Ministry of Defence
Transform Cantonment Boards into smart, green & sustainable urban ecosystems in sync with Govt’s Viksit Bharat vision, aspire to achieve the target by 2035: Raksha Mantri to IDES officers
18 SEP 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the Indian Defence Estates Service (IDES) officers to strive for the development of Cantonment Boards into smart, green & sustainable urban ecosystems in sync with the Government’s vision of transforming India into a developed country, and aspire to achieve the target by 2035. He was delivering the keynote address at ‘MANTHAN 2025’, a two-day national conference organised by the Directorate General of Defence Estates (DGDE) on the central theme ‘Strategic Roadmap to Viksit Bharat @2047’, in New Delhi on September 18, 2025.
Appreciating IDES officers for successfully fulfilling a dual responsibility – managing over 18 lakh acres of defence land and ensuring the welfare of civilians residing in 61 cantonments pan-India, Raksha Mantri stressed on the need to develop cantonments like modern cities by continuously upgrading systems and processes to make service delivery more efficient, transparent & citizen-friendly. “We must increase digital services so that people can avail transparent and timely services from home. We must increase citizen participation so that the residents become partners in the future planning of Cantonments. We must transform Cantonment boards into modern, transparent, and accountable institutions that can deliver services that meet the demands of the times. It is our collective responsibility to ensure that Cantonment residents have the best civic amenities and a quick grievance redressal mechanism,” he added.
Underscoring the need to enhance the Ease of Living of the residents, Shri Rajnath Singh pitched for advancing digital platforms such as e-Chhawani 2.0 with the inclusion of AI-driven grievance redressal, multilingual services, and smart health. There is a need to specifically focus on the welfare of the poor, the disabled, senior citizens and special children in the Cantonments, he said, adding that future cantonments need to be smart, equipped with smart power systems, renewable energy grids, EV charging hubs, smart waste-to-energy plants and AI-based surveillance systems.
Raksha Mantri endorsed for financially independent IDES and Cantonment Boards, urging them to brainstorm on the subject and prepare a framework for the realisation of the vision. He extended the Government’s full support in this endeavour.
Shri Rajnath Singh acknowledged the efforts of DGDE towards promoting Ease of Doing Business in Cantonments, including the launch of platforms such as E-Connect to encourage small businesses, entrepreneurs and start-ups. He also appreciated their resolve of creating an eco-friendly Cantonment Boards. “Today, when greenery is on a decline, Cantonments show us that development and environment can go hand in hand,” he said.
In view of the continuous advancements in the field of technology & innovation, Raksha Mantri exhorted the officers to constantly upgrade themselves by honing their skills and enhancing their knowledge. “One must not consider work as merely a job. It is a medium of nation-building. Make the best use of your talent, energy and time. Improve yourself every day and learn new skills. Every effort you make is making the nation stronger,” he told the officers.
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Director General Defence Estates (DGDE) Shri Shailendra Nath Gupta and DGDE-designate Smt Shobha Gupta were among the dignitaries who attended the event.
The inaugural session featured special presentations on the outstanding initiatives and achievements of DGDE over the last one year in the domain of defence land governance, as well as strategic roadmap to Viksit Bharat @ 2047. Day-2 conference will include sessions by Secretary, Department of Land Resources Shri Manoj Joshi, Attorney General for India Shri R Venkataramani, Deputy Comptroller and Auditor General of India Shri Subir Malik among other prominent thought leaders and experts.
The conference is focusing on the evolving role of DGDE in re-imagining defence land management, leveraging advanced digital tools & technologies and strengthening governance frameworks & sustainability. It is witnessing a series of insightful sessions and lectures by senior government functionaries & domain experts on topics critical to the future of land management in the defence sector.

وزارت دفاع
کینٹونمنٹ بورڈز کو اسمارٹ، جدید اور پائیدار شہری ماحولیاتی نظام میں تبدیل کیا جائے تاکہ حکومت کے ‘‘وکسِت بھارت وژن’’ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی قائم ہو اور 2035 تک اس ہدف کے حصول کی کوشش کریں: رکشا منتری راج ناتھ سنگھ نےآئی ڈی ای ایس کے افسران سے اپیل کی
18 SEP 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
رکھشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے انڈین ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس سروس (آئی ڈی ای ایس) کے افسران سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ کنٹونمنٹ بورڈز کو اسمارٹ، سبز اور پائیدار شہری ماحولیاتی نظام میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیےبھرپور کوشش کریں تاکہ یہ حکومت کے ویژن کے مطابق ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک میں بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو اور2035 تک اس ہدف کے حصول کی کوشش کریں۔ انہوں نے یہ باتیں 18 ستمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس (ڈی جی ڈی ای) کے زیر اہتمام دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس ‘منتھن 2025’ سے کلیدی خطاب کےدوران کہی۔ کانفرنس کا موضوع ‘ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان @2047 کے لیے اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ’ تھا۔
اٹھارہ لاکھ ایکڑ سے زیادہ دفاعی اراضی کا انتظام کرنے اور پورے ہندوستان میں 61 چھاؤنیوں میں رہنے والے شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کی دوہری ذمہ داری کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نبھانے کے لیے آئی ڈی ای ایس افسران کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزید موثر اور شفاف بنانے کے لیے نظام اور عمل کو مسلسل اپ گریڈ کرکے جدید شہروں کی طرح چھاؤنیوں کو بھی فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہمیں ڈیجیٹل سروسز کو بڑھانا چاہیے تاکہ لوگ گھر بیٹھے شفاف اور بروقت خدمات حاصل کر سکیں۔ ہمیں شہریوں کی شراکت میں اضافہ کرنا چاہیے تاکہ رہائشی کنٹونمنٹس کی مستقبل کی منصوبہ بندی میں شراکت دار بن سکیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا،‘‘یہ ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کہ کینٹونمنٹ کے رہائشیوں کو بہترین شہری سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں اور شکایات کے تدارک کے لیے فوری اور مؤثر نظام یقینی بنایا جائے۔’’
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے رہائشیوں کی زندگی کی آسانیوں کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز جیسے ای-چھاؤنی 2.0 کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اے آئی پر مبنی شکایات کے ازالے، کثیر لسانی خدمات، اور سمارٹ ہیلتھ کو شامل کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کنٹونمنٹس میں غریبوں، معذوروں، بزرگ شہریوں اور بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مستقبل کی کنٹونمنٹس کو اسمارٹ،ا سمارٹ پاور سسٹم، قابل تجدید توانائی کے گرڈز، ای وی چارجنگ ہب، اسمارٹ ویسٹ ٹو انرجی پلانٹس اور سرویلنس سسٹم سے لیس ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے مالی طور پر خود مختار آئی ڈی ای ایس اور کنٹونمنٹ بورڈز کی تائید کی اور کہا کہ وہ اس موضوع پر غوروفکر کریں اور وژن کی تکمیل کے لیے ایک فریم ورک تیار کریں۔ انہوں نے اس کوشش میں حکومت کی مکمل حمایت کا اعلان کیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے چھاؤنیوں میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈی جی ڈی ای کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا، جس میں چھوٹے کاروباروں، کاروباریوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ای کنیکٹ جیسے پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے ماحول دوست کنٹونمنٹ بورڈز بنانے کے ان کے عزم کو بھی سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘آج جب ہریالی کم ہو رہی ہے،تو ان چھاؤنیوں کو دیکھ کر ہمیں اندازہ ہوتا ہے کہ ترقی اور ماحول ساتھ ساتھ چل سکتے ہیں۔’’
ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع کے میدان میں مسلسل ترقی کے پیش نظر، رکشا منتری نے افسروں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو نکھارتے ہوئے اور اپنے علم میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے خود کو مسلسل اپ گریڈ کرنے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے افسران سے کہا کہ‘‘ کام کو محض نوکری نہیں سمجھنا چاہیے۔ یہ قوم کی تعمیر کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ اپنی صلاحیت، توانائی اور وقت کا بہترین استعمال کریں۔ ہر روز اپنے آپ کو بہتر بنائیں اور نئی مہارتیں سیکھیں۔ آپ کی ہر کوشش قوم کو مضبوط بناتی ہے۔’’
فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ، دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس (ڈی جی ڈی ای) جناب شیلیندر ناتھ گپتا اور ڈی جی ڈی ای کی منتخب رکن محترمہ شوبھا گپتا سمیت دیگر معززین اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں ڈیفنس لینڈ گورننس کے ڈومین میں گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران ڈی جی ڈی ای کے شاندار اقدامات اور کامیابیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ 2047 کے وکست بھارت کے لیے اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ کے بارے میں خصوصی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئیں۔ کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن سیشنز میں سکریٹری، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف لینڈ ریسورسز جناب منوج جوشی، اٹارنی جنرل آف انڈیا جناب آر وینکٹ رمن، ڈپٹی کمپٹرولر اینڈ آڈیٹر جنرل آف انڈیا جناب سوبیر ملک اور دیگر ممتاز ماہرین اور فکری رہنماؤں کے لیکچرز شامل ہوں گے۔
یہ کانفرنس ڈی جی ڈی ای کے ارتقاء پذیر کردار پر مرکوز ہے، جس میں دفاعی زمین کے انتظام کی نئی تصور سازی، جدید ڈیجیٹل ٹولز اور ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھانا، اور گورننس فریم ورک اور پائیداری کو مضبوط کرنا شامل ہے۔ اس میں سینئر سرکاری اہلکاروں اور شعبے کے ماہرین کے ذریعہ ایسے بصیرت افروز سیشنز اور لیکچرز پیش کیے جا رہے ہیں جو دفاعی شعبے میں زمین کے انتظام کے مستقبل کے لیے انتہائی اہم موضوعات پر مبنی ہیں۔