Ministry of Communications
India Re-Elected to UPU’s Council of Administration (CA) and the Postal Operations Council (POC) at the 28th Universal Postal Congress in Dubai
The re-election underscores India’s leadership in postal reform, digital transformation, and global cooperation.
19 SEP 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
India has been re-elected to the Council of Administration (CA) and the Postal Operations Council (POC) of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) during the 28th UPU Congress held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
The Universal Postal Union, a specialised agency of the United Nations, is the primary forum for cooperation among postal sector stakeholders. The CA is responsible for policy, regulatory and governance matters, while the POC is the technical and operational body that drives the modernisation of postal services worldwide.
India’s re-election reflects the confidence of the international community in India Post’s leadership, reforms, and innovative digital initiatives. India has been a member of the UPU since 1876 and has consistently contributed to strengthening the global postal network.
Over the past Congress cycle, India has championed digital transformation initiatives such as DigiPIN (digital addressing), UPI-enabled cross-border remittances, and e-commerce facilitation through Dak Ghar Niryat Kendras; extended strong support for capacity-building and South-South cooperation under the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) programme by providing specialised training to postal officials from Asia, Africa, and other regions; and contributed significantly to the financial sustainability of the Union through its membership contributions and voluntary funding. Building on these initiatives launched in the previous cycle, India will continue to deepen and expand these efforts during the Dubai cycle, with renewed commitment to innovation, inclusivity, and global cooperation.
With this re-election, India will continue to play a proactive role in shaping the future of the global postal sector, driving innovation, inclusivity, and development. India has also expressed its intent to take on a leadership role within the Council of Administration during the forthcoming cycle.
• Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region,
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia announced on X:

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دبئی میں منعقدہ 28ویں یونیورسل پوسٹل کانگریس میں ہندوستان کو یو پی یو کی کونسل آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (سی اے) اور پوسٹل آپریشن کونسل (پی او سی)کے لیے دوبارہ منتخب کیا گیا
دوبارہ انتخاب سے پوسٹل اصلاحات، ڈیجیٹل کایا پلٹ اور عالمی تعاون میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے
19 SEP 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
دبئی، متحدہ عرب امارات میں منعقدہ 28ویں یو پی یو کانگریس کے دوران ہندوستان کو یونیورسل پوسٹل یونین (یو پی یو) کی کونسل آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (سی اے) اور پوسٹل آپریشن کونسل (پی او سی) کے لیے دوبارہ منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
اقوام متحدہ کی خصوصی ایجنسی یونیورسل پوسٹل یونین ڈاک رسانی کے شعبے کے متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان تال میل کا بنیادی فورم ہے۔ سی اے پالیسی، ریگولیٹری اور گورننس کے معاملات کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے، جبکہ پی او سی ایک تکنیکی اور آپریشنل ادارہ ہے جو دنیا بھر میں پوسٹل سروسز کی جدید کاری کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے دوبارہ انتخاب سے انڈیا پوسٹ کے قائدانہ کردار، اصلاحات اور اختراعی ڈیجیٹل اقدامات پر بین الاقوامی برادری کے اعتماد کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ ہندوستان 1876 سے یو پی یو کا رکن ہے اور اس نے عالمی ڈاک نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے میں مسلسل کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
کانگریس کے پچھلے دور میں، ہندوستان نے ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کے اقدامات جیسے کہ ڈیجی پن (ڈیجیٹل ایڈریسنگ)، یو پی آئی پر مبنی سرحد پار ترسیلات زر، اور ڈاک گھر نریات کیندر کے ذریعے ای کامرس کی سہولت؛ ایشیا، افریقہ اور دیگر خطوں کے محکمہ ڈاک کے اہلکاروں کو خصوصی تربیت فراہم کر کے ہندوستانی تکنیکی اور اقتصادی تعاون (آئی ٹی ای سی) کے پروگرام کے تحت صلاحیت سازی اور جنوب-جنوب تال میل کے لیے مضبوط شراکت کی ہے۔ اور اس کی رکنیت کی شراکت اور رضاکارانہ فنڈنگ ​​کے ذریعے یونین کے مالی استحکام میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ پچھلے دور میں شروع کیے جانے والے ان اقدامات کی بنیاد پر، ہندوستان دبئی کی مدت کار کے دوران اختراع، شمولیت اور عالمی تال میل کے تئیں نئی عہد بندی کے ذریعہ ان اقدامات کو مزید مضبوطی اور وسعت دیتا رہے گا۔
دوبارہ انتخاب کے ساتھ، ہندوستان عالمی ڈاک شعبے کے مستقبل کی تشکیل، جدت طرازی، شمولیت اور ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں بدستور فعال کردار ادا کرتا رہے گا۔ ہندوستان نے آئندہ دورانیہ کے دوران انتظامی کونسل کے اندر قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنے کے اپنے ارادے کا بھی اظہار کیا ہے۔
وزیر مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر، جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر یہ اعلان کیا: