Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia interacts with NER students who visited ISRO under NE-SPARKS programme
18 SEP 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region and Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, virtually interacted with school students from the North Eastern states who visited ISRO HQ under NE-SPARKS program of MDONER in collaboration with NESAC-ISRO and 8 North Eastern state governments. During the interaction, the students shared their experiences of visiting ISRO facilities and learning about India’s advancements in space science and technology. Union Minister Shri Scindia appreciated their enthusiasm and encouraged them to nurture scientific curiosity.
'North East Students' Programme for Awareness, Reach, and Knowledge on Space' (NE-SPARKS), is a flagship initiative supported by MDoNER in collaboration of 8NE States that exposes Northeastern students to ISRO's cutting-edge space technology, with the goal of sparking interest in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) fields.
The programme envisages exposure visits for 800 meritorious science students (100 from each state of NER) to premier ISRO Centres at Bengaluru.
Four batches of students have successfully completed their visits under the NE-SPARKS program, providing an immersive learning experience to 394 students (189 male, 205 female) from the North Eastern region. Each batch comprised students representing all eight states of the North East, accompanied by their state coordinators, coordinators from NEC and NESAC. The Union Minister of DoNER today met with around 100 students who visited premier ISRO centers, gathering their feedback to gain valuable insights into the program's impact.
During the interaction, the Union Minister commended the students for their enthusiasm and curiosity, emphasizing that 'space is the final frontier, and India is moving forward because of the spark that you children carry.' He highlighted India's recent milestones, including Chandrayaan-3 and Aditya-L1, and the upcoming Gaganyaan mission, reaffirming the government's commitment to empowering youth from every region.
Students from all eight North Eastern states shared heartfelt reflections on their experiences, ranging from witnessing satellite integration to interacting with senior ISRO scientists. Many expressed newfound clarity in their academic aspirations and a deepened resolve to pursue careers in science and technology. The Union Minister's words of encouragement, especially to students from remote areas, underscored the program's inclusive vision. He stated, “Every child carries a spark, a spark of curiosity and intelligence, which can shine from any part of the country and the world.” The event concluded with a vibrant exchange of ideas, reaffirming NE-SPARKS' role in nurturing future scientists and innovators from the Northeast.
Subsequent batches are planned in close coordination with State Governments and educational institutions to ensure wider outreach and greater impact towards the overall target of 800 students.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने एनई-स्पार्क्स कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत इसरो का दौरा करने वाले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की
18 SEP 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास एवं संचार मंत्री, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के स्कूली छात्रों के साथ वर्चुअल माध्यम से बातचीत की। ये छात्र एनईएसएसी-इसरो और 8 पूर्वोत्तर राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से एमडोनर के एनई-स्पार्क्स कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत इसरो मुख्यालय आए थे। बातचीत के दौरान, छात्रों ने इसरो सुविधाओं का दौरा करने और अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की प्रगति के बारे में जानने के अपने अनुभव साझा किए। केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री सिंधिया ने उनके उत्साह की सराहना की और उन्हें वैज्ञानिक जिज्ञासा को विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
'अंतरिक्ष के बारे में जागरूकता, पहुँच और ज्ञान के लिए पूर्वोत्तर छात्रों का कार्यक्रम' (एनई-स्पार्क्स), 8 पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के सहयोग से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित एक प्रमुख पहल है, जो पूर्वोत्तर के छात्रों को इसरो की अत्याधुनिक अंतरिक्ष तकनीक से परिचित कराती है, जिसका लक्ष्य विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) के क्षेत्रों में उनकी रुचि जगाना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में 800 मेधावी विज्ञान छात्रों (पूर्वोत्तर के प्रत्येक राज्य से 100) के लिए बेंगलुरु स्थित प्रमुख इसरो केन्द्रों का भ्रमण शामिल है।
एनई-स्पार्क्स कार्यक्रम के तहत छात्रों के चार बैचों ने सफलतापूर्वक अपना दौरा पूरा कर लिया है, जिससे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के 394 छात्रों (189 छात्र और 205 छात्राएँ) को एक गहन शिक्षण अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ। प्रत्येक बैच में पूर्वोत्तर के सभी आठ राज्यों के छात्र शामिल थे, जिनके साथ उनके राज्य समन्वयक, एनईसी और एनईएसएसी के समन्वयक भी थे। केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ने प्रमुख इसरो केन्द्रों का दौरा करने वाले लगभग 100 छात्रों से आज मुलाकात की और कार्यक्रम के प्रभाव के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए उनसे फीडबैक लिया।
बातचीत के दौरान, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने छात्रों के उत्साह और जिज्ञासा की सराहना की और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि ‘अंतरिक्ष अंतिम सीमा है और भारत आप बच्चों की प्रेरणा के कारण ही आगे बढ़ रहा है।’ उन्होंने चंद्रयान-3 और आदित्य-एल1 तथा आगामी गगनयान मिशन सहित भारत की हालिया उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला और हर क्षेत्र के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
पूर्वोत्तर के सभी आठ राज्यों के छात्रों ने अपने अनुभवों पर अत्यन्त गहरे विचार साझा किए, जिनमें उपग्रह एकीकरण देखने से लेकर इसरो के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों से बातचीत तक शामिल थी। कई छात्रों ने अपनी शैक्षणिक आकांक्षाओं में नई स्पष्टता और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में करियर बनाने का अपना दृढ़ संकल्प व्यक्त किया। केन्द्रीय मंत्री के प्रोत्साहन भरे शब्दों ने, विशेष रूप से दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों के छात्रों के लिए, कार्यक्रम के समावेशी नजरिये पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "हर बच्चे में एक चिंगारी होती है, जिज्ञासा और बुद्धिमत्ता की एक चिंगारी, जो देश और दुनिया के किसी भी हिस्से से चमक सकती है।" कार्यक्रम विचारों के जीवंत आदान-प्रदान के साथ संपन्न हुआ, जिसने पूर्वोत्तर के भावी वैज्ञानिकों और नवप्रवर्तकों को आगे बढ़ाने में एनई-स्पार्क्स की भूमिका की पुष्टि की।
800 छात्रों के समग्र लक्ष्य की दिशा में व्यापक पहुंच और अधिक प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ निकट समन्वय में आगामी बैचों की योजना बनाई गई है।