UPSC
Union Public Service Commission pilots AI-enabled Facial Recognition for Candidate Verification
Pilot AI-based facial recognition is a step towards, smarter, secure and efficient exam process, said Dr. Ajay Kumar
18 SEP 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has successfully conducted a pilot programme to test AI-enabled facial authentication technology for swift and secure candidate verification during the NDA & NA II EXAMINATION, 2025 and CDS II EXAMINATION, 2025 recently held on 14 September 2025.
This initiative, undertaken in collaboration with the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), seeks to strengthen the integrity of the examination process and enhance the ease of entry for candidates at examination centres.
The pilot was carried out at select centres in Gurugram, where candidates’ facial images were digitally matched with the photographs submitted in their registration forms. The new system reduced verification time to an average of just 8–10 seconds per candidate, significantly streamlining the entry process while adding an extra layer of security.
Across the pilot locations, about 2,700 successful scans were completed for 1,129 candidates across different sessions. The successful trial marks an important step towards leveraging advanced technology for smarter, more secure and efficient examinations.
Dr. Ajay Kumar, Chairman, UPSC, said: “The Commission is committed to adopting cutting-edge technology to uphold the highest standards of fairness and transparency. This pilot with AI-based facial recognition is a significant step in our endeavour towards, smarter, secure and efficient exam process. While UPSC is committed, to modernise its practices, the utmost care has been given for safeguarding the integrity of our processes”.
Dr. Ajay Kumar also tweeted about the pilot project:

केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग
केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाने उमेदवारांच्या सत्यापनासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्तेचा वापर करुन कार्यान्वित होणारी चेहेरा ओळख प्रणाली प्रायोगिक तत्वावर राबवली
18 SEP 2025 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 सप्टेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाने नुकत्याच म्हणजे 14 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी झालेल्या एनडीए आणि एनए भाग 2 तसेच सीडीएस भाग 2 या परीक्षांच्या दरम्यान उमेदवारांच्या जलद आणि सुरक्षित सत्यापनासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्तेचा वापर करुन कार्यान्वित होणाऱ्या चेहेरा प्रमाणीकरण तंत्रज्ञानाची चाचणी करण्याचा प्रायोगिक तत्वावरील कार्यक्रम यशस्वीपणे राबवला.
परीक्षा प्रक्रियेची अखंडता बळकट करण्यासाठी तसेच परीक्षा केंद्रांच्या ठिकाणी उमेदवारांच्या प्रवेशातील सुलभता वाढवण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय ई-प्रशासन विभागाच्या (एनईजीडी) सहकार्याने हा उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात आला.
गुरूग्राममधील काही निवडक परीक्षा केंद्रांवर प्रायोगिक तत्वावर या प्रणालीची चाचणी घेण्यात आली. तेथे उमेदवारांच्या चेहेऱ्याची प्रतिमा त्यांच्या नोंदणी अर्जांवर असलेल्या छायाचित्रांशी डिजिटल पद्धतीने ताडून बघण्यात आली. या नव्या प्रणालीमुळे सत्यापनासाठी प्रत्येक उमेदवारामागे केवळ 8 ते 10 सेकंदांचा कालावधी लागल्यामुळे, उमेदवारांच्या प्रवेश प्रक्रियेत सुरक्षिततेचा आणखी एक स्तर वाढवतानाच प्रवेश प्रक्रिया देखील लक्षणीयरित्या सुरळीत झाली.
प्रणालीसाठी निवडलेल्या चाचणी स्थळांवर वेगवेगळ्या सत्रांमध्ये 1,129 उमेदवारांसाठी सुमारे 2,700 यशस्वी तपासण्या पूर्ण झाल्या. ही यशस्वी चाचणी म्हणजे परीक्षा प्रक्रिया अधिक स्मार्ट, जास्त सुरक्षित आणि कार्यक्षम करण्यासाठी आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याच्या दिशेने टाकलेले महत्त्वाचे पाऊल ठरले.
युपीएससीचे अध्यक्ष डॉ.अजय कुमार म्हणाले: “निष्पक्षता आणि पारदर्शकतेचे सर्वोच्च मापदंड राखण्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा स्वीकार करण्याप्रती आयोग कटिबद्ध आहे. कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्तेचा वापर करुन कार्यान्वित होणाऱ्या चेहेरा प्रमाणीकरण तंत्रज्ञानाची ही प्रायोगिक तत्वावरील चाचणी म्हणजे अधिक स्मार्ट, जास्त सुरक्षित आणि कार्यक्षम परीक्षा प्रक्रिया राबवण्यासाठी आम्ही करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांच्या दिशेने टाकलेले पाऊल आहे. युपीएससीने त्यांची प्रक्रिया आधुनिक करण्याप्रती कटिबद्धता व्यक्त केली असतानाच आमच्या प्रक्रियेची सुरक्षितता राखण्याची अत्यंत काळजी घेण्यात आली आहे.”
या प्रायोगिक प्रकल्पाबद्दल डॉ.अजय कुमार यांनी ट्विट देखील केले: