Ministry of Defence
Diamond Jubilee of 1965 war: Raksha Mantri interacts with veterans & families of war heroes to commemorate India’s victory over Pakistan 60 years ago
“Every Indian soldier serves with the feeling that the sovereignty & integrity of the nation will never be compromised at any cost”
“Operation Sindoor showed our enemies how strong India is, it is proof that we create our own destiny”
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterates Govt’s commitment of welfare of the serving soldiers, veterans, their dependents & families of fallen heroes
19 SEP 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on September 19, 2025, interacted with the brave veterans and the families of the fallen heroes of the 1965 war at an event organised by the Indian Army at South Block, New Delhi to commemorate the diamond jubilee of India’s victory over Pakistan sixty years ago. In his address, Raksha Mantri paid glowing tributes to the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty and those who ensured that India emerged victorious in a test of strength. “Pakistan thought it could frighten us through infiltration, guerrilla tactics and surprise attacks, but little did it know that every Indian soldier serves the motherland with the feeling that the sovereignty and integrity of the nation will never be compromised at any cost,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the unmatched bravery and patriotism displayed by the Indian soldiers during various battles fought during the war, including the Battle of Asal Uttar, Battle of Chawinda and Battle of Phillora. He made special mention of the indomitable spirit and valour of Param Vir Chakra awardee Company Quarter Master Havildar Abdul Hamid laid down his life while destroying numerous enemy tanks under relentless barrage of machine gun & tank fire during the Battle of Asal Uttar. “Our brave Abdul Hamid taught us that bravery is not about the size of the weapon, it is about the size of the heart. His valor teaches us that even in the most difficult circumstances, the combination of courage, restraint and patriotism can make the impossible possible,” he said.
Also crediting the political will and leadership of that time, Raksha Mantri said “No war is fought only on the battlefield; victory in war is the result of the collective resolve of the entire nation. During that time in 1965, India managed to face the uncertainty and challenges, also due to the strong-willed leadership of Lal Bahadur Shastri ji. He not only provided decisive political leadership, but also raised the morale of the entire nation to greater heights. Even under adverse circumstances, we displayed unity and won the war.
Asserting that Indians have time-and-again proved that the country creates its own destiny, Shri Rajnath Singh described Operation Sindoor as a shining example of this firm resolve. “The cowardly terrorist attack in Pahalgam still fills our hearts with pain and grief. It shook us, but didn’t break our morale. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took a pledge to teach terrorists a lesson they never could have imagined. Operation Sindoor showed our enemies how strong we are. The coordination and courage with which our forces executed the operation is proof that victory is no longer an exception for us; it has become our habit. We must always maintain this habit,” he said.
Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s unwavering resolve towards the dignity and welfare of the serving soldiers, veterans and the families of the fallen heroes, terming it as “top priority”. “Our resolve of defence modernisation, better training of soldiers and equipment upgrades are aimed to ensure that the forces never face a lack of resources,” he said.
The event was attended by Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Command Lt Gen Manoj Kumar Katiyar, General Officer Commanding Delhi Area Lt Gen Bhavnish Kumar, other senior serving officers, decorated veterans, gallantry awardees and family members of 1965 war heroes.
In his welcome address, Lt Gen Manoj Kumar Katiyar provided a historical perspective on the role of Western Command in the 1965 war, highlighting operational challenges and victories. A specially curated documentary was screened, recalling the valiant actions of soldiers in pivotal battles such as Asal Uttar, Akhnoor and Khem Karan.
Adding a deeply personal dimension, veterans of the war shared their experiences. Lt Gen Satish K Nambiar (Retd) offered strategic reflections while Vir Chakra awardee Maj RS Bedi (Retd) recounted his gripping battlefield narrative, exemplifying the indomitable courage and resilience of the Indian soldier.
The ceremony stood as a powerful reminder of the sacrifices made during the 1965 war and served to inspire future generations to uphold the enduring values of courage, sacrifice and service before self.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
1965 के युद्ध की हीरक जयंती: रक्षा मंत्री ने 60 वर्ष पूर्व पाकिस्तान पर भारत की विजय के उपलक्ष्य में युद्ध नायकों के परिवारों और पूर्व सैनिकों से परस्‍पर बातचीत की
"प्रत्येक भारतीय सैनिक इस भावना के साथ सेवा करता है कि राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता और अखंडता से किसी भी कीमत पर समझौता नहीं किया जाएगा"
"ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने हमारे शत्रुओं को दिखाया कि भारत कितना शक्तिशाली है, यह इस बात का प्रमाण है कि हम अपनी नियति स्वयं रचते हैं"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सेवारत सैनिकों, पूर्व सैनिकों, उनके आश्रितों और शहीद नायकों के परिवारों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
19 SEP 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 19 सितंबर, 2025 को वर्ष 1965 के युद्ध के वीर सैनिकों और शहीद नायकों के परिवारों के साथ परस्‍पर बातचीत की। यह कार्यक्रम भारतीय सेना द्वारा नई दिल्ली के साउथ ब्लॉक में साठ वर्ष पूर्व पाकिस्तान पर भारत की विजय की हीरक जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित किया गया था। रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कर्तव्य पथ पर सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले और शक्ति परीक्षण में भारत की विजय सुनिश्चित करने वाले वीरों को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा, "पाकिस्तान ने सोचा था कि वह घुसपैठ, गुरिल्ला रणनीति और आश्चर्यजनक हमलों के माध्यम से हमें भयभीत कर सकता है, लेकिन उसे यह नहीं पता था कि प्रत्येक भारतीय सैनिक इस भावना के साथ मातृभूमि की सेवा करता है कि राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता और अखंडता से किसी भी कीमत पर समझौता नहीं किया जाएगा।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने युद्ध के दौरान लड़ी गई विभिन्न लड़ाइयों, जिनमें असल उत्तर की लड़ाई, चाविंडा की लड़ाई और फिलोरा की लड़ाई शामिल हैं, में भारतीय सैनिकों द्वारा प्रदर्शित अद्वितीय वीरता और देशभक्ति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने परमवीर चक्र विजेता कंपनी क्वार्टर मास्टर हवलदार अब्दुल हमीद के अदम्य साहस और वीरता का विशेष उल्लेख किया, जिन्होंने असल उत्तर की लड़ाई के दौरान मशीन गन और टैंक की गोलाबारी की निरंतर बौछार के बीच शत्रु के असंख्य टैंकों को नष्ट करते हुए अपने प्राण न्यौछावर कर दिए। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे बहादुर अब्दुल हमीद ने हमें सिखाया कि वीरता हथियार के आकार पर नहीं, बल्कि हृदय के आकार पर निर्भर करती है। उनकी वीरता हमें सिखाती है कि सबसे कठिन परिस्थितियों में भी, साहस, संयम और देशभक्ति का मेल असंभव को भी संभव बना सकता है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने उस समय की राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति और नेतृत्व को भी श्रेय देते हुए कहा, "कोई भी युद्ध केवल युद्धभूमि पर नहीं लड़ा जाता; युद्ध में विजय पूरे राष्ट्र के सामूहिक संकल्प का परिणाम होती है। 1965 के उस दौर में, लाल बहादुर शास्त्री जी के दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति वाले नेतृत्व के कारण ही भारत अनिश्चितताओं और चुनौतियों का डटकर सामना कर पाया। उन्होंने न केवल निर्णायक राजनीतिक नेतृत्व प्रदान किया, बल्कि पूरे राष्ट्र का मनोबल भी ऊँचाइयों तक पहुँचाया। विपरीत परिस्थितियों में भी, हमने एकजुटता का परिचय दिया और युद्ध जीता। "
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि भारतीयों ने बार-बार यह साबित किया है कि देश अपना भाग्य स्वयं रचता है। उन्होंने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को इस दृढ़ संकल्प का एक ज्वलंत उदाहरण बताया । उन्होंने कहा, "पहलगाम में हुआ कायराना आतंकवादी हमला आज भी हमारे दिलों में पीड़ा और शोक भर देता है। इसने हमें झकझोर दिया, लेकिन हमारा मनोबल नहीं तोड़ा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आतंकवादियों को ऐसा सबक सिखाने का संकल्प लिया जिसकी उन्होंने कभी कल्पना भी नहीं की होगी। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने हमारे शत्रुओं को दिखा दिया कि हम कितने शक्तिशाली हैं। जिस समन्वय और साहस के साथ हमारे बलों ने इस ऑपरेशन को फलीभूत किया, वह इस बात का प्रमाण है कि जीत अब हमारे लिए कोई अपवाद नहीं है; यह हमारी आदत बन गई है। हमें इस आदत को हमेशा बनाए रखना चाहिए।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सेवारत सैनिकों, पूर्व सैनिकों और शहीदों के परिवारों के सम्मान और कल्याण के प्रति सरकार के अटूट संकल्प को दोहराया और इसे "सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता" बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "रक्षा आधुनिकीकरण, सैनिकों के बेहतर प्रशिक्षण और उपकरणों के उन्नयन के हमारे संकल्प का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि सेनाओं को कभी भी संसाधनों की कमी का सामना न करना पड़े।"
इस कार्यक्रम में थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी, पश्चिमी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज कुमार कटियार, दिल्ली क्षेत्र के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल भवनीश कुमार, अन्य वरिष्ठ सेवारत अधिकारी, सम्मानित पूर्व सैनिक, वीरता पुरस्कार विजेता और 1965 के युद्ध नायकों के परिवार के सदस्य उपस्थित थे।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज कुमार कटियार ने 1965 के युद्ध में पश्चिमी कमान की भूमिका पर एक ऐतिहासिक परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें परिचालन चुनौतियों और विजयों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इस अवसर पर एक विशेष रूप से तैयार की गई वृत्तचित्र फिल्म भी दिखाई गई, जिसमें असल उत्तर, अखनूर और खेमकरण जैसी महत्वपूर्ण लड़ाइयों में सैनिकों के वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों को याद किया गया।
युद्ध में शामिल पूर्व सैनिकों ने अपने अनुभवों में और भी गहराई लाते हुए, अपने व्यक्तिगत अनुभव साझा किए। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सतीश के. नांबियार (सेवानिवृत्त) ने रणनीतिक विचार प्रस्तुत किए, जबकि वीर चक्र विजेता मेजर आरएस बेदी (सेवानिवृत्त) ने युद्ध के मैदान की अपनी रोमांचक कहानी सुनाई, जिसमें भारतीय सैनिकों के अदम्य साहस और दृढ़ता का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया गया।
यह समारोह 1965 के युद्ध के दौरान किए गए बलिदानों की एक सशक्त याद दिलाता है तथा भावी पीढ़ियों को साहस, बलिदान और स्वयं से पहले सेवा के स्थायी मूल्यों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।