UPSC
Union Public Service Commission pilots AI-enabled Facial Recognition for Candidate Verification
Pilot AI-based facial recognition is a step towards, smarter, secure and efficient exam process, said Dr. Ajay Kumar
18 SEP 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has successfully conducted a pilot programme to test AI-enabled facial authentication technology for swift and secure candidate verification during the NDA & NA II EXAMINATION, 2025 and CDS II EXAMINATION, 2025 recently held on 14 September 2025.
This initiative, undertaken in collaboration with the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), seeks to strengthen the integrity of the examination process and enhance the ease of entry for candidates at examination centres.
The pilot was carried out at select centres in Gurugram, where candidates’ facial images were digitally matched with the photographs submitted in their registration forms. The new system reduced verification time to an average of just 8–10 seconds per candidate, significantly streamlining the entry process while adding an extra layer of security.
Across the pilot locations, about 2,700 successful scans were completed for 1,129 candidates across different sessions. The successful trial marks an important step towards leveraging advanced technology for smarter, more secure and efficient examinations.
Dr. Ajay Kumar, Chairman, UPSC, said: “The Commission is committed to adopting cutting-edge technology to uphold the highest standards of fairness and transparency. This pilot with AI-based facial recognition is a significant step in our endeavour towards, smarter, secure and efficient exam process. While UPSC is committed, to modernise its practices, the utmost care has been given for safeguarding the integrity of our processes”.
Dr. Ajay Kumar also tweeted about the pilot project:

یو پی ایس سی
یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن نے امیدواروں کی تصدیق کیلئے اے آئی پر مبنی چہرے کی شناخت کے نظام کا آغاز کیا
ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے کہا کہ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی فیس ریکگنیشن نظام امتحان کے عمل کو، بہتر، محفوظ اور مؤثر بنانے کی سمت ایک قدم ہے
18 SEP 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی) نے حال ہی میں 14 ستمبر 2025 کو منعقد ہونے والے این ڈی اے اور این اے دوم امتحان، 2025 اور سی ڈی ایس دوم امتحان، 2025 کے دوران امیدواروں کی تیز اور محفوظ تصدیق کے لیے اےآئی پر مبنی چہرے کی توثیق کی ٹیکنالوجی کو جانچنے کے لیے کامیابی کے ساتھ ایک پائلٹ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) کے تعاون سے شروع کی گئی یہ پہل، امتحانی عمل کی شفافیت کو مضبوط بنانے اور امتحانی مراکز میں امیدواروں کے داخلے کو آسان بنانا ہے۔
یہ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ گروگرام کے منتخب مراکز میں انجام دیا گیا، جہاں امیدواروں کے چہرے کی تصاویر کو ان کے رجسٹریشن فارم میں جمع کرائی گئی تصاویر سے ڈیجیٹل طور پر ملایا گیا۔ نئے نظام سے توثیق کا وقت کم ہو اوسطاً 10-8 سیکنڈ فی امیدوار رہ گیا،جس سے انٹری پروسیس میں کافی بہتری آئی ہے اور سکیورٹی میں ایک اور لیئر کا اضافہ ہو گیا ہے۔
سبھی پائلٹ مقامات پر، مختلف سیشنوں میں 1,129 امیدواروں کے لیے تقریباً 2,700 کامیاب اسکین مکمل کیے گئے۔ کامیاب ٹرائل بہتر، زیادہ محفوظ اور موثر امتحانات کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر اجے کمار، چیئرمین، یو پی ایس سی، نے کہا: ‘‘کمیشن منصفانہ اور شفافیت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیاروں کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اے آئی پر مبنی چہرے کی شناخت کے ساتھ یہ پائلٹ، بہتر، محفوظ اور موثر امتحانی عمل کی جانب ہماری کوششوں میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اگرچہ یو پی ایس سی اپنے طریقہ کار کو جدید بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، لیکن عمل کی سالمیت کے تحفظ کے لیے ہر ممکن احتیاط برتی گئی ہے۔’’
ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں ٹویٹ بھی کیا: