Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles proudly announces the commencement of the Swachhta Hi Seva (SHS) – 2025 Campaign
This year’s theme, ‘Swachhotsav’, emphasizes celebrating cleanliness as a collective effort and festival of community involvement
18 SEP 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles proudly announces the commencement of the Swachhta Hi Seva- 2025 Campaign, a nationwide initiative aimed at reinforcing the commitment to cleanliness and hygiene in everyday life. The campaign is celebrated across all organisations under the Ministry of Textiles from 17th September to 2nd October-2025.
This year’s theme, ‘Swachhotsav’, emphasizes celebrating cleanliness as a collective effort and festival of community involvement. Under this theme, the Ministry and its affiliated organizations will be conducting a series of initiatives focused on hygiene, environmental conservation, and civic awareness. Cleanliness drives will be carried out in office premises, campuses of educational institutions, public areas, encouraging active involvement from employees, students, civil society groups, local communities and public at large.
Ministry has carried out following activities with commencement of the campaign:
• AS&FA (Textiles) administered the Swachhta pledge to officials at the Ministry of Textiles, Udyog Bhawan New Delhi to embrace cleanliness as an integral part of their daily lives.
• Swachhata Pledge has also been administered by all organisations under the Ministry.
• Standees have been installed at prominent places in the office building in the Ministry and other organizations.
• Banner of Swachhta Hi Sewa has been uploaded on the dashboard of the websites of the Ministry and its all organizations.
• Selfie point has been installed at prominent places in the office building in the Ministry and other organizations.
• To ensure maximum reach and engagement, activities of the campaign are being shared across social media platforms amplifying the message of cleanliness

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयातर्फे स्वच्छता ही सेवा – 2025 अभियानाची अभिमानपूर्वक घोषणा
18 SEP 2025 9:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 सप्टेंबर 2025
दैनंदिन जीवनातील स्वच्छता आणि साफसफाईप्रतीच्या कटिबद्धतेला अधिक मजबूत करत, केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने अभिमानाने स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) – 2025 या देशव्यापी अभियानाची घोषणा केली आहे.
दिनांक 17 सप्टेंबर तर 2 ऑक्टोबर 2025 या कालावधीत केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीत येणाऱ्या देशातील सर्व संस्थांमध्ये हे अभियान राबवले जाणार आहे.
सामुहिक प्रयत्न आणि समुदायाच्या सहभागाचा सण या रुपात स्वच्छतेचा उत्सव साजरा करण्यावर भर देणारी ‘स्वच्छोत्सव’ ही यावर्षीच्या अभियानाची संकल्पना आहे. या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत मंत्रालय आणि संलग्न संस्था साफसफाई, पर्यावरण संवर्धन तसेच नागरी जागरुकता यांच्यावर केंद्रित असलेल्या उपक्रमांची मालिका आयोजित करतील. कार्यालयांचे आवार, शैक्षणिक संस्थांचे परिसर, सार्वजनिक मोकळ्या जागा अशा सर्व ठिकाणी स्वच्छता मोहिमा राबवण्यात येतील आणि त्यामध्ये कर्मचारी, विद्यार्थी, नागरी संस्थांचे गट, स्थानिक समुदाय आणि सर्वसामान्य जनता यांच्या सक्रीय सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यात येईल.
या अभियानाच्या सुरुवातीपासून मंत्रालयाने खालील उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत:
• नवी दिल्ली येथील उद्योग भवनात केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयात कार्यरत अधिकाऱ्यांना त्यांच्या दैनंदिन जीवनाचा अविभाज्य भाग म्हणून स्वच्छतेचा स्वीकार करण्याच्या उद्देशाने वस्त्रोद्योग विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव यांनी स्वच्छतेची शपथ दिली.
• मंत्रालयाच्या अधिपत्याखालील सर्व संस्थांमध्ये देखील स्वच्छतेची शपथ देण्यात आली.
• मंत्रालयाची कार्यालय इमारत तसेच अन्य संस्थांमध्ये प्रमुख ठिकाणी या संदर्भातील माहिती देणारे उभे फलक उभारण्यात आले आहेत.
• स्वच्छता ही सेवा हे सांगणारे फलक मंत्रालय आणि सर्व संबंधित संस्थांच्या संकेतस्थळांच्या डॅशबोर्डवर अपलोड करण्यात आले आहेत.
• मंत्रालयाची कार्यालय इमारत तसेच अन्य संस्थांमध्ये प्रमुख जागी सेल्फी पॉइंट्स तयार करण्यात आले आहेत.
• या अभियानाची माहिती अधिकाधिक लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचवून त्यांचा सहभाग मिळवण्यासाठी, स्वच्छतेचा संदेश ठळकपणे देत या अभियानातील उपक्रमांची माहिती समाज माध्यम मंचांवर सामायिक करण्यात आली आहे.