AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Addresses Curtain Raiser Press Conference for Ayurveda Day 2025
Ayurveda Day 2025 Theme “Ayurveda for People & Planet” Reflects India’s Commitment to Sustainable Healthcare
“10th Ayurveda Day to be Celebrated on 23rd September 2025 at AIIA, Goa, Highlighting the State’s Emergence as a Global Wellness Hub”: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
“Ayurveda is a sustainable, integrative global healthcare solution for both human health and environmental well-being”: Shri Jadhav
19 SEP 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush today organized the Curtain Raiser for Ayurveda Day 2025 at the National Media Centre (NMC), New Delhi. Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush and Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, addressed the media and highlighted key initiatives planned for the 10th Ayurveda Day, which will be celebrated on 23rd September 2025 at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa.
In his address, the Minister underlined Ayurveda’s potential as a holistic, evidence-based, and environmentally sustainable healthcare system. He noted that Ayurveda is more than a medical science—it is a way of life that harmonizes individuals with their environment. Referring to the first all-India NSSO survey on Ayush, Shri Jadhav emphasized Ayurveda’s widespread acceptance across both rural and urban India, where it remains the most practiced system of treatment.
Shri Jadhav informed that the Government of India has taken a historic step by notifying 23rd September as the fixed annual date for Ayurveda Day, thereby giving it a universal calendar identity. He added that the theme for this year—“Ayurveda for People & Planet”—reflects India’s commitment to advancing Ayurveda as a sustainable, integrative solution for global health and environmental well-being.
The Minister also announced a series of people-centric initiatives by the Ministry of Ayush to mark Ayurveda Day 2025. These include awareness campaigns such as “Little Steps to Wellness” for students, “Lead the Mislead” to counter false advertisements, “Ayurveda Aahara for Obesity,” along with programs on Ayurveda for plant and veterinary health. Special focus will also be given to “Integrating Cancer Care,” “The Digital Transformation of Ayurveda,” and “Samhita Se Samvad” – a media partnership for promoting planetary wellness.
Tracing the journey of Ayurveda Day since its inception in 2016, Shri Jadhav recalled that the 2024 edition witnessed participation from more than 150 countries. He highlighted significant achievements of the 9th Ayurveda Day, including the inauguration of Phase II of AIIA, establishment of four Centres of Excellence in Ayurveda, and the launch of “Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan” by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. He further informed that investments worth ₹12,850 crore have strengthened Ayurveda’s role in holistic healthcare.
On the occasion, Dr. Pradeep Kumar Prajapati, Director, AIIA, presented details of the upcoming celebration. He informed that the 10th Ayurveda Day will feature awareness programmes, digital campaigns, inter-ministerial collaborations, National Dhanvantari Ayurveda Awards 2025, and sub-themes covering obesity prevention, cancer awareness, student outreach, animal and plant health, and digital integration. Public participation will also be encouraged through initiatives such as “I Support Ayurveda” on MyGov and MyBharat platforms.
The Curtain Raiser was attended by senior dignitaries including Shri Satyajit Paul, DDG, Ministry of Ayush; Shri Dhirendra Ojha, Principal DG, PIB; and Dr. P.K. Prajapati, Director, AIIA. Representatives from media and press were also present.

આયુષ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવે આયુર્વેદ દિવસ 2025 માટે કર્ટેન રેઝર પ્રેસ કોન્ફરન્સને સંબોધિત કરી
આયુર્વેદ દિવસ 2025ની થીમ "લોકો અને ગ્રહ માટે આયુર્વેદ" ટકાઉ આરોગ્ય સંભાળ પ્રત્યે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે
"10મો આયુર્વેદ દિવસ 23 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ AIIA, ગોવા ખાતે ઉજવવામાં આવશે, જે ગ્લોબલ વેલનેસ હબ તરીકે રાજ્યના ઉદ્ભવ પર પ્રકાશ પાડશે": શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવ
"આયુર્વેદ માનવ સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પર્યાવરણીય સુખાકારી બંને માટે એક ટકાઉ, સંકલિત વૈશ્વિક આરોગ્ય સંભાળ ઉકેલ છે": શ્રી જાધવ
19 SEP 2025 1:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આયુષ મંત્રાલયે આજે નવી દિલ્હી સ્થિત નેશનલ મીડિયા સેન્ટર (NMC) ખાતે આયુર્વેદ દિવસ 2025 માટે કર્ટેન રેઝરનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. કેન્દ્રીય આયુષ રાજ્યમંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર ચાર્જ) અને કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવે મીડિયાને સંબોધન કર્યું હતું અને 23 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ ગોવાના ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ આયુર્વેદ (AIIA) ખાતે ઉજવવામાં આવનાર 10મા આયુર્વેદ દિવસ માટે આયોજિત મુખ્ય પહેલ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
પોતાના સંબોધનમાં, મંત્રીએ આયુર્વેદની એક સર્વાંગી, પુરાવા-આધારિત અને પર્યાવરણીય રીતે ટકાઉ આરોગ્યસંભાળ પ્રણાલી તરીકે ક્ષમતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે આયુર્વેદ એક તબીબી વિજ્ઞાન કરતાં વધુ છે - તે જીવનશૈલી છે જે વ્યક્તિઓને તેમના પર્યાવરણ સાથે સુમેળ બનાવે છે. આયુષ પરના પ્રથમ અખિલ ભારતીય NSSO સરવૅનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા, શ્રી જાધવે ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી ભારતમાં આયુર્વેદની વ્યાપક સ્વીકૃતિ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો, જ્યાં તે સારવારની સૌથી વધુ પ્રચલિત પદ્ધતિ છે.
શ્રી જાધવે માહિતી આપી હતી કે ભારત સરકારે 23 સપ્ટેમ્બરને આયુર્વેદ દિવસ માટે નિશ્ચિત વાર્ષિક તારીખ તરીકે સૂચિત કરીને એક ઐતિહાસિક પગલું ભર્યું છે, જેનાથી તેને એક સાર્વત્રિક કેલેન્ડર ઓળખ મળી છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે આ વર્ષની થીમ - "લોકો અને ગ્રહ માટે આયુર્વેદ" - વૈશ્વિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પર્યાવરણીય સુખાકારી માટે ટકાઉ, સંકલિત ઉકેલ તરીકે આયુર્વેદને આગળ વધારવાની ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
મંત્રીએ આયુર્વેદ દિવસ 2025ની ઉજવણી માટે આયુષ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા શ્રેણીબદ્ધ લોકો-કેન્દ્રિત પહેલોની પણ જાહેરાત કરી હતી. આમાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે "લીટલ સ્ટેપ્સ ટુ વેલનેસ", ખોટી જાહેરાતોનો સામનો કરવા માટે "લીડ ધ મિસલીડ", "ઓબેસિટી માટે આયુર્વેદ આહાર" જેવા જાગૃતિ અભિયાનો તેમજ વનસ્પતિ અને પશુચિકિત્સા સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે આયુર્વેદ પરના કાર્યક્રમોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. "કેન્સર કેરને એકીકૃત કરવું", "આયુર્વેદનું ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન" અને "સંહિતા સે સંવાદ" - ગ્રહોની સુખાકારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે મીડિયા ભાગીદારી પર પણ ખાસ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે.
2016માં તેની શરૂઆતથી આયુર્વેદ દિવસની સફરને ટ્રેસ કરતા, શ્રી જાધવે યાદ કર્યું હતું કે 2024 આવૃત્તિમાં 150થી વધુ દેશોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો. તેમણે 9મા આયુર્વેદ દિવસની નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિઓ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો, જેમાં AIIAના બીજા તબક્કાનું ઉદ્ઘાટન, આયુર્વેદમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા કેન્દ્રોની સ્થાપના અને માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા "દેશ કા પ્રકૃતિ પરીક્ષણ અભિયાન"નો પ્રારંભ સામેલ છે. તેમણે વધુમાં માહિતી આપી હતી કે ₹12,850 કરોડના રોકાણોએ સર્વાંગી આરોગ્યસંભાળમાં આયુર્વેદની ભૂમિકાને મજબૂત બનાવી છે.
આ પ્રસંગે, AIIAના ડિરેક્ટર ડૉ. પ્રદીપ કુમાર પ્રજાપતિએ આગામી ઉજવણીની વિગતો રજૂ કરી હતી. તેમણે માહિતી આપી હતી કે 10મા આયુર્વેદ દિવસમાં જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમો, ડિજિટલ ઝુંબેશ, આંતર-મંત્રાલય સહયોગ, રાષ્ટ્રીય ધન્વંતરી આયુર્વેદ પુરસ્કારો 2025 અને સ્થૂળતા નિવારણ, કેન્સર જાગૃતિ, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સુધી પહોંચ, પ્રાણી અને વનસ્પતિ આરોગ્ય અને ડિજિટલ એકીકરણને આવરી લેતી પેટા થીમ્સનો સમાવેશ થશે. MyGov અને MyBharat પ્લેટફોર્મ પર "I Support Ayurveda" જેવી પહેલો દ્વારા પણ જાહેર ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવશે.
આ કર્ટેન રેઝરમાં આયુષ મંત્રાલયના DDG શ્રી સત્યજીત પૉલ; PIBના મુખ્ય DG શ્રી ધીરેન્દ્ર ઓઝા તેમજ AIIAના ડિરેક્ટર ડૉ. પી.કે. પ્રજાપતિ સહિત મીડિયા અને પ્રેસના પ્રતિનિધિઓ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.