Ministry of Labour & Employment
Emphasis on SPREE 2025 for Social Security Coverage
ESIC Haryana Regional Office organizes awareness seminar to promote registration under ESI Scheme
18 SEP 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant outreach initiative aimed at enhancing awareness about employee welfare legislations and schemes, the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Haryana Regional Office, organized an awareness seminar under the banner of the Faridabad Progressive School Conference. The seminar focused on educating school officials and establishment owners about the statutory provisions of the Employees’ State Insurance Act, 1948, and the benefits of registration under the ESI Scheme.
The event highlighted that, as per the ESI Act, every school, factory, clinic, hospital, shop, or establishment employing 10 or more employees is mandatorily required to register under the scheme. Registration must be completed within 15 days of reaching the threshold of 10 employees. It was emphasized that ESIC registration not only ensures compliance with labour laws but also safeguards employers from financial liabilities arising under the Workmen's Compensation Act, 1923, and the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961, in cases where ESI registration has not been done.
Participants were informed that many establishments, despite being eligible for years, have failed to register with ESIC, thereby depriving their employees of crucial social security benefits. Non-compliance can lead to retrospective contribution liabilities, interest, penalties, and legal action.
To address these concerns and promote voluntary compliance, information was disseminated about the Scheme to Promote Registration of Employers and Employees (SPREE) 2025, launched by ESIC under the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India. The scheme provides an opportunity for eligible establishments to register under the ESI Scheme without fear of retrospective scrutiny or demand. Key features of SPREE 2025 include:
• No inspection of past records for newly registered establishments;
• No demand for past contributions, interest, or penalties;
• No legal action for past non-compliance;
• Registration of establishment owner to be considered from the date of registration.
Under SPREE 2025, employers and employees can avail themselves of the full range of ESIC benefits, including medical care, sickness and maternity benefits, permanent disability and dependent pensions, unemployment allowance under Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana, funeral expenses, skill development, vocational training, and rehabilitation.
This special registration scheme is open until 31 December 2025, offering a limited window for establishments to regularize their status and extend social security coverage to their employees.
Establishment owners seeking assistance or clarification can contact the dedicated helpline at 0129-2222980 / 981 for immediate support.
The seminar witnessed active participation from around 40 employers and representatives of educational institutions. The event was spearheaded by Mr. Sugan Lal Meena, Regional Director, ESIC Haryana, who provided detailed insights into the statutory obligations and benefits under the ESI scheme. Other prominent attendees included Mr. T.S. Dalal (Chief Patron), Mr. Narendra Parmar (President), Mr. Rajdeep Singh (General Secretary), Mr. Bharat Bhushan (Treasurer), Mr. Narayan Dagar, Mr. Saket Bhatia, Mr. Rakesh Bansal, Mr. Anubhav Maheshwari, Mr. Tulsi, Mr. Vinay Goyal, Mr. Vinod, Mr. Mohan, and Mr. Bhagwan Singh, among others.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए एसपीआरईई 2025 पर ज़ोर
ईएसआईसी हरियाणा क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय ने ईएसआई योजना के तहत पंजीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जागरूकता संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया
18 SEP 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी कल्याण कानूनों और योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल करते हुए कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी), हरियाणा क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय ने फरीदाबाद प्रोग्रेसिव स्कूल कॉन्फ्रेंस के बैनर तले जागरूकता संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। इस संगोष्ठी का मुख्य उद्देश्य स्कूल अधिकारियों और प्रतिष्ठान मालिकों को कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा अधिनियम, 1948 के वैधानिक प्रावधानों और ईएसआई योजना के पंजीकरण के लाभों के बारे में शिक्षित करना था।
कार्यक्रम में ईएसआई अधिनियम के अनुसार, 10 या अधिक कर्मचारियों को रोजगार देने वाले प्रत्येक स्कूल, कारखाने, क्लिनिक, अस्पताल, दुकान या प्रतिष्ठान को इस योजना के तहत अनिवार्य रूप से पंजीकरण कराने पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। 10 कर्मचारियों की सीमा पूरी होने के 15 दिनों की अवधि के भीतर पंजीकरण पूरा किया जाना चाहिए। इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि ईएसआईसी पंजीकरण न केवल श्रम कानूनों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करता है, बल्कि ईएसआई पंजीकरण न होने के मामलों में, नियोक्ताओं को कर्मचारी क्षतिपूर्ति अधिनियम, 1923 और मातृत्व लाभ अधिनियम, 1961 के तहत उत्पन्न होने वाली वित्तीय देनदारियों से भी बचाता है।
प्रतिभागियों को बताया गया कि कई प्रतिष्ठान, वर्षों से पात्र होने के बावजूद, ईएसआईसी के साथ पंजीकरण कराने में विफल रहे हैं, इससे उनके कर्मचारी महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों से वंचित हो रहे हैं। अनुपालन न करने पर पूर्वव्यापी अंशदान देनदारियां, ब्याज, दंड और कानूनी कार्रवाई हो सकती है।
इन चिंताओं के समाधान और स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत ईएसआईसी द्वारा शुरू की गई नियोक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों के पंजीकरण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना (एसपीआरईई) 2025 के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। यह योजना पात्र प्रतिष्ठानों को पूर्वव्यापी जांच या मांग के डर के बिना ईएसआई योजना के तहत पंजीकरण कराने का अवसर प्रदान करती है। एसपीआरईई 2025 के प्रमुख बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं:
नए पंजीकृत प्रतिष्ठानों के पिछले अभिलेखों का निरीक्षण नहीं;
पिछले अंशदान, ब्याज या दंड की मांग नहीं;
पिछले गैर-अनुपालन के लिए कोई कानूनी कार्रवाई नहीं;
प्रतिष्ठान स्वामी का पंजीकरण पंजीकरण की तिथि से ही मान्य होगा।
एसपीआरईई 2025 के अंतर्गत, नियोक्ता और कर्मचारी ईएसआईसी के सभी लाभों का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। इनमें चिकित्सा देखभाल, बीमारी और मातृत्व लाभ, स्थायी विकलांगता और आश्रित पेंशन, अटल बीमित व्यक्ति कल्याण योजना के अंतर्गत बेरोजगारी भत्ता, अंतिम संस्कार व्यय, कौशल विकास, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण और पुनर्वास शामिल हैं।
यह विशेष पंजीकरण योजना 31 दिसंबर 2025 तक खुली रहेगी। इससे प्रतिष्ठानों को अपनी स्थिति को नियमित करने और अपने कर्मचारियों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज प्रदान करने के लिए सीमित समय मिलेगा।
सहायता या स्पष्टीकरण चाहने वाले प्रतिष्ठान मालिक तत्काल सहायता के लिए समर्पित हेल्पलाइन 0129-2222980/981 पर संपर्क कर सकते हैं।
इस संगोष्ठी में लगभग 40 नियोक्ताओं और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व ईएसआईसी हरियाणा के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्री सुगन लाल मीणा ने किया और ईएसआई योजना के तहत वैधानिक दायित्वों और लाभों के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान की। श्री टी.एस. दलाल (मुख्य संरक्षक), श्री नरेंद्र परमार (अध्यक्ष), श्री राजदीप सिंह (महासचिव), श्री भारत भूषण (कोषाध्यक्ष), श्री नारायण डागर, श्री साकेत भाटिया, श्री राकेश बंसल, श्री अनुभव माहेश्वरी, श्री तुलसी, श्री विनय गोयल, श्री विनोद, श्री मोहन और श्री भगवान सिंह आदि अन्य प्रमुख लोग भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहे।