Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi speaks with Prime Minister of the Interim Government of Nepal Sushila Karki
Prime Minister extends condolences for the tragic loss of life during the recent protests in Nepal
Prime Minister conveys India’s full support for the restoration of peace, stability and for the progress of the people of Nepal
18 SEP 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with Right Honourable Mrs. Sushila Karki, Prime Minister of the Interim Government of Nepal, today.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Karki on her appointment and conveyed best wishes on behalf of the Government and people of India.
Prime Minister extended heartfelt condolences for the tragic loss of life during the recent protests in Nepal.
Prime Minister conveyed India’s readiness to continue working closely to further strengthen the special ties between the two countries and India’s full support to Nepal in its efforts towards restoring peace and stability, and for the progress of the people of Nepal.
Prime Minister Karki thanked Prime Minister for India’s firm support to Nepal and reciprocated Prime Minister’s desire to further strengthen ties between the two countries.
Prime Minister also extended felicitations on the occasion of the upcoming National Day of Nepal.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
নেপালের অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন সরকারের প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুশীলা কারকি-র সঙ্গে কথা বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
নেপালে সাম্প্রতিক বিক্ষোভের সময় প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা পুনরুদ্ধার এবং নেপালের জনগণের অগ্রগতির জন্য ভারতের পূর্ণ সমর্থন জানান
18 SEP 2025 1:05PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নেপালের অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন সরকারের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী সুশীলা কার্কির সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী নেপালের অন্তর্ভুক্তি সরকারের প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুশীলা কারকিকে অভিনন্দন জানান এবং ভারত সরকার ও জনগণের পক্ষ থেকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
নেপালে সাম্প্রতিক বিক্ষোভের সময় প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী আন্তরিক সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুই দেশের মধ্যে বিশেষ সম্পর্ক আরও জোরদার করতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য ভারতের প্রস্তুতির কথা এবং শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা পুনরুদ্ধারের প্রচেষ্টায়, নেপালের জনগণের অগ্রগতির জন্য ভারতের পূর্ণ সমর্থন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কারকি নেপালের প্রতি ভারতের দৃঢ় সমর্থনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদিকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। দুই দেশের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক আরও জোরদার করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করায় নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত করেন।
নেপালের আসন্ন জাতীয় দিবস উপলক্ষেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
দুই রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখতে সম্মত হয়েছেন।