Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Goa Shipyard Limited hands over state-of-the-art Fast Patrol Vessel ICGS Akshar to Coast Guard
18 SEP 2025 5:31PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 18 September 2025
Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL), a premier Defence Public Sector Undertakings, today achieved yet another significant milestone with the First Reading Ceremony and formal Handing Over of ICGS Akshar (Yard 1276) — the second vessel in the prestigious series of eight state-of-the-art Fast Patrol Vessels (FPVs) being built for the Indian Coast Guard under the Government’s Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
The ceremony was graced by Shri Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay, Chairman & Managing Director, GSL; RAdm Nelson D’Souza, NM, IN (Retd), Director (Operations); DIG V.K. Parmar, PD (MAT); Commandant (JG) Subhendu Chakraborty, Commanding Officer, ICGS Akshar; and other senior officials of the Indian Coast Guard.
ICGS Akshar embodies the spirit of self-reliance and technological innovation. Measuring 51.43 m in length and 8 m in breadth, with a displacement of 330 tons at a draught of 2.5 m, the vessel is powered by twin marine diesel engines driving controllable pitch propellers (CPP) — a first in this class of FPVs, ensuring superior propulsion efficiency and maneuverability. With a top speed exceeding 27 knots and an impressive endurance of 1,500 nautical miles, the ship is equipped with an advanced integrated machinery control system for enhanced operational readiness and sustainability.
The vessel will be operated by a complement of six officers and 35 sailors. Purpose-built for fisheries protection, Exclusive Economic Zone surveillance, coastal patrol, anti-smuggling, anti-piracy, and search & rescue missions, ICGS Akshar is a force multiplier that will significantly strengthen India’s coastal and offshore security architecture.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेडने अत्याधुनिक जलद गस्ती नौका आयसीजीएस अक्षर तटरक्षक दलाकडे केली सुपूर्द
18 SEP 2025 6:31PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 18 सप्टेंबर 2025
गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल), या प्रमुख संरक्षण सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमाने आज पहिला रिडींग सेरिमनी आणि आयसीजीएस अक्षर (यार्ड 1276) च्या औपचारिक हस्तांतरणासह आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठला आहे. सरकारच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानांतर्गत भारतीय तटरक्षक दलासाठी तयार केल्या जात असलेल्या आठ अत्याधुनिक जलद गस्ती नौकांच्या (एफपीव्ही) प्रतिष्ठित मालिकेतील हे दुसरे जहाज आहे.
या समारंभाला जीएसएलचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक ब्रजेश कुमार उपाध्याय; रिअर ऍडमिरल नेल्सन डिसूझा, एनएम, आयएन (निवृत्त), संचालक (ऑपरेशन्स); डीआयजी व्ही.के. परमार, पीडी (एमएटी); कमांडंट (जेजी) शुभेंदू चक्रवर्ती, कमांडिंग ऑफिसर, आयसीजीएस अक्षर; आणि भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
आयसीजीएस अक्षर हे स्वयंपूर्णता आणि तंत्रज्ञान नवोन्मेषाच्या भावनेचे प्रतीक आहे. 51.43 मीटर लांबी आणि 8 मीटर रुंदी, 2.5 मीटर ड्राफ्ट असलेल्या या जहाजाचे विस्थापन 330 टन असून ते दोन मरीन डिझेल इंजिनद्वारे चालवले जाते जे कंट्रोलेबल पिच प्रोपेलर (सीपीपी) चालवतात - या श्रेणीतील एफपीव्हीमधील हे पहिले जहाज आहे, जे उत्कृष्ट प्रॉपल्शन कार्यक्षमता आणि कुशलता सुनिश्चित करते. 27 नॉट्सपेक्षा जास्त वेग आणि 1,500 नॉटिकल मैलांच्या प्रभावी क्षमतेसह , हे जहाज वाढीव परिचालन सज्जता आणि शाश्वततेसाठी प्रगत एकात्मिक यंत्रसामग्री नियंत्रण प्रणालीने सुसज्ज आहे.
या जहाजाचे संचालन सहा अधिकारी आणि 35 खलाशांकडून केले जाईल. मत्स्यव्यवसाय संरक्षण, विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र देखरेख, किनारी गस्त, तस्करी विरोधी, चाचेगिरी विरोधी आणि शोध आणि बचाव मोहिमांसाठी खास तयार केलेले आयसीजीएस अक्षर हे एक प्रभावी जहाज आहे जे भारताच्या तटीय आणि किनाऱ्यावरील सुरक्षा व्यवस्थेला लक्षणीयरीत्या बळकटी देईल.