Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government eases compliance burden on industry while ensuring benefit of reduced GST for consumers
Legal Metrology Rules Relaxed: No Newspaper Notice Needed for Revised MRPs
Old Packaging Use Permitted till Mar 2026 with Corrected Prices
18 SEP 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, has issued a revised advisory in view of the revision of GST rates effective from 22nd September 2025. Using powers under Rule 33 of the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011, the Central Government has granted relaxations to reduce compliance burden on industry while ensuring that the benefit of reduced GST is passed on to consumers.
As per the advisory, manufacturers, packers and importers may voluntarily affix additional revised price stickers on unsold packages manufactured before 22nd September 2025, provided that the original MRP printed on the package is not obscured. It has been clarified that the Rules do not mandate such re-stickering and it is purely optional for companies who wish to declare revised prices.
Further, the requirement under Rule 18(3) to publish revised MRPs in two newspapers has been waived. Instead, manufacturers and importers will now only be required to circulate revised price lists to wholesale dealers and retailers, with copies endorsed to the Director, Legal Metrology in Central Government and Controllers of Legal Metrology in States/UTs. This will simplify compliance and reduce procedural burden for industry.
The advisory also permits use of old packaging material or wrappers printed before the GST revision, up to 31st March 2026 or until such stock is exhausted, whichever is earlier. Companies can correct the MRP on such packaging by stamping, stickering, or online printing at any suitable place on the package.
In addition, the Government has advised the manufacturers, packers and importers to take proactive steps to inform dealers, retailers and consumers about the revised GST rates. They have been encouraged to use all possible communication channels, including electronic, print and social media, to ensure consumer awareness.
This step strikes a balance between ease of doing business and consumer protection, ensuring that industries are not overburdened with compliance while consumers receive the intended benefit of GST reduction.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने उपभोक्ताओं के लिए कम जीएसटी का लाभ सुनिश्चित करते हुए उद्योग पर अनुपालन का बोझ कम किया
विधिक माप-विज्ञान नियमों में ढील: संशोधित अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) के लिए समाचार पत्र में सूचना की आवश्यकता नहीं
संशोधित कीमतों के साथ पुरानी पैकेजिंग का उपयोग मार्च 2026 तक किया जा सकता है
18 SEP 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने 22 सितंबर 2025 से प्रभावी जीएसटी दरों में संशोधन के मद्देनजर एक संशोधित परामर्श जारी किया है। विधिक माप-विज्ञान (पैकेज्ड कमोडिटीज) नियम 2011 के नियम 33 के अंतर्गत , केंद्र सरकार ने उद्योग पर अनुपालन का बोझ कम करने के लिए ढील दी है और यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि कम जीएसटी का लाभ उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुँचे।
परामर्श के अनुसार निर्माता, पैकर्स और आयातक 22 सितंबर 2025 से पहले निर्मित बिना बिके पैकेजों पर स्वेच्छा से संशोधित मूल्य स्टिकर लगा सकते हैं, बशर्ते कि पैकेज पर छपी मूल एमआरपी अस्पष्ट न हो। यह स्पष्ट किया गया है कि नियम इस तरह के पुनः स्टिकर लगाने को अनिवार्य नहीं बनाते हैं और यह उन कंपनियों के लिए पूरी तरह से वैकल्पिक है, जो संशोधित मूल्य घोषित करना चाहती हैं।
इसके अलावा नियम 18(3) के अंतर्गत दो समाचार पत्रों में संशोधित एमआरपी प्रकाशित करने की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर दिया गया है। इसके बजाय, निर्माताओं और आयातकों को अब केवल थोक विक्रेताओं और खुदरा विक्रेताओं को संशोधित मूल्य सूची देनी होगी। इसकी प्रतियाँ केंद्र सरकार में विधिक माप विज्ञान निदेशक और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में विधिक माप विज्ञान नियंत्रकों को भेजी जाएँगी। इससे अनुपालन सरल होगा और उद्योग पर प्रक्रियात्मक बोझ कम होगा।
परामर्श में जीएसटी संशोधन से पहले से छपी पुरानी पैकेजिंग सामग्री या रैपरों को 31 मार्च 2026 तक या स्टॉक समाप्त होने तक जो भी पहले हो तक उपयोग की भी अनुमति दी गई है। कंपनियाँ ऐसी पैकेजिंग पर किसी भी उपयुक्त स्थान पर मुहर, स्टिकर या ऑनलाइन प्रिंटिंग करके अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) को संशोधित कर सकती हैं।
इसके अलावा सरकार ने निर्माताओं, पैकर्स और आयातकों को सलाह दी है कि वे डीलरों, खुदरा विक्रेताओं और उपभोक्ताओं को संशोधित जीएसटी दरों के बारे में सूचित करने के लिए कदम उठाएँ। उन्हें उपभोक्ता जागरूकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, प्रिंट और सोशल मीडिया सहित सभी संभव संचार माध्यमों का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है।
यह कदम उद्योगों पर अनुपालन का अत्यधिक बोझ न पड़े और उपभोक्ताओं को जीएसटी में कमी का अपेक्षित लाभ मिले यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए व्यापार में आसानी और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के बीच संतुलन बनाता है।