Ministry of Commerce & Industry
13th Meeting of the India-UAE High Level Joint Task Force on Investments
18 SEP 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Managing Director of the Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (“ADIA”), and Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, Co-Chaired the latest meeting of the India-UAE High Level Joint Task Force on Investments (“Joint Task Force”) in Abu Dhabi today.
The meeting was attended by senior officials from relevant government authorities, investment entities and companies from both countries. The UAE delegation included H.E. Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, UAE Minister of Foreign Trade, H.E. Ahmed Jassim Al Zaabi, Chairman of Abu Dhabi Department of Economic Development, Chairman of Abu Dhabi Chamber and Chairman of UAE Chambers, H.E. Dr. Abdulnasser Alshaali, UAE Ambassador to India, and H.E. Younis Haji Al Khouri, Under Secretary of UAE Ministry of Finance. The Indian delegation included Ambassador of India to the UAE, H.E. Sunjay Sudhir, and senior representatives from various Government of India departments/organizations such as Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Food Processing Industry, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Commerce, Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Revenue, Reserve Bank of India, National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), Department of Space, and Invest India.
The Joint Task Force was established in 2013 as a key forum for strengthening economic ties between India and the UAE. Since its formation, it has provided an effective mechanism to discuss and promote opportunities and prospects for further investments in India and the UAE, while acting as a forum to resolve issues and challenges faced by investors of the two countries, seeking to bring these matters to a mutually beneficial conclusion.
This latest meeting considered a range of trade and investment topics, including ongoing initiatives to enhance bilateral investment flows and new areas of joint cooperation.
The Co-Chairs recognised the positive momentum of bilateral trade which continues to build following the implementation of the India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) in May 2022. In the first half of 2025, bilateral non-oil trade reached nearly US$38 billion, representing a 34% increase compared to the first half of 2024 and a significant step towards the UAE’s 2030 trade targets. By facilitating market access and private-sector collaboration, the India-UAE CEPA serves as a cornerstone of the UAE and India’s economic alliance and a model for constructive cooperation in a complex and rapidly evolving global trading landscape.
The Joint Task Force reviewed the positive progress of several joint investment projects, including the Bharat Mart, a 2.7 million square feet complex located in Jebal Ali Free Zone in the UAE. Designed to enable Indian manufacturers and exporters to showcase their products to the world, this landmark project reflects the economic synergies between the two nations.
The two sides considered the potential for various areas of future cooperation, including opportunities in the maritime and space sectors in India.
Ongoing strategic initiatives between the Central Banks of India and the UAE to enable bilateral trade in local currencies, the integration of payment systems in the two countries and cooperation on Central Bank Digital Currencies were also discussed, with both sides commending the strong progress made to date while reiterating their commitment to finalising their implementation in the near future.
The Joint Task Force reviewed a number of current issues and challenges faced by investors of the two countries, and the Co-Chairs directed their teams to work together, in collaboration with the relevant government entities, to resolve them in a timely and mutually acceptable manner.
At the conclusion of the meeting, His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Managing Director of the Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (“ADIA”) and Co-Chair of the Joint Task Force, said:
“The trade and investment relationship between the UAE and India continues to grow at an impressive rate, anchored by the dual principles of shared goals and joint success. Today’s Joint Task Force meeting included positive progress updates on a number of important initiatives and also raised new areas for future cooperation. Through the ongoing commitment of the Joint Task Force delegations, this forum will continue to play a key role in broadening and deepening the economic partnership between the UAE and India.”
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, said: “India has been on a remarkable journey as the world’s fastest growing large economy and is committed to inclusive, sustainable, and resilient growth. UAE is an important partner in India's growth story. The partnership stands on the pillars of innovation, investment and sustainable development and it will witness great transformation under the visionary leadership of both sides.”

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
निवेश पर भारत-यूएई उच्च स्तरीय संयुक्त कार्यबल की 13वीं बैठक
18 SEP 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
अबू धाबी निवेश प्राधिकरण ("एडीआईए") के प्रबंध निदेशक महामहिम शेख हामिद बिन जायद अल नाहयान और भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज अबू धाबी में निवेश पर भारत-यूएई उच्च स्तरीय संयुक्त कार्यबल की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक में दोनों देशों के संबंधित सरकारी प्राधिकरणों, निवेश संस्थाओं और कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। यूएई के प्रतिनिधिमंडल में महामहिम डॉ. थानी बिन अहमद अल ज़ायौदी, यूएई के विदेश व्यापार मंत्री, महामहिम अहमद जसीम अल ज़ाबी, अबू धाबी आर्थिक विकास विभाग के अध्यक्ष, अबू धाबी चैंबर के अध्यक्ष और यूएई चैंबर्स के अध्यक्ष, महामहिम डॉ. अब्दुलनासिर अलशाली, भारत में यूएई के राजदूत, और महामहिम यूनिस हाजी अल खौरी, यूएई के वित्त मंत्रालय के अवर सचिव आदि शामिल थे। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में, यूएई में भारत के राजदूत, महामहिम संजय सुधीर, और भारत सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों/संगठनों जैसे उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), विदेश मंत्रालय, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य विभाग, आर्थिक मामलों का विभाग, राजस्व विभाग, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भुगतान निगम (एनपीसीआई), अंतरिक्ष विभाग और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
संयुक्त कार्य बल की स्थापना 2013 में भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच आर्थिक संबंधों को मज़बूत करने के एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में की गई थी। अपने गठन के बाद से, इसने भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में निवेश के अवसरों और संभावनाओं पर चर्चा और उन्हें बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक प्रभावी तंत्र प्रदान किया है, साथ ही दोनों देशों के निवेशकों के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं और चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए भी एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, जिससे इन मामलों को दोनों के लिए लाभकारी बनाने का प्रयास किया जा सके।
इस बैठक में द्विपक्षीय निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए चल रही पहल और संयुक्त सहयोग के नए क्षेत्र में व्यापार और निवेश के विभिन्न विषयों पर विचार किया गया।
सह-अध्यक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार की सकारात्मक गति को स्वीकार किया जो मई 2022 में भारत-यूएई व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) के कार्यान्वयन के बाद भी जारी है। 2025 की पहली छमाही में, द्विपक्षीय गैर-तेल व्यापार लगभग 38 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुँच गया यह 2024 की पहली छमाही की तुलना में 34% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है और यूएई के 2030 के व्यापार लक्ष्यों की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। बाजार पहुँच और निजी क्षेत्र के सहयोग को सुगम बनाकर, भारत-यूएई सीईपीए यूएई और भारत के आर्थिक गठबंधन की आधारशिला और जटिल एवं तेज़ी से विकसित हो रहे वैश्विक व्यापारिक परिदृश्य में रचनात्मक सहयोग के एक आदर्श के रूप में कार्य करता है।
संयुक्त कार्य बल ने कई संयुक्त निवेश परियोजनाओं की सकारात्मक प्रगति की समीक्षा की, जिनमें संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के जेबल अली मुक्त क्षेत्र में स्थित 27 लाख वर्ग फुट का परिसर, भारत मार्ट भी शामिल है। भारतीय निर्माताओं और निर्यातकों को अपने उत्पादों को दुनिया के सामने प्रदर्शित करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई यह ऐतिहासिक परियोजना, दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक तालमेल को दर्शाती है।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत में समुद्री और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्रों में अवसरों सहित भविष्य में सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की संभावनाओं पर विचार किया।
स्थानीय मुद्राओं में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को सक्षम करने के लिए भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के केंद्रीय बैंकों के बीच चल रही रणनीतिक पहलों, दोनों देशों में भुगतान प्रणालियों के एकीकरण और केंद्रीय बैंक डिजिटल मुद्राओं पर सहयोग पर भी चर्चा की गई, दोनों पक्षों ने अब तक की मजबूत प्रगति की सराहना की और निकट भविष्य में उनके कार्यान्वयन को अंतिम रूप देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
संयुक्त कार्य बल ने दोनों देशों के निवेशकों के समक्ष उपस्थित अनेक वर्तमान मुद्दों और चुनौतियों की समीक्षा की, तथा सह-अध्यक्षों ने अपनी टीमों को निर्देश दिया कि वे संबंधित सरकारी संस्थाओं के साथ मिलकर समयबद्ध और दोनों के लिए स्वीकार्य तरीके से इनका समाधान करें।
बैठक के समापन पर, अबू धाबी निवेश प्राधिकरण ("एडीआईए") के प्रबंध निदेशक और संयुक्त कार्य बल के सह-अध्यक्ष, महामहिम शेख हामिद बिन जायद अल नाहयान ने कहा:
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और भारत के बीच व्यापार और निवेश संबंध साझा लक्ष्यों और संयुक्त सफलता के दोहरे सिद्धांतों पर आधारित हैं और प्रभावशाली गति से बढ़ रहे हैं। आज की संयुक्त कार्य बल की बैठक में कई महत्वपूर्ण पहलों पर सकारात्मक प्रगति अपडेट शामिल थे और भविष्य में सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों पर भी चर्चा हुई। संयुक्त कार्य बल के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से, यह मंच संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और भारत के बीच आर्थिक साझेदारी को व्यापक और गहन बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहेगा।
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा: "भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ती बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में एक उल्लेखनीय यात्रा पर है और समावेशी, टिकाऊ और सुदृढ़ विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यूएई भारत की विकास गाथा में एक महत्वपूर्ण साझेदार है। यह साझेदारी नवाचार, निवेश और सतत विकास के आधार पर खड़ी है और दोनों पक्षों के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के तहत इसमें बड़े बदलाव देखने को मिलेंगे।"