Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi speaks with Prime Minister of the Interim Government of Nepal Sushila Karki
Prime Minister extends condolences for the tragic loss of life during the recent protests in Nepal
Prime Minister conveys India’s full support for the restoration of peace, stability and for the progress of the people of Nepal
18 SEP 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with Right Honourable Mrs. Sushila Karki, Prime Minister of the Interim Government of Nepal, today.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Karki on her appointment and conveyed best wishes on behalf of the Government and people of India.
Prime Minister extended heartfelt condolences for the tragic loss of life during the recent protests in Nepal.
Prime Minister conveyed India’s readiness to continue working closely to further strengthen the special ties between the two countries and India’s full support to Nepal in its efforts towards restoring peace and stability, and for the progress of the people of Nepal.
Prime Minister Karki thanked Prime Minister for India’s firm support to Nepal and reciprocated Prime Minister’s desire to further strengthen ties between the two countries.
Prime Minister also extended felicitations on the occasion of the upcoming National Day of Nepal.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले नेपालको अन्तरिम सरकारकी प्रधानमन्त्री सुशीला कार्कीसँग गरे कुराकानी
नेपालमा हालै भएका विरोध प्रदर्शनका क्रममा भएको दुःखद मृत्युप्रति प्रधानमन्त्रीले समवेदना व्यक्त गरे
नेपालको शान्ति, स्थिरता र नेपाली जनताको प्रगतिको लागि भारतको पूर्ण समर्थन रहेको प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए
18 SEP 2025 1:05PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले आज नेपालको अन्तरिम सरकारका प्रधानमन्त्री सम्माननीय श्रीमती सुशीला कार्कीसँग टेलिफोन वार्ता गरेका छन्।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले प्रधानमन्त्री कार्कीलाई उनको नियुक्तिमा बधाई दिनुका साथै भारत सरकार र भारतीय जनताको तर्फबाट शुभकामना व्यक्त गरे।
नेपालमा हालै भएका विरोध प्रदर्शनका क्रममा भएको दुःखद मृत्युप्रति प्रधानमन्त्रीले हार्दिक समवेदना व्यक्त गरेका छन्।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले दुई देशबीचको विशेष सम्बन्धलाई अझ सुदृढ बनाउन र शान्ति र स्थिरता पुनर्स्थापित गर्ने तथा नेपालका जनताको प्रगतिको लागि नेपालको प्रयासमा भारतको पूर्ण सहयोगको लागि भारतको तत्परता व्यक्त गरे।
प्रधानमन्त्री कार्कीले नेपाललाई भारतको दृढ समर्थनको लागि प्रधानमन्त्रीलाई धन्यवाद दिइन् र दुई देशबीचको सम्बन्धलाई अझ सुदृढ पार्ने प्रधानमन्त्रीको इच्छालाई पनि प्रत्युत्तर दिइन्।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले नेपालको आगामी राष्ट्रिय दिवसको अवसरमा शुभकामना व्यक्त गरे।
दुवै नेताहरूले सम्पर्कमा रहन सहमति जनाए।