Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi speaks with Prime Minister of the Interim Government of Nepal Sushila Karki
Prime Minister extends condolences for the tragic loss of life during the recent protests in Nepal
Prime Minister conveys India’s full support for the restoration of peace, stability and for the progress of the people of Nepal
18 SEP 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with Right Honourable Mrs. Sushila Karki, Prime Minister of the Interim Government of Nepal, today.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Karki on her appointment and conveyed best wishes on behalf of the Government and people of India.
Prime Minister extended heartfelt condolences for the tragic loss of life during the recent protests in Nepal.
Prime Minister conveyed India’s readiness to continue working closely to further strengthen the special ties between the two countries and India’s full support to Nepal in its efforts towards restoring peace and stability, and for the progress of the people of Nepal.
Prime Minister Karki thanked Prime Minister for India’s firm support to Nepal and reciprocated Prime Minister’s desire to further strengthen ties between the two countries.
Prime Minister also extended felicitations on the occasion of the upcoming National Day of Nepal.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲਾ ਕਾਰਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨ-ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ
18 SEP 2025 1:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲਾ ਕਾਰਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲਾ ਕਾਰਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨ-ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲਾ ਕਾਰਕੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਹਾੜੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।