Ministry of Finance
PFRDA permits physical submission of UPS requests to Nodal Offices till 30.09.2025
18 SEP 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Government of India, had notified the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) for eligible Central Government employees vide Notification No. F. No. FX-1/3/2024-PR dated 24.01.2025.
As the deadline for exercising the option to switch to the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) is approaching — 30.09.2025 — it is hereby informed that, in case a subscriber is unable to submit the UPS request online through the CRA system due to any reason, including non-availability of the online platform or technical issues, they may submit a duly filled physical application form to their concerned Nodal Office on or before the due date. Such requests will be processed by the Nodal Office as per the prescribed procedure.
Note: The last date for eligible employees and past retirees under NPS to opt for UPS is 30.09.2025.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पीएफआरडीए ने एकीकृत पेंशन योजना अनुरोधों को दस्तावेजों के साथ 30.09.2025 तक नोडल कार्यालयों के समक्ष प्रस्तुत करने की अनुमति दी
18 SEP 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय ने भारत सरकार की अधिसूचना संख्या एफ. सं. एफएक्स-1/3/2024-पीआर दिनांक 24.01.2025 के माध्यम से पात्र केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए एकीकृत पेंशन योजना (यूपीएस) अधिसूचित की थी।
चूंकि एकीकृत पेंशन योजना (यूपीएस) में स्विच करने का विकल्प इस्तेमाल करने की अंतिम तिथि - 30.09.2025 - नजदीक आ रही है। ऐसे में पीएफआरडीए के द्वारा यह सूचित किया गया है कि यदि उपभोक्ता किसी कारणवश, जिसमें ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म की अनुपलब्धता या तकनीकी समस्याएं शामिल हैं, सीआरए प्रणाली के माध्यम से यूपीएस अनुरोध ऑनलाइन प्रस्तुत करने में असमर्थ हैं, तो वे नियत तिथि तक या उससे पहले अपने संबंधित नोडल कार्यालय में विधिवत भरा हुआ दस्तावेजी आवेदन पत्र प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं। ऐसे अनुरोधों पर नोडल कार्यालय द्वारा निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
नोट: एनपीएस के अंतर्गत पात्र कर्मचारियों और पूर्व सेवानिवृत्त लोगों के लिए यूपीएस चुनने की अंतिम तिथि 30.09.2025 है।