AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Addresses Curtain Raiser Press Conference for Ayurveda Day 2025
Ayurveda Day 2025 Theme “Ayurveda for People & Planet” Reflects India’s Commitment to Sustainable Healthcare
“10th Ayurveda Day to be Celebrated on 23rd September 2025 at AIIA, Goa, Highlighting the State’s Emergence as a Global Wellness Hub”: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
“Ayurveda is a sustainable, integrative global healthcare solution for both human health and environmental well-being”: Shri Jadhav
19 SEP 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush today organized the Curtain Raiser for Ayurveda Day 2025 at the National Media Centre (NMC), New Delhi. Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush and Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, addressed the media and highlighted key initiatives planned for the 10th Ayurveda Day, which will be celebrated on 23rd September 2025 at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa.
In his address, the Minister underlined Ayurveda’s potential as a holistic, evidence-based, and environmentally sustainable healthcare system. He noted that Ayurveda is more than a medical science—it is a way of life that harmonizes individuals with their environment. Referring to the first all-India NSSO survey on Ayush, Shri Jadhav emphasized Ayurveda’s widespread acceptance across both rural and urban India, where it remains the most practiced system of treatment.
Shri Jadhav informed that the Government of India has taken a historic step by notifying 23rd September as the fixed annual date for Ayurveda Day, thereby giving it a universal calendar identity. He added that the theme for this year—“Ayurveda for People & Planet”—reflects India’s commitment to advancing Ayurveda as a sustainable, integrative solution for global health and environmental well-being.
The Minister also announced a series of people-centric initiatives by the Ministry of Ayush to mark Ayurveda Day 2025. These include awareness campaigns such as “Little Steps to Wellness” for students, “Lead the Mislead” to counter false advertisements, “Ayurveda Aahara for Obesity,” along with programs on Ayurveda for plant and veterinary health. Special focus will also be given to “Integrating Cancer Care,” “The Digital Transformation of Ayurveda,” and “Samhita Se Samvad” – a media partnership for promoting planetary wellness.
Tracing the journey of Ayurveda Day since its inception in 2016, Shri Jadhav recalled that the 2024 edition witnessed participation from more than 150 countries. He highlighted significant achievements of the 9th Ayurveda Day, including the inauguration of Phase II of AIIA, establishment of four Centres of Excellence in Ayurveda, and the launch of “Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan” by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. He further informed that investments worth ₹12,850 crore have strengthened Ayurveda’s role in holistic healthcare.
On the occasion, Dr. Pradeep Kumar Prajapati, Director, AIIA, presented details of the upcoming celebration. He informed that the 10th Ayurveda Day will feature awareness programmes, digital campaigns, inter-ministerial collaborations, National Dhanvantari Ayurveda Awards 2025, and sub-themes covering obesity prevention, cancer awareness, student outreach, animal and plant health, and digital integration. Public participation will also be encouraged through initiatives such as “I Support Ayurveda” on MyGov and MyBharat platforms.
The Curtain Raiser was attended by senior dignitaries including Shri Satyajit Paul, DDG, Ministry of Ayush; Shri Dhirendra Ojha, Principal DG, PIB; and Dr. P.K. Prajapati, Director, AIIA. Representatives from media and press were also present.

आयुष
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आयुर्वेद दिवस 2025 के लिए प्रेसवार्ता को संबोधित किया
आयुर्वेद दिवस 2025 का विषय "जन-जन के लिए आयुर्वेद, धरती के लिए आयुर्वेद" सतत स्वास्थ्य सेवा के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है
"10वां आयुर्वेद दिवस 23 सितंबर 2025 को गोवा के एआईआईए में मनाया जाएगा, जो इस राज्य के वैश्विक कल्याण केंद्र के रूप में उभरने को उजागर करेगा" : श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
"आयुर्वेद मानव स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरणीय कल्याण दोनों के लिए एक सतत, एकीकृत वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधान है": श्री जाधव
19 SEP 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने आज राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र (एनएमसी), नई दिल्ली में आयुर्वेद दिवस 2025 के लिए पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने मीडिया को संबोधित किया और 10वें आयुर्वेद दिवस के लिए नियोजित प्रमुख पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। यह दिवस 23 सितंबर 2025 को गोवा के अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) में मनाया जाएगा।
अपने संबोधन में श्री जाधव ने एक समग्र, साक्ष्य-आधारित और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सतत स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली के रूप में आयुर्वेद की क्षमता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुर्वेद केवल एक चिकित्सा विज्ञान से कहीं अधिक है-यह जीवन का एक तरीका है जो व्यक्तियों का उनके पर्यावरण के साथ सामंजस्य स्‍थापित करता है। आयुष पर पहले अखिल भारतीय एनएसएसओ सर्वेक्षण का जिक्र करते हुए श्री जाधव ने ग्रामीण और शहरी भारत दोनों में आयुर्वेद की व्यापक स्वीकृति पर ज़ोर दिया, जहां यह सबसे अधिक प्रचलित उपचार प्रणाली बनी हुई है।
श्री जाधव ने सूचित किया कि केंद्र सरकार ने 23 सितंबर को आयुर्वेद दिवस के लिए एक निश्चित वार्षिक तिथि के रूप में अधिसूचित करके एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाया है, जिससे इसे एक सार्वभौमिक कैलेंडर पहचान मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष का विषय - "जन-जन के लिए आयुर्वेद, धरती के लिए आयुर्वेद" - वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरणीय कल्याण के लिए एक सतत, एकीकृत समाधान के रूप में आयुर्वेद को आगे बढ़ाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
श्री जाधव ने यह भी घोषणा की कि आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा आयुर्वेद दिवस 2025 पर कई जन-केंद्रित पहलें शुरू की जाएगी। इनमें छात्रों के लिए "कल्‍याण के लिए छोटे कदम", झूठे विज्ञापनों का मुकाबला करने के लिए "गुमराह को राह दिखाएं", "मोटापे के लिए आयुर्वेद आहार" जैसे जागरूकता अभियान, साथ ही पौधों और पशु चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य के लिए आयुर्वेद पर कार्यक्रम भी शामिल हैं। विशेष ध्यान "कैंसर उपचार में समन्‍वय", "आयुर्वेद का डिजिटल रूपान्‍तरण" और "संहिता से संवाद", जो धरती के कल्‍याण हेतु मीडिया साझेदारी है - पर भी दिया जाएगा।
आयुर्वेद दिवस की यात्रा का स्‍मरण करते हुए श्री जाधव ने बताया कि 2016 से इसकी शुरुआत हुई और 2024 संस्करण में 150 से अधिक देशों ने भागीदारी की। उन्होंने 9वें आयुर्वेद दिवस की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों का उल्‍लेख किया, जिनमें एआईआईए के द्वितीय चरण का उद्घाटन, आयुर्वेद में चार उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना और प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा "देश का प्रकृति परीक्षण अभियान" का शुभारंभ शामिल है। उन्होंने आगे सूचित किया कि 12,850 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से आयुर्वेद की समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा में भूमिका को और मजबूत किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर एआईआईए के निदेशक डॉ. प्रदीप कुमार प्रजापति ने आगामी समारोह का विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने बताया कि 10वें आयुर्वेद दिवस पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, डिजिटल अभियान, अंतर-मंत्रालयी सहयोग, राष्ट्रीय धन्वंतरि आयुर्वेद पुरस्कार 2025 तथा उप-विषयों जैसे - मोटापा रोकथाम, कैंसर जागरूकता, छात्र पहुंच, पशु एवं पौधा स्वास्थ्य और डिजिटल एकीकरण -पर विशेष ध्‍यान दिया जाएगा MyGov और MyBharat प्लेटफॉर्म पर "आई सपोर्ट आयुर्वेद" जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से जनभागीदारी को भी प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
इस पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम में आयुष मंत्रालय के उप महानिदेशक श्री सत्यजीत पॉल, पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री धीरेन्द्र ओझा और एआईआईए के निदेशक डॉ. पी.के. प्रजापति सहित वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। मीडिया और प्रेस के प्रतिनिधि भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद थे।