Ministry of Defence
Transform Cantonment Boards into smart, green & sustainable urban ecosystems in sync with Govt’s Viksit Bharat vision, aspire to achieve the target by 2035: Raksha Mantri to IDES officers
18 SEP 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the Indian Defence Estates Service (IDES) officers to strive for the development of Cantonment Boards into smart, green & sustainable urban ecosystems in sync with the Government’s vision of transforming India into a developed country, and aspire to achieve the target by 2035. He was delivering the keynote address at ‘MANTHAN 2025’, a two-day national conference organised by the Directorate General of Defence Estates (DGDE) on the central theme ‘Strategic Roadmap to Viksit Bharat @2047’, in New Delhi on September 18, 2025.
Appreciating IDES officers for successfully fulfilling a dual responsibility – managing over 18 lakh acres of defence land and ensuring the welfare of civilians residing in 61 cantonments pan-India, Raksha Mantri stressed on the need to develop cantonments like modern cities by continuously upgrading systems and processes to make service delivery more efficient, transparent & citizen-friendly. “We must increase digital services so that people can avail transparent and timely services from home. We must increase citizen participation so that the residents become partners in the future planning of Cantonments. We must transform Cantonment boards into modern, transparent, and accountable institutions that can deliver services that meet the demands of the times. It is our collective responsibility to ensure that Cantonment residents have the best civic amenities and a quick grievance redressal mechanism,” he added.
Underscoring the need to enhance the Ease of Living of the residents, Shri Rajnath Singh pitched for advancing digital platforms such as e-Chhawani 2.0 with the inclusion of AI-driven grievance redressal, multilingual services, and smart health. There is a need to specifically focus on the welfare of the poor, the disabled, senior citizens and special children in the Cantonments, he said, adding that future cantonments need to be smart, equipped with smart power systems, renewable energy grids, EV charging hubs, smart waste-to-energy plants and AI-based surveillance systems.
Raksha Mantri endorsed for financially independent IDES and Cantonment Boards, urging them to brainstorm on the subject and prepare a framework for the realisation of the vision. He extended the Government’s full support in this endeavour.
Shri Rajnath Singh acknowledged the efforts of DGDE towards promoting Ease of Doing Business in Cantonments, including the launch of platforms such as E-Connect to encourage small businesses, entrepreneurs and start-ups. He also appreciated their resolve of creating an eco-friendly Cantonment Boards. “Today, when greenery is on a decline, Cantonments show us that development and environment can go hand in hand,” he said.
In view of the continuous advancements in the field of technology & innovation, Raksha Mantri exhorted the officers to constantly upgrade themselves by honing their skills and enhancing their knowledge. “One must not consider work as merely a job. It is a medium of nation-building. Make the best use of your talent, energy and time. Improve yourself every day and learn new skills. Every effort you make is making the nation stronger,” he told the officers.
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Director General Defence Estates (DGDE) Shri Shailendra Nath Gupta and DGDE-designate Smt Shobha Gupta were among the dignitaries who attended the event.
The inaugural session featured special presentations on the outstanding initiatives and achievements of DGDE over the last one year in the domain of defence land governance, as well as strategic roadmap to Viksit Bharat @ 2047. Day-2 conference will include sessions by Secretary, Department of Land Resources Shri Manoj Joshi, Attorney General for India Shri R Venkataramani, Deputy Comptroller and Auditor General of India Shri Subir Malik among other prominent thought leaders and experts.
The conference is focusing on the evolving role of DGDE in re-imagining defence land management, leveraging advanced digital tools & technologies and strengthening governance frameworks & sustainability. It is witnessing a series of insightful sessions and lectures by senior government functionaries & domain experts on topics critical to the future of land management in the defence sector.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सरकार के विकसित भारत दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप छावनी बोर्डों को स्मार्ट, हरित और टिकाऊ शहरी इकोसिस्टम में बदलना होगा, 2035 तक लक्ष्य हासिल करने की आकांक्षा होनी चाहिए: रक्षा मंत्री ने भारतीय रक्षा संपदा सेवा अधिकारियों से कहा
18 SEP 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारतीय रक्षा संपदा सेवा (आईडीईएस) के अधिकारियों से भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र में बदलने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप छावनी बोर्डों को स्मार्ट, हरित एवं टिकाऊ शहरी इकोसिस्टम में विकसित करने के लिए प्रयास करने और 2035 तक उसका लक्ष्य हासिल करने की आकांक्षा रखने का आह्वान किया है। वे 18 सितंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा संपदा महानिदेशालय (डीजीडीई) द्वारा आयोजित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन ‘मंथन 2025’ में मुख्य भाषण दे रहे थे। इस सम्मेलन का मुख्य विषय ‘विकसित भारत @2047 के लिए रणनीतिक रोडमैप’ है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने दोहरी जिम्मेदारी को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने के लिए आईडीईएस अधिकारियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने सेवा वितरण को अधिक कुशल, पारदर्शी और नागरिक-अनुकूल बनाने के लिए प्रणालियों एवं प्रक्रियाओं को निरंतर उन्नत करके आधुनिक शहरों की तरह छावनियों को विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इसमें 18 लाख एकड़ से अधिक रक्षा भूमि का प्रबंधन और पूरे भारत में 61 छावनियों में रहने वाले नागरिकों के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि हमें डिजिटल सेवाओं का विस्तार करना होगा, ताकि लोग घर बैठे पारदर्शिता के साथ और समय पर सेवाएं प्राप्त कर सकें। हमें नागरिकों की भागीदारी बढ़ानी होगी ताकि छावनी के भविष्य के नियोजन में अन्य लोग भी भागीदार बन सकें। उन्होंने कहाकि हमें छावनी बोर्डों को आधुनिक, पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह संस्थानों में बदलना होगा, जो समय की मांगों के अनुरूप सेवाएं प्रदान कर सकें। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, "यह सुनिश्चित करना हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है कि छावनी निवासियों को सर्वोत्तम नागरिक सुविधाएं और त्वरित शिकायत निवारण तंत्र उपलब्ध हों।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारतीयों के जीवन को आसान बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए एआई-संचालित शिकायत निवारण, बहुभाषी सेवाओं और स्मार्ट स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को शामिल करते हुए ई-छावनी 2.0 जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों को आगे बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि छावनियों में गरीबों, दिव्यांगों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और विशेष बच्चों के कल्याण पर महत्वपूर्ण ढंग से ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें भविष्य की छावनियों को स्मार्ट बनाने की जरूरत है, जिनमें स्मार्ट बिजली प्रणाली, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा ग्रिड, ईवी चार्जिंग हब, स्मार्ट अपशिष्ट-से-ऊर्जा संयंत्र और एआई-आधारित निगरानी प्रणाली शामिल होनी चाहिए।
रक्षा मंत्री ने आईडीईएस व छावनी बोर्डों को वित्तीय रूप से स्वतंत्र बनाने का समर्थन किया और उनसे इस विषय पर गहन विचार-विमर्श कर परिकल्पना को साकार करने के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस प्रयास में सरकार के पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने छावनी क्षेत्रों में व्यापार हेतु सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में डीजीडीई के प्रयासों पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की, जिसमें छोटे व्यवसायों, उद्यमियों और स्टार्ट-अप को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए ई-कनेक्ट जैसे प्लेटफार्मों का शुभारंभ करना भी शामिल है। उन्होंने पर्यावरण-अनुकूल छावनी बोर्ड बनाने के संकल्प की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "आज, जब हरियाली कम हो रही है, छावनियां हमें दिखाती हैं कि विकास एवं पर्यावरण साथ-साथ चल सकते हैं।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में निरंतर प्रगति को देखते हुए अधिकारियों से अपने कौशल को निखारने तथा ज्ञान को बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर स्वयं को उन्नत बनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने काम को केवल नौकरी न समझें, क्योंकि यह राष्ट्र निर्माण का माध्यम है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि अपनी प्रतिभा, ऊर्जा और समय का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग करें। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया, "हर दिन स्वयं को बेहतर बनाएं और नए कौशल सीखें। आपका हर प्रयास देश को सशक्त बना रहा है।"
इस कार्यक्रम में वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह, रक्षा सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह, रक्षा संपदा महानिदेशक (डीजीडीई) शैलेन्द्र नाथ गुप्ता और डीजीडीई मनोनीत श्रीमती शोभा गुप्ता सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
उद्घाटन सत्र में रक्षा भूमि प्रशासन के क्षेत्र में पिछले एक वर्ष में डीजीडीई की उत्कृष्ट गतिविधियों और उपलब्धियों के साथ-साथ विकसित भारत @ 2047 के लिए रणनीतिक रोडमैप पर विशेष प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। दूसरे दिन के सम्मेलन में भूमि संसाधन विभाग के सचिव मनोज जोशी, भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल आर. वेंकटरमणी, भारत के उप-नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक सुबीर मलिक तथा अन्य प्रमुख विचारकों और विशेषज्ञों के सत्र शामिल होंगे।
यह सम्मेलन रक्षा भूमि प्रबंधन की पुनःकल्पना करने, उन्नत डिजिटल उपकरणों एवं प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने और शासन ढांचे व स्थिरता को सशक्त करने में डीजीडीई की उभरती भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। इसमें रक्षा क्षेत्र में भूमि प्रबंधन के भविष्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञों द्वारा ज्ञानवर्धक सत्रों तथा व्याख्यानों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जा रही है।