UPSC
Union Public Service Commission pilots AI-enabled Facial Recognition for Candidate Verification
Pilot AI-based facial recognition is a step towards, smarter, secure and efficient exam process, said Dr. Ajay Kumar
18 SEP 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has successfully conducted a pilot programme to test AI-enabled facial authentication technology for swift and secure candidate verification during the NDA & NA II EXAMINATION, 2025 and CDS II EXAMINATION, 2025 recently held on 14 September 2025.
This initiative, undertaken in collaboration with the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), seeks to strengthen the integrity of the examination process and enhance the ease of entry for candidates at examination centres.
The pilot was carried out at select centres in Gurugram, where candidates’ facial images were digitally matched with the photographs submitted in their registration forms. The new system reduced verification time to an average of just 8–10 seconds per candidate, significantly streamlining the entry process while adding an extra layer of security.
Across the pilot locations, about 2,700 successful scans were completed for 1,129 candidates across different sessions. The successful trial marks an important step towards leveraging advanced technology for smarter, more secure and efficient examinations.
Dr. Ajay Kumar, Chairman, UPSC, said: “The Commission is committed to adopting cutting-edge technology to uphold the highest standards of fairness and transparency. This pilot with AI-based facial recognition is a significant step in our endeavour towards, smarter, secure and efficient exam process. While UPSC is committed, to modernise its practices, the utmost care has been given for safeguarding the integrity of our processes”.
Dr. Ajay Kumar also tweeted about the pilot project:

மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம்
மாணவர்களின் அடையாளத்தை சரிபார்த்தலுக்காக முகஅங்கீகார தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மத்திய குடிமைப்பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம் பயன்படுத்தியது
18 SEP 2025 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய குடிமைப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம் தேர்வு எழுதும் மாணவரின் அடையாளத்தை சரிபார்த்தலுக்காக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுடன் கூடிய முக அங்கீகார தொழில்நுட்ப சோதனையை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியுள்ளது. குருகிராமில் 2025 செப்டம்பர் 14 அன்று நடைபெற்ற என்டிஏ, என்ஏ-II, தேர்வு 2025, சிடிஎஸ்-II 2025 தேர்வுகளின் போது இம்முறை கடைபிடிக்கப்பட்டது. தேர்வு மையங்களில் மாணவர்கள் எளிதாக நுழையும் வகையிலும், தேர்வு நடைமுறையின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டும் தேசிய மின்னணு ஆளுகை பிரிவு ஒத்துழைப்புடன் இந்த முன்முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலம் விண்ணப்பப் படிவங்களில் இடம் பெற்றிருந்த புகைப்படங்கள் மாணவர்களின் முக அடையாளங்களுடன் மின்னணு முறையில் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்டது. இந்தப் புதிய முறை மூலம் மாணவர்களின் அடையாளங்களை சரிபார்த்தலுக்கான நேரம் ஒரு மாணவருக்கு சராசரியாக வெறும் 8 முதல் 10 விநாடிகள் வரையாக குறைத்துள்ளது.
நேர்மையான வெளிப்படையான உயர்தரங்களை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்த ஆணையம் உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய குடிமைப்பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் அஜய் குமார் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.