AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Addresses Curtain Raiser Press Conference for Ayurveda Day 2025
Ayurveda Day 2025 Theme “Ayurveda for People & Planet” Reflects India’s Commitment to Sustainable Healthcare
“10th Ayurveda Day to be Celebrated on 23rd September 2025 at AIIA, Goa, Highlighting the State’s Emergence as a Global Wellness Hub”: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
“Ayurveda is a sustainable, integrative global healthcare solution for both human health and environmental well-being”: Shri Jadhav
19 SEP 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush today organized the Curtain Raiser for Ayurveda Day 2025 at the National Media Centre (NMC), New Delhi. Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush and Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, addressed the media and highlighted key initiatives planned for the 10th Ayurveda Day, which will be celebrated on 23rd September 2025 at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa.
In his address, the Minister underlined Ayurveda’s potential as a holistic, evidence-based, and environmentally sustainable healthcare system. He noted that Ayurveda is more than a medical science—it is a way of life that harmonizes individuals with their environment. Referring to the first all-India NSSO survey on Ayush, Shri Jadhav emphasized Ayurveda’s widespread acceptance across both rural and urban India, where it remains the most practiced system of treatment.
Shri Jadhav informed that the Government of India has taken a historic step by notifying 23rd September as the fixed annual date for Ayurveda Day, thereby giving it a universal calendar identity. He added that the theme for this year—“Ayurveda for People & Planet”—reflects India’s commitment to advancing Ayurveda as a sustainable, integrative solution for global health and environmental well-being.
The Minister also announced a series of people-centric initiatives by the Ministry of Ayush to mark Ayurveda Day 2025. These include awareness campaigns such as “Little Steps to Wellness” for students, “Lead the Mislead” to counter false advertisements, “Ayurveda Aahara for Obesity,” along with programs on Ayurveda for plant and veterinary health. Special focus will also be given to “Integrating Cancer Care,” “The Digital Transformation of Ayurveda,” and “Samhita Se Samvad” – a media partnership for promoting planetary wellness.
Tracing the journey of Ayurveda Day since its inception in 2016, Shri Jadhav recalled that the 2024 edition witnessed participation from more than 150 countries. He highlighted significant achievements of the 9th Ayurveda Day, including the inauguration of Phase II of AIIA, establishment of four Centres of Excellence in Ayurveda, and the launch of “Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan” by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. He further informed that investments worth ₹12,850 crore have strengthened Ayurveda’s role in holistic healthcare.
On the occasion, Dr. Pradeep Kumar Prajapati, Director, AIIA, presented details of the upcoming celebration. He informed that the 10th Ayurveda Day will feature awareness programmes, digital campaigns, inter-ministerial collaborations, National Dhanvantari Ayurveda Awards 2025, and sub-themes covering obesity prevention, cancer awareness, student outreach, animal and plant health, and digital integration. Public participation will also be encouraged through initiatives such as “I Support Ayurveda” on MyGov and MyBharat platforms.
The Curtain Raiser was attended by senior dignitaries including Shri Satyajit Paul, DDG, Ministry of Ayush; Shri Dhirendra Ojha, Principal DG, PIB; and Dr. P.K. Prajapati, Director, AIIA. Representatives from media and press were also present.

আয়ুষ
আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস ২০২৫ – এর কার্টেন রেজার উপলক্ষ্যে সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে বক্তব্য রাখলেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপ রাও যাদব
19 SEP 2025 1:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস ২০২৫ – এর কার্টেন রেজার উপলক্ষ্যে আজ নতুন দিল্লির জাতীয় মিডিয়া সেন্টারে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে এক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপ রাও যাদব দশম আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে গৃহীত বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ সম্পর্কে সাংবাদিকদের জানান। আগামী ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর গোয়ার অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ – এ এই উদযাপনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
শ্রী যাদব বলেন, আয়ুর্বেদ এক সার্বিক প্রমাণ-নির্ভর, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা ব্যবস্থা। আয়ুর্বেদ নিছক চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান নয়, এটি জীবনের এমন এক অঙ্গ, যা ব্যক্তি ও তার পরিবেশের মধ্যে সমন্বয়সাধন করে। আয়ুষের উপর প্রথম সর্বভারতীয় এনএসএসও সমীক্ষার কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী যাদব বলেন, আয়ুর্বেদ আজ ভারতের গ্রাম, শহর সর্বত্রই ব্যাপকভাবে সমাদৃত হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ প্রতিমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বরকে আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস হিসেবে ঘোষণা করে ভারত সরকার এক ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এই বছরের আয়ুর্বেদ দিবসের মূল ভাবনা হ’ল – মানুষ ও গ্রহের জন্য আয়ুর্বেদ। এর থেকে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবেশ রক্ষায় আয়ুর্বেদকে এক সুস্থিত সংযুক্ত সমাধান হিসেবে তুলে ধরতে ভারতের অঙ্গীকারের প্রতিফলন ঘটে।
মন্ত্রী জানান, আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন ধরনের সচেতনতামূলক প্রচারাভিযানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে পড়ুয়াদের জন্য রয়েছে – ‘লিটল স্টেপস টু ওয়েলনেস’, বিভ্রান্তিকর বিজ্ঞাপনের মোকাবিলায় ‘লিড দ্য মিসলিড’, স্থূলতার মোকাবিলায় ‘আয়ুর্বেদ আহার ফর ওবেসিটি’ শীর্ষক প্রচারাভিযান। এছাড়া গাছপালা ও পশুপাখির স্বাস্থ্যে আয়ুর্বেদের অবদান নিয়ে বিশেষ কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হবে আয়ুর্বেদের সাহায্যে ক্যান্সার মোকাবিলা, আয়ুর্বেদের ডিজিটাল রূপান্তর এবং সংবাদ মাধ্যমের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বের লক্ষ্যে ‘সংহিতা সে সংবাদ’ কর্মসূচির উপর।
শ্রী যাদব জানান, ২০১৬ সাল থেকে আয়ুর্বেদ দিবসের সূচনা হয়েছে। গত বছর ১৫০টি দেশের প্রতিনিধিরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন। নবম আয়ুর্বেদ দিবসে অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়, আয়ুর্বেদের ৪টি উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন হয়েছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের প্রকৃতি পরীক্ষণ অভিযানের সূচনা করেছিলেন। ১২ হাজার ৮৫০ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ সার্বিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্চার ক্ষেত্রে আয়ুর্বেদের ভূমিকাকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করেছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদের নির্দেশক ডঃ প্রদীপ কুমার প্রজাপতি আগামী আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস উদযাপনের বিভিন্ন পরিকল্পনা সম্পর্কে জানান।
কার্টেন রেজার – এ আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের উপ-মহানির্দেশক শ্রী সত্যজিৎ পাল, পিআইবি’র মুখ্য মহানির্দেশক শ্রী ধীরেন্দ্র ওঝা প্রমুখ উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।