Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences successfully concludes Special Campaign 4.0 and gears up for Special Campaign 5.0
19 SEP 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has successfully concluded Special Campaign 4.0 with impactful outcomes, advancing the Government of India’s vision of transparency, efficiency, and cleanliness in governance. In line with the campaign objectives, MoES consistently undertook activities that contributed to faster disposal of public grievances, improved record management, optimized use of office space, and enhanced public service delivery. During the Special Campaign 4.0, notable achievements were recorded, including the successful addressal of 37 references from the MPs, 25 references received from the Prime Minister’s Office, 02 Parliamentary Assurances, two Inter-Ministerial References (Cabinet Proposals), 268 public grievances, and the achievement of 100 percent disposal of public grievance appeals.
Alongside these measures, MoES implemented significant Swachhata and record management initiatives. Seventy-four cleanliness drives were conducted by MoES and its 11 institutes, resulting in the freeing of 2,000 square feet of office space through improved record management and office optimization. The campaign also generated revenue amounting to ₹6.25 lakhs through the efficient disposal of scrap material.
Building on the momentum of past achievements, MoES is now set to execute a slew of activities under the Special Campaign 5.0, scheduled to be observed from October 02-31, 2025, across all MoES institutes, in close coordination with the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG). In this regard, Shri D. Senthil Pandiyan, Joint Secretary, MoES, chaired a virtual meeting convened with nodal officials of all MoES institutes to chart a roadmap for Special Campaign 5.0 and the Swachhata Hi Sewa (SHS) 2025 campaign. He emphasized the importance of proactive governance, underlining that proactive record management, cleanliness, and improved public service delivery are foundational for transparent and effective governance.
The upcoming Special Campaign 5.0 will focus on a special e-waste disposal drive for computers, laptops, and printers in compliance with the E-Waste Management Rules, 2022; expedited addressal of Parliamentary Assurances, Cabinet Notes, and State Government references; continued cleanliness drives across offices and field units; strengthening of record management and space utilization for greater efficiency; and the timely disposal of public grievances through CPGRAMS.
Further, aligned with Swachhata Hi Sewa 2025 themed ‘Swachhotsav’, the MoES and its institutes will emphasize cleanliness of public spaces, eco-friendly celebrations, health camps, and community-driven advocacy for a clean and healthy India.
Through the successful completion of Special Campaign 4.0 and the forthcoming activities under Special Campaign 5.0, the Ministry of Earth Sciences reaffirms its commitment to building clean, efficient, and citizen-oriented institutions, in alignment with the Government of India’s vision of Ease of Governance and Swachh Bharat.
Shri D. Senthil Pandiyan, Joint Secretary, MoES, (left) chairing a virtual meeting convened with nodal officials of all MoES institutes (right) to chart a roadmap for Special Campaign 5.0 and the Swachhata Hi Sewa (SHS) 2025 campaign.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت نے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کی اور خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لئے تیاریاں شروع کیں
19 SEP 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) نے حکومت ہند کے شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے موثر نتائج کے ساتھ خصوصی مہم 4.0 کا کامیابی سے اختتام کیا ہے ۔ مہم کے مقاصد کے مطابق ، ایم او ای ایس نے مستقل طور پر ایسی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں جن سے عوامی شکایات کے تیزی سے ازالے، ریکارڈ کے بہتر انتظام ، دفتر کی جگہ کے بہتر استعمال اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں اضافہ ہوا ۔ خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران قابل ذکر کامیابیاں ریکارڈ کی گئیں ، جن میں ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے 37 حوالوں کا کامیاب خطاب ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر سے موصول ہونے والے 25 حوالہ جات ، 2 پارلیمانی یقین دہانی ، دو بین وزارتی حوالہ جات (کابینہ کی تجاویز) 268 عوامی شکایات ، اور عوامی شکایات کی اپیلوں کا 100 فیصد نمٹانا شامل ہے ۔
ان اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ ، ایم او ای ایس نے سوچھتا اور ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کے اہم اقدامات کو نافذ کیا ۔ ایم او ای ایس اور اس کے 11 اداروں کے ذریعے 74 صفائی مہم چلائی گئیں ، جس کے نتیجے میں بہتر ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ اور آفس آپٹیمائزیشن کے ذریعے 2,000 مربع فٹ آفس کی جگہ کو خالی کیا گیا ۔ اس مہم کے ذریعے اسکریپ مواد کو موثر طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے 6.25 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی بھی حاصل ہوئی ۔
ماضی کی کامیابیوں کی رفتار کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے وزارت موسمیات اب خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت متعدد سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کے لیے تیار ہے ، جو انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ تمام وزارت موسمیات کے اداروں میں 02-31 اکتوبر 2025 تک منائی جائے گی ۔ اس سلسلے میں ، ایم او ای ایس کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ڈی سینتھل پانڈیان نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 اور سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) 2025 مہم کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے تمام ایم او ای ایس اداروں کے نوڈل حکام کے ساتھ بلائی گئی ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ انہوں نے فعال حکمرانی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ فعال ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ ، صفائی ستھرائی اور بہتر عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی شفاف اور موثر حکمرانی کے لیے بنیادی حیثیت رکھتی ہے ۔
آئندہ خصوصی مہم 5.0 ای-ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز ، 2022 کی تعمیل میں کمپیوٹرز ، لیپ ٹاپ اور پرنٹروں کے لیے ایک خصوصی ای-ویسٹ ڈسپوزل مہم پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی ؛ پارلیمانی یقین دہانی ، کابینہ نوٹس ، اور ریاستی حکومت کے حوالہ جات کو تیزی سے حل کرنا ؛ دفاتر اور فیلڈ یونٹوں میں مسلسل صفائی مہم ؛ زیادہ سے زیادہ کارکردگی کے لیے ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ اور جگہ کے استعمال کو مضبوط بنانا ؛ اور سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے ذریعے عوامی شکایات کو بروقت نمٹانا ۔
مزید برآں ، سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 تھیم ‘سووچھ اتسو’ کے ساتھ منسلک ، ایم او ای ایس اور اس کے ادارے عوامی مقامات کی صفائی ، ماحول دوست تقریبات ، صحت کیمپوں اور صاف ستھرے اور صحت مند ہندوستان کے لیے کمیونٹی پر مبنی وکالت پر زور دیں گے ۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی کامیاب تکمیل اور خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت آنے والی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے ، ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت حکومت ہند کے آسان حکمرانی اور سووچھ بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ، صاف ، موثر اور شہریوں پر مبنی اداروں کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے ۔
ایم او ای ایس کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ڈی سینتھل پانڈیان (بائیں) خصوصی مہم 5.0 اور سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) 2025 مہم کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے تمام ایم او ای ایس اداروں (دائیں) کے نوڈل حکام کے ساتھ بلائی گئی ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ کی صدارت کر رہے ہیں ۔