Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
THE CCS( IMPLEMENTATION OF UPS UNDER NPS ) RULES, 2025- OPTION FOR VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT FROM SERVICE
18 SEP 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has notified in the official Gazette on 02.09.2025 the Central Civil Services (Implementation of the Unified Pension Scheme under the National Pension System) Rules, 2025 for regulating the service matters relating to benefits under the Unified Pension Scheme in respect of Central Government employees opting for UPS as an option under the NPS.
These rules inter-alia provides option to UPS subscribers for voluntary retirement from service after completion of 20 years of service.
The full Assured payout under the Unified Pension Scheme is available only after completion of 25 years of qualifying service. However, on opting VRS after completion of 20 years or more service, assured payout on prorate basis i.e. year of qualifying service divided by 25 of the assured payout shall be payable to subscriber.
The payout shall be payable from the date of superannuation. The other benefits viz. the Final withdrawal of 60% of Individual Corpus and lump sum benefit of 1/10th of Basic pay and Dearness allowance for each six-monthly period of service, retirement gratuity, leave encashment, CGEGIS benefits can be availed on retirement. Further, in case of death of subscriber after taking VRS but before start of Assured payout, legally wedded spouse shall be granted family payout from the date of death of the subscriber.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सीसीएस (एनपीएस के तहत यूपीएस का कार्यान्वयन) नियमावली, 2025 - सेवा से स्वैच्छिक सेवानिवृत्ति का विकल्प
18 SEP 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने एनपीएस के तहत यूपीएस को एक विकल्प के रूप में चुनने वाले केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के संबंध में एकीकृत पेंशन योजना के तहत लाभ से संबंधित सेवा मामलों को विनियमित करने के लिए केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली के तहत एकीकृत पेंशन योजना का कार्यान्वयन) नियमावली, 2025 को 02.09.2025 को आधिकारिक राजपत्र में अधिसूचित किया है।
ये नियम अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ यूपीएस उपभोक्ताओं को 20 वर्ष की सेवा पूरी होने के बाद स्वैच्छिक सेवानिवृत्ति का विकल्प प्रदान करते हैं।
एकीकृत पेंशन योजना के अंतर्गत पूर्ण एश्योर्ड भुगतान केवल 25 वर्ष की अर्हक सेवा पूरी करने पर ही उपलब्ध होता है। यद्यपि, 20 वर्ष या उससे अधिक सेवा पूरी करने के बाद स्वैच्छिक सेवानिवृत्ति योजना (वीआरएस) चुनने पर, अभिदाता को आनुपातिक आधार पर एश्योर्ड भुगतान देय होगा, अर्थात अर्हक सेवा के वर्ष को एश्योर्ड भुगतान के 25 वर्ष से भाग देने पर प्राप्त राशि का भुगतान किया जाएगा।
भुगतान सेवानिवृत्ति की तिथि से देय होगा। अन्य लाभ, जैसे व्यक्तिगत निधि का 60 प्रतिशत अंतिम आहरण और प्रत्येक छमाही सेवा अवधि के लिए मूल वेतन और महंगाई भत्ते का 1/10वां भाग एकमुश्त लाभ, सेवानिवृत्ति उपदान, अवकाश नकदीकरण, सीजीईजीआईएस लाभ, सेवानिवृत्ति पर प्राप्त किए जा सकते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, स्वैच्छिक सेवानिवृत्ति योजना (वीआरएस) लेने के बाद लेकिन एश्योर्ड भुगतान शुरू होने से पहले अभिदाता की मृत्यु होने पर, कानूनी रूप से विवाहित जीवनसाथी को अभिदाता की मृत्यु की तिथि से पारिवारिक भुगतान दिया जाएगा।