Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
As part of Seva Pakhwada, Union Environment Minister leads Tree Plantation Drive under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign in New Delhi
18 SEP 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav participated in the Seva Pakhwada by leading a tree plantation drive, under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, in New Delhi today.
In a post on Social Media platform ‘X’, Shri Yadav requested all Indians to plant a tree in the name of Mother Earth. He informed that the tree planting programme was carried out as part of the Seva Pakhwada, being observed on the occasion of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s birthday. The Minister further stated that the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0’ campaign not only conveys the message of environmental conservation but also demonstrates our commitment to it.
The event, organized at Central Ridge, PBG Polo Ground, saw the participation of dignitaries like Chief Minister (NCT Delhi), Smt. Rekha Gupta, Delhi Environment Minister, Sardar Manjinder Singh Sirsa, along with the esteemed presence of around 70 Diplomats from various countries and other senior Government officials.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சேவைக்கான இருவார விழாவின் பகுதியாக தாயின் பெயரால் ஒரு மரக்கன்று நடும் விழா புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
18 SEP 2025 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
சேவைக்கான இருவார விழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தாயின் பெயரால் ஒரு மரக்கன்று நடும் இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் மரக்கன்றுகள் நடும் விழா நடைபெற்றது. இந்த விழாவில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் பங்கேற்றார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளப்பதிவில், பூமித்தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று நடுமாறு இந்தியர்கள் அனைவரையும் திரு யாதவ் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் பிறந்தநாளையொட்டி கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படும் சேவைக்கான இருவார விழாவின் பகுதியாக மரக்கன்றுகள் நடும் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துமாறு அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். தாயின் பெயரால் ஒரு மரக்கன்று இயக்கம் 2.0 என்பது சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புக்கான செய்தியை வழங்குவது மட்டுமின்றி அதற்கான நமது உறுதியையும் வெளிப்படுத்துவதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
பிபிஜி போலோ மைதானத்தில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்வில் தலைநகர் தில்லி பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திருமதி ரேகா குப்தா, தில்லி சுற்றுச்சூழல்துறை அமைச்சர் சர்தார் மாஜிந்தர் சிங் சிர்சா, பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 70 தூதரக அதிகாரிகள், மத்திய அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.