Ministry of Communications
Implementation of Unified Pension Scheme under NPS in Department of Posts – Option for One-Time one-way Switch option from UPS to NPS.
18 SEP 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts is pleased to inform its employees that the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has notified the Central Civil Services (Implementation of the Unified Pension Scheme under the National Pension System) Rules, 2025, through publication in the Official Gazette dated 02.09.2025.
These rules govern the service matters and benefits under the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) for Central Government employees, including employees of the Department of Posts who have opted for UPS under the National Pension System (NPS).
Under these rules, provision for one-time, one-way switch option from UPS to NPS has also been provided for those who had opted for UPS in the stipulated time lines i.e. 30.09.2025. UPS subscriber shall have the following options:.
(i) Eligible employees under UPS can switch to NPS only once, and cannot switch back to UPS.
(ii) The switch can be exercised at least one year before superannuation or three months before VRS.
(iii) The switch facility will not be allowed in case of removal, dismissal or compulsory retirement as a penalty or for cases where disciplinary proceedings are ongoing or contemplated.
(iv) Those who do not opt for the switch within the stipulated time will continue under UPS.
(v) Subscriber on opting NPS will get NPS benefits and a differential 4% contribution amount.
(vi) This switch option would provide more flexibility to subscriber in opting UPS and also provide them informed choice in planning their post-retirement financial security.
Therefore, all eligible NPS covered employees/retirees eligible for UPS in the Department of Posts may kindly note the above key points regarding this provision and be enabled to exercise their informed decision within the stipulated time frame.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ڈاک میں این پی ایس کے تحت متحد پنشن اسکیم کا نفاذ – یو پی ایس سی پنشن اسکیم سے این پی ایس میں یک بارگی شامل ہونے کا متبادل
18 SEP 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک کو اپنے ملازمین کو یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ وزارت عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے نے سنٹرل سول سروسز (قومی پنشن سسٹم کے تحت یونیفائیڈ پنشن سکیم کا نفاذ) رولز، 2025 کو سرکاری گزٹ میں اشاعت کے ذریعے مطلع کیا ہے۔
یہ قواعد مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے لیے یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم (یو پی ایس) کے تحت سروس کے معاملات اور فوائد کو کنٹرول کرتے ہیں، بشمول محکمہ ڈاک کے ملازمین جنہوں نے قومی پنشن سسٹم (این پی ایس) کے تحت یو پی ایس کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔
ان قوانین کے تحت، یو پی ایس سے این پی ایس میں ایک بار، یک طرفہ سوئچ کا اختیار بھی ان لوگوں کے لیے فراہم کیا گیا ہے جنہوں نے مقررہ وقت کی لائنوں یعنی 30.09.2025 میں یو پی ایس کا انتخاب کیا تھا۔ یو پی ایس سبسکرائبر کے پاس درج ذیل اختیارات ہوں گے۔
(i)یو پی ایس کے تحت اہل ملازمین صرف ایک بار این پی ایس میں جا سکتے ہیں، اور یو پی ایس میں واپس نہیں جا سکتے۔
(ii) ریٹائرمنٹ سے کم از کم ایک سال پہلے یا وی آر ایس سے تین ماہ پہلے سوئچ استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
(iii) جرمانے کے طور پر ہٹانے، برطرفی یا لازمی ریٹائرمنٹ کی صورت میں یا ایسے معاملات میں جہاں تادیبی کارروائی جاری ہے یا اس پر غور کیا جا رہا ہے، سوئچ کی سہولت کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔
(iv) جو لوگ مقررہ وقت کے اندر سوئچ کا انتخاب نہیں کرتے ہیں وہ یو پی ایس کے تحت جاری رہیں گے۔
(v) کا انتخاب کرنے والے سبسکرائبر کو این پی ایس کے فوائد اور فرق 4فیصد شراکت کی رقم ملے گی۔
(vi) یہ سوئچ آپشن سبسکرائبر کو یو پی ایس کا انتخاب کرنے میں مزید لچک فراہم کرے گا اور ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد کی مالیاتی سیکورٹی کی منصوبہ بندی میں انہیں باخبر انتخاب بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
لہٰذا، محکمہ ڈاک میں یو پی ایس کے لیے اہل این پی ایس کے احاطہ کرنے والے تمام اہل ملازمین/ ریٹائر ہونے والے افراد برائے مہربانی اس پروویژن کے حوالے سے مندرجہ بالا کلیدی نکات کو نوٹ کریں اور مقررہ وقت کے اندر اپنے باخبر فیصلے پر عمل کرنے کے قابل بنائیں۔