AYUSH
CCRAS–Ministry of Ayush Organizes National Symposium on “Shishu Suraksha: Rashtra Suraksha” to Mark World Patient Safety Day 2025
18 SEP 2025 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate World Patient Safety Day 2025, the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, through its Regional Ayurveda Research Institute (RARI), Gwalior, in collaboration with the National Pharmacovigilance Coordination Centre for ASU&H Drugs, All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, inaugurated a two-day National Symposium on “Pharmacovigilance – Shishu Suraksha: Rashtra Suraksha (Safe Care for Every Newborn and Every Child – Strengthening Pharmacovigilance in Ayurveda)” at LNIPES, Gwalior.
The symposium was inaugurated in the august presence of Prof. (Dr.) B.L. Mehra, Chairman, NCISM, New Delhi, as the Chief Guest. Distinguished dignitaries included Prof. (Dr.) Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, Dr. N. Srikanth, Deputy DG, CCRAS, Prof. Galib R., AIIA, Prof. Bejon Kumar Mishra, Ministry of Ayush, Prof. Umesh Shukla, Govt. Ayurveda College, Bhopal, Dr. B.S. Sisodia, In-charge, RARI Gwalior, and Dr. Anil Mangal, Organizing Secretary. A commemorative souvenir was released on the occasion.
In his inaugural address, Prof. (Dr.) B.L. Mehra lauded CCRAS and RARI Gwalior for choosing a timely theme, emphasizing that pharmacovigilance is indispensable to ensure patient safety in AYUSH systems, especially for children. Prof. (Dr.) Rabinarayan Acharya traced the history and relevance of pharmacovigilance in Ayurveda, urging participants to remain vigilant about Adverse Drug Reactions (ADRs) and to report them responsibly. Dr. N. Srikanth underlined pediatric safety, remarking that pharmacovigilance in children is not only a responsibility but also a moral obligation. Prof. Bejon Kumar Mishra highlighted patient rights and transparency in healthcare, while Prof. Umesh Shukla congratulated the organizers for focusing on the often-overlooked domain of pediatric drug safety.
For the first time, the symposium was granted NCISM-approved CME credit scores, formally announced in the presence of Prof. Sushrut and representatives of the State Ayush Registration Board. Over the course of eight scientific sessions, dedicated to pharmacovigilance in child health and Ayurveda practice, more than 28 research papers and 31 posters were presented by PG/PhD scholars, research officers, and faculty members. Eminent experts such as Prof. Vikash Medhi (PGI Chandigarh), Prof. Ravi Ambey (GMRC), Prof. Rajagopal (AIIA New Delhi), and Prof. Sudipt Rath (NIA Jaipur) enriched the deliberations with their insights on pharmacovigilance and patient safety.
The two-day event underscored the importance of safe drug practices, timely reporting of ADRs, and vigilance in pediatric care, reinforcing the message: “Shishu Suraksha: Rashtra Suraksha.” The symposium witnessed the participation of over 150 Ayurveda physicians, research scholars, and faculty members from across the country.

আয়ুষ
বিশ্ব রোগী সুরক্ষা দিবস ২০২৫ উপলক্ষ্যে সিসিআরএএস- আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে “শিশু সুরক্ষা : রাষ্ট্র সুরক্ষা” নিয়ে জাতীয় সম্মেলনের আয়োজন
18 SEP 2025 10:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
বিশ্ব রোগী সুরক্ষা দিবস ২০২৫ উপলক্ষ্যে সিসিআরএএস- আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে “শিশু সুরক্ষা : রাষ্ট্র সুরক্ষা” নিয়ে দু’দিনের জাতীয় সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে। গোয়ালিয়রে এলএনআইপিইএস-এ এই উপলক্ষ্যে প্রত্যেক নবজাতক ও শিশুর নিরাপদ শুশ্রুষা ও আর্য়ুবেদ ক্ষেত্রে ওষুধের গুণগত মানের নজরদারিকে শক্তিশালী করা নিয়ে সম্মেলনে আলোচনা হয়।
নতুন দিল্লির এনসিআইএসএম-এর চেয়ারম্যান অধ্যাপক ডঃ বি.এল. মেহতা প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেন। তিনি সময়োচিত এই বিষয় নির্বাচনের জন্য সিসিআরএএস এবং আরএআরআই গোয়ালিয়রকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। আয়ুষ ব্যবস্থায় বিশেষত শিশু সহ রোগী নিরাপত্তাকে সুনিশ্চিত করতে ওষুধের গুণগত মানের নজরদারি অপরিহার্য বলে জানিয়েছেন।
সিসিআরএএস-এর মহানির্দেশক রবীনারায়ণ আচার্য আর্য়ুবেদ চিকিৎসায় ওষুধের পার্শ্বপ্রতিক্রিয়া সংক্রান্ত নজরদারি অত্যন্ত প্রাসঙ্গিক বলে জানান। সেইসঙ্গে ওষুধের কোনওরকম বিরূপ প্রতিক্রিয়া লক্ষ্য করা গেলে দায়িত্ব সহকারে তা কর্তৃপক্ষের নজরে আনতে বলেছেন।
ভোপালের সরকারি আর্য়ুবেদিক কলেজের অধ্যাপক উমেশ শুক্লা শিশুদের চিকিৎসায় ওষুধের গুনগত মান সুনিশ্চিত করাকে সম্মেলনে গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার জন্য আয়োজকদের ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থায় রোগীদের অধিকার এবং স্বচ্ছতা বিধান আবশ্যক বলে বক্তাদের অধিকাংশ মতপ্রকাশ করেছেন।
এই জাতীয় সম্মেলনকে এই প্রথম এনসিআইএসএম অনুমোদিত সিএমই ক্রেডিট স্কোর মঞ্জুর করা হয়। দু’দিনের এই সম্মেলনে শিশু স্বাস্থ্য এবং আর্য়ুবেদ চিকিৎসা বিষয়ে ওষুধের পার্শ্বপ্রতিক্রিয়া সংক্রান্ত নজরদারি নিয়ে ৮টি বৈজ্ঞানিক আলোচনাচক্র অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। স্নাতকোত্তর/গবেষকদের পক্ষ থেকে ২৮টিরও বেশি গবেষণাপত্র এবং ৩১টি পোস্টার জমা পড়েছে।
শিশু সুরক্ষা, রাষ্ট্র সুরক্ষা নিয়ে এই সম্মেলনে ব্যাপক সাড়া পড়েছে। দেড়শোরও বেশি আর্য়ুবেদ চিকিৎসক, গবেষক এবং দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে ফ্যাকাল্টি সদস্যরা এতে যোগ দিয়েছেন।