Ministry of Corporate Affairs
NFRA announces outreach programmes across the country to enhance its stakeholder engagement initiatives with audit professionals
The series of outreach programmes “Creating a Better Financial Reporting World” will be held at various locations across the country
The outreach programmes aim to obtain stakeholder feedback, outline expectations and promote adoption of best practices in relation to Public Interest Entity audits in the country
18 SEP 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) has announced outreach programmes across the country to further enhance its outreach and stakeholder engagement initiatives with audit professionals. The initiative is aimed at enhancing audit quality and promoting sustainable audit practices for all sizes of audit firms.
The series of outreach programmes is titled “Creating a Better Financial Reporting World” and will be held at various locations across the country. The inaugural programme is scheduled to be held in Hyderabad on 26 September 2025. Similar outreach programmes are being planned at Indore
on 06.10.2025 and at other cities during the rest of the year.
The series will be inaugurated at Hyderabad by the Chairperson, NFRA, Shri Nitin Gupta and will involve eminent professionals and experts. The workshop series will bring together auditors, professional bodies, academics, and experts to discuss key practical themes on several professional and qualitative aspects of audit. Informative and interesting technical sessions have also been planned as part of the outreach programmes.
With these events, NFRA intends to take forward its past initiatives of engagement with the professionals in 2024, with the Bombay Chartered Accountants Society and the Karnataka State
Chartered Accountants Association.
These outreach programmes across the country aim to obtain stakeholder feedback, outline expectations, discuss aspects relating to enhancing skills and technical knowledge, and promote the adoption of best practices, especially in relation to Public Interest Entity audits in the country.
NFRA remains committed to extending such collaborative efforts to more cities and invites stakeholders to request further outreach activities.
NFRA has also initiated its first-ever “Audit Firms Survey 2025” alongside the outreach activities aimed at addressing issues related to audit quality, and towards its role of supporting all audit practitioners effectively. The insights gathered will enable NFRA to further tailor its roles and responsibilities and enable constructive dialogue with all audit firms and audit practitioners.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
این ایف آر اے نے ملک بھر میں اپنے اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے روابط بڑھانے اور آڈٹ پروفیشنلوں کے ساتھ شمولیت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کے انعقاد کا اعلان کیا ہے
کریئیٹنگ اے بیٹر فنانشل رپورٹنگ ورلڈ کے عنوان سے یہ سلسلہ وار آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام ملک کے مختلف مقامات پر منعقد کیے جائیں گے
ان پروگراموں کا مقصد اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے رائے حاصل کرنا، توقعات کا تعین کرنا اور ملک میں پبلک انٹرسٹ انٹٹی آڈٹ سے متعلق بہترین عملی طریقہ کار کو فروغ دینا ہے
18 SEP 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل فنانشل رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی (این ایف آر اے) نے آڈٹ پروفیشنلوں کے ساتھ اپنے روابط اور اسٹیک ہولڈر انگیجمنٹ اقدامات کو مزید مؤثر بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کے انعقاد کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد آڈٹ کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا اور تمام پیمانے کی آڈٹ فرمز کے لیے پائیدار آڈٹ طریقوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
یہ سلسلہ وار آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام ”کریئیٹنگ اے بیٹر فنانشل رپورٹنگ ورلڈ“ کے عنوان سے ملک کے مختلف مقامات پر منعقد ہوں گے۔ افتتاحی پروگرام 26 ستمبر 2025 کو حیدرآباد میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ اسی نوعیت کے دیگر پروگرام اندور میں 6 اکتوبر 2025 کو اور سال کے باقی حصے میں دیگر شہروں میں منعقد کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
یہ سلسلہ حیدرآباد میں این ایف آر اے کے چیئرمین جناب نیتن گپتا کے افتتاح سے شروع ہوگا اور اس میں ممتاز ماہرین اور پروفیشنل شریک ہوں گے۔ ورکشاپ سیریز آڈیٹر، پروفیشنل باڈی، ماہرینِ تعلیم اور دیگر ماہرین کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کرے گی تاکہ آڈٹ کے کئی پیشہ ورانہ اور معیاری پہلوؤں پر عملی موضوعات پر بحث کی جا سکے۔ ان پروگراموں کے تحت معلوماتی اور دلچسپ تکنیکی سیشن بھی شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔
ان تقاریب کے ذریعے، این ایف آر اے اپنے 2024 کے سابقہ اقدامات کو مزید آگے بڑھانا چاہتا ہے جو بمبئی چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ سوسائٹی اور کرناٹک اسٹیٹ چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس ایسوسی ایشن کے ساتھ منعقد کیے گئے تھے۔
یہ آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام بالخصوص ملک میں پبلک انٹرسٹ انٹیٹی آڈٹ کے حوالے سے اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے رائے حاصل کرنے، توقعات واضح کرنے، مہارت اور تکنیکی علم بڑھانے سے متعلق امور پر گفتگو کرنے اور بہترین عملی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہیں۔
این ایف آر اے ان اشتراکی کوششوں کو مزید شہروں تک وسعت دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو دعوت دیتا ہے کہ وہ مزید آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کی درخواست کریں۔
این ایف آر اے نے اپنی تاریخ میں پہلی بار ”آڈٹ فرم سروے 2025“ کا بھی آغاز کیا ہے جو آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ جاری رہے گا۔ اس کا مقصد آڈٹ کے معیار سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنا اور تمام آڈٹ پریکٹیشنر کی مؤثر معاونت کرنا ہے۔ اس سروے سے حاصل ہونے والی بصیرت این ایف آر اے کو اپنے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کو مزید بہتر انداز میں ترتیب دینے اور آڈٹ فرم و آڈٹ پروفیشنل کے ساتھ تعمیری مکالمے کو فروغ دینے میں مدد دے گی۔