UPSC
Union Public Service Commission pilots AI-enabled Facial Recognition for Candidate Verification
Pilot AI-based facial recognition is a step towards, smarter, secure and efficient exam process, said Dr. Ajay Kumar
18 SEP 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has successfully conducted a pilot programme to test AI-enabled facial authentication technology for swift and secure candidate verification during the NDA & NA II EXAMINATION, 2025 and CDS II EXAMINATION, 2025 recently held on 14 September 2025.
This initiative, undertaken in collaboration with the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), seeks to strengthen the integrity of the examination process and enhance the ease of entry for candidates at examination centres.
The pilot was carried out at select centres in Gurugram, where candidates’ facial images were digitally matched with the photographs submitted in their registration forms. The new system reduced verification time to an average of just 8–10 seconds per candidate, significantly streamlining the entry process while adding an extra layer of security.
Across the pilot locations, about 2,700 successful scans were completed for 1,129 candidates across different sessions. The successful trial marks an important step towards leveraging advanced technology for smarter, more secure and efficient examinations.
Dr. Ajay Kumar, Chairman, UPSC, said: “The Commission is committed to adopting cutting-edge technology to uphold the highest standards of fairness and transparency. This pilot with AI-based facial recognition is a significant step in our endeavour towards, smarter, secure and efficient exam process. While UPSC is committed, to modernise its practices, the utmost care has been given for safeguarding the integrity of our processes”.
Dr. Ajay Kumar also tweeted about the pilot project:

ਸੰਘ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ)
ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਏਆਈ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਚਿਹਰੇ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ
ਡਾ. ਅਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਏਆਈ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਚਿਹਰੇ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰਟ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ
18 SEP 2025 3:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ) ਨੇ 14 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਐੱਨਡੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਏ II ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ, 2025 ਅਤੇ ਸੀਡੀਐੱਸ II ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ, 2025 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਲਈ ਏਆਈ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਚਿਹਰੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਈਜੀਡੀ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਿਹਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੋਟੋਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਫੋਟੋਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਨਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੇ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਔਸਤਨ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 8-10 ਸਕਿੰਟ ਤੱਕ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਜੁੜ ਗਿਆ।
ਪਾਇਲਟ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1,129 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 2,700 ਸਫਲ ਸਕੈਨ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਹ ਸਫਲ ਟੈਸਟ ਬਿਹਤਰ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ. ਅਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਰਪੱਖਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਦੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਏਆਈ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਚਿਹਰੇ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਇੱਕ ਚੁਸਤ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵੱਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਅਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਬਾਰੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ: