Special Service and Features
CSIR-NIIST Hosts Conclave on Empowering Agri-Enterprises: Bridging Science, Sustainability, and Society
Technology transfer to entrepreneurs and farmers can create measurable societal impact: Dr. Soumya Swaminathan
18 SEP 2025 4:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
The CSIR-National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology (CSIR-NIIST), under the Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, organized a one-day conclave on “Societal Connect: Empowering Agri-Enterprises – Bridging Science, Sustainability and Society” at its Bhatnagar Auditorium.
The conclave was inaugurated by Dr. Soumya Swaminathan, Chairperson, MSSRF, Chennai, who highlighted the importance of building capacity to add value to agricultural and allied products—whether vegetables, fruits, fish, or other produce. She emphasized the need to move beyond a cereal-centric approach to identify diverse nutritional sources for ensuring food and nutritional security. She reiterated that technology transfer to entrepreneurs and farmers can create measurable societal impact, strengthening rural livelihoods and ensuring healthier nutrition pathways. The foundation for a Viksit Bharat (Developed India), they stressed, must be built on good nutrition from supported by science, sustainability, and innovation. "These kinds of Conclaves and Workshops are the urgent need for scientific literacy, especially in a time when social media influences can often mislead public perceptions about nutrition and agriculture. By connecting science with society, such workshops help promote evidence-based knowledge and sustainable practices” she said.
She recalled her tenure at the World Health Organization as its first Chief Scientist stating that during the COVID-19 pandemic, the guiding phrase was “Science: Solutions and Solidarity,” underlining that solutions to such global crises can come only from science. She highlighted that the rapid development of COVID-19 vaccines was possible solely because of long-term investments in science and research.
SKGP.jpeg)
Presiding over the workshop, Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan, Director, CSIR-NIIST, emphasized that India must focus on increasing its agricultural and food product exports through value addition, innovation, and entrepreneurship. He noted that by strengthening agri-enterprises, the nation can enhance global competitiveness while ensuring domestic nutritional security.
Prof. H.N. Mishra, Emeritus Professor, IIT Kharagpur was the Guest of Honor for the event. Experts from NIFTEM Thanjavur, Spices Research Institute, Coconut Development Board, NABARD, IIT Kharagpur, along with scientists from CSIR-NIIST, delivered technical sessions on agricultural innovation, value-addition technologies, and enterprise development.
83H1.jpeg)
Dr. K.V. Radhakrishnan, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIIST, welcomed the gathering, while Shri C.K. Chandrakanth, Senior Principal Scientist and Coordinator of the event, proposed the vote of thanks.
The programme was designed for individuals, self-employed professionals, and enterprises engaged in agriculture and allied sectors. Participants were also given exposure visits to the Incubation Centre, bakery unit, and pilot plant at CSIR-NIIST, showcasing technologies ready for transfer to entrepreneurs and farmers.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
കാർഷിക സംരംഭങ്ങളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കൽ: സിഎസ്ഐആർ-എൻഐഐഎസ്ടിയിൽ ഏകദിന കോൺക്ലേവ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
18 SEP 2025 3:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിൽ തിരുവനന്തപുരത്ത് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന സിഎസ്ഐആർ-നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോർ ഇന്റർ ഡിസിപ്ലിനറി സയൻസ് ആൻഡ് ടെക്നോളജി (സിഎസ്ഐആർ-എൻഐഐഎസ്ടി) യിൽ "കാർഷിക സംരംഭങ്ങളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കൽ - ശാസ്ത്രം, സുസ്ഥിരത, സമൂഹം എന്നിവയുടെ സംയോജനം" എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ ഏകദിന കോൺക്ലേവ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ക്യാമ്പസിലെ ഭട്നഗർ ഓഡിറ്റോറിയത്തിൽ നടന്ന പരിപാടി ചെന്നൈയിലെ എംഎസ്എസ്ആർഎഫ് ചെയർപേഴ്‌സൺ ഡോ. സൗമ്യ സ്വാമിനാഥൻ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. പച്ചക്കറികൾ, പഴങ്ങൾ, മത്സ്യം മറ്റ് ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ എന്നിങ്ങനെ കാർഷിക, അനുബന്ധ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ മൂല്യ വർദ്ധനവിനുള്ള ശേഷി വികസിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഡോ. സൗമ്യ സ്വാമിനാഥൻ എടുത്തുകാട്ടി. ഭക്ഷണവും പോഷക സുരക്ഷയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന പോഷക സ്രോതസ്സുകൾ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിന് ധാന്യ കേന്ദ്രീകൃത സമീപനത്തിനപ്പുറം മുന്നേറണമെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. ശാസ്ത്രം, സുസ്ഥിരത, നൂതനാശയം എന്നിവയുടെ പിന്തുണയോടെയുള്ള നല്ല പോഷകാഹാരത്തിലാണ് വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ അടിത്തറ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കേണ്ടതെന്നും ഡോ. സൗമ്യ സ്വാമിനാഥൻ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
SKGP.jpeg)
സിഎസ്ഐആർ-എൻഐഐഎസ്ടി ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. സി. അനന്ദരാമകൃഷ്ണൻ ചടങ്ങിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. മൂല്യവർദ്ധനവ്, നൂതനാശയം, സംരംഭകത്വം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യ കാർഷിക, ഭക്ഷ്യ ഉൽ‌പന്ന കയറ്റുമതി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കാർഷിക സംരംഭങ്ങളെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലൂടെ, ആഭ്യന്തര പോഷകാഹാര സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം ആഗോള മത്സരശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും രാജ്യത്തിന് കഴിയുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ഐഐടി ഖരഗ്പൂർ പ്രൊഫസർ പ്രൊഫ. ശ്രീ. എച്ച്. എൻ. മിശ്ര പരിപാടിയിൽ വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥിയായിരുന്നു. എൻഐഎഫ്ടിഇഎം തഞ്ചാവൂർ, സുഗന്ധവ്യഞ്ജന ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനം, നാളികേര വികസന ബോർഡ്, നബാർഡ്, ഐഐടി ഖരഗ്പൂർ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിദഗ്ധരും സിഎസ്ഐആർ-എൻഐഐഎസ്ടിയിലെ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരും കാർഷിക നൂതനാശയം, മൂല്യവർദ്ധന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ, സംരംഭ വികസനം എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക സെഷനുകളിൽ വിഷയാവതരണം നടത്തി.
സിഎസ്ഐആർ-എൻഐഐഎസ്ടി ചീഫ് സയന്റിസ്റ്റ് ഡോ. കെ. വി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ, സീനിയർ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സയന്റിസ്റ്റ് ശ്രീ സി. കെ. ചന്ദ്രകാന്ത് തുടങ്ങിയവർ സംസാരിച്ചു.
83H1.jpeg)
വ്യക്തികൾ, സ്വയം തൊഴിൽ ചെയ്യുന്ന പ്രൊഫഷണലുകൾ, കൃഷിയിലും അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളിലും ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന സംരംഭങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായാണ് പരിപാടി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തത്. പങ്കെടുത്തവർക്ക് സിഎസ്ഐആർ-എൻഐഐഎസ്ടിയിലെ ഇൻകുബേഷൻ സെന്റർ, ബേക്കറി യൂണിറ്റ്, പൈലറ്റ് പ്ലാന്റ് എന്നിവ സന്ദർശിക്കാൻ അവസരവും ഒരുക്കി.