AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Addresses Curtain Raiser Press Conference for Ayurveda Day 2025
Ayurveda Day 2025 Theme “Ayurveda for People & Planet” Reflects India’s Commitment to Sustainable Healthcare
“10th Ayurveda Day to be Celebrated on 23rd September 2025 at AIIA, Goa, Highlighting the State’s Emergence as a Global Wellness Hub”: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
“Ayurveda is a sustainable, integrative global healthcare solution for both human health and environmental well-being”: Shri Jadhav
19 SEP 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush today organized the Curtain Raiser for Ayurveda Day 2025 at the National Media Centre (NMC), New Delhi. Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush and Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, addressed the media and highlighted key initiatives planned for the 10th Ayurveda Day, which will be celebrated on 23rd September 2025 at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa.
In his address, the Minister underlined Ayurveda’s potential as a holistic, evidence-based, and environmentally sustainable healthcare system. He noted that Ayurveda is more than a medical science—it is a way of life that harmonizes individuals with their environment. Referring to the first all-India NSSO survey on Ayush, Shri Jadhav emphasized Ayurveda’s widespread acceptance across both rural and urban India, where it remains the most practiced system of treatment.
Shri Jadhav informed that the Government of India has taken a historic step by notifying 23rd September as the fixed annual date for Ayurveda Day, thereby giving it a universal calendar identity. He added that the theme for this year—“Ayurveda for People & Planet”—reflects India’s commitment to advancing Ayurveda as a sustainable, integrative solution for global health and environmental well-being.
The Minister also announced a series of people-centric initiatives by the Ministry of Ayush to mark Ayurveda Day 2025. These include awareness campaigns such as “Little Steps to Wellness” for students, “Lead the Mislead” to counter false advertisements, “Ayurveda Aahara for Obesity,” along with programs on Ayurveda for plant and veterinary health. Special focus will also be given to “Integrating Cancer Care,” “The Digital Transformation of Ayurveda,” and “Samhita Se Samvad” – a media partnership for promoting planetary wellness.
Tracing the journey of Ayurveda Day since its inception in 2016, Shri Jadhav recalled that the 2024 edition witnessed participation from more than 150 countries. He highlighted significant achievements of the 9th Ayurveda Day, including the inauguration of Phase II of AIIA, establishment of four Centres of Excellence in Ayurveda, and the launch of “Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan” by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. He further informed that investments worth ₹12,850 crore have strengthened Ayurveda’s role in holistic healthcare.
On the occasion, Dr. Pradeep Kumar Prajapati, Director, AIIA, presented details of the upcoming celebration. He informed that the 10th Ayurveda Day will feature awareness programmes, digital campaigns, inter-ministerial collaborations, National Dhanvantari Ayurveda Awards 2025, and sub-themes covering obesity prevention, cancer awareness, student outreach, animal and plant health, and digital integration. Public participation will also be encouraged through initiatives such as “I Support Ayurveda” on MyGov and MyBharat platforms.
The Curtain Raiser was attended by senior dignitaries including Shri Satyajit Paul, DDG, Ministry of Ayush; Shri Dhirendra Ojha, Principal DG, PIB; and Dr. P.K. Prajapati, Director, AIIA. Representatives from media and press were also present.

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے یومِ آیوروید 2025 کے سلسلے میں منعقدہ تعارفی پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
یومِ آیوروید 2025 کا موضوع ’’عوام اور کرۂ ارض کے لیے آیوروید‘‘ بھارت کے پائیدار اور جامع نظامِ صحت کے عزم کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے
آیوروید ڈے کی دسویں سالگرہ 23 ستمبر 2025 کو اے آئی آئی اے، گوا میں منائی جائے گی، جہاں گوا کو عالمی مرکزِ فلاح و بہبود کے طور پر اُبھرتے ہوئے اجاگر کیا جائے گا: جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
’’آیوروید ایک پائیدار، مربوط اور عالمی نظامِ صحت کا حل ہے جو نہ صرف انسانی صحت بلکہ ماحولیاتی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بھی مفید ہے‘‘: جناب جادھو
19 SEP 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت آیوش نے آج نئی دہلی کے نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر (این ایم سی) میں یوم آیوروید 2025 کے سلسلے میں تعارفی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا۔ آیوش کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر مملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے میڈیا سے خطاب کیا اوریوم آیوروید کی دسویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر منعقد کی جانے والی اہم سرگرمیوں اور اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا۔ یہ دن 23 ستمبر 2025 کو آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے)، گوا میں منایا جائے گا۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر نے آیوروید کی ایک جامع، شواہد پر مبنی اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار نظامِ صحت کے طور پر صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوروید صرف ایک طبی سائنس نہیں بلکہ ایک طرزِ زندگی ہے جو افراد کو ان کے ماحول کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتی ہے۔ آیوش پر پہلی آل انڈیا این ایس ایس او سروے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب جادھو نے آیوروید کی دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر قبولیت پر زور دیا، جہاں یہ علاج کا سب سے زیادہ رائج نظام ہے۔
جناب جادھو نے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے 23 ستمبر کو یوم آیوروید کی مقررہ سالانہ تاریخ کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کرکے ایک تاریخی قدم اٹھایا ہے ، جس سے اسے ایک عالمگیر کیلنڈرکے طور پر شناخت ملی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سال کا موضوع ’’عوام اور کرہ ارض کے لیے آیوروید‘‘آیوروید کو عالمی صحت اور ماحولیاتی بہبود کے لیے ایک پائیدار ، مربوط حل کے طور پر آگے بڑھانے کے لیےبھارت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
وزیر نے یوم آیوروید 2025 کے موقع پر وزارت آیوش کی جانب سے عوام کو مرکز بناتے ہوئے کئی اہم اقدامات کا اعلان کیا۔ ان میں طلباء کے لیے ’’ لٹل اسٹیپس ٹو ویلنیس‘‘ جیسی آگاہی مہمات، جھوٹے اشتہارات کے خلاف ’’لیڈ دی مس لیڈ‘‘ مہم، موٹاپے کے لیے ’’آیوروید آہارہ‘‘، اور پودوں و حیوانات کی صحت کے لیے آیوروید پر مبنی پروگرام شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ خاص توجہ ’’کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کا یکجا نظام‘‘(انٹیگریٹنگ کینسر کیئر)، ’’آیوروید میں ڈیجیٹل انقلاب‘‘(دی ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن آف آیوروید)اور ’’ سمہیتا سے سمواد‘‘پر دی جائے گی، جو کہ سیارے کی فلاح و بہبود کے فروغ کے لیے میڈیا کے ساتھ اشتراک عمل ہے۔
2016 میں یوم آیوروید کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک کے سفر کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ، جناب جادھو نے کہاکہ 2024 کے ایڈیشن میں 150 سے زائدممالک نے شرکت کی ۔ انہوں نے 9 ویں یوم آیوروید کی اہم کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی ، جن میں اے آئی آئی اے کے فیز II کا افتتاح ، آیوروید میں چار سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کا قیام ، اور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے ’’دیش کا پراکرتی پریکشن ابھیان‘‘ کا آغاز شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ 12,850 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری نے مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں آیوروید کے کردار کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اے آئی آئی اے کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پردیپ کمار پرجاپتی نے آنے والے جشن کی تفصیلات پیش کیں ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 10 ویں یوم آیوروید میں بیداری پروگرام ، ڈیجیٹل مہمات ، بین وزارتی تعاون ، نیشنل دھنونتری آیوروید ایوارڈز 2025 ، اور موٹاپے کی روک تھام ، کینسر سے متعلق بیداری ، طلباء کی رسائی ، جانوروں اور پودوں کی صحت ، اور ڈیجیٹل انضمام پر مشتمل ذیلی موضوعات شامل ہوں گے ۔ مائی گورنمنٹ اور مائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم پر ’’آئی سپورٹ آیوروید‘‘ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے بھی عوامی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی ۔
پیش نظارہ پیش کرنے والے پروگرام میں آیوش کی وزارت کے ڈی ڈی جی جناب ستیہ جیت پال ، پی آئی بی کے پرنسپل ڈی جی جناب دھیریندر اوجھا اور ڈاکٹر پی کے پرجاپتی ، ڈائریکٹر ، اے آئی آئی اے سمیت سینئر معززین نے شرکت کی ۔ میڈیا اور پریس کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے ۔
.................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – ش آ- ن ع)
U.No. 6277