UPSC
Union Public Service Commission pilots AI-enabled Facial Recognition for Candidate Verification
Pilot AI-based facial recognition is a step towards, smarter, secure and efficient exam process, said Dr. Ajay Kumar
18 SEP 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has successfully conducted a pilot programme to test AI-enabled facial authentication technology for swift and secure candidate verification during the NDA & NA II EXAMINATION, 2025 and CDS II EXAMINATION, 2025 recently held on 14 September 2025.
This initiative, undertaken in collaboration with the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), seeks to strengthen the integrity of the examination process and enhance the ease of entry for candidates at examination centres.
The pilot was carried out at select centres in Gurugram, where candidates’ facial images were digitally matched with the photographs submitted in their registration forms. The new system reduced verification time to an average of just 8–10 seconds per candidate, significantly streamlining the entry process while adding an extra layer of security.
Across the pilot locations, about 2,700 successful scans were completed for 1,129 candidates across different sessions. The successful trial marks an important step towards leveraging advanced technology for smarter, more secure and efficient examinations.
Dr. Ajay Kumar, Chairman, UPSC, said: “The Commission is committed to adopting cutting-edge technology to uphold the highest standards of fairness and transparency. This pilot with AI-based facial recognition is a significant step in our endeavour towards, smarter, secure and efficient exam process. While UPSC is committed, to modernise its practices, the utmost care has been given for safeguarding the integrity of our processes”.
Dr. Ajay Kumar also tweeted about the pilot project:

কেন্দ্রীয়লোকসেবাআয়োগ
ইউনিয়ন পাবলিক সার্ভিস কমিশন পরীক্ষার্থীদের কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার মাধ্যমে মুখের পরিচিতি যাচাই প্রক্রিয়ার প্রাথমিক সূচনা করেছে
18 SEP 2025 3:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫-এ অনুষ্ঠিত এনডিএ ও এনএ-২, ২০২৫ এবং সিডিএস-২ পরীক্ষা, ২০২৫-এ দ্রুত এবং নিরাপদ পরীক্ষার্থী যাচাইয়ের জন্য কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা-নির্ভর মুখ পরিচিতি যাচাই প্রযুক্তির প্রাথমিক প্রয়োগ সফলভাবে করল ইউনিয়ন পাবলিক সার্ভিস কমিশন (ইউপিএসসি)।
এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে ন্যাশনাল ই-গভর্ন্যান্স ডিভিশন (এনইজিডি)-এর সহযোগিতায়। এর লক্ষ্য, পরীক্ষা পদ্ধতিকে আরও সুসংহত করা এবং পরীক্ষার্থীদের প্রবেশ আরও সহজ করা।
গুরগাঁও-এর নির্দিষ্ট কয়েকটি কেন্দ্রে এই প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হল যেখানে পরীক্ষার্থীদের মুখের ছবি ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে যাচাই করা হল তাদের রেজিস্ট্রেশন ফর্মে দেওয়া ছবির সঙ্গে। এতে পরীক্ষার্থীদের যাচাই করার সময় গড়ে ৮-১০ সেকেন্ড কমে যায়। ফলে, প্রবেশ প্রক্রিয়া সুষ্ঠু হওয়ায় আরও একপ্রস্থ নিরাপত্তা যুক্ত হয় এই ব্যবস্থায়।
পরীক্ষার প্রতিটি পর্ব জুড়ে ১,১২৯ জন প্রার্থীর ২,৭০০ সফল স্ক্যান সম্পূর্ণ হয়। পরীক্ষাকে আরও সুষ্ঠু, নিরাপদ, কার্যকরী করে তুলতে উন্নত প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের লক্ষ্যে এটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ।
ইউপিএসসি-র চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ অজয় কুমার বলেছেন : “পরীক্ষায় স্বচ্ছতার উচ্চমান ধরে রাখতে কমিশন অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারে দায়বদ্ধ। এই প্রাথমিক কর্মসূচি সমগ্র পরীক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে কার্যকরী এবং নিরাপদ করে তুলতে আমাদের প্রয়াসে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ। যেহেতু ইউপিএসসি গোটা পদ্ধতির আধুনিকীকরণ করতে কৃতসঙ্কল্প, সেজন্য আমাদের প্রক্রিয়ার বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতার সুরক্ষার জন্য সর্বোচ্চ পর্যায়ের সতর্কতা অবলম্বন করা হয়েছে।”