Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister Rammohan Naidu launches pan-India ‘Yatri Sewa Diwas 2025’ from Hindon Airport
Initiative highlights Government's commitment to provide passenger-centric experiences at future-ready airports
17 SEP 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Minister of Civil Aviation Rammohan Naidu launched the initiative of ‘Yatri Sewa Diwas’ at airports across the country. The occasion was marked with free medical check-ups and health awareness campaigns at the airports, with a special focus on women travelers under the Swastha Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Swastha Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan on his 75th birthday, aligning with his vision for empowered communities. Building on his outlook of Jan Bhagidari, the Prime Minister has encouraged active participation from all stakeholders for strengthening healthcare services for women and children across India.
Aligning with it, Shri Rammohan Naidu initiated the campaign of Yatri Sewa Diwas, observed at all the airports, underscoring the government’s continuous efforts to provide the best travel experience and world-class services to all passengers.
Launching the program from Hindon Airport, Shri Rammohan Naidu said,
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, as the Pradhan Sevak of the country, has reshaped the very idea of governance over the past 11 years anchoring it in service of the people. Drawing inspiration from this vision, we in aviation see every passenger as our priority and every journey as an opportunity to serve with dedication. Recognizing that passengers are the heartbeat of our rapidly growing aviation ecosystem, we have today launched Yatri Sewa Diwas. It is a celebration of our growth as well as a reaffirmation of our commitment to make every journey seamless and dignified, carrying forward the spirit of Passenger First, rooted in the Prime Minister’s guiding principle of Nation First.”
Highlighting the unprecedented growth of the aviation sector over the past 11 years, he added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the civil aviation sector has transformed from the travel of the elite to the travel of the masses. Supported by the visionary regional connectivity scheme UDAN, air travel in the country today is more available, accessible and affordable. In 2014, the number of air travelers stood at around 11 crores, a figure that has now surged to about 25 crores in 2025. Giving the example of Hindon Airport, he shared that the airport which had just one flight in 2020 is now connected to 16 cities nationwide, marking a significant milestone.
Minister Shri Rammohan Naidu also stated that very soon all airports across the country will be Wi-Fi enabled under the Digital India Mission, revolutionizing the passenger experience. Appreciating PM’s vision he said, “Under the dynamic leadership of the Prime Minister, we are aiming for Viksit Bharat, built on the foundations of Atmanirbhar Bharat. For that, all the stakeholders of the aviation industry and especially the travelers need to be vocal for local in our procurements”
The program at Hindon Airport was also attended by Shri Vipin Kumar, Chairman of AAI, who in his encouraging address remarked, “I congratulate all the employees of the Airports Authority of India for organizing a spectacular celebration across all the airports highlighting our commitment towards passenger comfort and well-being. Under the able leadership of Minister Shri Rammohan Naidu, we are taking multiple initiatives across the country like Digi Yatra, UDAN Yatri Cafe, Flybrary and making the airport experience more convenient and comfortable for passengers.”
At Yatri Sewa Diwas, passengers were warmly welcomed across the airports with cultural performances and engaging activities like quiz competitions and painting contests. Special decorations were done at the airports to reflect the day’s theme.
The celebrations also extended to community-driven activities such as a blood donation camp, eye-check up for taxi drivers and a tree plantation drive under the theme Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam campaign of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Senior citizens were felicitated, and interactive sessions for students were held under the Ministry of Civil Aviation’s Career Guidance Program.
The event concluded with a heartfelt vote of thanks, acknowledging the contributions of all participants and reinforcing AAI’s dedication to the ongoing enhancement of passenger welfare and the development of India’s aviation infrastructure.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر رام موہن نائیڈو نے ہنڈن ہوائی اڈے سے آل انڈیا ‘یاتری سیوا دوس- 2025’ کا آغاز کیا
یہ اقدام مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہوائی اڈوں پر مسافروں پر مرکوز تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزائم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے
17 SEP 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر رام موہن نائیڈو نے آج ملک بھر کے ہوائی اڈوں پر‘‘یاتری سیوا دوس’’ پہل کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع کو نشان زد کرنے کے لیے ہوائی اڈوں نے ‘‘سوستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار’’ مہم کے تحت خواتین مسافروں پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مفت طبی چیک اپ اور صحت سے متعلق آگاہی مہم چلائی گئی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بااختیار برادریوں کے اپنے ویژن کے مطابق اپنی 75 ویں سالگرہ پر ‘‘سوستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار’’ مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ عوامی شرکت کے اپنے ویژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان بھر میں خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی فعال شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔
اس کے مطابق جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے ‘‘یاتری سیوا دوس’’ مہم کا آغاز کیا، جو تمام ہوائی اڈوں پر منایا جاتا ہے، جس نے تمام مسافروں کو بہترین سفری تجربہ اور عالمی معیار کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں پر زور دیا۔
ہنڈن ہوائی اڈے سے تقریب کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے کہا :
‘‘ ملک کے پردھان سیوک کے طور پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں حکمرانی کے تصور کو نئی شکل دی ہے اور اسے عوامی خدمت کے لیے وقف کیا ہے۔ اس ویژن سے تحریک لے کر ہم ہوا بازی کے شعبہ میں ہر مسافر کو اپنی ترجیح اور ہر سفر کو لگن کے ساتھ ان کی خدمت کرنے کے موقع کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔ اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے مسافر ہمارے دلوں میں سے ایک ہیں۔ مسافروں کی خدمت کا دن آج ہماری ترقی کا جشن ہے اور وزیر اعظم کے ‘نیشن فرسٹ’ کے رہنما اصول میں شامل مسافر فرسٹ کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ہر سفر کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اور باعزت طریقے سے کرانے کے ہمارے عزائم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے’’۔
گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی ہونے والی بے مثال ترقی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شہری ہوابازی کا شعبہ اشرافیہ کے سفر سے عوام کے سفر میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے۔ ویژنری ریجنل کنکٹی وٹی اسکیم ‘‘ اڑان’’ کی مدد سے ملک میں ہوائی سفر آج زیادہ قابل رسائی اور سستی ہے۔ 2014 میں ہوائی مسافروں کی تعداد لگ بھگ 11 کروڑ تھی جو اب 2025 میں بڑھ کر 25 کروڑ کے لگ بھگ ہونے کا اندازہ ہے۔ہنڈن ایئرپورٹ کی مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ 2020 میں جس ایئرپورٹ پر صرف ایک پرواز تھی وہ اب ملک کے 16 شہروں سے منسلک ہے جو کہ ایک اہم کامیابی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ڈجیٹل انڈیا مشن کے تحت ملک بھر کے تمام ہوائی اڈوں پر جلد ہی وائی فائی فعال ہو جائے گا، جس سے مسافروں کے تجربے میں انقلاب آئے گا۔ وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا- ‘‘وزیر اعظم کی متحرک قیادت میں، ہم ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک خود انحصار ہندوستان کی بنیاد پر تعمیر کرنے کا ہدف رکھتے ہیں اور اسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہوا بازی کی صنعت کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور خاص طور پر مسافروں کو اپنی خریداری میں مقامی مصنوعات کی وکالت کرنی چاہیے۔’’
ہنڈن ہوائی اڈے پر منعقدہ تقریب میں ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین جناب وپن کمار بھی موجود تھے۔ اپنے حوصلہ افزا خطاب میں انہوں نے کہا-‘‘میں تمام ہوائی اڈوں پر اس طرح کی شاندار تقریب کے انعقاد کے لیے ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے تمام ملازمین کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں جو مسافروں کی سہولت اور بہبود کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیرجناب رام موہن نائیڈو کی قابل قیادت میں ہم ملک بھر میں کئی اقدامات کو نافذ کر رہے ہیں مثلاً، ایئرپورٹ کو مزید بہتر بنانے کا تجربہ، مسافروں کے لیے آسانی اور آرام دہ جیسے ڈیجی یاترا، اڑان یاتری کیفے ، فلائی بیری وغیرہ ’’
‘ یاتری سیوا دوس ’کے موقع پر ہوائی اڈوں پر ثقافتی پروگراموں اور دلچسپ سرگرمیوں جیسے - کوئز اور پینٹنگ مقابلوں کے ساتھ مسافروں کا گرم جوشی کا استقبال کیا گیا۔ اس دن کی تھیم کی عکاسی کے لیے ہوائی اڈوں پر خصوصی سجاوٹ کی گئی تھی۔
اس تقریب میں کمیونٹی سرگرمیاں بھی شامل تھیں جیسے خون کا عطیہ کیمپ، ٹیکسی ڈرائیوروں کے لیے آنکھوں کی جانچ اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ‘‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’’ مہم کے تحت شجر کاری مہم چلائی گئی اور بزرگ شہریوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا اور وزارت شہری ہوابازی کے کریئر گائیڈنس پروگرام کے تحت طلباء کے لیے انٹرایکٹو سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
تمام شرکاء کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اور مسافروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور ہندوستان کے ہوابازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ائیرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ( اے اے آئی) کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، شکریہ کے اظہار کے ساتھ پروگرام کا اختتام ہوا۔