Ministry of Tourism
Regional culinary talent shines at NYCC East
IHM Kolkata and IHM Bhubaneswar advance to Grand Finale in New Delhi
19 SEP 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
India’s rich culinary heritage took centre stage at the East Zone round of the National Young Chef Competition (NYCC), organized by the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) in partnership with the Indian Federation of Culinary Associations (IFCA); Ministry of Tourism and Tourism & Hospitality Skill Council (THSC). The competition was held on 18th September 2025 at the Institute of Hotel Management Catering Technology and Applied Nutrition, Kolkata with enthusiastic participation from leading hospitality institutes across the eastern region.
Spread over six months, the contest is travelling across the country through zonal rounds before culminating in a grand finale in New Delhi in January 2026. After the successful North Zone round held in Chandigarh, the spotlight shifted to Kolkata where 11 institutes competed in a live cook-off showcasing innovation rooted in Indian traditions.
Following an intense contest, IHM Kolkata and IHM Bhubaneswar emerged victorious and will represent the East Zone at the Grand Finale. The ICFAI University, Sikkim was declared runner-up.
In its maiden edition, NYCC is open exclusively to final-year hospitality students across government, private, stand-alone institutions and university departments specializing in hospitality and hotel management. The initiative is designed to create a focused platform on Indian cuisine, highlighting its depth, diversity and techniques while connecting aspiring chefs with the industry for internships and career opportunities.
The participating institutes in the East Zone round included Gurunanak Institute of Hotel Management, Kolkata; The ICFAI University, Sikkim; Institute of Hotel and Restaurant Management, Kolkata; IHM, Bhubaneswar; IHM, Kolkata; JIS University, Kolkata; Medhavi Skill University, Sikkim; NIPS Bhubaneswar; NIPS Kolkata; NIPS Ranchi; State Institute of Hotel Management, Durgapur.
Each participating team prepared a three-course Indian meal comprising starter, main course and dessert within two and a half hours. The contest challenged participants to reinterpret traditional flavours using modern culinary practices, in front of an eminent jury, mentors and an eager audience.
The jury for the East Zone round was chaired by Chef Anil Grover, Certified WorldChefs Judge and included Chef Abhiru Biswas, President, Eastern India Culinary Association (EICA); Chef Sandeep Kumar Pandey, General Secretary, EICA; Chef Kavitha Unni, Executive Sous Chef, Taj Bengal Kolkata; and Chef Debjeet Majumdar, Co-Founder, Passion for Hospitality.
Sharing his thoughts on the competition, Chef Manjit Gill, President, IFCA, remarked, “India’s culinary traditions are vast and unique and it is heartening to see young chefs engaging with this heritage in fresh and innovative ways. The East Zone showcased exceptional creativity that reflects the future of our culinary landscape.”
Ms. Shalini S Sharma, Assistant Secretary General, PHDCCI, added, “With NYCC, our vision is not only to identify talent, but also to create a movement where education, industry and youth converge. The East Zone round at Kolkata reflects the strength of collaboration and the passion of students in preserving Indian gastronomy.”
The event was supported by zonal partner – Lee Kum Kee and national partners – TATA Consumer Products, Nestle Professional, Cremica Food Industries, Venus Industries, Hospitality & Kitchen Solutions (HAKS), Wagh Bakri Tea Group, Welbilt India (Merrychef & Convotherm), McCain Foods, Chefs Unlimited, Eastern India Culinary Association (EICA), Purchasing Professional Forum – India (PPFI) and Hospitality Purchasing Managers Forum (HPMF).
For more information, visit:
https://phdccitourismhospitality.in/upcoming-events/phdcci-national-chef-competition/

وزارت سیاحت
این وائی سی سی میں مشرق میں علاقائی کھانوں کے ہنر کی دھوم
آئی ایچ ایم کولکتہ اور آئی ایچ ایم بھونیشور نئی دہلی میں گرینڈ فائنل میں پہنچے
19 SEP 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی) کے ذریعہ انڈین فیڈریشن آف کُلنری ایسوسی ایشنز(آئی ایف سی اے)،وزارت سیاحت اور سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کی مہارت کونسل (ٹی ایچ ایس سی)کے اشتراک سے منعقدہ نیشنل ینگ شیف کمپٹیشن(این وائی سی سی)کے ایسٹ زون راؤنڈ میں ہندوستان کا بھرپور کھانا پکانے کا ورثہ مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔یہ مقابلہ 18 ستمبر 2025 کو انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ کیٹرنگ ٹکنالوجی اور اپلائیڈ نیوٹریشن، کولکتہ میں منعقد ہوا جس میں مشرقی خطے کے معروف مہمان نوازی کے اداروں کی پرجوش شرکت تھی۔
چھ مہینوں پر محیط، یہ مقابلہ جنوری 2026 میں نئی ​​دہلی میں ایک عظیم الشان فائنل میں اختتام پذیر ہونے سے پہلے زونل راؤنڈز کے ذریعے پورے ملک میں ہورہا ہے۔ چنڈی گڑھ میں نارتھ زون کے کامیاب راؤنڈ کے بعد، اسپاٹ لائٹ کولکاتہ منتقل ہو گئی جہاں 11 اداروں نے ہندوستانی روایات میں جڑی جدت کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے لائیو کک آف میں حصہ لیا۔
ایک دلچسپ مقابلے کے بعد،آئی ایچ ایم کولکتہ اورآئی ایچ ایم بھونیشور جیت گئے اور گرینڈ فائنل میں مشرقی زون کی نمائندگی کریں گے۔ آئی سی ایف اے آئی یونیورسٹی سکم کو رنر اپ قرار دیا گیا۔
اپنے پہلے ایڈیشن میں،این وائی سی سی خصوصی طور پر مہمان نوازی اور ہوٹل مینجمنٹ میں مہارت رکھنے والے سرکاری، نجی، اسٹینڈ اکیلے اداروں اور یونیورسٹی کے محکموں کے آخری سال کے مہمان نوازی کے طلباء کے لیے کھلا ہے۔ اس اقدام کو ہندوستانی پکوانوں پر ایک توجہ مرکوز پلیٹ فارم بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس میں اس کی گہرائی، تنوع اور تکنیکوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے جبکہ خواہشمندخانساموں کو انٹرنشپ اور کیریئر کے مواقع کے لیے اس صنعت سے جوڑنا ہے۔
ایسٹ زون راؤنڈ میں حصہ لینے والے اداروں میں گرونانک انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ، کولکاتہ؛ آئی سی ایف اے آئی یونیورسٹی، سکم؛ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل اینڈ ریسٹورنٹ مینجمنٹ، کولکتہ؛آئی ایچ ایم ، بھونیشور؛آئی ایچ ایم ، کولکتہ؛ جے آئی ایس یونیورسٹی، کولکتہ؛ میدھاوی سکل یونیورسٹی، سکم؛ این آئی پی ایس بھونیشور؛این آئی پی ایس کولکتہ؛این آئی پی ایس رانچی؛ اسٹیٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ، درگاپورشامل تھے۔
حصہ لینے والی ہر ٹیم نے ڈھائی گھنٹے کے اندر تین کورس کا ہندوستانی کھانا تیار کیا جس میں اسٹارٹر، مین کورس اور میٹھا شامل تھا۔ مقابلہ نے شرکاء کو چیلنج کیاتھا کہ وہ ایک نامور جیوری، سرپرستوں اور شوقین سامعین کے سامنے روایتی ذائقوں کو جدید پکوان کے طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دوبارہ تشریح کریں۔
ایسٹ زون راؤنڈ کے لیے جیوری کی سربراہی سرٹیفائیڈ ورلڈ شیفس جج خانسامہ انیل گروورنے کی اور اس میں خانسامہ ابھیرو بسواس، صدر، ایسٹرن انڈیا کُلنری ایسوسی ایشن(ای آئی سی اے)شامل تھے۔ ای آئی سی اے کےجنرل سکریٹری خانسامہ سندیپ کمار پانڈے؛ تاج بنگال کولکاتہ کی ایگزیکٹو سوس خانسامہ کویتا اننی ؛ اور مہمان نوازی کا جذبہ کے شریب بانی خانسامہ دیبجیت مجمدارشامل تھے۔
مقابلے کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، آئی ایف سی اے کےصدرخانسامہ منجیت گل نے تبصرہ کیاکہ’’ہندوستان کی کھانا پکانے کی روایات وسیع اور منفرد ہیں اور نوجوان شیفس کو تازہ اور اختراعی طریقوں سے اس ورثے کے ساتھ مشغول ہوتے ہوئے دیکھ کر خوشی ہوتی ہے۔ ایسٹ زون نے غیر معمولی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا جو ہمارے پکوان کے مستقبل کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔‘‘
پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی کی اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری جنرل محترمہ شالینی ایس شرما نے مزید کہا،این وائی سی سی کے ساتھ، ہمارا وژن نہ صرف ہنر کی شناخت کرنا ہے، بلکہ ایک ایسی تحریک پیدا کرنا ہے جہاں تعلیم، صنعت اور نوجوانوں کو آپس میں جوڑا جائے۔ کولکتہ میں ایسٹ زون راؤنڈ تعاون کی طاقت اور طلباء کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس تقریب کی معاونت زونل پارٹنر - لی کم کی اور قومی شراکت داروں - ٹاٹا کنزیومر پروڈکٹس، نیسلے پروفیشنل، کریمیکا فوڈ انڈسٹریز، وینس انڈسٹریز، ہاسپٹیلیٹی اینڈ کچن سلوشنز (ایچ اے کے ایس)، واگھ بکری ٹی گروپ، ویلبلٹ انڈیا (میری شیف اینڈ کنوتھرم)، کیومیٹ انڈیا ایسوسی ایشن، میکلین ایسٹ، میک کلین کی مدد حاصل تھی۔ (ای آئی سی اے)، پرچیزنگ پروفیشنل فورم – انڈیا(پی پی ایف آئی) اور ہاسپیٹلٹی پرچیزنگ مینیجرز فورم (ایچ پی ایم ایف) نے کی۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ملاحظہ کریں:
https://phdccitourismhospitality.in/upcoming-events/phdcci-national-chef-competition/