Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI reports major progress under Special Campaign, prepares for Special Campaign 5.0
18 SEP 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), along with its attached offices and Autonomous Body, has recorded significant achievements under the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) during January – August 2025. The campaign resulted in the review of 1,257 files, of which 638 were weeded out, the conduct of 52 cleanliness campaigns, and the release of 4,235 sq. ft. of office space. In addition, substantial progress was made in the disposal of public grievances, PMO references, State Government references and appeals.
Building on these achievements, the Government of India will launch Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd to 31st October 2025. The campaign will focus on the safe disposal of e-waste in line with the E-Waste Management Rules, 2022, efficient space and record management, and enhancing workplace experience across field offices.
The Preparatory Phase (15th – 30th September 2025) will emphasize identification of pending references from the PMO, VIPs, State Governments and Parliament, along with strengthening record and space management practices. The Implementation Phase (2nd – 31st October 2025) will focus on the use of e-office, e-HRMS and PFMS, safe and responsible disposal of e-waste through collective efforts of MoSPI and its field offices.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान के अंतर्गत प्रगति की रिपोर्ट दी, विशेष अभियान 5.0 की तैयारी शुरू
18 SEP 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने अपने संबद्ध कार्यालयों और स्वायत्त निकायों के साथ मिलकर जनवरी-अगस्त 2025 के दौरान लंबित मामलों को निपटाने के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) के अंतर्गत महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां दर्ज की हैं। इस अभियान के परिणामस्वरूप 1,257 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 638 फाइलों को हटाया गया, 52 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए और 4,235 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान रिक्त किया गया। जन शिकायतों, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के संदर्भों, राज्य सरकार के संदर्भों और अपीलों के निपटान में भी उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई।
इन उपलब्धियों के आधार पर सरकार 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक विशेष अभियान 5.0 शुरू करेगी। यह अभियान ई-कचरा प्रबंधन नियम, 2022 के अनुरूप ई-कचरे के सुरक्षित निपटान, कुशल स्थान और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और क्षेत्र कार्यालयों में कार्यस्थल के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने पर केंद्रित होगा।
प्रारंभिक चरण (15-30 सितंबर 2025) में प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, विशिष्ट व्यक्तियों, राज्य सरकारों और संसद से लंबित संदर्भों की पहचान पर ज़ोर दिया जाएगा तथा अभिलेख और स्थान प्रबंधन प्रथाओं को सुदृढ़ किया जाएगा। कार्यान्वयन चरण (2-31 अक्टूबर 2025) में ई-ऑफिस, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मानव संसाधन प्रणाली (ई-एचआरएमएस) और सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के उपयोग, और सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय तथा उसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के सामूहिक प्रयासों से ई-कचरे के सुरक्षित और ज़िम्मेदारीपूर्ण निपटान पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।