Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
VBYLD 2026: A Platform for Youth to Showcase Leadership
Viksit Bharat 2047: Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is organizing Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026
18 SEP 2025 4:20PM by PIB Gangtok
Inspired by the Prime Minister's call to engage one lakh youths in policy-making to achieve Viksit Bharat 2047, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, is organizing the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue-2026 (VBYLD-2026), a platform for young people aged 15-29 years to articulate innovative ideas on sector-specific themes such as agriculture, skill development, governance, space technology, and more. Building on the success of the inaugural edition launched this year, the second edition of the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026 (VBYLD 2026) will offer selected young leaders the unique opportunity to present their ideas before the Prime Minister on January 12, 2026, at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi during the National Youth Festival 2026.
The selection process for VBYLD consists of four stages. The first stage is the Viksit Bharat Quiz, a nationwide online quiz on the My Bharat Portal (mybharat.gov.in), which will be held from 01 September to 15 October 2025. The winners of the quiz will be announced on October 22, 2025.
The top 10% of participants (not exceeding 3 lakhs) selected from the quiz round will proceed to the Viksit Bharat Essay Challenge, which will be held from October 23 to November 5, 2025. The selected participants will then present their ideas in person at the state level from November 24 to December 8, 2025, as part of the Viksit Bharat PPT Challenge.
Finally, the national-level championship, Viksit Bharat Championship, will be held during the National Youth Festival in Delhi from January 10 to 12, 2026.
The Viksit Bharat Quiz is open to all youth aged 15-29 (as of September 1, 2025). The quiz consists of multiple-choice questions and will take only 15 minutes to complete. Every completed attempt will be issued a "Certificate of Participation" (generated)from the Ministry.
All eligible youths are encouraged to participate in the quiz round, share their ideas, showcase leadership, and contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. Educational institutions are also urged to promote this opportunity among their students.

युवा मामिला तथा खेलकुद मन्त्रालय
भीबीवाईएलडी 2026: युवाहरूको लागि नेतृत्व क्षमता प्रदर्शन गर्ने एक मञ्च
विकसित भारत 2047: युवा मामिला तथा खेल मन्त्रालयले विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद 2026 आयोजना गरिरहेको छ
18 SEP 2025 4:20PM by PIB Gangtok
विकसित भारत 2047 को लक्ष्यलाई प्राप्त गर्नका लागि नीति निर्माणमा एक लाख युवाहरूलाई सामेल गराउने प्रधानमन्त्रीको आह्वानबाट प्रेरित भएर भारत सरकारको युवा मामिला तथा खेलकुद मन्त्रालयले विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद-2026 (भीबीवाईएलडी-2026) आयोजन गरिरहेको छ, जुन 15-29 वर्ष उमेरका युवाहरूका लागि कृषि, कौशल विकास, शासन, अन्तरिक्ष प्रविधि आदि जस्ता क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट विषयवस्तुहरूमा नवीन विचारहरूलाई व्यक्त गर्न एक मञ्च हो। यस वर्ष शुरु गरिएको उद्घाटन संस्करणको सफलताको आधारमा विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद 2026 (भीबीवाईएलडी 2026) को दोस्रो संस्करणले छनोट भएका युवा नेताहरूलाई जनवरी 12, 2026 मा राष्ट्रिय युवा महोत्सव 2026 को समयमा नयाँ दिल्लीको भारत मण्डपममा प्रधानमन्त्री समक्ष आफ्ना विचार प्रस्तुत गर्ने अनौठो अवसर प्रदान गर्नेछ।
भीबीवाईएलडीको लागि छनोट प्रक्रिया चार चरण सामेल छन्। पहिलो चरण विकसित भारत क्विज हो, जुन माई भारत पोर्टल (ाूलहरीरीं.र्सेीं.ळप) मा एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अनलाइन क्विज हो, जुन 01 सेप्टेम्बरदेखि 15 अक्टोबर 2025 सम्म आयोजित हुनेछ। क्विजका विजेताहरूको घोषणा 22 अक्टोबर, 2025 मा गरिनेछ।
क्विज राउण्डबाट छनोट भएका शीर्ष 10% सहभागी (3 लाखभन्दा अधिक होइन) विकसित भारत निबन्ध चुनौतीका लागि अघि जानेछन्, जुन 23 अक्टोबरदेखि 5 नोभेम्बर, 2025 सम्म आयोजित हुनेछ। त्यसपछि छनोट भएका सहभागीहरूले विकसित भारत पीपीटी चुनौतीको हिस्साको रूपमा 24 नोभेम्बरदेखि 8 दिसम्बर, 2025 सम्म राज्य स्तरमा व्यक्तिगत रूपमा आफ्ना विचार प्रस्तुत गर्नेछन्।
अन्तमा, राष्ट्रिय स्तरको च्याम्पियनशिप, विकसित भारत च्याम्पियनशिप 10 देखि 12 जनवरी, 2026 सम्म दिल्लीमा राष्ट्रिय युवा महोत्सवको समयमा आयोजना गरिनेछ।
विकसित भारत क्विज 15-29 वर्ष उमेरका सबै युवाहरू (1 सेप्टेम्बर, 2025 सम्म) का लागि खुल्ला छ। यस क्विजमा बहुविकल्पीय प्रश्नहरू हुन्छन् र यो पूरा गर्न केवल 15 मिनट लाग्नेछ। प्रत्येक पूरा प्रयासका लागि मन्त्रालयको तर्फबाट एक सहभागिता प्रमाणपत्र जारी गरिनेछ।
सबै पात्रय युवाहरूलाई क्विज राउण्डमा भाग लिन, आफ्ना विचार साझा गर्न, नेतृत्व क्षमताको प्रदर्शन गर्न र विकसित भारत ऽ 2047 को दृष्टिकोणमा योगदान दिनका लागि प्रोत्साहित गरिन्छ। शैक्षिक संस्थानहरूलाई पनि आफ्ना विद्यार्थीहरूमाझ यो अवसरलाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्न आग्रह गरिएको छ।