Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles proudly announces the commencement of the Swachhta Hi Seva (SHS) – 2025 Campaign
This year’s theme, ‘Swachhotsav’, emphasizes celebrating cleanliness as a collective effort and festival of community involvement
18 SEP 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles proudly announces the commencement of the Swachhta Hi Seva- 2025 Campaign, a nationwide initiative aimed at reinforcing the commitment to cleanliness and hygiene in everyday life. The campaign is celebrated across all organisations under the Ministry of Textiles from 17th September to 2nd October-2025.
This year’s theme, ‘Swachhotsav’, emphasizes celebrating cleanliness as a collective effort and festival of community involvement. Under this theme, the Ministry and its affiliated organizations will be conducting a series of initiatives focused on hygiene, environmental conservation, and civic awareness. Cleanliness drives will be carried out in office premises, campuses of educational institutions, public areas, encouraging active involvement from employees, students, civil society groups, local communities and public at large.
Ministry has carried out following activities with commencement of the campaign:
• AS&FA (Textiles) administered the Swachhta pledge to officials at the Ministry of Textiles, Udyog Bhawan New Delhi to embrace cleanliness as an integral part of their daily lives.
• Swachhata Pledge has also been administered by all organisations under the Ministry.
• Standees have been installed at prominent places in the office building in the Ministry and other organizations.
• Banner of Swachhta Hi Sewa has been uploaded on the dashboard of the websites of the Ministry and its all organizations.
• Selfie point has been installed at prominent places in the office building in the Ministry and other organizations.
• To ensure maximum reach and engagement, activities of the campaign are being shared across social media platforms amplifying the message of cleanliness

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மையே சேவை இயக்கத்தில் மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் பங்கேற்றுள்ளது
18 SEP 2025 1:55PM by PIB Chennai
அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் தூய்மை மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்தைக் கடைபிடிக்கும் வகையில் நாடு முழுவதும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள தூய்மையே சேவை 2025 இயக்கத்தில் மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் பங்கேற்றுள்ளதாக அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்த இயக்கம் 2025 செப்டம்பர் 17 முதல் அக்டோபர் 2 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இதையடுத்து தூய்மை, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சமூக விழிப்புணர்வு ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில், தொடர் முன்முயற்சிகள், அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் அதன் தொடர்புடைய நிறுவனங்களில் நடைபெறவுள்ளன. அலுவலக வளாகங்கள், கல்வி நிறுவன வளாகங்கள், பொது இடங்கள் ஆகிய பகுதிகளில் தூய்மைப் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. ஊழியர்கள், மாணவர்கள், சமுதாயக் குழுக்கள், பொதுமக்கள் ஆகியோர் இப்பணிகளில் ஈடுபடுவதற்கு ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட உள்ளனர்.
இதையொட்டி, அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக தூய்மைப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான தூய்மை உறுதிமொழியை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சக ஊழியர்கள் ஏற்றுக் கொண்டனர்.
ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள அனைத்து நிறுவனங்களிலும் தூய்மை உறுதிமொழி ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது.