Ministry of Finance
PFRDA permits physical submission of UPS requests to Nodal Offices till 30.09.2025
18 SEP 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Government of India, had notified the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) for eligible Central Government employees vide Notification No. F. No. FX-1/3/2024-PR dated 24.01.2025.
As the deadline for exercising the option to switch to the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) is approaching — 30.09.2025 — it is hereby informed that, in case a subscriber is unable to submit the UPS request online through the CRA system due to any reason, including non-availability of the online platform or technical issues, they may submit a duly filled physical application form to their concerned Nodal Office on or before the due date. Such requests will be processed by the Nodal Office as per the prescribed procedure.
Note: The last date for eligible employees and past retirees under NPS to opt for UPS is 30.09.2025.

وزارت خزانہ
پی ایف آر ڈی اے نے 30.09.2025 تک نوڈل دفاتر میں یو پی ایس کی درخواستیں جمع کرانے کی اجازت دی
18 SEP 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند نے 24.01.2025 کو نوٹیفکیشن نمبر F. No. FX-1/3/2024-PR کے ذریعے اہل مرکزی سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے یکساں پنشن اسکیم (یو پی ایس) کا اعلان کیا تھا۔
چونکہ یکساں پنشن اسکیم (یو پی ایس) میں منتقل ہونے کا اختیار استعمال کرنے کی آخری تاریخ قریب آ رہی ہے — 30.09.2025 — اس لیے مطلع کیا جاتا ہے کہ اگر کوئی سبسکرائبر کسی بھی وجہ سے سی آر اے سسٹم کے ذریعے یو پی ایس کی درخواست آن لائن جمع نہ کرا سکے، بشمول آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کی عدم دستیابی یا تکنیکی مسائل، تو وہ اپنی متعلقہ نوڈل آفس میں مقررہ فارم بھر کر فزیکل درخواست 30.09.2025 تک جمع کرا سکتا ہے۔ ایسی درخواستیں نوڈل آفس کی جانب سے مقررہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق پراسیس کی جائیں گی۔
نوٹ: اہل ملازمین اور سابقہ این پی ایس ریٹائروں کے لیے یو پی ایس اختیار کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 30.09.2025 ہے۔