AYUSH
State Minister Kerala, Smt. Veena George Inaugurates National Ayush Mission Workshop on ‘IT Solutions in the Ayush’ Sector in Kerala
“Embracing Innovation with Tradition: Building a Unified Digital Future for Ayush to Ensure Accessible, Affordable, and Citizen-Centric Healthcare": Smt. Veena George
Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha Calls for Urgent Adoption of Digital Tools to Enhance Accessibility and Quality in Ayush Services
Ayush Grid and Digital Portals to Foster Collaboration and Standardization, Aligning Ayush Sector with National Digital Health Mission, Says Secretary Ayush
Kerala’s Digital Health Achievements Praised by Additional Chief Secretary Rajan N. Khobragade; Calls for Collaborative, Standardized Ayush Platforms Across States
18 SEP 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day National Workshop on “IT Solutions in the Ayush Sector” was inaugurated today by Smt. Veena George, Minister for Health and Women & Child Development, Government of Kerala, at the picturesque KTDC Waterscapes, Kumarakom in Kerala. Organised by the National Ayush Mission, Kerala, the workshop brings together 91 Representatives from 23 States and Union Territories and 155 participants, including senior officials, technical experts, and policymakers, in alignment with priorities from the Ayush Departmental Summit 2025 held in New Delhi.
In her inaugural address, Minister Veena George warmly welcomed the delegates and emphasized the symbolic choice of Kumarakom’s natural setting, reflecting the harmony that Ayush promotes. She stressed that while embracing rapid technological advancements, it is crucial to uphold traditional values. The Minister underlined the imperative for digital tools to integrate seamlessly into the health ecosystem—facilitating real-time monitoring, enhanced human resource management, strong data frameworks, and transparent financial tracking for more accessible and affordable care. She called upon all participants to collaboratively chart a roadmap for a centralized, interoperable digital framework that strengthens the National Health Mission and leaves no one behind. Expressing gratitude to the Ministry of Ayush, Government of Kerala, and all stakeholders involved, she expressed hope that the workshop would yield concrete outcomes, including innovative digital platforms and aligned national initiatives.
Minister Veena George further articulated Kerala’s commitment to balancing ancient wisdom with modern technology, asserting that the state’s pioneering role in digital health innovation sets a benchmark for others. She reiterated the need for uniformity and scalability across Ayush digital services nationwide, rooted in citizen-centric governance, and expressed confidence that the workshop’s deliberations would enhance real-time monitoring and data integration.
Delivering the keynote address, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, highlighted the critical juncture reached in integrating IT solutions within the Ayush sector. He emphasized that the adoption of digital tools and platforms is no longer optional but essential to improve accessibility, affordability, and quality of service delivery. Vaidya Kotecha elaborated on the Ministry’s ongoing initiatives, such as the Ayush Grid and new digital portals, which are designed to foster collaboration among States and Union Territories, standardize software to avoid duplication, and ensure equitable access to modernized Ayush services across the country.
He urged all participants to actively adopt these digital innovations and align their efforts with the broader National Digital Health Mission. Stressing the importance of interoperable systems, he spoke about enabling real-time monitoring of patient care, efficient management of data and human resources, and seamless financial tracking. Vaidya Kotecha reiterated that these digital systems should empower citizens and act as enablers of public health governance rooted in evidence and equity, thereby strengthening the Ayush sector’s contribution to India’s health ecosystem.
Shri Rajan N. Khobragade, Additional Chief Secretary (Health & Ayush), Government of Kerala, in his address, commended Kerala’s achievements in health and Ayush infrastructure as well as its progress in digital inclusion. He urged participating States and Union Territories to leverage Kerala’s model and collaborate in creating user-friendly, centrally integrated, and locally adaptable digital platforms. Shri Khobragade emphasized that such innovations must ensure uniform standards in key areas such as data management, patient services, and monitoring systems.
Dr. Raghu, Advisor, Ministry of Ayush, underscored the workshop as a timely platform to promote IT-driven solutions that enhance transparency, patient care, and accessibility while supporting robust research and infrastructure development.
Ranjan Kumar, Principal Secretary, Ayush, Uttar Pradesh, emphasized the value of such forums to foster innovation, collaboration, and knowledge sharing among states, ensuring scalable and inclusive health solutions nationwide.
Dr. D Sajith Babu, State Mission Director, National Ayush Mission, Kerala, noted the workshop’s importance in advancing Kerala’s mission to modernize Ayush services through innovative IT interventions. He highlighted the opportunity to engage with live demonstrations of hospital management software and stressed inclusive digital transformation ensuring no community is left behind.
Dr. Subodh Kumar, Director, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, commended the National Ayush Mission, Kerala, for steering this initiative that echoes the Ayush Departmental Summit’s vision and fosters inter-state synergy in the digital realm.
Ms. Kavita Jain, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, was also present on the occasion. 91 Representatives from 23 States and Union Territories, including Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Delhi, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Puducherry, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and West Bengal, along with officials from the Ministry of Ayush and Ayush Grid, are participating in the workshop.
The workshop centers on exchanging best practices and innovations, providing orientation on Central Government IT platforms like Ayush Grid, and deliberating critical areas including program management, patient care, monitoring, human resource and data management, and financial tracking.
A two-day field visit from September 20–21, 2025, will take participants to Ayush facilities in Kerala’s Kottayam, Alappuzha, and Thrissur districts, featuring NABH Entry Level Certified and Kayakalp Awarded Ayushman Arogya Mandir, Government Ayush Hospitals, the Sports Ayurveda Project, and initiatives like Arogyanouka, Palliative Care, Drishti, and Ayurkarma.
This National Workshop marks a pivotal advance in India’s journey toward a future-ready, dynamic, and citizen-focused Ayush digital health ecosystem.

आयुष
केरल की राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती वीना जॉर्ज ने केरल में 'आयुष सेक्टर में आईटी समाधान' पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
“परंपरा के साथ नवोन्मेषण का अंगीकरण : सुलभ, किफायती और नागरिक-केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आयुष हेतु एक समेकित डिजिटल भविष्य का निर्माण”: श्रीमती वीना जॉर्ज
सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने आयुष सेवाओं में पहुंच और गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिटल उपकरणों को तत्काल अपनाने का आह्वान किया
आयुष ग्रिड और डिजिटल पोर्टल सहयोग एवं मानकीकरण को बढ़ावा देंगे, आयुष क्षेत्र को राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन के साथ जोड़ेंगे: आयुष सचिव
अपर मुख्य सचिव राजन एन. खोबरागड़े ने केरल की डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य उपलब्धियों की प्रशंसा की; राज्यों में सहयोगात्मक, मानकीकृत आयुष प्लेटफार्मों की अपील की
18 SEP 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
केरल सरकार की स्वास्थ्य और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती वीना जॉर्ज ने आज केरल के कुमारकोम स्थित मनोरम केटीडीसी वाटरस्केप्स में आयुष क्षेत्र में आईटी समाधान पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। केरल के राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यशाला में 23 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 91 प्रतिनिधियों तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों और नीति निर्माताओं सहित 155 प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। यह कार्यशाला नई दिल्ली में आयोजित आयुष विभागीय शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 की प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप आयोजित की गई थी।
श्रीमती वीना जॉर्ज ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, प्रतिनिधियों का हार्दिक स्वागत किया और कुमारकोम की प्राकृतिक संरचना के प्रतीकात्मक चयन पर जोर दिया, जो आयुष द्वारा प्रचारित सद्भाव को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी प्रगति को तेजी से अपनाने के साथ-साथ पारंपरिक मूल्यों को बनाए रखना भी महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्रीमती वीना जॉर्ज ने डिजिटल उपकरणों को स्वास्थ्य इको-सिस्टम में सहजता से एकीकृत करने की अनिवार्यता को रेखांकित किया—जो वास्तविक समय की निगरानी, ​​बेहतर मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन, मजबूत डेटा ढांचे और अधिक सुलभ और किफायती देखभाल के लिए पारदर्शी वित्तीय ट्रैकिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों से एक केंद्रीकृत, अंतःक्रियाशील डिजिटल ढांचे के लिए सहयोगात्मक रूप से रोडमैप तैयार करने का आह्वान किया जो राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन को मजबूत करे और कोई भी इसके लाभ से वंचित न रहे। आयुष मंत्रालय, केरल सरकार और इसमें शामिल सभी हितधारकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए, उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि कार्यशाला से नवोन्मेषी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और संयोजित राष्ट्रीय पहल सहित ठोस परिणाम प्राप्त होंगे।
श्रीमती जॉर्ज ने प्राचीन ज्ञान और आधुनिक तकनीक के बीच संतुलन बनाने की केरल की प्रतिबद्धता को और स्पष्ट करते हुए कहा कि डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य नवोन्मेषण में राज्य की अग्रणी भूमिका दूसरों के लिए एक मानक स्थापित करती है। उन्होंने देश भर में आयुष डिजिटल सेवाओं में एकरूपता और व्यापकता की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया, जो नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन पर आधारित हो और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि कार्यशाला में होने वाले विचार-विमर्श से वास्तविक समय की निगरानी और डेटा एकीकरण में सुधार होगा।
भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में आयुष क्षेत्र में आईटी समाधानों को एकीकृत करने के महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि डिजिटल उपकरणों और प्लेटफार्मों को अपनाना अब वैकल्पिक नहीं, बल्कि पहुंच, वहनीयता और सेवा वितरण की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए आवश्यक है। वैद्य कोटेचा ने मंत्रालय की जारी पहलों, जैसे आयुष ग्रिड और नए डिजिटल पोर्टल के बारे में विस्तार से बताया, जिन्हें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, दोहराव से बचने के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर का मानकीकरण करने और देश भर में आधुनिक आयुष सेवाओं तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों से इन डिजिटल नवोन्मेषणों को सक्रिय रूप से अपनाने और अपने प्रयासों को व्यापक राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन के साथ संयोजित करने का आग्रह किया। अंतर-संचालनीय प्रणालियों के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने रोगी देखभाल की वास्तविक समय निगरानी, डाटा और मानव संसाधनों के कुशल प्रबंधन और निर्बाध वित्तीय ट्रैकिंग को सक्षम बनाने की चर्चा की। वैद्य कोटेचा ने दोहराया कि इन डिजिटल प्रणालियों को नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाना चाहिए और साक्ष्य एवं समता पर आधारित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रशासन के सक्षमकर्ता के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए, जिससे भारत के स्वास्थ्य इको-सिस्टम में आयुष सेक्टर के योगदान को सुदृढ़ बनाया जा सके।
केरल सरकार के अपर मुख्य सचिव (स्वास्थ्य एवं आयुष) श्री राजन एन. खोबरागड़े ने अपने संबोधन में स्वास्थ्य और आयुष अवसंरचना में केरल की उपलब्धियों के साथ-साथ डिजिटल समावेशन में हुई प्रगति की सराहना की। उन्होंने प्रतिभागी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से केरल के मॉडल का लाभ उठाने और उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल, केंद्रीय रूप से एकीकृत और स्थानीय रूप से अनुकूलनीय डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म बनाने में सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया। श्री खोबरागड़े ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि ऐसे नवोन्‍मेषणों से डेटा प्रबंधन, रोगी सेवाओं और निगरानी प्रणालियों जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में एक समान मानक सुनिश्चित होने चाहिए।
आयुष मंत्रालय के परामर्शदाता डॉ. रघु ने कार्यशाला को आईटी-संचालित समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक समयबद्ध मंच के रूप में रेखांकित किया, जो पारदर्शिता, रोगी देखभाल और पहुंच को बढ़ाता है, साथ ही मजबूत अनुसंधान और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में सहायता करता है।
उत्तर प्रदेश के आयुष विभाग के प्रमुख सचिव रंजन कुमार ने राज्यों के बीच नवोन्मेषण, सहयोग और ज्ञान साझा करने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऐसे मंचों के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जिससे देश भर में व्यापक और समावेशी स्वास्थ्य समाधान सुनिश्चित हो सके।
राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन के केरल के राज्य मिशन निदेशक डॉ. डी. साजिथ बाबू ने नवोन्मेषी आईटी युक्तियों के माध्यम से आयुष सेवाओं के आधुनिकीकरण के केरल के मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने में कार्यशाला के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने अस्पताल प्रबंधन सॉफ्टवेयर के लाइव प्रदर्शनों से जुड़ने के अवसर को रेखांकित किया और समावेशी डिजिटल परिवर्तन पर ज़ोर दिया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि कोई भी समुदाय वंचित न रहे।
भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के निदेशक डॉ. सुबोध कुमार ने इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए केरल के राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन की सराहना की, जो आयुष विभागीय शिखर सम्मेलन के विजन को प्रतिध्वनित करता है और डिजिटल क्षेत्र में अंतर-राज्यीय तालमेल को बढ़ावा देता है।
इस अवसर पर आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री कविता जैन भी उपस्थित थीं। कार्यशाला में आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव, दिल्ली, गोवा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, लक्षद्वीप, महाराष्ट्र, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, पुडुचेरी, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, त्रिपुरा, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल सहित 23 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 91 प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ आयुष मंत्रालय और आयुष ग्रिड के अधिकारी भी भाग ले रहे हैं।
कार्यशाला का मुख्य उद्देश्य सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों और नवोन्मेषणों का आदान-प्रदान करना, आयुष ग्रिड जैसे केंद्र सरकार के आईटी प्लेटफार्मों पर अनुकूलन प्रदान करना तथा कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन, रोगी देखभाल, निगरानी, ​​मानव संसाधन और डेटा प्रबंधन तथा वित्तीय ट्रैकिंग जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर विचार-विमर्श करना है।
20-21 सितंबर, 2025 तक दो दिवसीय प्रक्षेत्र दौरा प्रतिभागियों को केरल के कोट्टायम, अलप्पुझा और त्रिशूर जिलों में आयुष सुविधाओं का भ्रमण कराएगा, जिसमें एनएबीएच प्रवेश स्तर प्रमाणित और कायाकल्प पुरस्कार प्राप्त आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर, सरकारी आयुष अस्पताल, खेल आयुर्वेद परियोजना और आरोग्यनौका, पैलिएटिव केयर, दृष्टि और आयुर्कर्म जैसी पहल शामिल होंगी।
यह राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला भविष्य के लिए तत्पर, गतिशील और नागरिक-केंद्रित आयुष डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इको-सिस्टम की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का प्रतीक है।