Ministry of Tourism
Regional culinary talent shines at NYCC East
IHM Kolkata and IHM Bhubaneswar advance to Grand Finale in New Delhi
19 SEP 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
India’s rich culinary heritage took centre stage at the East Zone round of the National Young Chef Competition (NYCC), organized by the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) in partnership with the Indian Federation of Culinary Associations (IFCA); Ministry of Tourism and Tourism & Hospitality Skill Council (THSC). The competition was held on 18th September 2025 at the Institute of Hotel Management Catering Technology and Applied Nutrition, Kolkata with enthusiastic participation from leading hospitality institutes across the eastern region.
Spread over six months, the contest is travelling across the country through zonal rounds before culminating in a grand finale in New Delhi in January 2026. After the successful North Zone round held in Chandigarh, the spotlight shifted to Kolkata where 11 institutes competed in a live cook-off showcasing innovation rooted in Indian traditions.
Following an intense contest, IHM Kolkata and IHM Bhubaneswar emerged victorious and will represent the East Zone at the Grand Finale. The ICFAI University, Sikkim was declared runner-up.
In its maiden edition, NYCC is open exclusively to final-year hospitality students across government, private, stand-alone institutions and university departments specializing in hospitality and hotel management. The initiative is designed to create a focused platform on Indian cuisine, highlighting its depth, diversity and techniques while connecting aspiring chefs with the industry for internships and career opportunities.
The participating institutes in the East Zone round included Gurunanak Institute of Hotel Management, Kolkata; The ICFAI University, Sikkim; Institute of Hotel and Restaurant Management, Kolkata; IHM, Bhubaneswar; IHM, Kolkata; JIS University, Kolkata; Medhavi Skill University, Sikkim; NIPS Bhubaneswar; NIPS Kolkata; NIPS Ranchi; State Institute of Hotel Management, Durgapur.
Each participating team prepared a three-course Indian meal comprising starter, main course and dessert within two and a half hours. The contest challenged participants to reinterpret traditional flavours using modern culinary practices, in front of an eminent jury, mentors and an eager audience.
The jury for the East Zone round was chaired by Chef Anil Grover, Certified WorldChefs Judge and included Chef Abhiru Biswas, President, Eastern India Culinary Association (EICA); Chef Sandeep Kumar Pandey, General Secretary, EICA; Chef Kavitha Unni, Executive Sous Chef, Taj Bengal Kolkata; and Chef Debjeet Majumdar, Co-Founder, Passion for Hospitality.
Sharing his thoughts on the competition, Chef Manjit Gill, President, IFCA, remarked, “India’s culinary traditions are vast and unique and it is heartening to see young chefs engaging with this heritage in fresh and innovative ways. The East Zone showcased exceptional creativity that reflects the future of our culinary landscape.”
Ms. Shalini S Sharma, Assistant Secretary General, PHDCCI, added, “With NYCC, our vision is not only to identify talent, but also to create a movement where education, industry and youth converge. The East Zone round at Kolkata reflects the strength of collaboration and the passion of students in preserving Indian gastronomy.”
The event was supported by zonal partner – Lee Kum Kee and national partners – TATA Consumer Products, Nestle Professional, Cremica Food Industries, Venus Industries, Hospitality & Kitchen Solutions (HAKS), Wagh Bakri Tea Group, Welbilt India (Merrychef & Convotherm), McCain Foods, Chefs Unlimited, Eastern India Culinary Association (EICA), Purchasing Professional Forum – India (PPFI) and Hospitality Purchasing Managers Forum (HPMF).
For more information, visit:
https://phdccitourismhospitality.in/upcoming-events/phdcci-national-chef-competition/

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय युवा शेफ प्रतियोगिता के पूर्वी जोन स्तर में क्षेत्रीय पाककला प्रतिभाओं का शानदार प्रदर्शन
आईएचएम कोलकाता और आईएचएम भुवनेश्वर नई दिल्ली में ग्रैंड फिनाले में पहुंचे
19 SEP 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (पीएचडीसीसीआई) द्वारा भारतीय पाककला संघ (आईएफसीए), पर्यटन मंत्रालय और पर्यटन एवं आतिथ्य कौशल परिषद (टीएचएससी) के सहयोग से आयोजित राष्ट्रीय युवा शेफ प्रतियोगिता (एनवाईसीसी) के पूर्वी क्षेत्र स्तर में भारत की समृद्ध पाककला विरासत ने मुख्य भूमिका निभाई। प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन 18 सितंबर 2025 को कोलकाता के इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ होटल मैनेजमेंट, कैटरिंग टेक्नोलॉजी एंड एप्लाइड न्यूट्रिशन में किया गया, जिसमें पूर्वी क्षेत्र के प्रमुख आतिथ्य संस्थानों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
छह महीने तक चलने वाली यह प्रतियोगिता, क्षेत्रीय दौरों के माध्यम से पूरे देश में यात्रा करेगी और जनवरी 2026 में नई दिल्ली में एक भव्य समापन समारोह में इसका समापन होगा। चंडीगढ़ में आयोजित सफल उत्तरी क्षेत्र दौर के बाद, इसका आयोजन कोलकाता में हुआ। इसमें 11 संस्थानों ने भारतीय परंपराओं में निहित नवाचार को प्रदर्शित करते हुए लाइव कुक-ऑफ में प्रतिस्पर्धा की।
एक कड़े मुकाबले के बाद, आईएचएम कोलकाता और आईएचएम भुवनेश्वर को विजयी घोषित किया गया। ये दोनो संस्थान ग्रैंड फिनाले में पूर्वी क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे। आईसीएफएआई विश्वविद्यालय, सिक्किम को उपविजेता घोषित किया गया।
अपने पहले संस्करण में, एनवाईसीसी विशेष रूप से सरकारी, निजी, स्वतंत्र संस्थानों और विश्वविद्यालय विभागों के आतिथ्य एवं होटल प्रबंधन में विशेषज्ञता रखने वाले अंतिम वर्ष के आतिथ्य छात्रों भागीदारी कर सकते हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारतीय व्यंजनों पर केंद्रित एक मंच तैयार करना है, जो इसकी गहराई, विविधता और तकनीकों को प्रदर्शित करता है और साथ ही इच्छुक शेफ को इंटर्नशिप और करियर के अवसरों के लिए उद्योग से जोड़ता है।
पूर्वी क्षेत्र दौर में भाग लेने वाले संस्थानों में गुरुनानक इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ होटल मैनेजमेंट-कोलकाता, आईसीएफएआई विश्वविद्यालय-सिक्किम, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ होटल एंड रेस्तरां मैनेजमेंट- कोलकाता, आईएचएम- भुवनेश्वर, आईएचएम- कोलकाता, जेआईएस विश्वविद्यालय-कोलकाता, मेधावी स्किल यूनिवर्सिटी- सिक्किम, एनआईपीएस-भुवनेश्वर, एनआईपीएस-कोलकाता, एनआईपीएस-रांची, स्टेट इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ होटल मैनेजमेंट- दुर्गापुर शामिल थे।
प्रत्येक प्रतिभागी टीम ने ढाई घंटे के भीतर स्टार्टर, मेन कोर्स और डेजर्ट सहित तीन-कोर्स भारतीय भोजन तैयार किया। प्रतियोगिता में प्रतिभागियों को एक प्रतिष्ठित निर्णायक मंडल, मार्गदर्शकों और उत्सुक दर्शकों के सामने आधुनिक पाककला पद्धतियों का उपयोग करके पारंपरिक स्वादों का जादू जगाना था।
पूर्वी क्षेत्र दौर के निर्णायक मंडल की अध्यक्षता शेफ अनिल ग्रोवर, प्रमाणित वर्ल्डशेफ्स जज ने की और इसमें शेफ अभिरू बिस्वास, अध्यक्ष, पूर्वी भारत पाककला संघ (ईआईसीए); शेफ संदीप कुमार पांडे, महासचिव, ईआईसीए; शेफ कविता उन्नी, कार्यकारी सूस शेफ, ताज बंगाल कोलकाता; और शेफ देबजीत मजूमदार, सह-संस्थापक, पैशन फॉर हॉस्पिटैलिटी शामिल थे।
प्रतियोगिता पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए, आईएफसीए के अध्यक्ष, शेफ मंजीत गिल ने कहा, "भारत की पाक परंपराएँ विशाल और अनूठी हैं और युवा शेफ़ों को इस विरासत से नए और अभिनव तरीकों से जुड़ते देखना उत्साहजनक है। पूर्वी क्षेत्र ने असाधारण रचनात्मकता का प्रदर्शन किया जो हमारे पाककला परिदृश्य के भविष्य को दर्शाता है।"
पीएचडीसीसीआई की सहायक महासचिव सुश्री शालिनी एस शर्मा ने कहा, "एनवाईसीसी के साथ, हमारा उद्देश्य न केवल प्रतिभाओं की खोज करना है, बल्कि एक ऐसा परिदृश्य बनाना भी है जहाँ शिक्षा, उद्योग और युवा एक साथ आएँ। कोलकाता में पूर्वी क्षेत्र का दौर सहयोग की मज़बूती और भारतीय पाक-कला के संरक्षण में छात्रों के जुनून को दर्शाता है।"
इस कार्यक्रम को क्षेत्रीय साझेदार - ली कुम की और राष्ट्रीय साझेदारों - टाटा कंज्यूमर प्रोडक्ट्स, नेस्ले प्रोफेशनल, क्रेमिका फूड इंडस्ट्रीज, वीनस इंडस्ट्रीज, हॉस्पिटैलिटी एंड किचन सॉल्यूशंस (एचएकेएस), वाघ बकरी टी ग्रुप, वेलबिल्ट इंडिया (मेरीशेफ एंड कॉन्वोथर्म), मैककेन फूड्स, शेफ्स अनलिमिटेड, ईस्टर्न इंडिया कलिनरी एसोसिएशन (ईआईसीए), परचेजिंग प्रोफेशनल फोरम - इंडिया (पीपीएफआई) और हॉस्पिटैलिटी परचेजिंग मैनेजर्स फोरम (एचपीएमएफ) द्वारा समर्थित किया गया था।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए नीचे दिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें-
https://phdccitourismhospitality.in/upcoming-events/phdcci-national-chef-competition/