Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
As part of Seva Pakhwada, Union Environment Minister leads Tree Plantation Drive under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign in New Delhi
18 SEP 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav participated in the Seva Pakhwada by leading a tree plantation drive, under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, in New Delhi today.
In a post on Social Media platform ‘X’, Shri Yadav requested all Indians to plant a tree in the name of Mother Earth. He informed that the tree planting programme was carried out as part of the Seva Pakhwada, being observed on the occasion of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s birthday. The Minister further stated that the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0’ campaign not only conveys the message of environmental conservation but also demonstrates our commitment to it.
The event, organized at Central Ridge, PBG Polo Ground, saw the participation of dignitaries like Chief Minister (NCT Delhi), Smt. Rekha Gupta, Delhi Environment Minister, Sardar Manjinder Singh Sirsa, along with the esteemed presence of around 70 Diplomats from various countries and other senior Government officials.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ’ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੌਦਾ ਲਗਾਓ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ
18 SEP 2025 2:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ‘ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ’ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੌਦਾ ਲਗਾਓ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੇਵਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਐਕਸ’ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਰਤੀ ਮਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ‘ਤੇ ਏਕ ਰੁੱਖ ਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੌਦਾ ਲਗਾਓ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਜਨਮਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ 2.0’ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦਾ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਰਿਜ, ਪੀਬੀਜੀ ਪੋਲੋ ਗਰਾਉਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੇਖਾ ਗੁਪਤਾ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਮਨਜਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਿਰਸਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਸੱਜਣਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 70 ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।