Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Fully Gears Up For Successful Implementation of Special Campaign 5.0 Focusing on Cleanliness and Disposal of Pending References
Over 150 Nodal Officers Across 17 Zonal Railways, 70 Divisions, 10 PSUs, 9 Production Units, and 9 Training Institutes Designated to Facilitate Real-Time Communication and Updates
Indian Railways Commits to Making Cleanliness a Daily Practice and Ensuring Timely Resolution of All Pending Matters Through Special Campaign 5.0
18 SEP 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 5.0 for institutionalizing Swachhata and disposing of pending matters has been launched by the Government of India starting from 15th September 2025, for setting targets and thereafter achieving those targets during the period from 2nd to 31st October 2025. The Ministry of Railways is fully geared up for the successful implementation of the campaign across Indian Railways.
The Railway Board, led by the Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar along with other senior officers, is closely monitoring the preparations to ensure the campaign's effectiveness. In this regard, detailed guidelines have been issued to all field units through a D.O. letter addressed to all General Managers and Heads of other Units. A review meeting chaired by the Secretary, Railway Board, with all nodal officers of the campaign was held on 27.08.2025.
Detailed instructions have been issued to all 17 Zonal Railways, 70 Divisional Offices, 10 Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), 9 Production Units (PUs), and 9 Central Training Institutes to ensure their active participation. Over 150 nodal officers have been designated across Indian Railways to coordinate the effort, with a dedicated WhatsApp group established to facilitate real-time communication and updates.
As the preparatory phase is now underway, targets are being finalized with respect to key campaign parameters, including the clearance of pending references, file reviews, cleanliness drives, e-waste management, and scrap disposal.
The Ministry of Railways remains firmly committed to making cleanliness a daily institutional practice and ensuring the timely resolution of all pending matters. With coordinated planning and dedicated participation across all units, the Ministry aims to make Special Campaign 5.0 a resounding success.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे विशेष अभियान 5.0 के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार, स्वच्छता और लंबित संदर्भों के निपटान पर ध्यान केंद्रित
17 क्षेत्रीय रेलवे, 70 डिवीजनों, 10 सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, 9 उत्पादन इकाइयों और 9 प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में 150 से अधिक नोडल अधिकारियों को वास्तविक समय संचार और अद्यतन की सुविधा के लिए नामित किया गया
भारतीय रेलवे विशेष अभियान 5.0 के माध्यम से स्वच्छता को दैनिक अभ्यास बनाने और सभी लंबित मामलों का समय पर समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
18 SEP 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए सरकार द्वारा 15 सितंबर 2025 से विशेष अभियान 5.0 का शुभारंभ किया गया है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य लक्ष्य निर्धारित करना और उसके बाद 2 अक्‍टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 की अवधि के दौरान उन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करना है। रेल मंत्रालय भारतीय रेलवे में अभियान के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है।
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री सतीश कुमार के नेतृत्व में रेलवे बोर्ड अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर इस अभियान की प्रभावशीलता सुनिश्चित करने की तैयारियों पर कड़ी नज़र रख रहा है। इस संबंध में सभी महाप्रबंधकों और अन्य इकाइयों के प्रमुखों को एक डीओ पत्र के माध्यम से सभी क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों को विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। रेलवे बोर्ड के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में अभियान के सभी नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ 27 अगस्‍त, 2025 को एक समीक्षा बैठक का आयोजन किया गया था।
सभी 17 क्षेत्रीय रेलवे, 70 मंडल कार्यालयों, 10 सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, 9 उत्पादन इकाइयों और 9 केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विस्तृत निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। इस प्रयास के समन्वय के लिए भारतीय रेलवे में 150 से अधिक नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किए गए हैं और वास्तविक समय पर संचार तथा अपडेट की सुविधा के लिए एक समर्पित व्हाट्सएप ग्रुप भी बनाया गया है।
वर्तमान में जारी तैयारी के चरण के अंतर्गत प्रमुख अभियान मापदंडों के संबंध में लक्ष्यों को अंतिम रूप दिया जा रहा है, जिनमें लंबित संदर्भों का निपटान, फाइल समीक्षा, स्वच्छता अभियान, ई-कचरा प्रबंधन और स्क्रैप निपटान शामिल हैं।
रेल मंत्रालय स्वच्छता को एक दैनिक संस्थागत अभ्यास बनाने और सभी लंबित मामलों का समय पर समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। सभी इकाइयों की समन्वित योजना और समर्पित भागीदारी के साथ मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य विशेष अभियान 5.0 में शानदार सफलता हासिल करना है।