Ministry of Finance
September 30, 2025 to be the last date for eligible employees and past retirees under NPS to opt for UPS
One-time, One-way Switch facility from UPS to NPS made available to the Central Government Employees under specific conditions
18 SEP 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Government of India, had notified the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) for eligible Central Government employees vide Notification No. F. No. FX-1/3/2024-PR dated 24.01.2025. The Department of Financial Services (DFS) underlines that the last date for eligible employees and past retirees under NPS to opt for UPS is September 30, 2025. All eligible employees are urged to exercise their option well before the deadline to avoid any last-minute difficulties and to ensure timely processing of their requests. Employees who choose to remain in NPS cannot opt for UPS after this date.
Further, DFS has issued an Office Memorandum No. 1/3/2024-PR dated 25.08.2025, introducing a one-time, one-way switch facility for Central Government employees who have already opted for UPS, allowing them to revert to the National Pension System (NPS) under specified conditions:
1. Eligible employees under UPS can switch to NPS only once, and cannot switch back to UPS.
2. The switch must be exercised at least one year before superannuation or three months before voluntary retirement, whichever is earlier.
• III. The switch facility will not be allowed in cases of removal, dismissal, or compulsory retirement as a penalty, or where disciplinary proceedings are ongoing or contemplated.
• IV. Those who do not opt for the switch within the stipulated time will continue under UPS by default.
1. Employees who choose to remain in NPS cannot opt for UPS after 30th September 2025.
This initiative aims to provide Central Government employees with an informed choice in planning their post-retirement financial security. By opting for UPS, the employees retain their choice for switch to NPS at a later date.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள தகுதி வாய்ந்த ஊழியர்கள், முன்பு ஓய்வு பெற்றவர்கள் ஆகியோர் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தில் இணைவதற்கு 2025 செப்டம்பர் 30 கடைசி நாளாகும்
18 SEP 2025 1:18PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள தகுதி வாய்ந்த ஊழியர்கள், முன்பு ஓய்வு பெற்றவர்கள் ஆகியோர் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தில் இணைவதற்கு 2025 செப்டம்பர் 30 கடைசி நாளாகும். இது குறித்து நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிக்கையில் இத்திட்டத்தில் இணைய விரும்பும் அனைத்துத் தகுதியுடைய ஊழியர்களும் கடைசிநேர சிரமங்களைத் தவிர்க்கும் வகையில் விரைவில் இணையுமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் கடைசி நாளுக்குப் பிறகு ஊழியர்கள் தேசிய ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்திலிருந்து ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்திற்கு மாற முடியாது என்று அது கூறியுள்ளது.
மேலும், ஏற்கனவே ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தில் இணைந்துள்ள மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்கள், சில குறிப்பிட்ட நிபந்தனைகளுடன் மீண்டும் தேசிய ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தில் இணைவதற்கு ஒருமுறை அனுமதிக்கப்படுவார்கள் என்று நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை தெரிவித்துள்ளது. குறைந்தது ஓய்வு பெறுவதற்கு ஓராண்டு முன்பாகவோ அல்லது தன்விருப்ப ஓய்வு பெறுவதற்கு 3 மாதங்களுக்கு முன்பாகவோ இதில் எது முதலில் நிகழ்கிறதோ அப்போது மாறவேண்டும்.
பணியிலிருந்து நீக்கப்படுதல் அல்லது அபராதமாக கட்டாய ஓய்வளித்தல் அல்லது ஒழுங்குமுறை நடவடிக்கைகள் நடைபெறுதல் ஆகிய நிகழ்வுகளில் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தை மாற்றிக் கொள்வதற்கான வசதி அனுமதிக்கப்பட மாட்டாது. குறிப்பிட்ட நாளுக்குள் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தை மாற்றிக் கொள்ள விரும்பாதவர்கள் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தில் தொடர்வார்கள். தேசிய ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தில் இருக்கும் ஊழியர்கள் 2025 செப்டம்பர் 30-க்கு பிறகு ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தை தேர்ந்தெடுக்க முடியாது.