AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Addresses Curtain Raiser Press Conference for Ayurveda Day 2025
Ayurveda Day 2025 Theme “Ayurveda for People & Planet” Reflects India’s Commitment to Sustainable Healthcare
“10th Ayurveda Day to be Celebrated on 23rd September 2025 at AIIA, Goa, Highlighting the State’s Emergence as a Global Wellness Hub”: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
“Ayurveda is a sustainable, integrative global healthcare solution for both human health and environmental well-being”: Shri Jadhav
19 SEP 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush today organized the Curtain Raiser for Ayurveda Day 2025 at the National Media Centre (NMC), New Delhi. Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush and Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, addressed the media and highlighted key initiatives planned for the 10th Ayurveda Day, which will be celebrated on 23rd September 2025 at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa.
In his address, the Minister underlined Ayurveda’s potential as a holistic, evidence-based, and environmentally sustainable healthcare system. He noted that Ayurveda is more than a medical science—it is a way of life that harmonizes individuals with their environment. Referring to the first all-India NSSO survey on Ayush, Shri Jadhav emphasized Ayurveda’s widespread acceptance across both rural and urban India, where it remains the most practiced system of treatment.
Shri Jadhav informed that the Government of India has taken a historic step by notifying 23rd September as the fixed annual date for Ayurveda Day, thereby giving it a universal calendar identity. He added that the theme for this year—“Ayurveda for People & Planet”—reflects India’s commitment to advancing Ayurveda as a sustainable, integrative solution for global health and environmental well-being.
The Minister also announced a series of people-centric initiatives by the Ministry of Ayush to mark Ayurveda Day 2025. These include awareness campaigns such as “Little Steps to Wellness” for students, “Lead the Mislead” to counter false advertisements, “Ayurveda Aahara for Obesity,” along with programs on Ayurveda for plant and veterinary health. Special focus will also be given to “Integrating Cancer Care,” “The Digital Transformation of Ayurveda,” and “Samhita Se Samvad” – a media partnership for promoting planetary wellness.
Tracing the journey of Ayurveda Day since its inception in 2016, Shri Jadhav recalled that the 2024 edition witnessed participation from more than 150 countries. He highlighted significant achievements of the 9th Ayurveda Day, including the inauguration of Phase II of AIIA, establishment of four Centres of Excellence in Ayurveda, and the launch of “Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan” by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. He further informed that investments worth ₹12,850 crore have strengthened Ayurveda’s role in holistic healthcare.
On the occasion, Dr. Pradeep Kumar Prajapati, Director, AIIA, presented details of the upcoming celebration. He informed that the 10th Ayurveda Day will feature awareness programmes, digital campaigns, inter-ministerial collaborations, National Dhanvantari Ayurveda Awards 2025, and sub-themes covering obesity prevention, cancer awareness, student outreach, animal and plant health, and digital integration. Public participation will also be encouraged through initiatives such as “I Support Ayurveda” on MyGov and MyBharat platforms.
The Curtain Raiser was attended by senior dignitaries including Shri Satyajit Paul, DDG, Ministry of Ayush; Shri Dhirendra Ojha, Principal DG, PIB; and Dr. P.K. Prajapati, Director, AIIA. Representatives from media and press were also present.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਿਵਸ 2025 ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਿਵਸ 2025 ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ “ਜਨ-ਜਨ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ, ਧਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ” ਟਿਕਾਊ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
“10ਵਾਂ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਿਵਸ 23 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਏਆਈਆਈਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਭਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ” ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ
“ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਹੈ”, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਧਵ
19 SEP 2025 1:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਸੀ), ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਿਵਸ 2025 ਲਈ ਕਰਟਨ ਰੇਜ਼ਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ 10ਵੇਂ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਿਵਸ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਦਿਵਸ 23 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ (ਏਆਈਆਈਏ) ਵਿਖੇ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ, ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ- ਇਹ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਸਓ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਿਤ ਉਪਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 23 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਮਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ- “ਜਨ-ਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ, ਧਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ” ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਿਵਸ 2025 ‘ਤੇ ਕਈ ਲੋਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ “ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਦਮ”, ਝੂਠੇ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ “ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹ ਦਿਖਾਏ”, “ਮੋਟਾਪੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਆਹਾਰ” ਜਿਵੇਂ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪੌਧਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ “ਕੈਂਸਰ ਇਲਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ”, “ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ” ਅਤੇ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ ਸੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ” ਜੋ ਧਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ- ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 2016 ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ 2024 ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 9ਵੇਂ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਆਈਆਈਏ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ, ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ “ਦੇਸ਼ ਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਪਰੀਕਸ਼ਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ” ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ 12,850 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਏਆਈਆਈਏ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 10ਵੇਂ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਭਿਆਨ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਧਨਵੰਤਰੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2025 ਅਤੇ ਉਪ-ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ- ਮੋਟਾਪਾ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਕੈਂਸਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਧਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ – ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। MyGov ਅਤੇ MyBharat ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ “ਆਈ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ” ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਕਰਟਨ ਰੇਜ਼ਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆਜੀਤ ਪੌਲ, ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਇਨਫੋਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਡੀਜੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਓਝਾ, ਅਤੇ ਏਆਈਆਈਏ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਪੀ.ਕੇ. ਪ੍ਰਜਾਪਤੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।