Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi speaks with Prime Minister of the Interim Government of Nepal Sushila Karki
Prime Minister extends condolences for the tragic loss of life during the recent protests in Nepal
Prime Minister conveys India’s full support for the restoration of peace, stability and for the progress of the people of Nepal
18 SEP 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with Right Honourable Mrs. Sushila Karki, Prime Minister of the Interim Government of Nepal, today.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Karki on her appointment and conveyed best wishes on behalf of the Government and people of India.
Prime Minister extended heartfelt condolences for the tragic loss of life during the recent protests in Nepal.
Prime Minister conveyed India’s readiness to continue working closely to further strengthen the special ties between the two countries and India’s full support to Nepal in its efforts towards restoring peace and stability, and for the progress of the people of Nepal.
Prime Minister Karki thanked Prime Minister for India’s firm support to Nepal and reciprocated Prime Minister’s desire to further strengthen ties between the two countries.
Prime Minister also extended felicitations on the occasion of the upcoming National Day of Nepal.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নেপালের অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন সরকারের প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুশীলা কার্কি-র সঙ্গে কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
18 SEP 2025 1:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নেপালের অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন সরকারের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি সুশীলা কার্কি-র সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পদে নিযুক্ত হওয়ায় শ্রীমতি কার্কিকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমগ্র ভারতবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে সেখানকার সরকারের প্রতি আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
নেপালে সাম্প্রতিক প্রতিবাদ বিক্ষোভে মর্মান্তিক জীবন হানিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গভীর সমবেদনা ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
উভয় দেশের মধ্যে বিশেষ বন্ধুত্বের সম্পর্ককে আরও দৃঢ় করতে ভারত নেপালের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করে যেতে প্রস্তুত বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। সেইসঙ্গে শান্তি এবং স্থিতিশীলতা রক্ষায় এবং জনসাধারণের অগ্রগতিতে নেপালের প্রয়াসের প্রতি ভারতের পূর্ণ সমর্থনের কথাও জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কার্কি নেপালের প্রতি ভারতের দৃঢ় সমর্থনের জন্য শ্রী মোদীকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। সেইসঙ্গে দু’দেশের মধ্যে সম্পর্ককে আরও মজবুত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মনোভাবের প্রতি সহমত ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী নেপালের আসন্ন জাতীয় দিবস উপলক্ষে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
উভয় নেতা পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ রক্ষায় সহমত হয়েছেন।