदेन स्तर 2021 में 7.19 से घटकर अगस्त 2025 तक 4.34 हुआ।
• अगस्त 2025 में बनाई गई कुल फाइलों में से 94.68% ई-फाइल।
• प्राप्तियों में 95.01% ई-रसीदें, जिनमें 64 मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने उल्लेखनीय स्तर पर कम से कम 90% ई-फाइलों को अपनाया। 19 मंत्रालयों/विभागों की 25 अगस्त तक ई-रसीदों में 100% हिस्सेदारी रही।
• अंतर-मंत्रालयी फ़ाइलों की गति अगस्त 2025 में 3,542 फ़ाइलें थीं, जो प्रशासकीय प्रक्रियाओं के सुव्यवस्थित होने का संकेत देती हैं।
ये पहल, प्रशासनिक उत्कृष्टता एवं उत्तरदायी लोक प्रशासन के व्यापक लक्ष्य के साथ संरेखित, डिजिटल सक्षम, पारदर्शी, कुशल एवं नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के प्रति भारत सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।