Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Fully Gears Up For Successful Implementation of Special Campaign 5.0 Focusing on Cleanliness and Disposal of Pending References
Over 150 Nodal Officers Across 17 Zonal Railways, 70 Divisions, 10 PSUs, 9 Production Units, and 9 Training Institutes Designated to Facilitate Real-Time Communication and Updates
Indian Railways Commits to Making Cleanliness a Daily Practice and Ensuring Timely Resolution of All Pending Matters Through Special Campaign 5.0
18 SEP 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 5.0 for institutionalizing Swachhata and disposing of pending matters has been launched by the Government of India starting from 15th September 2025, for setting targets and thereafter achieving those targets during the period from 2nd to 31st October 2025. The Ministry of Railways is fully geared up for the successful implementation of the campaign across Indian Railways.
The Railway Board, led by the Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar along with other senior officers, is closely monitoring the preparations to ensure the campaign's effectiveness. In this regard, detailed guidelines have been issued to all field units through a D.O. letter addressed to all General Managers and Heads of other Units. A review meeting chaired by the Secretary, Railway Board, with all nodal officers of the campaign was held on 27.08.2025.
Detailed instructions have been issued to all 17 Zonal Railways, 70 Divisional Offices, 10 Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), 9 Production Units (PUs), and 9 Central Training Institutes to ensure their active participation. Over 150 nodal officers have been designated across Indian Railways to coordinate the effort, with a dedicated WhatsApp group established to facilitate real-time communication and updates.
As the preparatory phase is now underway, targets are being finalized with respect to key campaign parameters, including the clearance of pending references, file reviews, cleanliness drives, e-waste management, and scrap disposal.
The Ministry of Railways remains firmly committed to making cleanliness a daily institutional practice and ensuring the timely resolution of all pending matters. With coordinated planning and dedicated participation across all units, the Ministry aims to make Special Campaign 5.0 a resounding success.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 5.0-வில் முழுவீச்சில் ஈடுபட இந்திய ரயில்வே தயாராகிறது
18 SEP 2025 3:01PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் 2025 அக்டோபர் 2 முதல் 31 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ள சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 5.0-வில் இந்திய ரயில்வேயை ஈடுபடுத்தி அந்த இயக்கத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக அமல்படுத்துவதற்காக ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் முழுவீச்சில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. இந்த இயக்கங்களை சிறப்பாக நடத்துவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான தயார் நிலைகள் குறித்து ரயில்வே வாரிய தலைவரும் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரியுமான திரு சத்தீஷ்குமார் தலைமையிலான உயர் அதிகாரிகள் குழு உன்னிப்பாக கண்காணித்து வருகின்றனர். இது தொடர்பாக விரிவான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை அனைத்து பொது மேலாளர்கள் மற்றும் இதர பிரிவுகளின் தலைவர்களுக்கு கடிதம் மூலம் அவர்கள் அனுப்பியுள்ளனர். இந்த இயக்கம் தொடர்பாக ரயில்வே வாரிய செயலாளர் தலைமையில், அனைத்து பொறுப்பு அதிகாரிகளுடன் 27.08.2025 அன்று ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
அனைத்து 17 ரயில்வே மண்டலங்கள், 70 பிரிவு அலுவலகங்கள், 10 பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களும் 9 உற்பத்தி பிரிவுகள், 9 மத்திய பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு அவர்களுடைய பங்களிப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக விரிவான அறிவுரைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.