Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
THE CCS( IMPLEMENTATION OF UPS UNDER NPS ) RULES, 2025- OPTION FOR VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT FROM SERVICE
18 SEP 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has notified in the official Gazette on 02.09.2025 the Central Civil Services (Implementation of the Unified Pension Scheme under the National Pension System) Rules, 2025 for regulating the service matters relating to benefits under the Unified Pension Scheme in respect of Central Government employees opting for UPS as an option under the NPS.
These rules inter-alia provides option to UPS subscribers for voluntary retirement from service after completion of 20 years of service.
The full Assured payout under the Unified Pension Scheme is available only after completion of 25 years of qualifying service. However, on opting VRS after completion of 20 years or more service, assured payout on prorate basis i.e. year of qualifying service divided by 25 of the assured payout shall be payable to subscriber.
The payout shall be payable from the date of superannuation. The other benefits viz. the Final withdrawal of 60% of Individual Corpus and lump sum benefit of 1/10th of Basic pay and Dearness allowance for each six-monthly period of service, retirement gratuity, leave encashment, CGEGIS benefits can be availed on retirement. Further, in case of death of subscriber after taking VRS but before start of Assured payout, legally wedded spouse shall be granted family payout from the date of death of the subscriber.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பணியிலிருந்து விருப்ப ஓய்வு பெறுவதற்கான தெரிவை மத்திய குடிமைப் பணி விதிகள், 2025 வழங்குகின்றன
18 SEP 2025 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ஓய்வூதிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஓய்வூதிய திட்டப் பயன்களை மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்கள் பெறுவது தொடர்பாக பணி வரைமுறை செய்வதற்கான மத்திய குடிமைப் பணிகள் (தேசிய ஓய்வூதிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஓய்வூதிய திட்ட அமலாக்கம்) விதிகள் 2025-2.09.2025 அன்று மத்திய ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர்கள் நலத்துறை அரசிதழில் வெளியிட்டது.
அரசுப் பணியில் 20 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவு செய்தபின், விருப்ப ஓய்வு பெறுவதை ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஓய்வூதிய திட்ட சந்தாதாரர்கள் தெரிவு செய்ய இந்த விதிகள் வகை செய்கின்றன.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஓய்வூதிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பணியில் 25 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்த பின் மட்டுமே முழுமையான ஓய்வூதியப் பயன்கள் கிடைக்கும். இருப்பினும் 20 ஆண்டுகள் அல்லது அதற்கும் கூடுதலாக பணி நிறைவு செய்து விருப்ப ஓய்வு கோருவோருக்கு முழுமையான ஓய்வூதியப் பயன்கள் 25-ஆல் வகுக்கப்பட்டு சந்தாதாரருக்கு வழங்கப்படும்.