Ministry of Defence
Diamond Jubilee of 1965 war: Raksha Mantri interacts with veterans & families of war heroes to commemorate India’s victory over Pakistan 60 years ago
“Every Indian soldier serves with the feeling that the sovereignty & integrity of the nation will never be compromised at any cost”
“Operation Sindoor showed our enemies how strong India is, it is proof that we create our own destiny”
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterates Govt’s commitment of welfare of the serving soldiers, veterans, their dependents & families of fallen heroes
19 SEP 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on September 19, 2025, interacted with the brave veterans and the families of the fallen heroes of the 1965 war at an event organised by the Indian Army at South Block, New Delhi to commemorate the diamond jubilee of India’s victory over Pakistan sixty years ago. In his address, Raksha Mantri paid glowing tributes to the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty and those who ensured that India emerged victorious in a test of strength. “Pakistan thought it could frighten us through infiltration, guerrilla tactics and surprise attacks, but little did it know that every Indian soldier serves the motherland with the feeling that the sovereignty and integrity of the nation will never be compromised at any cost,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the unmatched bravery and patriotism displayed by the Indian soldiers during various battles fought during the war, including the Battle of Asal Uttar, Battle of Chawinda and Battle of Phillora. He made special mention of the indomitable spirit and valour of Param Vir Chakra awardee Company Quarter Master Havildar Abdul Hamid laid down his life while destroying numerous enemy tanks under relentless barrage of machine gun & tank fire during the Battle of Asal Uttar. “Our brave Abdul Hamid taught us that bravery is not about the size of the weapon, it is about the size of the heart. His valor teaches us that even in the most difficult circumstances, the combination of courage, restraint and patriotism can make the impossible possible,” he said.
Also crediting the political will and leadership of that time, Raksha Mantri said “No war is fought only on the battlefield; victory in war is the result of the collective resolve of the entire nation. During that time in 1965, India managed to face the uncertainty and challenges, also due to the strong-willed leadership of Lal Bahadur Shastri ji. He not only provided decisive political leadership, but also raised the morale of the entire nation to greater heights. Even under adverse circumstances, we displayed unity and won the war.
Asserting that Indians have time-and-again proved that the country creates its own destiny, Shri Rajnath Singh described Operation Sindoor as a shining example of this firm resolve. “The cowardly terrorist attack in Pahalgam still fills our hearts with pain and grief. It shook us, but didn’t break our morale. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took a pledge to teach terrorists a lesson they never could have imagined. Operation Sindoor showed our enemies how strong we are. The coordination and courage with which our forces executed the operation is proof that victory is no longer an exception for us; it has become our habit. We must always maintain this habit,” he said.
Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s unwavering resolve towards the dignity and welfare of the serving soldiers, veterans and the families of the fallen heroes, terming it as “top priority”. “Our resolve of defence modernisation, better training of soldiers and equipment upgrades are aimed to ensure that the forces never face a lack of resources,” he said.
The event was attended by Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Command Lt Gen Manoj Kumar Katiyar, General Officer Commanding Delhi Area Lt Gen Bhavnish Kumar, other senior serving officers, decorated veterans, gallantry awardees and family members of 1965 war heroes.
In his welcome address, Lt Gen Manoj Kumar Katiyar provided a historical perspective on the role of Western Command in the 1965 war, highlighting operational challenges and victories. A specially curated documentary was screened, recalling the valiant actions of soldiers in pivotal battles such as Asal Uttar, Akhnoor and Khem Karan.
Adding a deeply personal dimension, veterans of the war shared their experiences. Lt Gen Satish K Nambiar (Retd) offered strategic reflections while Vir Chakra awardee Maj RS Bedi (Retd) recounted his gripping battlefield narrative, exemplifying the indomitable courage and resilience of the Indian soldier.
The ceremony stood as a powerful reminder of the sacrifices made during the 1965 war and served to inspire future generations to uphold the enduring values of courage, sacrifice and service before self.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
1965 च्या युद्धाचे हिरक महोत्सवी जयंती : भारताच्या पाकिस्तानवरील विजयानिमित्त संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी युद्धात सहभागी सैनिक आणि युद्धवीरांच्या कुटुंबियांशी साधला संवाद
19 SEP 2025 1:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 सप्टेंबर 2025
भारताने पाकिस्तानवर 60 वर्षांपूर्वी मिळवलेल्या विजयाच्या हिरक महोत्सवी जयंतीनिमित्त, संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 19 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली इथल्या साऊथ ब्लॉकमध्ये भारतीय लष्कराने आयोजित केलेल्या कार्यक्रमात, 1965 च्या युद्धातील शूर सैनिक आणि वीरमरण आलेल्या योद्ध्यांच्या कुटुंबियांशी संवाद साधला. यावेळी संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी उपस्थितांनाही संबोधित केले. कर्तव्य बजावताना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिलेल्या आणि भारताचा विजय सुनिश्चित करणार्‍या शूर जवानांना त्यांनी आपल्या संबोधनातून आदरांजली वाहिली. घुसखोरी, गनिमी कावा आणि अचानक हल्ले करून भारताला घाबरवता येईल, असे पाकिस्तानला वाटले होते. पण प्रत्येक भारतीय सैनिक राष्ट्र, सार्वभौमत्व आणि अखंडतेशी कधीही तडजोड करणार नाही, आणि या भावनेनेच ते मातृभूमीची सेवा करतात याची कल्पना त्यांना नव्हती असे ते म्हणाले.
यावेळी राजनाथ सिंह यांनी भारताच्या जवानांनी असळ उत्तरची लढाई, छाविंडाची लढाई आणि फिलोराच्या लढाईमध्ये दाखवलेल्या अतुलनीय शौर्य आणि देशभक्तीचाही गौरवपूर्ण उल्लेख केला. त्यांनी परमवीर चक्र विजेते कंपनी क्वार्टर मास्टर हवालदार अब्दुल हमीद यांच्या अदम्य धैर्य आणि शौर्याचाही विशेष उल्लेख केला. असळ उत्तरच्या लढाईत मशीन गन आणि रणगाड्यांच्या गोळीबारात त्या़नी शत्रूचे अनेक रणगाडे नष्ट केले, याच प्रयत्नांत त्यांना आपले प्राण गमवावे लागल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. शौर्य हे शस्त्राच्या आकारावर अवलंबून नसते, ते हृदयाच्या ताकदीवर अवलंबून असते ही शिकवण शूर अब्दुल हमीद यांनी आपल्याला पराक्रमातून दिली, अत्यंत कठीण परिस्थितीतही, धैर्य, संयम आणि देशभक्ती यांच्या संयोगाने अशक्यही शक्य करता येते ही शिकवणही आपल्याला त्यांच्या पराक्रमातून मिळते असे ते म्हणाले.
देश स्वतःच स्वतःचे भविष्य घडवतो ही बाब भारतीयांनी वेळोवेळी सिद्ध करून दाखवली असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. ऑपरेशन सिंदूर हे याचे ठळक उदाहरण असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. पहलगाममधील भ्याड दहशतवादी हल्ला आजही आपल्या हृदयाला वेदना आणि दुःख देतो. त्या हल्ल्याने आपल्याला हादरवून सोडले, पण आपला धीर खचला नाही ही बाब त्यांनी नमूद केली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दहशतवाद्यांना त्यांनी विचारही केला नव्हता असा धडा शिकवण्याची शपथ घेतली. ऑपरेशन सिंदूरने आपल्या शत्रूंना आपण किती मजबूत आहोत हे दाखवून दिले. आपल्या सैन्याने हे अभियान समन्वय आणि धैर्याने पार पाडले. हा विजय आता आपल्यासाठी अपवाद राहिलेला नाही, ती आपली सवय बनली आहे. आपण ही सवय नेहमी जपली पाहिजे असे ते म्हणाले.
या कार्यक्रमाला लष्करप्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, वेस्टर्न कमांडचे जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ, लेफ्टनंट जनरल मनोज कुमार कटियार, दिल्ली क्षेत्राचे जनरल कमांडिंग ऑफिसर लेफ्टनंट जनरल भावनीश कुमार, इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, निवृत्त सैनिक, शौर्य पुरस्कार विजेते आणि 1965 च्या युद्धातील वीरांचे कुटुंबीय उपस्थित होते.