Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Hospitals Observe Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan with Comprehensive Health Initiatives
18 SEP 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
A nationwide fortnight-long health campaign — “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan” — in convergence with the 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah, is being organised by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) from 17th September to 2nd October, 2025. The campaign was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 17th September, 2025, alongside the formal launch of the 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah. The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), under the Ministry of labour & Employment, is participating in the Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan by organizing comprehensive health camps across 160 ESI hospitals nationwide.
ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad
On the first day of the pan-India Swasth Nari, Sashakt Pariwar Abhiyan, ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad, organised a series of activities aimed at women’s health, preventive care, and community awareness. The programme was inaugurated by Dr. Pooja Goyal, Professor and Head, and Dr. Rohit Dhaka, Assistant Professor and Nodal Officer, Department of Community Medicine, in the presence of faculty members, medical officers, and staff. The initiative reflected ESIC’s continued commitment towards strengthening preventive healthcare and ensuring access to quality medical services for working women and their families.
Industrial health camps were organised at Shahi Export Pvt. Ltd. and Dhruv Global Ltd., where women underwent questionnaire-based screenings for non-communicable diseases (NCDs) and tuberculosis. Clinical examinations and investigations, including haemoglobin estimation, random blood sugar, and blood pressure measurement, were conducted for the detection of hypertension, diabetes, anaemia, and common cancers. Awareness and counselling sessions were held on lifestyle disorders, menstrual hygiene, vaccination, nutrition, and anaemia management. The camps also saw the enrolment of beneficiaries under the Nikshay Mitra initiative and active participation in the tuberculosis pledge.
In addition, a blood donation camp was organised at ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad, to encourage voluntary blood donation. Blood and Single Donor Platelet (SDP) donors were felicitated for their noble contribution. Donors underwent haemoglobin testing and blood group estimation, while donated blood units were screened for viral markers to ensure safe transfusion practices. The camp also featured awareness sessions to further strengthen the culture of voluntary blood donation among the community.
A comprehensive women’s health camp with special focus on cancer awareness and screening was also held at ESIC, Faridabad. Women beneficiaries received antenatal check-ups, nutritional screening, and counselling, along with targeted screening for tuberculosis, hypertension, diabetes, and anemia. Specialised examinations for oral, breast, and cervical cancers were undertaken, including Pap smear tests for early detection of cervical cancer. Through these initiatives, ESIC reinforced the importance of early diagnosis, preventive care, and health education as vital tools in empowering women and ensuring the well-being of families.
Esic Medical College & Hospital, Sanathnagar, Hyderabad
ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Sanathnagar, Hyderabad, inaugurated the In-house Camp Services at its newly constructed 200-bedded hospital building on 17th September 2025. The programme was organised as part of the nationwide Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan being observed from 17th September to 2nd October 2025, which aims to promote women’s health and empower families through preventive and promotive healthcare initiatives.
The launch was presided over by Dr. Sourav Kumar Dutta, Chief Technology Officer, ESIC, and graced by the presence of Shri Rajiv Lal, Regional Director, ESIC Regional Office, Hyderabad along with other Senior officials and faculty members.
The event marks a major milestone in strengthening healthcare delivery at ESIC Sanathnagar, enhancing the accessibility of quality medical care to insured beneficiaries and the community at large. The new 200-bedded facility, with its integrated camp services, is expected to further reinforce ESIC’s mission of providing comprehensive, affordable, and patient-centric healthcare.
In line with the Abhiyan, several activities were also organised at the campus, including Annual Preventive Health Check-up Camps, Blood Donation Camps and Pledge, Swachhata Hi Seva Pledge, Yoga sessions, and Pharma-co-vigilance Week celebrations. These initiatives highlighted ESIC’s holistic approach towards health promotion, disease prevention, and community engagement.
The day-long activities under Swasth Nari, Sashakt Pariwar Abhiyan not only provided critical healthcare services but also raised awareness on lifestyle modification, nutrition, and women-centric health challenges. ESIC, remains committed to supporting national health priorities and contributing towards building a healthier, empowered, and resilient society.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کی جانب سےصحت کے جامع اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ سوستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار مہم کا اہتمام
18 SEP 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک 8ویں قومی غذائیت کے مہینے کے ساتھ مل کر ایک ملک گیر صحت مہم – ’’سوستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار ابھیان‘‘ - کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ مہم وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 17 ستمبر 2025 کو آٹھویں قومی غذائیت کے مہینے کے باضابطہ آغاز کے ساتھ شروع کی تھی۔ ملازمین کی ریاستی بیمہ کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی)، محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے تحت، ملک بھر کے 160 ای ایس آئی اسپتالوں میں وسیع صحت کیمپوں کا انعقاد کرکے سوستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار ابھیان میں حصہ لے رہی ہے۔
ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اینڈ ہاسپٹل، فرید آباد
آل انڈیا سوستھ ناری سشکت پریوار ابھیان کے پہلے دن، ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اینڈ ہاسپٹل، فرید آباد نے خواتین کی صحت، احتیاطی دیکھ بھال، اور سماجی بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا۔ پروگرام کا افتتاح کمیونٹی میڈیسن کے شعبہ کی پروفیسر اور سربراہ ڈاکٹر پوجا گوئل اور ڈاکٹر روہت ڈھاکہ، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر اور نوڈل آفیسر نے فیکلٹی ممبران، طبی افسران اور عملے کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ یہ اقدام احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنانے اور کام کرنے والی خواتین اور ان کے خاندانوں کے لیے معیاری طبی خدمات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
شاہی ایکسپورٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور دھرو گلوبل لمیٹڈ میں صنعتی صحت کیمپ منعقد کیے گئے، جہاں خواتین کو غیر متعدی امراض(این سی ڈی) اور تپ دق کے لیے سوالنامے پر مبنی اسکریننگ سے گزرنا پڑا۔ ہائی بلڈ پریشر، ذیابیطس، خون کی کمی اور عام کینسر کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے تشخیصی ٹیسٹ اور اسکریننگ، جس میں ہیموگلوبن کی تشخیص، بے ترتیب بلڈ شوگر اور بلڈ پریشر کی جانچ بھی شامل ہے۔ طرز زندگی کی خرابی، ماہواری کی صفائی، ویکسینیشن، غذائیت، اور خون کی کمی کے انتظام کے بارے میں آگاہی اور مشاورتی سیشن منعقد کیے گئے۔ کیمپوں میں نکچھیہ متر پہل کے تحت مستفید ہونے والوں کا اندراج اور تپ دق مہم میں فعال شرکت کو بھی دیکھا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، رضاکارانہ طور پر خون کے عطیہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اینڈ ہاسپٹل، فرید آباد میں ایک خون عطیہ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ خون اور سنگل پلیٹلیٹ(ایس ڈی پی) عطیہ دہندگان کو ان کی نمایاں شراکت کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ خون اور پلیٹلیٹ کے عطیہ دہندگان نے ہیموگلوبن کی جانچ اور خون کے گروپ کا جائزہ لیا، جبکہ خون کے عطیہ کیے گئے یونٹس کو محفوظ انتقال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قائم کردہ معیارات کے خلاف ٹیسٹ کیا گیا۔معاشرے میں رضاکارانہ خون کے عطیہ کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے کیمپ میں بیداری سیشن بھی منعقد کیے گئے۔
ای ایس آئی سی فرید آباد نے کینسر سے متعلق آگاہی اور اسکریننگ پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ ایک جامع خواتین کی صحت کیمپ کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔ خواتین استفادہ کنندگان نے قبل از پیدائش چیک اپ، غذائیت سے متعلق اسکریننگ، اور مشاورت کے ساتھ ساتھ تپ دق، ہائی بلڈ پریشر، ذیابیطس، اور خون کی کمی کے لیے ٹارگٹڈ اسکریننگ حاصل کیں۔ زبانی، چھاتی اور گریوا کے کینسر کے لیے خصوصی اسکریننگ کی گئی، بشمول سروائیکل کینسر کی جلد پتہ لگانے کے لیے پاپ سمیر ٹیسٹ۔ ان اقدامات کے ذریعے، ای ایس آئی سی نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور خاندانوں کی بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جلد تشخیص، احتیاطی دیکھ بھال، اور صحت کی تعلیم کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اینڈ ہاسپٹل، صنعت نگر، حیدرآباد
ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اینڈ ہاسپٹل، صنعت نگر، حیدرآباد نے 17 ستمبر 2025 کو اپنی نو تعمیر شدہ 200 بستروں والی اسپتال کی عمارت اِن ہاؤس کیمپ سروسز کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام ملک گیر سوستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار ابھیان کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا جو 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک منایا جا رہا ہے، جس کے ذریعے خواتین اور خاندانوں کی صحت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت ڈاکٹر سورو کمار دتہ، چیف ٹکنالوجی آفیسر، ای ایس آئی سی نے کی اور دیگر سینئر افسران ، فیکلٹی ممبران اور جناب راجیو لال، ڈائرکٹر، ای ایس آئی سی علاقائی دفتر، حیدرآباد بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
یہ پروگرام ای ایس آئی سی صنعت نگر میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے اور بیمہ شدہ استفادہ کنندگان اور وسیع تر سماج کے لیے معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بڑھانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ 200 بستروں کی یہ نئی سہولت، اپنی مربوط کیمپ خدمات کے ساتھ، جامع، سستی، اور مریض پر مبنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے ای ایس آئی سی کے مشن کو مزید تقویت دینے کی امید ہے۔
مہم کے سلسلے میں، کیمپس میں کئی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں، جن میں سالانہ احتیاطی صحت چیک اپ کیمپ، خون کا عطیہ کیمپ اور عہد، سوچھتا ہی سیوا کا عہد، یوگا سیشن، اور فارما کم ویجیلنس ہفتہ کی تقریبات شامل ہیں۔ ان اقدامات نے صحت کے فروغ، بیماریوں سے بچاؤ، اور سماج کی شمولیت کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی کے مجموعی نقطہ نظر کی نمائش کی۔
سوستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار ابھیان کے تحت دن بھر کی سرگرمیوں نے نہ صرف صحت کی اہم خدمات فراہم کیں بلکہ طرز زندگی میں تبدیلی، غذائیت، اور خواتین کے لیے مخصوص صحت کے چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بیداری بھی پیدا کی۔ ای ایس آئی سی قومی صحت کی ترجیحات کی حمایت کرنے اور ایک صحت مند، بااختیار، اور مضبوط معاشرے کی تعمیر میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔