Ministry of Labour & Employment
All key services and access to Provident Fund details to be available through a single login: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya announces key EPFO reforms
Easy access to Provident Fund details with ‘Passbook Lite’ in Member portal
EPFO enables online access to Annexure K (Transfer Certificate) for PF transfer transparency
Reduced number of approvals to fast track settlements, rationalized hierarchy for processing members' claims
18 SEP 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, today highlighted key reforms undertaken by the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) to ensure provision of efficient, transparent and user-friendly services to its members.
EPFO enables easy access to PF details with 'Passbook Lite' in member portal
Currently, members have to login to the passbook portal of EPFO to check their Provident fund contributions and transactions involving advances or withdrawals.
EPFO has introduced a new facility called ‘Passbook Lite’ within its member portal (https://unifiedportal-mem.epfindia.gov.in/memberinterface/). This feature will enable members to easily check their passbook and related summarised view of the contributions, withdrawals and balance in a simple and convenient format through the member portal itself without having to go to the passbook portal.
This initiative is expected to improve user experience by providing all key services, including passbook access through one login. However, for a comprehensive view of passbook details including graphical display, members can continue to access the existing Passbook Portal as well.
This approach ensures greater ease of access for members while simultaneously enhancing the operational efficiency by reducing the load on the existing Passbook Portal and simplifying the architecture through integration of existing APIs within the member portal. The focus of this reform is on providing all key services through a single login for greater ease of access. The initiative is expected to reduce grievances, improve transparency, and enhance member satisfaction.
Online access to Annexure K (Transfer Certificate) for PF transfer transparency
At present, when employees change jobs, their PF accounts are transferred to the new employer’s PF office through Form 13 online. After transfer, a Transfer Certificate (Annexure K) is generated by the previous PF office and sent to the new PF office. Until now, Annexure K was only shared between PF offices and was made available to members only on their request.
A reform has been introduced that now enables members to directly download Annexure K in PDF format from the Member Portal itself. This will bring the following benefits to members:
● Ability to track status of transfer applications online, ensuring full transparency and allowing members to easily verify their PF transfers,
● Confirmation that PF balance and service period are correctly updated in the new account,
● Maintenance of a permanent digital record for future reference, especially important for EPS benefit calculations,
● Promoting ease of living, transparency, and trust in EPFO processes.
Reduction in number of approvals to fast-track settlements
At present, any EPFO services such as PF transfers, settlements, advances, and refunds require approvals from higher-level officers (RPFC/Officer-in-Charge). This multi-layered approval process often led to delays and longer processing times for members’ claims.
EPFO has taken the transformative step to reduce and rationalize the approval hierarchy. Powers that earlier rested with RPFC/Officer-in-Charge have now been delegated to Assistant P.F. Commissioners and subordinate levels in a structured, tiered manner.
The scope of this reform will include PF transfers and settlements, advances and past accumulations, refunds, cheque/ECS/NEFT returns, and interest adjustments.
This is expected to yield the following benefits for users:
● Faster claim settlements and reduced processing time,
● Simplified approval layers for smoother service delivery,
● Improved accountability at field office level, and
● Enhanced transparency and member satisfaction through quicker, seamless services.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
બધી મુખ્ય સેવાઓ અને પ્રોવિડન્ટ ફંડ વિગતોની ઍક્સેસ એક જ લોગિન દ્વારા ઉપલબ્ધ થશે: ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ EPFO ખાતે મુખ્ય સુધારાઓની જાહેરાત કરી
સભ્ય પોર્ટલમાં 'પાસબુક લાઇટ' સાથે પ્રોવિડન્ટ ફંડ વિગતોની સરળ ઍક્સેસ ઉપલબ્ધ થશે
EPFO PF ટ્રાન્સફર પારદર્શિતા માટે Annexure K (ટ્રાન્સફર પ્રમાણપત્ર) ની ઑનલાઇન ઍક્સેસને સક્ષમ કરે છે
ફાસ્ટ-ટ્રેક સેટલમેન્ટ માટે મંજૂરીઓની સંખ્યામાં ઘટાડો, સભ્ય દાવાઓની પ્રક્રિયા માટે તર્કસંગત અધિશ્રેણી
18 SEP 2025 4:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય શ્રમ અને રોજગાર અને યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી, ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આજે કર્મચારી ભવિષ્ય નિધિ સંગઠન (EPFO) દ્વારા તેના સભ્યોને કાર્યક્ષમ, પારદર્શક અને વપરાશકર્તા મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવા માટે હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા મુખ્ય સુધારાઓ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
EPFO એ તેના સભ્ય પોર્ટલમાં PF વિગતો સરળતાથી મેળવવા માટે 'પાસબુક લાઇટ' ની સુવિધા આપી
હાલમાં, સભ્યોએ તેમના ભવિષ્ય નિધિ યોગદાન અને એડવાન્સ અથવા ઉપાડ સંબંધિત વ્યવહારો તપાસવા માટે EPFO ના પાસબુક પોર્ટલમાં લોગ ઇન કરવું જરૂરી છે.
EPFO એ તેના સભ્ય પોર્ટલ (https://unifiedportal-mem.epfindia.gov.in/memberinterface/) પર 'પાસબુક લાઇટ' નામની એક નવી સુવિધા શરૂ કરી છે. આ સુવિધા સભ્યોને પાસબુક પોર્ટલની મુલાકાત લીધા વિના, સભ્ય પોર્ટલ દ્વારા સરળ અને અનુકૂળ ફોર્મેટમાં તેમની પાસબુક અને યોગદાન, ઉપાડ અને બેલેન્સનો સારાંશ સરળતાથી જોવાની મંજૂરી આપશે.
આ પહેલથી એક જ લોગિન દ્વારા પાસબુક ઍક્સેસ સહિતની તમામ મુખ્ય સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરીને વપરાશકર્તા અનુભવમાં સુધારો થવાની અપેક્ષા છે. જો કે, ગ્રાફિકલ ડિસ્પ્લે સહિત પાસબુક વિગતોના વ્યાપક દૃશ્ય માટે, સભ્યો હાલના પાસબુક પોર્ટલનો ઉપયોગ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખી શકે છે.
આ સુવિધા સભ્યો માટે ઍક્સેસને સરળ બનાવે છે અને હાલના પાસબુક પોર્ટલ પરનો બોજ ઘટાડીને અને સભ્ય પોર્ટલમાં હાલના API ના એકીકરણ દ્વારા માળખાને સરળ બનાવીને કામગીરી કાર્યક્ષમતામાં વધારો કરે છે. આ સુધારાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય વધુ સુલભતા માટે એક જ લોગિન દ્વારા બધી મુખ્ય સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવાનો છે. આ પહેલ ફરિયાદો ઘટાડશે, પારદર્શિતામાં સુધારો કરશે અને સભ્ય સેવામાં વધારો કરશે.
પીએફ ટ્રાન્સફર પારદર્શિતા માટે Annexure K (ટ્રાન્સફર સર્ટિફિકેટ)ની ઓનલાઈન ઍક્સેસ
હાલમાં, જ્યારે કર્મચારીઓ નોકરી બદલે છે, ત્યારે તેમના પીએફ ખાતા ફોર્મ 13 દ્વારા નવા એમ્પ્લોયરની પીએફ ઓફિસમાં ઓનલાઈન ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવે છે. ટ્રાન્સફર પછી, અગાઉની પીએફ ઓફિસ દ્વારા ટ્રાન્સફર સર્ટિફિકેટ (એનેક્સર કે) જનરેટ કરવામાં આવે છે અને નવી પીએફ ઓફિસમાં મોકલવામાં આવે છે. અત્યાર સુધી, જોડાણ કે ફક્ત પીએફ ઓફિસો વચ્ચે શેર કરવામાં આવતું હતું અને વિનંતી પર સભ્યોને ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવતું હતું.
નવા સુધારાના અમલીકરણ પછી, સભ્યો સભ્ય પોર્ટલ પરથી સીધા પીડીએફ ફોર્મેટમાં જોડાણ કે ડાઉનલોડ કરી શકશે. આનાથી સભ્યોને લાભ થશે:
● ટ્રાન્સફર અરજીઓની સ્થિતિને ઓનલાઈન ટ્રેક કરવી, સંપૂર્ણ પારદર્શિતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી અને સભ્યોને તેમના પીએફ ટ્રાન્સફરને સરળતાથી ચકાસવાની મંજૂરી આપવી.
● ખાતરી કરવી કે પીએફ બેલેન્સ અને સેવા સમયગાળો નવા ખાતામાં યોગ્ય રીતે અપડેટ થયેલ છે.
● ભવિષ્યના સંદર્ભ માટે કાયમી ડિજિટલ રેકોર્ડ જાળવવો, ખાસ કરીને EPS લાભ ગણતરીઓ માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ.
● EPFO પ્રક્રિયાઓમાં જીવન જીવવાની સરળતા, પારદર્શિતા અને વિશ્વાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું.
ઝડપી સમાધાન માટે મંજૂરીઓની સંખ્યામાં ઘટાડો.
હાલમાં, કોઈપણ EPFO સેવા, જેમ કે PF ટ્રાન્સફર, સમાધાન, એડવાન્સિસ અને રિફંડ, માટે ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય અધિકારીઓ (RPFCs/અધિકારીઓ-ઇન-ચાર્જ) ની મંજૂરીની જરૂર પડે છે. આ બહુ-સ્તરીય મંજૂરી પ્રક્રિયા ઘણીવાર સભ્યોના દાવાઓ માટે વિલંબ અને લાંબા પ્રક્રિયા સમયનું કારણ બને છે.
EPFO એ મંજૂરી વંશવેલો ઘટાડવા અને તર્કસંગત બનાવવા માટે એક પરિવર્તનશીલ પગલું ભર્યું છે. અગાઉ RPFC/અધિકારી-ઇન-ચાર્જમાં નિહિત સત્તાઓ હવે સહાયક PF કમિશનરો અને ગૌણ સ્તરોને માળખાગત, સ્તરીય રીતે સોંપવામાં આવી છે.
આ સુધારાના અવકાશમાં PF ટ્રાન્સફર અને સમાધાન, એડવાન્સિસ અને ભૂતકાળના સંચય, રિફંડ, ચેક/ECS/NEFT રિટર્ન અને વ્યાજ ગોઠવણોનો સમાવેશ થશે.
આનાથી વપરાશકર્તાઓને નીચેના લાભો મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે:
● ઝડપી દાવાનો નિકાલ અને પ્રક્રિયા સમયમાં ઘટાડો
● સરળ સેવા વિતરણ માટે સરળ મંજૂરી સ્તરો,
● પ્રાદેશિક કાર્યાલય સ્તરે જવાબદારીમાં સુધારો, અને
● ઝડપી, સીમલેસ સેવાઓ દ્વારા પારદર્શિતા અને સભ્ય અનુભવમાં વધારો.