Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
As part of Seva Pakhwada, Union Environment Minister leads Tree Plantation Drive under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign in New Delhi
18 SEP 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav participated in the Seva Pakhwada by leading a tree plantation drive, under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, in New Delhi today.
In a post on Social Media platform ‘X’, Shri Yadav requested all Indians to plant a tree in the name of Mother Earth. He informed that the tree planting programme was carried out as part of the Seva Pakhwada, being observed on the occasion of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s birthday. The Minister further stated that the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0’ campaign not only conveys the message of environmental conservation but also demonstrates our commitment to it.
The event, organized at Central Ridge, PBG Polo Ground, saw the participation of dignitaries like Chief Minister (NCT Delhi), Smt. Rekha Gupta, Delhi Environment Minister, Sardar Manjinder Singh Sirsa, along with the esteemed presence of around 70 Diplomats from various countries and other senior Government officials.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سیوا پکھواڑا کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات نئی دہلی میں‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ مہم کے تحت شجرکاری مہم کی قیادت کی
18 SEP 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندریادو نے آج نئی دہلی میں‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ مہم کے تحت شجرکاری مہم کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے سیوا پکھواڑا میں حصہ لیا۔
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ‘ایکس’ پر ایک پوسٹ میں جناب یادو نے تمام ہندوستانیوں سےایک پیڑ ماں کے نام پر لگانے کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ درخت لگانے کا پروگرام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر منائے جانے والے سیوا پکھواڑا کے ایک حصے کے طور پر انجام دیا گیا تھا۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ’ایک پیڑماں کے نام 2.0‘ مہم نہ صرف ماحولیاتی تحفظ کا پیغام دیتی ہے، بلکہ اس سے ہماری وابستگی کو بھی ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
سنٹرل رج، پی بی جی پولو گراؤنڈ میں منعقد ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں وزیر اعلیٰ (این سی ٹی دہلی) محترمہ ریکھا گپتا اور دیگر معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔ دہلی کے وزیر ماحولیات، سردار منجندر سنگھ سرسا، مختلف ممالک کے تقریباً 70 سفارت کاروں اور دیگر اعلیٰ سرکاری عہدیداروں کی معزز موجودگی بھی رہی۔