AYUSH
SBI donates School Bus to National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa, Leh under CSR Initiative
18 SEP 2025 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
State Bank of India (SBI), under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative, has donated a school bus to the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR), Leh. The vehicle was formally handed over to Dr. Padma Gurmet, Director, NISR by Shri Krishan Sharma, Chief General Manager, Chandigarh Circle, SBI in Leh today.
The handing over ceremony was attended by Shri Jayant Mani, Deputy General Manager, Business & Operations, J&K Zone, Shri Anil Tondon, Chief Manager, SBI Leh Branch, senior officials of the State Bank of India, along with faculty members, staff and students of NISR.
Dr. Padma Gurmet, Director, National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa, Leh expressed sincere thanks to Sh. Krishan Sharma, Chief General Manager and State Bank of India, Leh branch for donating a school Bus for the students of NISR, Leh. He also presented a brief introduction about the National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa and ongoing activities of NISR for public welfare.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Krishan Sharma, Chief General Manager, Chandigarh Circle, reiterated SBI’s commitment to supporting community welfare initiatives across the country. He emphasized that SBI remains dedicated to strengthening its partnerships with institutions working for public service and regional development.
The initiative reflects SBI’s continued efforts to contribute to the socio-economic development of Ladakh through its CSR programmes.

ஆயுஷ்
லே-யில் உள்ள தேசிய சோவா – ரிக்பா கல்வி நிலையத்திற்கு பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கி பள்ளிப் பேருந்தை நன்கொடையாக வழங்கியது
18 SEP 2025 10:32AM by PIB Chennai
பெருநிறுவன சமூக பொறுப்பு முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ், லே-யில் உள்ள தேசிய சோவா – ரிக்பா கல்வி நிலையத்திற்கு பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கி பள்ளிப் பேருந்தை நன்கொடையாக வழங்கியுள்ளது. லே-யில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற இதற்கான நிகழ்ச்சியில், பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கியின் சண்டிகர் மண்டல தலைமைப் பொது மேலாளர் திரு கிரிஷன் சர்மா தேசிய சோவா – ரிக்பா கல்வி நிலைய இயக்குநர், டாக்டர் பத்மா குர்மித்திடம் அப்பேருந்தை ஒப்படைத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கியின் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மண்டல துணைப் பொது மேலாளர் திரு ஜெயந்த் மணி, லே பிரிவு முதன்மை மேலாளர் திரு அனில் டேண்டன், வங்கியின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள், கல்வி நிலைய ஆசிரியர்கள், பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். அப்போது பேசிய தேசிய சோவா-ரிக்பா கல்வி நிலைய இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பத்மா குர்மித், தமது பள்ளிக்கு பேருந்தை நன்கொடையாக வழங்கியதற்காக பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கியின் லே பிரிவு முதன்மை மேலாளர் திரு கிரிஷன் சர்மாவுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். தமது கல்வி நிறுவனம் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் பொதுநலப் பணிகள் குறித்தும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2167924