Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA grants approval for Chardham Yatra helicopter services after Monsoon break
Recommencement of chopper services with enhanced safety measures to ensure safe and seamless operation
Civil Aviation Minister Rammohan Naidu and Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami held multiple meetings to ensure close coordination between DGCA, AAI and Uttarakhand Civil Aviation Development Authority
18 SEP 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has granted approval of recommencement of helicopter operations for the Chardham Yatra 2025 w.e.f. 15/16 September 2025 after the monsoon break.
Strategic initiatives for enhancing the safety of Char Dham operations have been implemented after a rigorous scrutiny under the leadership of Civil Aviation Minister Rammohan Naidu. With a clear mandate of zero tolerance for any lapses in safety, the DGCA has been instructed to adopt strict measures and ensure safe operations.
Minister Rammohan Naidu also held multiple review meetings alongside Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, at Dehradun and Delhi to ensure close coordination between the DGCA, AAI, State Government and Uttarakhand Civil Aviation Development Authority (UCADA).
As per the directives of the Minister, the DGCA also carried out comprehensive inspection/audit of all Helipads, helicopters, Operators preparedness and support facilities by DGCA team from 13-16 September 2025. Post that the approval for recommencement of helicopter operations has been granted to UCADA and Helicopter Operators.
Additionally, all participating Helicopter Operators and Pilots were briefed by DGCA on Challenges involved, Additional Safety measures adopted in Operations Circular for Conduct of Helicopter Pilgrimage Operations.
The two components of Chardham Yatra by Helicopters is Charter Services from Dehradun (Sahstradhara) to Yamunotri/Gangotri/Kedarnath/Badrinath and Shuttle Services to Shri Kedarnath Ji Helipad from Guptkashi/Phata/Sitapur cluster. A total of six Helicopter operators would be undertaking Shuttle operations from Guptkashi/ Phata/ Sitapur Cluster and Seven Operators/Consortiums would be undertaking Charter Flying Operations from Dehradun (Sahastradhara).
Recognising the critical role of helicopter services in facilitating pilgrim movement to the shrines located in high-altitude and remote areas of Uttarakhand, the DGCA has put in place enhanced safety measures to ensure safe and seamless operations. The DGCA will be closely monitoring and maintaining constant vigil for the Chardham Yatra Helicopter Operations. Following spate of Helicopter accidents in Chardham Sector in May-June 2025, various High-Powered Committees recommended certain measures that also included positioning of Air Traffic Controllers by AAI, Meteorological Officers by IMD and manning by qualified personnel of control rooms by Uttarakhand Civil Aviation Development Authority (UCADA) to ensure safe helicopter operations.
Key safety initiatives implemented by DGCA include:
Strengthened Pilot Qualification & Training
• Mandatory route checks and recurrent training for all pilots operating on the Chardham sector.
• Special emphasis on high-altitude operations, adverse weather handling, and crew resource management.
• Deployment of only previously qualified Pilots in sector.
Enhanced Airworthiness Oversight
• Comprehensive airworthiness inspections of all helicopters deployed for the Yatra.
• Strict adherence to manufacturer-recommended maintenance schedules with increased frequency of checks during the operating season.
Operational Safety Measures
• Strict enforcement of weight & balance limits to ensure safe take-off and landing in challenging terrain.
• Mandatory use of modern navigation and communication aids for situational awareness.
• Enhanced weather monitoring with real-time updates for pilots through a dedicated information system.
• Air Traffic Services in advisory capacity
Passenger Safety & Awareness
• Safety briefings for all passengers before boarding, including use of seat belts, safe embarkation/disembarkation, and emergency procedures.
• Deployment of additional ground safety staff at helipads to assist and regulate passenger movement.
Strengthened Regulatory Monitoring
• DGCA flight operations and airworthiness teams will be deployed at critical helipads for on-ground monitoring.
• Surprise checks and audits will be conducted to ensure compliance with safety directives.
DGCA remains committed to ensuring the highest level of aviation safety and has reiterated that safety of passengers and crew remains paramount. The recommencement of helicopter services for Chardham Yatra is expected to provide pilgrims with a safe, efficient, and reliable mode of transport to the revered shrines.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय ने मॉनसून अंतराल के बाद चारधाम यात्रा के लिए हेलीकॉप्टर सेवाओं को मंजूरी दी
सुरक्षित और निर्बाध परिचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उन्नत सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ हेलीकॉप्टर सेवाएं फिर शुरु होंगी
नागर विमानन मंत्री राममोहन नायडू और उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी ने डीजीसीए, एएआई और उत्तराखंड नागरिक उड्डयन विकास प्राधिकरण के बीच बेहतर समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई बैठकें कीं
18 SEP 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने मॉनसून अंतराल के बाद 15/16 सितंबर 2025 से चारधाम यात्रा 2025 के लिए हेलीकॉप्टर परिचालन फिर से आरंभ करने की स्‍वीकृति दे दी है।
नागर विमानन मंत्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू के नेतृत्व में गहन समीक्षा के बाद चारधाम यात्रा और अधिक सुरक्षित बनाने हेतु महत्‍वपूर्ण पहल की गई है। सुरक्षा में कोई चूक बिल्‍कुल बर्दाश्त न करने के स्पष्ट आदेश के साथ, डीजीसीए को सख्त कदम उठाने और सुरक्षित यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
श्री राममोहन नायडू ने डीजीसीए, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण, राज्य सरकार और उत्तराखंड नागरिक उड्डयन विकास प्राधिकरण के बीच बेहतर समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी के साथ देहरादून और दिल्ली में कई समीक्षा बैठकें कीं।
नागर विमानन मंत्री के निर्देशों के अनुसार, डीजीसीए ने 13 से 16 सितंबर 2025 तक अपनी टीम द्वारा सभी हेलीपैड, हेलीकॉप्टरों, संचालकों की तैयारियों और सहायता सुविधाओं का व्यापक निरीक्षण/आकलन किया। इसके बाद उत्तराखंड नागरिक उड्डयन विकास प्राधिकरण और हेलीकॉप्टर ऑपरेटरों को संचालन फिर से आरंभ करने की स्‍वीकृति दी गई।
इसके अलावा, नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय द्वारा सभी हेलीकॉप्टर संचालक कंपनियों और पायलटों को चुनौतियों तथा तीर्थयात्रा संचालन से संबंधित परिपत्र में अपनाए गए अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा उपायों की जानकारी दी गई।
हेलीकॉप्टर द्वारा चारधाम की यात्रा के दो घटक हैं: पहला देहरादून (सहस्त्रधारा) से यमुनोत्री/गंगोत्री/केदारनाथ/बद्रीनाथ तक चार्टर सेवाएं और दूसरा गुप्तकाशी/फाटा/सीतापुर क्लस्टर से श्री केदारनाथ जी हेलीपैड तक शटल सेवाएं। कुल छह हेलीकॉप्टर संचालक गुप्तकाशी/फाटा/सीतापुर क्लस्टर से हेलिकॉप्‍टर शटल संचालन करेंगे और सात ऑपरेटर/संघ देहरादून (सहस्त्रधारा) से चार्टर उड़ान संचालित करेंगे।
उत्तराखंड के अति-ऊंचाई और दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में स्थित तीर्थस्थलों तक श्रद्धालुओं की आवाजाही सुगम बनाने में हेलीकॉप्टर सेवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका मानते हुए, डीजीसीए ने सुरक्षित और निर्बाध संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुरक्षा उपाय बढ़ाए हैं। डीजीसीए चारधाम यात्रा हेलीकॉप्टर संचालन पर कड़ी और निरंतर निगरानी रखेगा। मई-जून 2025 में चारधाम सेक्टर में कई हेलीकॉप्टर दुर्घटनाओं के बाद, विभिन्न उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समितियों ने सुरक्षित हेलीकॉप्टर संचालन में सुरक्षा उपायों की सिफ़ारिश की थी, जिनमें भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण - एएआई द्वारा हवाई यातायात नियंत्रकों, भारतीय मौसम विभाग द्वारा मौसम विज्ञान अधिकारियों और उत्तराखंड नागरिक उड्डयन विकास प्राधिकरण (यूसीएडीए) द्वारा नियंत्रण कक्षों में योग्य कर्मियों की तैनाती शामिल है।
डीजीसीए द्वारा कार्यान्वित प्रमुख सुरक्षा पहल :
पायलट क्षमता और प्रशिक्षण गहन बनाया गया
• चारधाम सेक्टर पर उड़ान भरने वाले सभी पायलटों के लिए अनिवार्य मार्ग जांच और आवर्ती प्रशिक्षण।
• अति ऊंचाई पर संचालन, खराब मौसम से निपटने और चालक दल के संसाधन प्रबंधन पर विशेष जोर।
• इस क्षेत्र में उड़ान अनुभव वाले योग्य पायलटों की ही तैनाती।
उन्नत उड़ान योग्यता निरीक्षण
• यात्रा में इस्‍तेमाल होने वाले सभी हेलीकॉप्टरों का सघन उड़ान योग्‍यता निरीक्षण।
• परिचालन सत्र के दौरान जांच की बारंबरता बढ़ाने के साथ हेलिकॉप्‍टर निर्माणकर्ता कंपनी द्वारा अनुशंसित रखरखाव का सख्ती से पालन।
परिचालन सुरक्षा उपाय
• चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्र में सुरक्षित उड़ान और लैंडिंग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वजन और संतुलन का सख्त पालन।
• स्थितिजन्य जानकारी के लिए आधुनिक नेविगेशन और संचार सहायता का अनिवार्य उपयोग।
• समर्पित सूचना प्रणाली द्वारा पायलटों के लिए वास्तविक समय अपडेट के साथ उन्नत मौसम निगरानी।
• हवाई यातायात सेवाओं की सलाहकार क्षमता
यात्री सुरक्षा एवं जागरूकता
• हेलिकॉप्‍टर में सवार होने से पहले सभी यात्रियों को सुरक्षा संबंधी जानकारी दी जाएगी, जिसमें सीट बेल्ट का उपयोग, सुरक्षित रूप से चढ़ने/उतरने की जानकारी तथा आपातकालीन स्थिति में उठाए जाने वाले उपायों की जानकारी शामिल होंगी।
• यात्रियों की आवाजाही में सहायता और उन्‍हें नियंत्रित करने के लिए हेलीपैड पर अतिरिक्त ग्राउंड सुरक्षा कर्मचारियों की तैनाती।
सुदृढ़ नियामक निगरानी
• डीजीसीए की उड़ान परिचालन और उड़ान योग्यता टीमें जमीनी निगरानी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हेलीपैडों पर तैनात की जाएंगी।
• सुरक्षा निर्देशों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आकस्मिक जांच और आकलन किए जाएंगे।
डीजीसीए उच्चतम स्तर की विमानन सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और उसने फिर दोहराया है कि यात्रियों और चालक दल की सुरक्षा सर्वोपरि है। चारधाम यात्रा के लिए हेलीकॉप्टर सेवा फिर से आरंभ होने से श्रद्धालुओं को इन पवित्र तीर्थस्थलों तक परिवहन का एक सुरक्षित, कुशल और भरोसेमंद साधन उपलब्ध होने की उम्मीद है।