Ministry of Labour & Employment
Emphasis on SPREE 2025 for Social Security Coverage
ESIC Haryana Regional Office organizes awareness seminar to promote registration under ESI Scheme
18 SEP 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant outreach initiative aimed at enhancing awareness about employee welfare legislations and schemes, the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Haryana Regional Office, organized an awareness seminar under the banner of the Faridabad Progressive School Conference. The seminar focused on educating school officials and establishment owners about the statutory provisions of the Employees’ State Insurance Act, 1948, and the benefits of registration under the ESI Scheme.
The event highlighted that, as per the ESI Act, every school, factory, clinic, hospital, shop, or establishment employing 10 or more employees is mandatorily required to register under the scheme. Registration must be completed within 15 days of reaching the threshold of 10 employees. It was emphasized that ESIC registration not only ensures compliance with labour laws but also safeguards employers from financial liabilities arising under the Workmen's Compensation Act, 1923, and the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961, in cases where ESI registration has not been done.
Participants were informed that many establishments, despite being eligible for years, have failed to register with ESIC, thereby depriving their employees of crucial social security benefits. Non-compliance can lead to retrospective contribution liabilities, interest, penalties, and legal action.
To address these concerns and promote voluntary compliance, information was disseminated about the Scheme to Promote Registration of Employers and Employees (SPREE) 2025, launched by ESIC under the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India. The scheme provides an opportunity for eligible establishments to register under the ESI Scheme without fear of retrospective scrutiny or demand. Key features of SPREE 2025 include:
• No inspection of past records for newly registered establishments;
• No demand for past contributions, interest, or penalties;
• No legal action for past non-compliance;
• Registration of establishment owner to be considered from the date of registration.
Under SPREE 2025, employers and employees can avail themselves of the full range of ESIC benefits, including medical care, sickness and maternity benefits, permanent disability and dependent pensions, unemployment allowance under Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana, funeral expenses, skill development, vocational training, and rehabilitation.
This special registration scheme is open until 31 December 2025, offering a limited window for establishments to regularize their status and extend social security coverage to their employees.
Establishment owners seeking assistance or clarification can contact the dedicated helpline at 0129-2222980 / 981 for immediate support.
The seminar witnessed active participation from around 40 employers and representatives of educational institutions. The event was spearheaded by Mr. Sugan Lal Meena, Regional Director, ESIC Haryana, who provided detailed insights into the statutory obligations and benefits under the ESI scheme. Other prominent attendees included Mr. T.S. Dalal (Chief Patron), Mr. Narendra Parmar (President), Mr. Rajdeep Singh (General Secretary), Mr. Bharat Bhushan (Treasurer), Mr. Narayan Dagar, Mr. Saket Bhatia, Mr. Rakesh Bansal, Mr. Anubhav Maheshwari, Mr. Tulsi, Mr. Vinay Goyal, Mr. Vinod, Mr. Mohan, and Mr. Bhagwan Singh, among others.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کے لیے ایس پی آر ای ای 2025 پر زور
ای ایس آئی سی، ہریانہ کے علاقائی دفتر نے ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹریشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بیداری سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا
18 SEP 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کے قوانین اور اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے کے مقصد سے ایک اہم آؤٹ ریچ پہل کے تحت ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) ہریانہ کے علاقائی دفتر نے فرید آباد پروگریسو اسکول کانفرنس کے بینر تلے ایک بیداری سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ سیمینار میں اسکول کے عہدیداروں اور اسٹیبلشمنٹ مالکان کو ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس ایکٹ 1948 کی قانونی دفعات اور ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹریشن کے فوائد کے بارے میں تعلیم دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
تقریب میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ ای ایس آئی ایکٹ کے مطابق ہر اسکول، فیکٹری، کلینک، ہسپتال، دکان یا اسٹیبلشمنٹ جس میں 10 یا اس سے زیادہ ملازمین کام کرتے ہیں، کو اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹر کرنا لازمی ہے۔ 10 ملازمین کی حد تک پہنچنے کے 15 دن کے اندر رجسٹریشن مکمل کی جانی چاہیے۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ای ایس آئی سی رجسٹریشن نہ صرف لیبر قوانین کی تعمیل کو یقینی بناتی ہے بلکہ ایسے معاملات میں، جہاں ای ایس آئی رجسٹریشن نہیں کی گئی ہے، آجروں کو ورک مینز کمپنسیشن ایکٹ 1923 اور میٹرنٹی بینیفٹ ایکٹ 1961 کے تحت پیدا ہونے والی مالی ذمہ داریوں سے بھی بچاتی ہے۔
شرکاء کو بتایا گیا کہ کئی ادارے برسوں سے اہل ہونے کے باوجود ای ایس آئی سی کے ساتھ اندراج کرنے میں ناکام رہے ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے وہ اپنے ملازمین کو سماجی تحفظ کے اہم فوائد سے محروم کر رہے ہیں۔ عدم تعمیل ماضی سے متعلق شراکت کی ذمہ داریوں، سود، جرمانے اور قانونی کارروائی کا باعث بن سکتی ہے۔
ان خدشات کو دور کرنے اور رضاکارانہ تعمیل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ محنت و روزگار کے تحت ای ایس آئی سی کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی اسکیم ٹو پروموٹ رجسٹریشن آف ایمپلائرز اینڈ ایمپلائز (ایس پی آر ای ای) 2025 کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی گئیں۔ یہ اسکیم اہل اداروں کو پچھلی جانچ پڑتال یا مطالبات کے خوف کے بغیر ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت اندراج کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ایس پی آر ای ای کی اہم خصوصیات میں شامل ہیں:
• نئے رجسٹرڈ اداروں کے لیے ماضی کے ریکارڈ کا معائنہ نہیں؛
• ماضی کی شراکت، سود یا جرمانے کا کوئی مطالبہ نہیں؛
• ماضی کی عدم تعمیل کے لیے کوئی قانونی کارروائی نہیں؛
• اسٹیبلشمنٹ کے مالک کے اندراج پر رجسٹریشن کی تاریخ سے غور کیا جائے گا۔
اسپری (ایس پی آر آر ای) 2025 کے تحت، آجر اور ملازمین طبی دیکھ بھال، بیماری اور زچگی کے فوائد، مستقل معذوری اور انحصار پنشن، اٹل بیمت ویاکتی کلیان یوجنا کے تحت بے روزگاری الاؤنس، آخری رسومات سے متعلق اخراجات، ہنرمندی کی ترقی، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت اور بحالی سمیت ای ایس آئی سی فوائد کی مکمل رینج سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
یہ خصوصی رجسٹریشن اسکیم 31 دسمبر 2025 تک کھلی ہے، جو اداروں کو اپنی حیثیت کو باقاعدہ بنانے اور اپنے ملازمین کو سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک محدود موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
امداد یا وضاحت کے خواہاں اسٹیبلشمنٹ مالکان فوری مدد کے لیے مخصوص ہیلپ لائن 0129-2222980/981 پر رابطہ کر سکتے ہیں۔
سیمینار میں تقریباً 40 آجروں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے نمائندوں نے بھرپور شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب کی قیادت جناب سوگن لال مینا، علاقائی ڈائریکٹر، ای ایس آئی سی ہریانہ نے کی، جنہوں نے ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت قانونی ذمہ داریوں اور فوائد کے بارے میں تفصیلی بصیرت فراہم کی۔ دیگر نمایاں شرکاء میں جناب ٹی ایس دلال (چیف سرپرست)، جناب نریندر پرمار (صدر)، جناب راجدیپ سنگھ (جنرل سکریٹری)، جناب بھرت بھوشن (خزانچی)، جناب نارائن ڈگر، جناب ساکیت بھاٹیہ، جناب راکیش بنسل، جناب انوبھو مہیشوری، جناب تلسی، جناب ونئے گوئل، جناب ونود ، جناب موہن ،جناب بھگوان سنگھ اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔