AYUSH
State Minister Kerala, Smt. Veena George Inaugurates National Ayush Mission Workshop on ‘IT Solutions in the Ayush’ Sector in Kerala
“Embracing Innovation with Tradition: Building a Unified Digital Future for Ayush to Ensure Accessible, Affordable, and Citizen-Centric Healthcare": Smt. Veena George
Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha Calls for Urgent Adoption of Digital Tools to Enhance Accessibility and Quality in Ayush Services
Ayush Grid and Digital Portals to Foster Collaboration and Standardization, Aligning Ayush Sector with National Digital Health Mission, Says Secretary Ayush
Kerala’s Digital Health Achievements Praised by Additional Chief Secretary Rajan N. Khobragade; Calls for Collaborative, Standardized Ayush Platforms Across States
18 SEP 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day National Workshop on “IT Solutions in the Ayush Sector” was inaugurated today by Smt. Veena George, Minister for Health and Women & Child Development, Government of Kerala, at the picturesque KTDC Waterscapes, Kumarakom in Kerala. Organised by the National Ayush Mission, Kerala, the workshop brings together 91 Representatives from 23 States and Union Territories and 155 participants, including senior officials, technical experts, and policymakers, in alignment with priorities from the Ayush Departmental Summit 2025 held in New Delhi.
In her inaugural address, Minister Veena George warmly welcomed the delegates and emphasized the symbolic choice of Kumarakom’s natural setting, reflecting the harmony that Ayush promotes. She stressed that while embracing rapid technological advancements, it is crucial to uphold traditional values. The Minister underlined the imperative for digital tools to integrate seamlessly into the health ecosystem—facilitating real-time monitoring, enhanced human resource management, strong data frameworks, and transparent financial tracking for more accessible and affordable care. She called upon all participants to collaboratively chart a roadmap for a centralized, interoperable digital framework that strengthens the National Health Mission and leaves no one behind. Expressing gratitude to the Ministry of Ayush, Government of Kerala, and all stakeholders involved, she expressed hope that the workshop would yield concrete outcomes, including innovative digital platforms and aligned national initiatives.
Minister Veena George further articulated Kerala’s commitment to balancing ancient wisdom with modern technology, asserting that the state’s pioneering role in digital health innovation sets a benchmark for others. She reiterated the need for uniformity and scalability across Ayush digital services nationwide, rooted in citizen-centric governance, and expressed confidence that the workshop’s deliberations would enhance real-time monitoring and data integration.
Delivering the keynote address, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, highlighted the critical juncture reached in integrating IT solutions within the Ayush sector. He emphasized that the adoption of digital tools and platforms is no longer optional but essential to improve accessibility, affordability, and quality of service delivery. Vaidya Kotecha elaborated on the Ministry’s ongoing initiatives, such as the Ayush Grid and new digital portals, which are designed to foster collaboration among States and Union Territories, standardize software to avoid duplication, and ensure equitable access to modernized Ayush services across the country.
He urged all participants to actively adopt these digital innovations and align their efforts with the broader National Digital Health Mission. Stressing the importance of interoperable systems, he spoke about enabling real-time monitoring of patient care, efficient management of data and human resources, and seamless financial tracking. Vaidya Kotecha reiterated that these digital systems should empower citizens and act as enablers of public health governance rooted in evidence and equity, thereby strengthening the Ayush sector’s contribution to India’s health ecosystem.
Shri Rajan N. Khobragade, Additional Chief Secretary (Health & Ayush), Government of Kerala, in his address, commended Kerala’s achievements in health and Ayush infrastructure as well as its progress in digital inclusion. He urged participating States and Union Territories to leverage Kerala’s model and collaborate in creating user-friendly, centrally integrated, and locally adaptable digital platforms. Shri Khobragade emphasized that such innovations must ensure uniform standards in key areas such as data management, patient services, and monitoring systems.
Dr. Raghu, Advisor, Ministry of Ayush, underscored the workshop as a timely platform to promote IT-driven solutions that enhance transparency, patient care, and accessibility while supporting robust research and infrastructure development.
Ranjan Kumar, Principal Secretary, Ayush, Uttar Pradesh, emphasized the value of such forums to foster innovation, collaboration, and knowledge sharing among states, ensuring scalable and inclusive health solutions nationwide.
Dr. D Sajith Babu, State Mission Director, National Ayush Mission, Kerala, noted the workshop’s importance in advancing Kerala’s mission to modernize Ayush services through innovative IT interventions. He highlighted the opportunity to engage with live demonstrations of hospital management software and stressed inclusive digital transformation ensuring no community is left behind.
Dr. Subodh Kumar, Director, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, commended the National Ayush Mission, Kerala, for steering this initiative that echoes the Ayush Departmental Summit’s vision and fosters inter-state synergy in the digital realm.
Ms. Kavita Jain, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, was also present on the occasion. 91 Representatives from 23 States and Union Territories, including Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Delhi, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Puducherry, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and West Bengal, along with officials from the Ministry of Ayush and Ayush Grid, are participating in the workshop.
The workshop centers on exchanging best practices and innovations, providing orientation on Central Government IT platforms like Ayush Grid, and deliberating critical areas including program management, patient care, monitoring, human resource and data management, and financial tracking.
A two-day field visit from September 20–21, 2025, will take participants to Ayush facilities in Kerala’s Kottayam, Alappuzha, and Thrissur districts, featuring NABH Entry Level Certified and Kayakalp Awarded Ayushman Arogya Mandir, Government Ayush Hospitals, the Sports Ayurveda Project, and initiatives like Arogyanouka, Palliative Care, Drishti, and Ayurkarma.
This National Workshop marks a pivotal advance in India’s journey toward a future-ready, dynamic, and citizen-focused Ayush digital health ecosystem.

وزارت آیوش
کیرالہ کی وزیر صحت محترمہ وینا جارج نے کیرالہ میں ‘آیوش سیکٹر میں آئی ٹی سلوشنز’ سے متعلق قومی آیوش مشن ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
محترمہ وینا جارج نے ‘‘ روایت کے ساتھ اختراع کو اپنانا:قابل رسائی، کفایتی اور عوام پر مرکوز صحت دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے آیوش سے متعلق ایک مربوط یجیٹل مستقبل کی تعمیرکی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
سکریٹری وید راجیش کوٹیچا نے آیوش خدمات میں رسائی اور معیار کو بڑھانے کیلئے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کو فوری طور پر اپنائے جانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
سکریٹری نے کہا کہ آیوش گرڈ اور ڈیجیٹل پورٹل تعاون اور معیار کاری کو فروغ دیں گے اور آیوش شعبے کو قومی ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کریں گے
ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری راجن این کھوبراگڑے نے کیرالہ کی ڈیجیٹل صحت کی کامیابیوں کی تعریف کی اور ریاستوں میں تعاون پر مبنی، معیاری آیوش پلیٹ فارمز قائم کرنے پر زور دیا
18 SEP 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
کیرالہ کی صحت اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر وینا جارج نےآج ‘‘آیوش سیکٹر میں آئی ٹی سلوشنز’’کے موضوع پر دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیرل کےخوبصورت کے ٹی ڈی سی واٹر اسکیپس، کماراکم میں کیا۔ نیشنل آیوش مشن، کیرالہ کے زیر اہتمام اس ورکشاپ میں 23 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 91 مندوبین اور 155 شرکاء نے شرکت کی، جن میں سینئر حکام، تکنیکی ماہرین اور پالیسی ساز شامل تھے۔ یہ ورکشاپ نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ آیوش ڈیپارٹمنٹل سمٹ 2025 کی ترجیحات کے مطابق ہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں وزیر وینا جارج نے مندوبین کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کیا اور کماراکم کے قدرتی ماحول کے علامتی انتخاب پر زور دیا، جو آیوش کی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ تیز رفتار تکنیکی ترقی کو اپناتے ہوئے، روایتی اقدار کو برقرار رکھنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ وزیر نے صحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ضم کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کے لیے لازمی طور پر زور دیا تاکہ ریئل ٹائم مانیٹرنگ، انسانی وسائل کے بہتر انتظام، مضبوط ڈیٹا فریم ورک اور زیادہ قابل رسائی اور سستی دیکھ بھال کے لیے شفاف مالیاتی ٹریکنگ کی سہولت ممکن ہو سکے۔ انہوں نے تمام شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ ایک مرکزی، انٹرآپریبل ڈیجیٹل فریم ورک کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کریں جو قومی صحت مشن کو مضبوط کرے اور کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑے۔ آیوش کی وزارت، حکومت کیرالہ اور اس میں شامل تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اختراعی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز ، مربوط قومی اقدامات اور ورکشاپ کے ٹھوس نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔
انہوں نے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ قدیم حکمت کو متوازن کرنے کے لیے کیرالہ کے عزم کو مزید واضح کیا، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ڈیجیٹل صحت کی اختراع میں ریاست کا اہم کردار دوسروں کے لیے ایک معیار قائم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں آیوش ڈیجیٹل سروسز میں یکسانیت اور اسکیل ایبلٹی کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا، جس کی جڑیں شہری-مرکزی نظم و نسق میں ہیں، اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ورکشاپ سے حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی اور ڈیٹا کے انضمام میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، ویدراجیش کوٹیچا، سکریٹری، آیوش، حکومت ہند، نے آیوش سیکٹر کے اندر آئی ٹی حل کو مربوط کرنے کے اہم موڑ پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈیجیٹل ٹولز اور پلیٹ فارمز کو اپنانا اب اختیاری نہیں ہے بلکہ رسائی، قابل برداشت اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ وید کوٹیچا نے وزارت کے جاری اقدامات، جیسے آیوش گرڈ اور نئے ڈیجیٹل پورٹل، جو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے، نقل سے بچنے کے لیے سافٹ ویئر کو معیاری بنانے، اور ملک بھر میں جدید آیوش خدمات تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں، اس کی بھی وضاحت کی۔
انہوں نے تمام شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان ڈیجیٹل اختراعات کو فعال طور پر اپنائیں اور اپنی کوششوں کو وسیع تر قومی ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کریں۔ انٹرآپریبل سسٹمز کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کی حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی، ڈیٹا اور انسانی وسائل کے مؤثر انتظام اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مالیاتی ٹریکنگ کے بارے میں بات کی۔ وید راجیش کوٹیچا نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ اس ڈیجیٹل نظام سے شہری با اختیار بنیں گے اور شواہد اور مساوات پر مبنی عوامی صحت کے انتظام کو فعال کرنے والے آلات کے طور پر کام کریں گے، اس طرح آیوش شعبے کی بھارت کے صحت کے نظام میں شراکت کو مضبوط کریں۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب راجن این کھوبراگڑے، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری (صحت اور آیوش)، حکومت کیرالا، نے صحت اور آیوش کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے میدان میں کیرالہ کی کامیابیوں اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت میں اس کی پیش رفت کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے شرکت کرنے والی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کیرالہ کے ماڈل کا فائدہ اٹھائیں اور صارف دوست، مرکزی اور مقامی طور پر اپنی مرضی کے مطابق ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم بنانے کے لیے تعاون کریں۔ جناب کھوبراگڑے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کی اختراعات کو ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ، مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال اور نگرانی کے نظام جیسے اہم شعبوں میں یکساں معیار کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے۔
آیوش کی وزارت میں مشیر ڈاکٹر رگھونے ورکشاپ کو آئی ٹی پر مبنی حل کو فروغ دینے میں مددگار یہ ایک بروقت پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو مضبوط تحقیق اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے شفافیت، مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال، اور رسائی کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
رنجن کمار، پرنسپل سکریٹری، آیوش، اتر پردیش، نے ملک بھر میں توسیع پذیر اور جامع صحت کے حل کو یقینی بنانے، ریاستوں کے درمیان اختراع، تعاون، اور علم کے اشتراک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایسے فورمز کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر ڈی ساجیتھ بابو، ریاستی مشن ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل آیوش مشن، کیرالہ نے اختراعی آئی ٹی حل کے ذریعے آیوش خدمات کو جدید بنانے کے کیرالہ کے مشن کو آگے بڑھانے میں ورکشاپ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اسپتال مینجمنٹ سوفٹ ویئر کے لائیو مظاہروں کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے کے موقع پر روشنی ڈالی اور جامع ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی پر زور دیا تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کوئی کمیونٹی پیچھے نہ رہے۔
ڈاکٹر سبودھ کمار، ڈائرکٹر، آیوش کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے قومی آیوش مشن، کیرالہ کی اس پہل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تعریف کی جو آیوش ڈیپارٹمنٹل سمٹ کے وژن کی بازگشت ہے اور ڈیجیٹل دائرے میں بین ریاستی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر آیوش کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ کویتا جین بھی موجود تھیں۔ ورکشاپ میں 23 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 91نمائندگان شریک ہیں، جن میں آندھرا پردیش، اروناچل پردیش، آسام، بہار، دادرو نگر ہویلی اور دمن و دیو، دہلی، گووا، گجرات، ہریانہ، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، لکشدیپ، مہاراشٹر، منی پور، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، پدوچیری، راجستھان، سکم، تمل ناڈو، تریپورہ، اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال شامل ہیں، اس کے علاوہ وزارت آیوش اور آیوش گرڈ کے افسران بھی ورکشاپ میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
ورکشاپ بہترین طور طریقوں اور اختراعات کے تبادلے، آیوش گرڈ جیسے مرکزی حکومت کے آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر واقفیت فراہم کرنے، اور پروگرام کے انتظام، مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال، نگرانی، انسانی وسائل اور ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ، اور مالیاتی ٹریکنگ سمیت اہم شعبوں پر غور و فکر کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔
بیس-اکیس ستمبر ، 2025 تک دو روزہ فیلڈ وزٹ کے دوران شرکاء کیرالہ کے کوٹیم، الاپوزہ اور تریشور اضلاع میں آیوش سہولیات دیکھنے جائیں گے، جس میں این اے بی ایچ انٹری لیول سرٹیفائیڈ اور کایا کلپ ایوارڈ یافتہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر، سرکاری آیوش اسپتال، کھیل آیوروید پروجیکٹ، اور آروگیہ نوکا، فالج کی دیکھ بھال، درشٹی اور آیورکرما جیسے اقدامات شامل ہوں گے۔
یہ نیشنل ورکشاپ بھارت کے آیوش ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکوسسٹم کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار، متحرک اور شہریوں پر مرکوز بنانے کے سفر میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کی علامت ہے۔