Ministry of Communications
Implementation of Unified Pension Scheme under NPS in Department of Posts – Option for One-Time one-way Switch option from UPS to NPS.
18 SEP 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts is pleased to inform its employees that the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has notified the Central Civil Services (Implementation of the Unified Pension Scheme under the National Pension System) Rules, 2025, through publication in the Official Gazette dated 02.09.2025.
These rules govern the service matters and benefits under the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) for Central Government employees, including employees of the Department of Posts who have opted for UPS under the National Pension System (NPS).
Under these rules, provision for one-time, one-way switch option from UPS to NPS has also been provided for those who had opted for UPS in the stipulated time lines i.e. 30.09.2025. UPS subscriber shall have the following options:.
(i) Eligible employees under UPS can switch to NPS only once, and cannot switch back to UPS.
(ii) The switch can be exercised at least one year before superannuation or three months before VRS.
(iii) The switch facility will not be allowed in case of removal, dismissal or compulsory retirement as a penalty or for cases where disciplinary proceedings are ongoing or contemplated.
(iv) Those who do not opt for the switch within the stipulated time will continue under UPS.
(v) Subscriber on opting NPS will get NPS benefits and a differential 4% contribution amount.
(vi) This switch option would provide more flexibility to subscriber in opting UPS and also provide them informed choice in planning their post-retirement financial security.
Therefore, all eligible NPS covered employees/retirees eligible for UPS in the Department of Posts may kindly note the above key points regarding this provision and be enabled to exercise their informed decision within the stipulated time frame.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग में राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली के तहत एकीकृत पेंशन योजना कार्यान्वयन - यूपीएस पेंशन योजना से एनपीएस में एक बारगी शामिल होने का विकल्प
18 SEP 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग अपने कर्मचारियों को सूचित करते हर्ष का अनुभव कर रहा है कि कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने दिनांक 02 सितम्‍बर, 2025 को आधिकारिक राजपत्र में प्रकाशन द्वारा केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली के तहत एकीकृत पेंशन योजना का कार्यान्वयन) नियम, 2025 अधिसूचित किया है।
ये नियम केन्द्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए एकीकृत पेंशन योजना (यूपीएस) के अंतर्गत सेवा मामलों और लाभों से संबंधित हैं, जिनमें डाक विभाग के वे कर्मचारी भी शामिल हैं जिन्होंने राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) के अंतर्गत यूपीएस के विकल्प का चयन किया है।
नियमों के अंतर्गत जिन्होंने निर्धारित समय सीमा अर्थात 30 सितम्बर 2025 तक यूपीएस का विकल्प चुना है। उनके लिए भी यूपीएस से एनपीएस में एकबारगी शामिल होने के विकल्प का प्रावधान किया गया है। यूपीएस सदस्यों के पास निम्नलिखित विकल्प होंगे:
(i) यूपीएस के अंतर्गत पात्र कर्मचारी केवल एक बार एनपीएस में शामिल हो सकते हैं और वापस यूपीएस में नहीं जा सकते।
(ii) यह बदलाव सेवानिवृत्ति से कम से कम एक वर्ष पहले या स्वैच्छिक सेवानिवृत्ति से तीन महीने पहले किया जा सकता है।
(iii) दंड के रूप में हटाए जाने, बर्खास्त किए जाने या अनिवार्य सेवानिवृत्ति के मामले में या ऐसे मामलों में जहां अनुशासनात्मक कार्यवाही चल रही हो या विचाराधीन हो, पेंशन प्रारूप में बदलाव की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
(iv) जो लोग निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर बदलाव का विकल्प नहीं चुनते हैं, वे एकीकृत पेंशन योजना में बने रहेंगे।
(v) राष्ट्रीय पेंशन योजना का चुनाव करने पर अभिदाता को एनपीएस लाभ और 4 प्रतिशत अंशदान राशि मिलेगी।
(vi) यह बदलाव विकल्प उपभोक्ता को यूपीएस चुनने में अधिक स्थिति अनुकूलता प्रदान करेगा साथ ही उन्हें सेवानिवृत्ति के उपरांत वित्तीय सुरक्षा योजना बनाने में सूचित विकल्प भी प्रदान करेगा।
इसलिए, डाक विभाग में एकीकृत पेंशन योजना के पात्र सभी राष्‍ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली में शामिल कर्मचारी/सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारी कृपया इस प्रावधान के संबंध में उपरोक्त मुख्य बिंदुओं पर ध्यान दें और निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर अपने सूचित निर्णय लें।