Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on how the Blue Economy is central to India's growth
19 SEP 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article written by Union Minister of State, Dr Jitendra Singh on how the Blue Economy is central to India's growth, combining prosperity, sustainability and national strength. "He highlights initiatives like Sagarmala, Deep Ocean Mission and Harit Sagar Guidelines to harness ocean resources while empowering communities, driving innovation and strengthening India's leadership in global ocean governance", Shri Modi stated.
Responding to a post by Union Minister of State, Dr Jitendra Singh on X, Shri Modi said:
"MoS @DrJitendraSingh writes that the Blue Economy is central to India's growth, combining prosperity, sustainability and national strength. He highlights initiatives like Sagarmala, Deep Ocean Mission and Harit Sagar Guidelines to harness ocean resources while empowering communities, driving innovation and strengthening India's leadership in global ocean governance."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতের বিকাশে নীল অর্থনীতি কিভাবে মূল ভিত্তি হয়ে উঠছে তা নিয়ে একটি নিবন্ধ সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
19 SEP 2025 1:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
ভারতের বিকাশে, সমৃদ্ধির সমন্বয়, সুস্থায়িত্ব এবং জাতীয় শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে নীল অর্থনীতি কিভাবে মূল ভিত্তি হয়ে উঠছে তা নিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং-এর লেখা একটি নিবন্ধ আজ সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
এক্স সমাজ মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং-এর একটি পোস্টের উত্তরে শ্রী মোদী লিখেছেন:
“কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী @DrJitendraSingh লিখেছেন, ভারতের বিকাশে, সমৃদ্ধির সমন্বয়, সুস্থায়িত্ব এবং জাতীয় শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে নীল অর্থনীতি মূল ভিত্তি হয়ে উঠছে। সাগরমালা, ডিপ ওশান মিশন এবং হরিত সাগর মিশনের মতো উদ্যোগ সামুদ্রিক সম্পদ ব্যবহারের পাশাপাশি সম্প্রদায়গত সশক্তিকরণ, উদ্ভাবনকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া এবং বিশ্ব সাগর পরিচালন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের নেতৃত্বকে কি করে শক্তিশালী করে তুলছে, তার পথনির্দেশ গড়ে দিয়েছে।”