Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences successfully concludes Special Campaign 4.0 and gears up for Special Campaign 5.0
19 SEP 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has successfully concluded Special Campaign 4.0 with impactful outcomes, advancing the Government of India’s vision of transparency, efficiency, and cleanliness in governance. In line with the campaign objectives, MoES consistently undertook activities that contributed to faster disposal of public grievances, improved record management, optimized use of office space, and enhanced public service delivery. During the Special Campaign 4.0, notable achievements were recorded, including the successful addressal of 37 references from the MPs, 25 references received from the Prime Minister’s Office, 02 Parliamentary Assurances, two Inter-Ministerial References (Cabinet Proposals), 268 public grievances, and the achievement of 100 percent disposal of public grievance appeals.
Alongside these measures, MoES implemented significant Swachhata and record management initiatives. Seventy-four cleanliness drives were conducted by MoES and its 11 institutes, resulting in the freeing of 2,000 square feet of office space through improved record management and office optimization. The campaign also generated revenue amounting to ₹6.25 lakhs through the efficient disposal of scrap material.
Building on the momentum of past achievements, MoES is now set to execute a slew of activities under the Special Campaign 5.0, scheduled to be observed from October 02-31, 2025, across all MoES institutes, in close coordination with the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG). In this regard, Shri D. Senthil Pandiyan, Joint Secretary, MoES, chaired a virtual meeting convened with nodal officials of all MoES institutes to chart a roadmap for Special Campaign 5.0 and the Swachhata Hi Sewa (SHS) 2025 campaign. He emphasized the importance of proactive governance, underlining that proactive record management, cleanliness, and improved public service delivery are foundational for transparent and effective governance.
The upcoming Special Campaign 5.0 will focus on a special e-waste disposal drive for computers, laptops, and printers in compliance with the E-Waste Management Rules, 2022; expedited addressal of Parliamentary Assurances, Cabinet Notes, and State Government references; continued cleanliness drives across offices and field units; strengthening of record management and space utilization for greater efficiency; and the timely disposal of public grievances through CPGRAMS.
Further, aligned with Swachhata Hi Sewa 2025 themed ‘Swachhotsav’, the MoES and its institutes will emphasize cleanliness of public spaces, eco-friendly celebrations, health camps, and community-driven advocacy for a clean and healthy India.
Through the successful completion of Special Campaign 4.0 and the forthcoming activities under Special Campaign 5.0, the Ministry of Earth Sciences reaffirms its commitment to building clean, efficient, and citizen-oriented institutions, in alignment with the Government of India’s vision of Ease of Governance and Swachh Bharat.
Shri D. Senthil Pandiyan, Joint Secretary, MoES, (left) chairing a virtual meeting convened with nodal officials of all MoES institutes (right) to chart a roadmap for Special Campaign 5.0 and the Swachhata Hi Sewa (SHS) 2025 campaign.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया एवं विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए तैयार
19 SEP 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 4.0, प्रभावशाली परिणामों के साथ सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न कर लिया है। इसमें शासन—प्रशासन में भारत सरकार के पारदर्शिता, दक्षता एवं स्वच्छता के सिद्धांतों पालन किया गया है। अभियान के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने लगातार ऐसी गतिविधियॉ चलाईं जिनसे जन शिकायतों के त्वरित निपटारे, बेहतर रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, कार्यालय के स्थान के अधिकतम उपयोग एवं जन सेवा निस्तारण को बढ़ाने में सफलता मिली है। विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां रिर्कार्ड की गई हैं जिनमें शामिल हैं— सांसदों द्वारा भेजे गए 37 संदर्भों का सफल निस्तारण, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय से प्राप्त 25 मामले, 02 संसदीय आश्वासन, दो अंतर मंत्रालयीन संदर्भ (मंत्रिमंडलीय प्रस्ताव), 268 जन
शिकायत एवं जन शिकायतों पर अपीलों का 100 प्रतिशत निस्तारण।
इनके साथ ही पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण स्वच्छता एवं रिकॉर्ड प्रबंध उपायों को भी लागू किया है। मंत्रालय एवं इसके 11 संस्थानों द्वारा 74 स्वच्छता मुहिम चलाई गईं जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 2000 वर्गफीट कार्यालय की जगह खाली प्राप्त हुई। इसके बेहतर रिकॉर्ड प्रबंध तथा कार्यालय अनुकूलन जैसे उपाय किए गए। अभियान के दौरान कबाड़ के निस्तारण द्वारा मंत्रालय ने 6.25 लाख रूपए राजस्व भी अर्जित किया। पिछली उपलब्धियों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत अनेक नई गतिविधियां करने को सन्नद्ध है। यह गतिविधियां 02 अक्तूबर, 2025 से 31 अक्तूबर, 2025 तक मंत्रालय के सभी संस्थानों द्वारा प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं जन शिकयत विभाग के निकट समन्वय सहित की जाएंगी। इस बारे में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री डी. सेंथिल पांडियन ने मंत्रालय के सभी संस्थानों के संपर्क अधिकारियों के साथ विशेष अभियान 5.0 एवं स्वच्छता ही सेवा मुहिम 2025 का खाका बनाने के लिए वर्चुअल बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में श्री पांडियन ने अग्रसक्रिय प्रशासन के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उनका कहना था कि हाथों हाथ रिकॉर्ड प्रबंध, स्वच्छता एवं जन सेवा निस्तारण प्रणाली में सुधार लाना ही पारदर्शी एवं प्रभावी प्रशासन की बुनियाद हैं। आगामी विशेष अभियान 5.0 में कम्प्यूटरों, लैपटॉप एवं प्रिंटरों के लिए विशेष ई—कचरा निस्तारण अभियान पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा। यह अभियान 2022 के ई—कचरा प्रबंध नियमों के तहत होगा। इसके साथ ही संसदीय आश्वासनों, मंत्रिमंडलीय नोट एवं राज्य सरकारों द्वारा संदर्भित मामलों के त्वरित अनुपालन, सभी कार्यालयों एवं फील्ड कार्यालयों में सतत सफाई अभियान, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंध प्रणाली को सुव्यवस्थित करने एवं उपलब्ध स्थान के अधिकतम प्रयोग से बेहतर दक्षता पाने एवं सीपीग्राम्स के माध्यम से जन शिकायतों के समयबद्ध निस्तारण पर जोर दिया जाएगा।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 के सिलसिले में ही 'स्वच्छोत्सव' के अंतर्गत पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय एवं इसके संस्थान सार्वजनिक स्थानों की स्वच्छता, पर्यानुकूल समारोह,स्वास्त्य जाचं शिविरों एवं स्वच्छ एवं स्वस्था भारत के लिए समुदाय संचालित मुहिम भी आयोजित करेंगे।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के सफल समापन एवं आगामी विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत होने वाली गतिविधियों के माध्यम से पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा स्वच्छ, दक्ष एवं नागरिकोन्मूख संस्थाओं के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोीराया जा रहा है। मंत्रालय द्वारा यह संकल्प भारत सरकार की प्रशासनिक सरलता अपनाने एवं स्वच्छ भारत संबंधी दृष्टि के अनुरूप किया जा रहा है।
श्री डी. सेंथिल पांडियन,पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव (बायें) अपने मंत्रालय के सभी संस्थानों के संपर्क अधिकारियों के साथ विशेष अभियान5.0 एवं स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 अभियान का खाका बनाने संबंधी वर्चुअल बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए।