Ministry of Finance
PFRDA permits physical submission of UPS requests to Nodal Offices till 30.09.2025
18 SEP 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Government of India, had notified the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) for eligible Central Government employees vide Notification No. F. No. FX-1/3/2024-PR dated 24.01.2025.
As the deadline for exercising the option to switch to the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) is approaching — 30.09.2025 — it is hereby informed that, in case a subscriber is unable to submit the UPS request online through the CRA system due to any reason, including non-availability of the online platform or technical issues, they may submit a duly filled physical application form to their concerned Nodal Office on or before the due date. Such requests will be processed by the Nodal Office as per the prescribed procedure.
Note: The last date for eligible employees and past retirees under NPS to opt for UPS is 30.09.2025.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
पीएफआरडीएने 30.09.2025 पर्यंत नोडल कार्यालयांमध्ये एकीकृत निवृत्तीवेतन योजना विनंती प्रत्यक्ष सादर करण्यासाठी दिली परवानगी
18 SEP 2025 9:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 सप्टेंबर 2025
भारत सरकारच्या अर्थ मंत्रालयाने 24.01.2025 रोजीच्या अधिसूचना क्रमांक एफ. क्रमांक एफएक्स-1/3/2024-पीआर अन्वये पात्र केंद्र सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी एकीकृत निवृत्ती वेतन योजना (यूपीएस) अधिसूचित केली होती.
एकीकृत निवृत्तीवेतन योजना (यूपीएस) चा पर्याय निवडण्याची अंतिम तारीख - 30.09.2025- जवळ येत असल्याने, येथे सूचित केले जाते की, जर एखादा ग्राहक ऑनलाइन प्लॅटफॉर्मची उपलब्धता नसणे किंवा तांत्रिक समस्यांसह कोणत्याही कारणास्तव सीआरए प्रणालीद्वारे यूपीएस विनंती ऑनलाइन सादर करू शकत नसेल, तर तो निर्धारित तारखेला किंवा त्यापूर्वी त्याच्या संबंधित नोडल कार्यालयात योग्यरीत्या भरलेला अर्ज प्रत्यक्ष सादर करू शकतो. अशा विनंत्यांवर नोडल कार्यालयाकडून विहित प्रक्रियेनुसार प्रक्रिया केली जाईल.
टीप: एनपीएस अंतर्गत पात्र कर्मचारी आणि सेवानिवृत्त झालेल्यांसाठी यूपीएस निवडण्याची शेवटची तारीख 30.09.2025 आहे.